Digestive & Gastrointestinal SySTEM Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 65

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,278

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 65 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Your patient with peritonitis is NPO and complaining of thirst. What is your priority?

    • A.

      Increase the I.V. infusion rate.

    • B.

      Use diversion activities.

    • C.

      Provide frequent mouth care.

    • D.

      Give ice chips every 15 minutes.

    Correct Answer
    C. Provide frequent mouth care.
    Explanation
    Frequent mouth care helps relieve dry mouth.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Kevin has a history of peptic ulcer disease and vomits coffee-ground emesis. What does this indicate?

    • A.

      He has fresh. active upper GI bleeding.

    • B.

      He needs immediate saline gastric lavage.

    • C.

      His gastric bleeding occurred 2 hours earlier.

    • D.

      He needs a transfusion of packed RBC’s.

    Correct Answer
    C. His gastric bleeding occurred 2 hours earlier.
    Explanation
    Coffee-ground emesis occurs when there is upper GI bleeding that has undergone gastric digestion. For blood to appear as coffee-ground emesis. it would have to be digested for approximately 2 hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A 53 y.o. patient has undergone a partial gastrectomy for adenocarcinoma of the stomach. An NG tube is in place and is connected to low continuous suction. During the immediate postoperative period. you expect the gastric secretions to be which color?

    • A.

      Brown.

    • B.

      Clear.

    • C.

      Red.

    • D.

      Yellow.

    Correct Answer
    C. Red.
    Explanation
    Normally. drainage is bloody for the first 24 hours after a partial gastrectomy; then it changes to brown-tinged and then to yellow or clear.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Your patient has a retractable gastric peptic ulcer and has had a gastric vagotomy. Which factor increases as a result of vagotomy?

    • A.

      Peristalsis.

    • B.

      Gastric acidity.

    • C.

      Gastric motility.

    • D.

      Gastric pH.

    Correct Answer
    D. Gastric pH.
    Explanation
    If the vagus nerve is cut as it enters the stomach. gastric acid secretion is decreased. but intestinal motility is also decreased and gastric emptying is delayed. Because gastric acids are decreased. gastric pH increases.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Christina is receiving an enteral feeding that requires a concentration of 80 ml of supplement mixed with 20 ml of water. How much water do you mix with an 8 oz (240ml) can of feeding?

    • A.

      60 ml.

    • B.

      70 ml.

    • C.

      80 ml.

    • D.

      90 ml.

    Correct Answer
    A. 60 ml.
    Explanation
    Dosage problem. It’s 80/20 = 240/X. X=60.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which stoma would you expect a malodorous. enzyme-rich. caustic liquid output that is yellow. green. or brown?

    • A.

      Ileostomy.

    • B.

      Ascending colostomy.

    • C.

      Transverse colostomy.

    • D.

      Descending colostomy.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ileostomy.
    Explanation
    The output from an Ileostomy is described.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    George has a T tube in place after gallbladder surgery. Before discharge. what information or instructions should be given regarding the T tube drainage?

    • A.

      “If there is any drainage. notify the surgeon immediately.”

    • B.

      “The drainage will decrease daily until the bile duct heals.”

    • C.

      “First. the drainage is dark green; then it becomes dark yellow.”

    • D.

      “If the drainage stops. milk the tube toward the puncture wound.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “The drainage will decrease daily until the bile duct heals.”
    Explanation
    As healing occurs from the bile duct. bile drains from the tube; the amount of bile should decrease. Teach the patient to expect dark green drainage and to notify the doctor if drainage stops.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Your patient Maria takes NSAIDS for her degenerative joint disease. has developed peptic ulcer disease. Which drug is useful in preventing NSAID-induced peptic ulcer disease?

    • A.

      Calcium carbonate (Tums)

    • B.

      Famotidine (Pepcid)

    • C.

      Misoprostol (Cytotec)

    • D.

      Sucralfate (Carafate)

    Correct Answer
    C. Misoprostol (Cytotec)
    Explanation
    Misoprostol restores prostaglandins that protect the stomach from NSAIDS. which diminish the prostaglandins.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The student nurse is participating in colorectal cancer-screening program. Which patient has the fewest risk factors for colon cancer?

    • A.

      Janice. a 45 y.o. with a 25-year history of ulcerative colitis

    • B.

      George. a 50 y.o. whose father died of colon cancer

    • C.

      Herman. a 60 y.o. who follows a low-fat. high-fiber diet

    • D.

      Sissy. a 72 y.o. with a history of breast cancer

    Correct Answer
    C. Herman. a 60 y.o. who follows a low-fat. high-fiber diet
    Explanation
    Herman has the fewest risk factors for colon cancer because he follows a low-fat, high-fiber diet. Risk factors for colon cancer include a personal history of inflammatory bowel disease (such as ulcerative colitis, which Janice has), a family history of colon cancer (which George has), and a history of other types of cancer (which Sissy has). Following a low-fat, high-fiber diet is actually a protective factor against colon cancer, as it promotes healthy digestion and reduces the risk of developing polyps in the colon.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You’re patient. post-op drainage of a pelvic abscess secondary to diverticulitis. begins to cough violently after drinking water. His wound has ruptured and a small segment of the bowel is protruding. What’s your priority?

    • A.

      Ask the patient what happened. call the doctor. and cover the area with a water-soaked bedsheet.

    • B.

      Obtain vital signs. call the doctor. and obtain emergency orders.

    • C.

      Have a CAN hold the wound together while you obtain vital signs. call the doctor and flex the patient’s knees.

    • D.

      Have the doctor called while you remain with the patient. flex the patient’s knees. and cover the wound with sterile towels soaked in sterile saline solution.

    Correct Answer
    D. Have the doctor called while you remain with the patient. flex the patient’s knees. and cover the wound with sterile towels soaked in sterile saline solution.
    Explanation
    The priority in this situation is to have the doctor called while remaining with the patient, flexing the patient's knees, and covering the wound with sterile towels soaked in sterile saline solution. This is because the patient's wound has ruptured and a small segment of the bowel is protruding, indicating a medical emergency that requires immediate attention. Flexing the patient's knees can help alleviate pressure on the abdomen, and covering the wound with sterile towels soaked in sterile saline solution can help prevent infection and further complications.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 01, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.