Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 33

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,714

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 33 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The following are natural childbirth procedures EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Lamaze method

    • B.

      Dick-Read method

    • C.

      Ritgen’s maneuver

    • D.

      Psychoprophylactic method

    Correct Answer
    C. Ritgen’s maneuver
    Explanation
    Ritgen’s method is used to prevent perineal tear/laceration during the delivery of the fetal head. Lamaze method is also known as psychoprophylactic method and Dick-Read method are commonly known natural childbirth procedures which advocate the use of non-pharmacologic measures to relieve labor pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The following are common causes of dysfunctional labor. Which of these can a nurse. on her own manage?

    • A.

      Pelvic bone contraction

    • B.

      Full bladder

    • C.

      Extension rather than flexion of the head

    • D.

      Cervical rigidity

    Correct Answer
    B. Full bladder
    Explanation
    A full bladder can impede the descent of the fetal head. The nurse can readily manage this problem by doing a simple catheterization of the mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At what stage of labor is the mother is advised to bear down?

    • A.

      When the mother feels the pressure at the rectal area

    • B.

      During a uterine contraction

    • C.

      In between uterine contraction to prevent uterine rupture

    • D.

      Anytime the mother feels like bearing down

    Correct Answer
    B. During a uterine contraction
    Explanation
    The primary power of labor and delivery is the uterine contraction. This should be augmented by the mother’s bearing down during a contraction.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The normal dilatation of the cervix during the first stage of labor in a nullipara is

    • A.

      1.2 cm./hr

    • B.

      1.5 cm./hr.

    • C.

      1.8 cm./hr

    • D.

      2.0 cm./hr

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.2 cm./hr
    Explanation
    For nullipara. the normal cervical dilatation should be 1.2 cm/hr. If it is less than that. it is considered a protracted active phase of the first stage. For multipara. the normal cervical dilatation is 1.5 cm/hr.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When the fetal head is at the level of the ischial spine. it is said that the station of the head is

    • A.

      Station –1

    • B.

      Station “0”

    • C.

      Station +1

    • D.

      Station +2

    Correct Answer
    B. Station “0”
    Explanation
    determining is defined as the relationship of the fetal head and the level of the ischial spine. At the level of the ischial spine. the station is “0”. Above the ischial spine it is considered (-) station and below the ischial spine it is (+) station.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During an internal examination. the nurse palpated the posterior fontanel to be at the left side of the mother at the upper quadrant. The interpretation is that the position of the fetus is:

    • A.

      LOA

    • B.

      ROP

    • C.

      LOP

    • D.

      ROA

    Correct Answer
    A. LOA
    Explanation
    The landmark used in determine fetal position is the posterior fontanel because this is the nearest to the occiput. So if the nurse palpated the occiput (O) at the left (L) side of the mother and at the upper/anterior (A) quadrant then the fetal position is LOA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The following are types of breech presentation EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Footling

    • B.

      Frank

    • C.

      Complete

    • D.

      Incomplete

    Correct Answer
    D. Incomplete
    Explanation
    Breech presentation means the buttocks of the fetus is the presenting part. If it is only the foot/feet. it is considered footling. If only the buttocks. it is frank breech. If both the feet and the buttocks are presenting it is called complete breech.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When the nurse palpates the suprapubic area of the mother and found that the presenting part is still movable. the right term for this observation that the fetus is

    • A.

      Engaged

    • B.

      Descended

    • C.

      Floating

    • D.

      Internal Rotation

    Correct Answer
    C. Floating
    Explanation
    The term floating means the fetal presenting part has not entered/descended into the pelvic inlet. If the fetal head has entered the pelvic inlet. it is said to be engaged.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The placenta should be delivered normally within ___ minutes after the delivery of the baby.

    • A.

      5 minutes

    • B.

      30 minutes

    • C.

      45 minutes

    • D.

      60 minutes

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 minutes
    Explanation
    The placenta is delivered within 30 minutes from the delivery of the baby. If it takes longer. probably the placenta is abnormally adherent and there is a need to refer already to the obstetrician.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When shaving a woman in preparation for cesarean section. the area to be shaved should be from ___ to ___

    • A.

      Under breast to mid-thigh including the pubic area

    • B.

      The umbilicus to the mid-thigh

    • C.

      Xyphoid process to the pubic area

    • D.

      Above the umbilicus to the pubic area

    Correct Answer
    A. Under breast to mid-thigh including the pubic area
    Explanation
    Shaving is done to prevent infection and the area usually shaved should sufficiently cover the area for surgery. cesarean section. The pubic hair is definitely to be included in the shaving

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.