Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 60

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,846

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 60 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A patient with Crohn’s disease is admitted after 4 days of diarrhea. Which of the following urine specific gravity values do you expect to find in this patient?

    • A.

      1.005

    • B.

      1.011

    • C.

      1.02

    • D.

      1.03

    Correct Answer
    D. 1.03
    Explanation
    The normal range of specific gravity of urine is 1.010 to 1.025; a value of 1.030 may be seen with dehydration.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Your goal is to minimize David’s risk of complications after a herniorrhaphy. You instruct the patient to:

    • A.

      Avoid the use of pain medication.

    • B.

      Cough and deep breathe Q2H.

    • C.

      Splint the incision if he can’t avoid sneezing or coughing.

    • D.

      Apply heat to scrotal swelling.

    Correct Answer
    C. Splint the incision if he can’t avoid sneezing or coughing.
    Explanation
    Teach the pt to avoid activities that increase intra-abdominal pressure such as coughing. sneezing. or straining with a bowel movement.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Janice is waiting for discharge instructions after her herniorrhaphy. Which of the following instructions do you include?

    • A.

      Eat a low-fiber diet.

    • B.

      Resume heavy lifting in 2 weeks.

    • C.

      Lose weight. if obese.

    • D.

      Resume sexual activity once discomfort is gone.

    Correct Answer
    C. Lose weight. if obese.
    Explanation
    Because obesity weakens the abdominal muscles. advise weight loss for the patient who has had a hernia repair.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Develop a teaching care plan for Angie who is about to undergo a liver biopsy. Which of the following points do you include?

    • A.

      “You’ll need to lie on your stomach during the test.”

    • B.

      “You’ll need to lie on your right side after the test.”

    • C.

      “During the biopsy you’ll be asked to exhale deeply and hold it.”

    • D.

      “The biopsy is performed under general anesthesia.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “You’ll need to lie on your right side after the test.”
    Explanation
    After a liver biopsy. the patient is placed on the right side to compress the liver and to reduce the risk of bleeding or bile leakage.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Stephen is a 62 y.o. patient that has had a liver biopsy. Which of the following groups of signs alert you to a possible pneumothorax?

    • A.

      Dyspnea and reduced or absent breath sounds over the right lung

    • B.

      Tachycardia. hypotension. and cool. clammy skin

    • C.

      Fever. rebound tenderness. and abdominal rigidity

    • D.

      Redness. warmth. and drainage at the biopsy site

    Correct Answer
    A. Dyspnea and reduced or absent breath sounds over the right lung
    Explanation
    Signs and Symptoms of pneumothorax include dyspnea and decreased or absent breath sounds over the affected lung (right lung).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Michael. a 42 y.o. man is admitted to the med-surg floor with a diagnosis of acute pancreatitis. His BP is 136/76. pulse 96. Resps 22 and temp 101. His past history includes hyperlipidemia and alcohol abuse. The doctor prescribes an NG tube. Before inserting the tube. you explain the purpose to patient. Which of the following is a most accurate explanation?

    • A.

      “It empties the stomach of fluids and gas.”

    • B.

      “It prevents spasms at the sphincter of Oddi.”

    • C.

      “It prevents air from forming in the small intestine and large intestine.”

    • D.

      “It removes bile from the gallbladder.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “It empties the stomach of fluids and gas.”
    Explanation
    An NG tube is inserted into the patient’s stomach to drain fluid and gas.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Jason. a 22 y.o. accident victim. requires an NG tube for feeding. What should you immediately do after inserting an NG tube for liquid enteral feedings?

    • A.

      Aspirate for gastric secretions with a syringe.

    • B.

      Begin feeding slowly to prevent cramping.

    • C.

      Get an X-ray of the tip of the tube within 24 hours.

    • D.

      Clamp off the tube until the feedings begin.

    Correct Answer
    A. Aspirate for gastric secretions with a syringe.
    Explanation
    Aspirating the stomach contents confirms correct placement. If an X-ray is ordered. it should be done immediately. not in 24 hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Stephanie. a 28 y.o. accident victim. requires TPN. The rationale for TPN is to provide:

    • A.

      Necessary fluids and electrolytes to the body.

    • B.

      Complete nutrition by the I.V. route.

    • C.

      Tube feedings for nutritional supplementation.

    • D.

      Dietary supplementation with liquid protein given between meals.

    Correct Answer
    B. Complete nutrition by the I.V. route.
    Explanation
    TPN is given I.V. to provide all the nutrients your patient needs. TPN isn’t a tube feeding nor is it a liquid dietary supplement.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Type A chronic gastritis can be distinguished from type B by its ability to:

    • A.

      Cause atrophy of the parietal cells.

    • B.

      Affect only the antrum of the stomach.

    • C.

      Thin the lining of the stomach walls.

    • D.

      Decrease gastric secretions.

    Correct Answer
    A. Cause atrophy of the parietal cells.
    Explanation
    Type A causes changes in parietal cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Matt is a 49 y.o. with a hiatal hernia that you are about to counsel. Health care counseling for Matt should include which of the following instructions?

    • A.

      Restrict intake of high-carbohydrate foods.

    • B.

      Increase fluid intake with meals.

    • C.

      Increase fat intake.

    • D.

      Eat three regular meals a day.

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase fluid intake with meals.
    Explanation
    Increasing fluids helps empty the stomach. A high carb diet isn’t restricted and fat intake shouldn’t be increased.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.