Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 34

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,294

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 34 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Postpartum Period: The fundus of the uterus is expected to go down normally postpartally about __ cm per day.

    • A.

      1.0 cm

    • B.

      2.0 cm

    • C.

      2.5 cm

    • D.

      3.0 cm

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.0 cm
    Explanation
    The uterus will begin involution right after delivery. It is expected to regress/go down by 1 cm. per day and becomes no longer palpable about 1 week after delivery.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The lochia on the first few days after delivery is characterized as

    • A.

      Pinkish with some blood clots

    • B.

      Whitish with some mucus

    • C.

      Reddish with some mucus

    • D.

      Serous with some brown tinged mucus

    Correct Answer
    C. Reddish with some mucus
    Explanation
    Right after delivery. the vaginal discharge called lochia will be reddish because there is some blood. endometrial tissue. and mucus. Since it is not pure blood it is non-clotting.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Lochia normally disappears after how many days postpartum?

    • A.

      5 days

    • B.

      7-10 days

    • C.

      18-21 days

    • D.

      28-30 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 7-10 days
    Explanation
    Normally. lochia disappears after 10 days postpartum. What’s important to remember is that the color of lochia gets to be lighter (from reddish to whitish) and scantier every day.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After a Rh(-) mother has delivered her Rh (+) baby. the mother is given RhoGam. This is done in order to:

    • A.

      Prevent the recurrence of Rh(+) baby in future pregnancies

    • B.

      Prevent the mother from producing antibodies against the Rh(+) antigen that she may have gotten when she delivered to her Rh(+) baby

    • C.

      Ensure those future pregnancies will not lead to maternal illness

    • D.

      To prevent the newborn from having problems of incompatibility when it breastfeeds

    Correct Answer
    B. Prevent the mother from producing antibodies against the Rh(+) antigen that she may have gotten when she delivered to her Rh(+) baby
    Explanation
    In Rh incompatibility. a Rh(-) mother will produce antibodies against the fetal Rh (+) antigen which she may have gotten because of the mixing of maternal and fetal blood during labor and delivery. Giving her RhoGam right after birth will prevent her immune system from being permanently sensitized to Rh antigen.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    To enhance milk production. a lactating mother must do the following interventions EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Increase fluid intake including milk

    • B.

      Eat foods that increase lactation which is called galactagogues

    • C.

      Exercise adequately like aerobics

    • D.

      Have adequate nutrition and rest

    Correct Answer
    C. Exercise adequately like aerobics
    Explanation
    All the above nursing measures are needed to ensure that the mother is in a healthy state. However. aerobics does not necessarily enhance lactation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nursing intervention to relieve pain in breast engorgement while the mother continues to breastfeed is

    • A.

      Apply cold compress on the engorged breast

    • B.

      Apply warm compress on the engorged breast

    • C.

      Massage the breast

    • D.

      Apply analgesic ointment

    Correct Answer
    B. Apply warm compress on the engorged breast
    Explanation
    Warm compress is applied if the purpose is to relieve pain but ensure lactation to continue. If the purpose is to relieve pain as well as suppress lactation. the compress applied is cold.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A woman who delivered normally per vagina is expected to void within ___ hours after delivery.

    • A.

      3 hrs

    • B.

      4 hrs.

    • C.

      6-8 hrs

    • D.

      12-24 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 6-8 hrs
    Explanation
    A woman who has had normal delivery is expected to void within 6-8 hrs. If she is unable to do so after 8 hours. the nurse should stimulate the woman to void. If nursing interventions to stimulate spontaneous voiding don’t work. the nurse may decide to catheterize the woman.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To ensure adequate lactation the nurse should teach the mother to:

    • A.

      Breastfeed the baby on self-demand day and night

    • B.

      Feed primarily during the day and allow the baby to sleep through the night

    • C.

      Feed the baby every 3-4 hours following a strict schedule

    • D.

      Breastfeed when the breast are engorged to ensure adequate supply

    Correct Answer
    A. Breastfeed the baby on self-demand day and night
    Explanation
    Feeding on self-demand means the mother feeds the baby according to baby’s need. Therefore. this means there will be regular emptying of the breasts. which is essential to maintain adequate lactation.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An appropriate nursing intervention when caring for a postpartum mother with thrombophlebitis is:

    • A.

      Encourage the mother to ambulate to relieve the pain in the leg

    • B.

      Instruct the mother to apply elastic bondage from the foot going towards the knee to improve venous return flow

    • C.

      Apply warm compress on the affected leg to relieve the pain

    • D.

      Elevate the affected leg and keep the patient on bedrest

    Correct Answer
    D. Elevate the affected leg and keep the patient on bedrest
    Explanation
    If the mother already has thrombophlebitis. the nursing intervention is bedrest to prevent the possible dislodging of the thrombus and keeping the affected leg elevated to help reduce the inflammation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse should anticipate that hemorrhage related to uterine atony may occur postnatally if this condition was present during the delivery:

    • A.

      Excessive analgesia was given to the mother

    • B.

      Placental delivery occurred within thirty minutes after the baby was born

    • C.

      An episiotomy had to be done to facilitate delivery of the head

    • D.

      The labor and delivery lasted for 12 hours

    Correct Answer
    A. Excessive analgesia was given to the mother
    Explanation
    Excessive analgesia can lead to uterine relaxation thus lead to hemorrhage postpartally. Both B and D are normal and C is at the vaginal introitus thus will not affect the uterus.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.