Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 38

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,728

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 38 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the sympto-thermal method. the parameters being monitored to determine if the woman is fertile or infertile are:

    • A.

      Temperature. cervical mucus. cervical consistency

    • B.

      Release of ovum. temperature. and vagina

    • C.

      Temperature and wetness

    • D.

      Temperature. endometrial secretion. mucus

    Correct Answer
    A. Temperature. cervical mucus. cervical consistency
    Explanation
    The 3 parameters measured/monitored which will indicate that the woman has ovulated are- a temperature increase of about 0.2-0.4 degrees centigrade. a softness of the cervix and cervical mucus that looks like the white of an egg which makes the woman feel “wet”.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The following are important considerations to teach the woman who is on a low dose (mini-pill) oral contraceptive EXCEPT:

    • A.

      The pill must be taken every day at the same time

    • B.

      If the woman fails to take a pill in one day. she must take 2 pills for added protection

    • C.

      If the woman fails to take a pill in one day. she needs to take another temporary method until she has consumed the whole pack

    • D.

      If she is breastfeeding. she should discontinue using mini-pill and use the progestin-only type

    Correct Answer
    B. If the woman fails to take a pill in one day. she must take 2 pills for added protection
    Explanation
    If the woman fails to take her usual pill for the day. taking a double dose does not give additional protection. What she needs to do is to continue taking the pills until the pack is consumed and use at the time another temporary method to ensure that no pregnancy will occur. When a new pack is started. she can already discontinue using the second temporary method she employed.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    To determine if the cause of infertility is a blockage of the fallopian tubes. the test to be done is

    • A.

      Huhner’s test

    • B.

      Rubin’s test

    • C.

      Postcoital test

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Rubin’s test
    Explanation
    Rubin’s test is a test to determine patency of fallopian tubes. Huhner’s test is also known as post-coital test to determine the compatibility of the cervical mucus with sperms of the sexual partner.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Infertility can be attributed to male causes such as the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Cryptorchidism

    • B.

      Orchitis

    • C.

      Sperm count of about 20 million per milliliter

    • D.

      Premature ejaculation

    Correct Answer
    C. Sperm count of about 20 million per milliliter
    Explanation
    Sperm count must be within normal in order for a male to successfully sire a child. The normal sperm count is 20 million per milliliter of seminal fluid or 50 million per ejaculate.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Spinnbarkeit is an indicator of ovulation which is characterized as:

    • A.

      Thin watery mucus which can be stretched into a long strand about 10 cm

    • B.

      Thick mucus that is detached from the cervix during ovulation

    • C.

      Thin mucus that is yellowish in color with fishy odor

    • D.

      Thick mucus vaginal discharge influence by high level of estrogen

    Correct Answer
    A. Thin watery mucus which can be stretched into a long strand about 10 cm
    Explanation
    At the midpoint of the cycle when the estrogen level is high. the cervical mucus becomes thin and watery to allow the sperm to easily penetrate and get to the fallopian tubes to fertilize an ovum. This is called spinnbarkeit. And the woman feels “wet”. When progesterone is secreted by the ovary. the mucus becomes thick and the woman will feel “dry”.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Vasectomy is a procedure done on a male for sterilization. The organ involved in this procedure is

    • A.

      Prostate gland

    • B.

      Seminal vesicle

    • C.

      Testes

    • D.

      Vas deferens

    Correct Answer
    D. Vas deferens
    Explanation
    Vasectomy is a procedure wherein the vas deferens of the male is ligated and cut to prevent the passage of the sperms from the testes to the penis during ejaculation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Breast self-examination is best done by the woman on herself every month during

    • A.

      The middle of her cycle to ensure that she is ovulating

    • B.

      During the menstrual period

    • C.

      Right after the menstrual period so that the breast is not being affected by the increase in hormones particularly estrogen

    • D.

      Just before the menstrual period to determine if ovulation has occurred

    Correct Answer
    C. Right after the menstrual period so that the breast is not being affected by the increase in hormones particularly estrogen
    Explanation
    The best time to do self-breast examination is right after the menstrual period is over so that the hormonal level is low thus the breasts are not tender.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A woman is considered to be menopause if she has experienced cessation of her menses for a period of

    • A.

      6 months

    • B.

      12 months

    • C.

      18 months

    • D.

      24 months

    Correct Answer
    B. 12 months
    Explanation
    If a woman has not had her menstrual period for 12 consecutive months. she is considered to be in her menopausal stage.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is the correct practice of self-breast examination in a menopausal woman?

    • A.

      She should do it at the usual time that she experiences her menstrual period in the past to ensure that her hormones are not at its peak

    • B.

      Any day of the month as long it is regularly observed on the same day every month

    • C.

      Anytime she feels like doing it ideally every day

    • D.

      Menopausal women do not need regular self-breast exam as long as they do it at least once every 6 months

    Correct Answer
    B. Any day of the month as long it is regularly observed on the same day every month
    Explanation
    Menopausal women still need to do self-examination of the breast regularly. Any day of the month is alright provided that she practices it monthly on the same day that she has chosen. The hormones estrogen and progesterone are already diminished during menopause so there is no need to consider the time to do it in relation to the menstrual cycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In assisted reproductive technology (ART). there is a need to stimulate the ovaries to produce more than one mature ovA. The drug commonly used for this purpose is:

    • A.

      Bromocriptine

    • B.

      Clomiphene

    • C.

      Provera

    • D.

      Estrogen

    Correct Answer
    B. Clomiphene
    Explanation
    Clomiphene or Clomid acts as an ovarian stimulant to promote ovulation. The mature ova are retrieved and fertilized outside the fallopian tube (in-vitro fertilization) and after 48 hours the fertilized ovum is inserted into the uterus for implantation.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.