Digestive & Gastrointestinal SySTEM Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 61

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,080

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 61 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jerod is experiencing an acute episode of ulcerative colitis. Which is priority for this patient?

    • A.

      Replace lost fluid and sodium.

    • B.

      Monitor for increased serum glucose level from steroid therapy.

    • C.

      Restrict the dietary intake of foods high in potassium.

    • D.

      Note any change in the color and consistency of stools.

    Correct Answer
    A. Replace lost fluid and sodium.
    Explanation
    Diarrhea d/t an acute episode of ulcerative colitis leads to fluid & electrolyte losses so fluid replacement takes priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A 29 y.o. patient has an acute episode of ulcerative colitis. What diagnostic test confirms this diagnosis?

    • A.

      Barium Swallow.

    • B.

      Stool examination.

    • C.

      Gastric analysis.

    • D.

      Sigmoidoscopy.

    Correct Answer
    D. Sigmoidoscopy.
    Explanation
    Sigmoidoscopy allows direct observation of the colon mucosa for changes. and if needed. biopsy.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Eleanor. a 62 y.o. woman with diverticulosis is your patient. Which interventions would you expect to include in her care?

    • A.

      Low-fiber diet and fluid restrictions.

    • B.

      Total parenteral nutrition and bed rest.

    • C.

      High-fiber diet and administration of psyllium.

    • D.

      Administration of analgesics and antacids.

    Correct Answer
    C. High-fiber diet and administration of psyllium.
    Explanation
    She needs a high-fiber diet and a psyllium (bulk laxative) to promote normal soft stools.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Regina is a 46 y.o. woman with ulcerative colitis. You expect her stools to look like:

    • A.

      Watery and frothy.

    • B.

      Bloody and mucous.

    • C.

      Firm and well-formed.

    • D.

      Alternating constipation and diarrhea.

    Correct Answer
    B. Bloody and mucous.
    Explanation
    Stools from ulcerative colitis are often bloody and contain mucus.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Donald is a 61 y.o. man with diverticulitis. Diverticulitis is characterized by:

    • A.

      Periodic rectal hemorrhage.

    • B.

      Hypertension and tachycardia.

    • C.

      Vomiting and elevated temperature.

    • D.

      Crampy and lower left quadrant pain and low-grade fever.

    Correct Answer
    D. Crampy and lower left quadrant pain and low-grade fever.
    Explanation
    One sign of acute diverticulitis is crampy lower left quadrant pain. A low-grade fever is another common sign.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Brenda. a 36 y.o. patient is on your floor with acute pancreatitis. Treatment for her includes:

    • A.

      Continuous peritoneal lavage.

    • B.

      Regular diet with increased fat.

    • C.

      Nutritional support with TPN.

    • D.

      Insertion of a T tube to drain the pancreas.

    Correct Answer
    C. Nutritional support with TPN.
    Explanation
    With acute pancreatitis. you need to rest the GI tract by TPN as nutritional support.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Glenda has cholelithiasis (gallstones). You expect her to complain of:

    • A.

      Pain in the right upper quadrant. radiating to the shoulder.

    • B.

      Pain in the right lower quadrant. with rebound tenderness.

    • C.

      Pain in the left upper quadrant. with shortness of breath.

    • D.

      Pain in the left lower quadrant. with mild cramping.

    Correct Answer
    A. Pain in the right upper quadrant. radiating to the shoulder.
    Explanation
    The gallbladder is located in the RUQ and a frequent sign of gallstones is pain radiating to the shoulder.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    After an abdominal resection for colon cancer. Madeline returns to her room with a Jackson-Pratt drain in place. The purpose of the drain is to:

    • A.

      Irrigate the incision with a saline solution.

    • B.

      Prevent bacterial infection of the incision.

    • C.

      Measure the amount of fluid lost after surgery.

    • D.

      Prevent accumulation of drainage in the wound.

    Correct Answer
    D. Prevent accumulation of drainage in the wound.
    Explanation
    A Jackson-Pratt drain promotes wound healing by allowing fluid to escape from the wound.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Anthony. a 60 y.o. patient. has just undergone a bowel resection with a colostomy. During the first 24 hours. which of the following observations about the stoma should you report to the doctor?

    • A.

      Pink color.

    • B.

      Light edema.

    • C.

      Small amount of oozing.

    • D.

      Trickles of bright red blood.

    Correct Answer
    D. Trickles of bright red blood.
    Explanation
    After creation of a colostomy. expect to see a stoma that is pink. slightly edematous. with some oozing. Bright red blood. regardless of amount. indicates bleeding and should be reported to the doctor.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your teaching Anthony how to use his new colostomy. How much skin should remain exposed between the stoma and the ring of the appliance?

    • A.

      1/16”

    • B.

      1/4?

    • C.

      1/2”

    • D.

      1”

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/16”
    Explanation
    Only a small amount of skin should be exposed and more than 1/16” of skin allows the excrement to irritate the skin.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.