Cardiovascular SySTEM | Coronary Artery Disease & Hypertension NCLEX Quiz 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,215
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,803

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cardiovascular System Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    As an initial step in treating a client with angina. the physician prescribes nitroglycerin tablets. 0.3mg given sublingually. This drug’s principal effects are produced by:

    • A.

      Antispasmodic effect on the pericardium

    • B.

      Causing an increased myocardial oxygen demand

    • C.

      Vasodilation of peripheral vasculature

    • D.

      Improved conductivity in the myocardium

    Correct Answer
    C. Vasodilation of peripheral vasculature
    Explanation
    Nitroglycerin produces peripheral vasodilation. which reduces myocardial oxygen consumption and demand. Vasodilation in coronary arteries and collateral vessels may also increase blood flow to the ischemic areas of the heart. Nitroglycerin decreases myocardial oxygen demand. Nitroglycerin does not have an effect on pericardial spasticity or conductivity in the myocardium.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse teaches the client with angina about the common expected side effects of nitroglycerin. including:

    • A.

      Headache

    • B.

      High blood pressure

    • C.

      Shortness of breath

    • D.

      Stomach cramps

    Correct Answer
    A. Headache
    Explanation
    Because of the widespread vasodilating effects. nitroglycerin often produces such side effects as headache. hypotension. and dizziness. The client should lie or sit down to avoid fainting. Nitro does not cause shortness of breath or stomach cramps.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Sublingual nitroglycerin tablets begin to work within 1 to 2 minutes. How should the nurse instruct the client to use the drug when chest pain occurs?

    • A.

      Take one (1) tablet every two (2) to five (5) minutes until the pain stops.

    • B.

      Take one (1) tablet and rest for ten (10) minutes. Call the physician if pain persists after ten (10) minutes.

    • C.

      Take one (1) tablet. then an additional tablet every 5 minutes for a total of three (3) tablets. Call the physician if pain persists after three (3) tablets.

    • D.

      Take one (1) tablet. If pain persists after five (5) minutes. take two (2) tablets. If pain persists five (5) minutes later. call the physician.

    Correct Answer
    C. Take one (1) tablet. then an additional tablet every 5 minutes for a total of three (3) tablets. Call the physician if pain persists after three (3) tablets.
    Explanation
    The correct protocol for nitroglycerin used involves immediate administration. with subsequent doses taken at 5-minute intervals as needed. for a total dose of three (3) tablets. Sublingual nitroglycerin appears in the bloodstream within two (2) to three (3) minutes and is metabolized within about 10 minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following arteries primarily feeds the anterior wall of the heart?

    • A.

      Circumflex artery

    • B.

      Internal mammary artery

    • C.

      Left anterior descending artery

    • D.

      Right coronary artery

    Correct Answer
    C. Left anterior descending artery
    Explanation
    The left anterior descending artery is the primary source of blood flow for the anterior wall of the heart.Options A. B. and D: The circumflex artery supplies the lateral wall. the internal mammary supplies the mammary. and the right coronary artery supplies the inferior wall of the heart.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When do coronary arteries primarily receive blood flow?

    • A.

      During inspiration

    • B.

      During diastolic

    • C.

      During expiration

    • D.

      During systole

    Correct Answer
    B. During diastolic
    Explanation
    Although the coronary arteries may receive a minute portion of blood during systole. most of the blood flow to coronary arteries is supplied during diastole. Breathing patterns are irrelevant to blood flow.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Prolonged occlusion of the right coronary artery produces an infarction in which of the following areas of the heart?

    • A.

      Anterior

    • B.

      Apical

    • C.

      Inferior

    • D.

      Lateral

    Correct Answer
    C. Inferior
    Explanation
    The right coronary artery supplies the right ventricle or the inferior portion of the heart. Therefore. prolonged occlusion could produce an infarction in that area. The right coronary artery doesn’t supply the anterior portion (left ventricle).Options A. B. and D: The right coronary artery doesn’t supply the anterior portion (left ventricle). lateral portion (some of the left ventricle and the left atrium). or the apical portion (left ventricle) of the heart.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A murmur is heard at the second left intercostal space along the left sternal border. Which valve is this?

    • A.

      Aortic

    • B.

      Mitral

    • C.

      Pulmonic

    • D.

      Tricuspid

    Correct Answer
    C. Pulmonic
    Explanation
    Abnormalities of the pulmonic valve are auscultated at the second left intercostal space along the left sternal border.Option A: Aortic valve abnormalities are heard at the second intercostal space. to the right of the sternum.Option B: Mitral valve abnormalities are heard at the fifth intercostal space in the midclavicular line.Option D: Tricuspid valve abnormalities are heard at the 3rd and 4th intercostal spaces along the sternal border.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following blood tests is most indicative of cardiac damage?

    • A.

      Lactate dehydrogenase

    • B.

      Complete blood count (CBC)

    • C.

      Troponin I

    • D.

      Creatine kinase (CK)

    Correct Answer
    C. Troponin I
    Explanation
    Troponin I levels rise rapidly and are detectable within 1 hour of myocardial injury. Troponin levels aren’t detectable in people without cardiac injury.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following diagnostic tools is most commonly used to determine the location of myocardial damage?

    • A.

      Cardiac catheterization

    • B.

      Cardiac enzymes

    • C.

      Echocardiogram

    • D.

      Electrocardiogram (ECG)

    Correct Answer
    D. Electrocardiogram (ECG)
    Explanation
    The ECG is the quickest. most accurate. and most widely used tool to determine the location of myocardial infarction.Option A: Cardiac catheterization is an invasive study for determining coronary artery disease and may also indicate the location of myocardial damage. but the study may not be performed immediately.Option B: Cardiac enzymes are used to diagnose MI but can’t determine the location.Option C: An echocardiogram is used most widely to view myocardial wall function after an MI has been diagnosed.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following types of pain is most characteristic of angina?

    • A.

      Knifelike

    • B.

      Sharp

    • C.

      Shooting

    • D.

      Tightness

    Correct Answer
    D. Tightness
    Explanation
    The pain of angina usually ranges from a vague feeling of tightness to heavy. intense pain. Pain impulses originate in the most visceral muscles and may move to such areas as the chest. neck. and arms.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 20, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.