Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 25

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,141

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 25 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Shoes with low. broad heels. plus a good posture will prevent which prenatal discomfort?

    • A.

      Backache

    • B.

      Vertigo

    • C.

      Leg cramps

    • D.

      Nausea

    Correct Answer
    A. Backache
    Explanation
    Backache usually occurs in the lumbar area and becomes more problematic as the uterus enlarges. The pregnant woman in her third trimester usually assumes a lordotic posture to maintain balance causing an exaggeration of the lumbar curvature. Low broad heels provide the pregnant woman with a good support.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When a pregnant woman experiences leg cramps. the correct nursing intervention to relieve the muscle cramps is:

    • A.

      Allow the woman to exercise

    • B.

      Let the woman walk for a while

    • C.

      Let the woman lie down and dorsiflex the foot towards the knees

    • D.

      Ask the woman to raise her legs

    Correct Answer
    C. Let the woman lie down and dorsiflex the foot towards the knees
    Explanation
    Leg cramps is caused by the contraction of the gastrocnimeus (leg muscle). Thus. the intervention is to stretch the muscle by dosiflexing the foot of the affected leg towards the knee.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    From the 33rd week of gestation till full term. a healthy mother should have a prenatal check up every:

    • A.

      Week

    • B.

      2 weeks

    • C.

      3 weeks

    • D.

      4 weeks

    Correct Answer
    A. Week
    Explanation
    In the 9th month of pregnancy the mother needs to have a weekly visit to the prenatal clinic to monitor fetal condition and to ensure that she is adequately prepared for the impending labor and delivery.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The expected weight gain in a normal pregnancy during the 3rd trimester is

    • A.

      1 pound a week

    • B.

      2 pounds a week

    • C.

      10 lbs a month

    • D.

      10 lbs total weight gain in the 3rd trimester

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 pound a week
    Explanation
    During the 3rd trimester the fetus is gaining more subcutaneous fat and is growing fast in preparation for extra uterine life. Thus. one pound a week is expected.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In Bartholomew’s rule of 4. when the level of the fundus is midway between the umbilicus and xiphoid process the estimated age of gestation (AOG) is:

    • A.

      5th month

    • B.

      6th month

    • C.

      7th month

    • D.

      8th month

    Correct Answer
    C. 7th month
    Explanation
    In Bartholomew’s Rule of 4. the landmarks used are the symphysis pubis. umbilicus and xyphoid process. At the level of the umbilicus. the AOG is approximately 5 months and at the level of the xyphoid process 9 months. Thus. midway between these two landmarks would be considered as 7 months AOG.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The following are ways of determining expected date of delivery (EDD) when the LMP is unknown EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Naegele’s rule

    • B.

      Quickening

    • C.

      McDonald’s rule

    • D.

      Batholomew’s rule of 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Naegele’s rule
    Explanation
    Naegele’s Rule is determined based on the last menstrual period of the woman.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If the LMP is Jan. 30. the expected date of delivery (EDD) is

    • A.

      Oct. 7

    • B.

      Oct. 24

    • C.

      Nov. 7

    • D.

      Nov. 8

    Correct Answer
    C. Nov. 7
    Explanation
    Based on the last menstrual period. the expected date of delivery is Nov. 7. The formula for the Naegele’s Rule is subtract 3 from the month and add 7 to the day.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Kegel’s exercise is done in pregnancy in order to:

    • A.

      Strengthen perineal muscles

    • B.

      Relieve backache

    • C.

      Strengthen abdominal muscles

    • D.

      Prevent leg varicosities and edema

    Correct Answer
    A. Strengthen perineal muscles
    Explanation
    Kegel’s exercise is done by contracting and relaxing the muscles surrounding the vagina and anus in order to strengthen the perineal muscles

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pelvic rocking is an appropriate exercise in pregnancy to relieve which discomfort?

    • A.

      Leg cramps

    • B.

      Urinary frequency

    • C.

      Orthostatic hypotension

    • D.

      Backache

    Correct Answer
    D. Backache
    Explanation
    Backache is caused by the stretching of the muscles of the lower back because of the pregnancy. Pelvic rocking is good to relieve backache.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The main reason for an expected increased need for iron in pregnancy is:

    • A.

      The mother may have physiologic anemia due to the increased need for red blood cell mass as well as the fetal requires about 350-400 mg of iron to grow

    • B.

      The mother may suffer anemia because of poor appetite

    • C.

      The fetus has an increased need for RBC which the mother must supply

    • D.

      The mother may have a problem of digestion because of pica

    Correct Answer
    A. The mother may have physiologic anemia due to the increased need for red blood cell mass as well as the fetal requires about 350-400 mg of iron to grow
    Explanation
    About 400 mgs of Iron is needed by the mother in order to produce more RBC mass to be able to provide the needed increase in blood supply for the fetus. Also. about 350-400 mgs of iron is need for the normal growth of the fetus. Thus. about 750-800 mgs iron supplementation is needed by the mother to meet this additional requirement.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.