NCLEX Practice Nursing Questions On Respiratory System

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,420

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Nursing Questions On Respiratory System - Quiz

Do you belong to the medical field, or are you studying it? In both of these cases, you must try this quiz that consists of NCLEX practice nursing questions on the respiratory system. We have designed this quiz to test your knowledge of the nursing concepts related to the respiratory system. So, try this one and see how many correct answers you can give. Wishing you good luck with it!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Aminophylline (theophylline) is prescribed for a client with acute bronchitis. A nurse administers the medication. knowing that the primary action of this medication is to:

    • A.

      Promote expectoration

    • B.

      Suppress the cough

    • C.

      Relax smooth muscles of the bronchial airway

    • D.

      Prevent infection

    Correct Answer
    C. Relax smooth muscles of the bronchial airway
    Explanation
    Aminophylline is a bronchodilator that directly relaxes the smooth muscles of the bronchial airway.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client is receiving isoetharine hydrochloride (Bronkosol) via a nebulizer. The nurse monitors the client for which side effect of this medication?

    • A.

      Constipation

    • B.

      Diarrhea

    • C.

      Bradycardia

    • D.

      Tachycardia

    Correct Answer
    D. Tachycardia
    Explanation
    Side effects that can occur from a beta 2 agonist include tremors. nausea. nervousness. palpitations. tachycardia. peripheral vasodilation. and dryness of the mouth or throat.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A nurse teaches a client about the use of a respiratory inhaler. Which action by the client indicated a need for further teaching?

    • A.

      Removes the cap and shakes the inhaler well before use.

    • B.

      Presses the canister down with finger as he breathes in.

    • C.

      Inhales the mist and quickly exhales.

    • D.

      Waits 1 to 2 minutes between puffs if more than one puff has been prescribed.

    Correct Answer
    C. Inhales the mist and quickly exhales.
    Explanation
    The client should be instructed to hold his or her breath at least 10 to 15 seconds before exhaling the mist.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A female client is scheduled to have a chest radiograph. Which of the following questions is of most importance to the nurse assessing this client?

    • A.

      “Is there any possibility that you could be pregnant?”

    • B.

      “Are you wearing any metal chains or jewelry?”

    • C.

      “Can you hold your breath easily?”

    • D.

      “Are you able to hold your arms above your head?”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Is there any possibility that you could be pregnant?”
    Explanation
    The most important item to ask about is the client’s pregnancy status because pregnant women should not be exposed to radiation. Clients are also asked to remove any chains or metal objects that could interfere with obtaining an adequate film. A chest radiograph most often is done at full inspiration. which gives optimal lung expansion. If a lateral view of the chest is ordered. the client is asked to raise the arms above the head. Most films are done in posterior-anterior view.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client has just returned to a nursing unit following bronchoscopy. A nurse would implement which of the following nursing interventions for this client?

    • A.

      Encouraging additional fluids for the next 24 hours

    • B.

      Ensuring the return of the gag reflex before offering foods or fluids

    • C.

      Administering atropine intravenously

    • D.

      Administering small doses of midazolam (Versed).

    Correct Answer
    B. Ensuring the return of the gag reflex before offering foods or fluids
    Explanation
    After bronchoscopy. the nurse keeps the client on NPO status until the gag reflex returns because the preoperative sedation and the local anesthesia impair swallowing and the protective laryngeal reflexes for a number of hours. Additional fluids is unnecessary because no contrast dye is used that would need to be flushed from the system. Atropine and Versed would be administered before the procedure. not after.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client has an order to have radial ABG drawn. Before drawing the sample. a nurse occludes the:

    • A.

      Brachial and radial arteries. and then releases them and observes the circulation of the hand.

    • B.

      Radial and ulnar arteries. releases one. evaluates the color of the hand. and repeats the process with the other artery.

    • C.

      Radial artery and observes for color changes in the affected hand.

    • D.

      Ulnar artery and observes for color changes in the affected hand.

    Correct Answer
    B. Radial and ulnar arteries. releases one. evaluates the color of the hand. and repeats the process with the other artery.
    Explanation
    Before drawing an ABG. the nurse assesses the collateral circulation to the hand with Allen’s test. This involves compressing the radial and ulnar arteries and asking the client to close and open the fist. This should cause the hand to become pale. The nurse then releases pressure on one artery and observes whether circulation is restored quickly. The nurse repeats the process. releasing the other artery. The blood sample may be taken safely if collateral circulation is adequate.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse is assessing a client with chronic airflow limitation and notes that the client has a “barrel chest.” The nurse interprets that this client has which of the following forms of chronic airflow limitation?

    • A.

      Chronic obstructive bronchitis

    • B.

      Emphysema

    • C.

      Bronchial asthma

    • D.

      Bronchial asthma and bronchitis

    Correct Answer
    B. Emphysema
    Explanation
    The client with emphysema has hyperinflation of the alveoli and flattening of the diaphragm. These lead to increased anteroposterior diameter. which is referred to as “barrel chest.” The client also has dyspnea with prolonged expiration and has hyperresonant lungs to percussion.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client has been taking benzonatate (Tessalon Perles) as prescribed. A nurse concludes that the medication is having the intended effect if the client experiences:

    • A.

      Decreased anxiety level

    • B.

      Increased comfort level

    • C.

      Reduction of N/V

    • D.

      Decreased frequency and intensity of cough

    Correct Answer
    D. Decreased frequency and intensity of cough
    Explanation
    Benzonatate is a locally acting antitussive the effectiveness of which is measured by the degree to which it decreases the intensity and frequency of cough without eliminating the cough reflex.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following would be an expected outcome for a client recovering from an upper respiratory tract infection? The client will:

    • A.

      Maintain a fluid intake of 800 ml every 24 hours.

    • B.

      Experience chills only once a day

    • C.

      Cough productively without chest discomfort.

    • D.

      Experience less nasal obstruction and discharge.

    Correct Answer
    D. Experience less nasal obstruction and discharge.
    Explanation
    A client recovering from an URI should report decreasing or no nasal discharge and obstruction. Daily fluid intake should be increased to more than 1 L every 24 hours to liquefy secretions. The temperature should be below 100*F (37.8*C) with no chills or diaphoresis. A productive cough with chest pain indicated pulmonary infection. not an URI.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following individuals would the nurse consider to have the highest priority for receiving an influenza vaccination?

    • A.

      A 60-year-old man with a hiatal hernia

    • B.

      A 36-year-old woman with 3 children

    • C.

      A 50-year-old woman caring for a spouse with cancer

    • D.

      A 60-year-old woman with osteoarthritis

    Correct Answer
    C. A 50-year-old woman caring for a spouse with cancer
    Explanation
    Individuals who are household members or home care providers for high-risk individuals are high-priority targeted groups for immunization against influenza to prevent transmission to those who have a decreased capacity to deal with the disease. The wife who is caring for a husband with cancer has the highest priority of the clients described.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 26, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.