Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 6

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,935

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 6 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client with type 1 diabetes mellitus who is a multigravida visits the clinic at 27 weeks gestation. The nurse should instruct the client that for most pregnant women with type 1 diabetes mellitus:

    • A.

      Weekly fetal movement counts are made by the mother.

    • B.

      Contraction stress testing is performed weekly.

    • C.

      Induction of labor is begun at 34 weeks’ gestation.

    • D.

      Nonstress testing is performed weekly until 32 weeks’ gestation

    Correct Answer
    D. Nonstress testing is performed weekly until 32 weeks’ gestation
    Explanation
    For most clients with type 1 diabetes mellitus. non-stress testing is done weekly until 32 weeks’ gestation and twice a week to assess fetal well-being.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When administering magnesium sulfate to a client with preeclampsia. the nurse understands that this drug is given to:

    • A.

      Prevent seizures

    • B.

      Reduce blood pressure

    • C.

      Slow the process of labor

    • D.

      Increase dieresis

    Correct Answer
    A. Prevent seizures
    Explanation
    The chemical makeup of magnesium is similar to that of calcium and. therefore. magnesium will act like calcium in the body. As a result. magnesium will block seizure activity in a hyper-stimulated neurologic system by interfering with signal transmission at the neuromuscular junction.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the approximate time that the blastocyst spends traveling to the uterus for implantation?

    • A.

      2 days

    • B.

      7 days

    • C.

      10 days

    • D.

      14 weeks

    Correct Answer
    B. 7 days
    Explanation
    The blastocyst takes approximately 1 week to travel to the uterus for implantation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After teaching a pregnant woman who is in labor about the purpose of the episiotomy. which of the following purposes stated by the client would indicate to the nurse that the teaching was effective?

    • A.

      Shortens the second stage of labor

    • B.

      Enlarges the pelvic inlet

    • C.

      Prevents perineal edema

    • D.

      Ensures quick placenta delivery

    Correct Answer
    A. Shortens the second stage of labor
    Explanation
    An episiotomy serves several purposes. It shortens the second stage of labor. substitutes a clean surgical incision for a tear. and decreases undue stretching of perineal muscles. An episiotomy helps prevent tearing of the rectum but it does not necessarily relieves pressure on the rectum. Tearing may still occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A primigravida client at about 35 weeks gestation in active labor has had no prenatal care and admitted to cocaine use during the pregnancy. Which of the following persons must the nurse notify?

    • A.

      Nursing unit manager so appropriate agencies can be notified

    • B.

      Head of the hospital’s security department

    • C.

      Chaplain in case the fetus dies in utero

    • D.

      Physician who will attend the delivery of the infant

    Correct Answer
    D. Physician who will attend the delivery of the infant
    Explanation
    The fetus of a cocaine-addicted mother is at risk for hypoxia. meconium aspiration. and intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR). Therefore. the nurse must notify the physician of the client’s cocaine use because this knowledge will influence the care of the client and neonate. The information is used only in relation to the client’s care.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When preparing a teaching plan for a client who is to receive a rubella vaccine during the postpartum period. the nurse in charge should include which of the following?

    • A.

      The vaccine prevents a future fetus from developing congenital anomalies

    • B.

      Pregnancy should be avoided for 3 months after the immunization

    • C.

      The client should avoid contact with children diagnosed with rubella

    • D.

      The injection will provide immunity against the 7-day measles.

    Correct Answer
    B. Pregnancy should be avoided for 3 months after the immunization
    Explanation
    After administration of rubella vaccine. the client should be instructed to avoid pregnancy for at least 3 months to prevent the possibility of the vaccines toxic effects to the fetus.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A client with eclampsia begins to experience a seizure. Which of the following would the nurse in charge do first?

    • A.

      Pad the side rails

    • B.

      Place a pillow under the left buttock

    • C.

      Insert a padded tongue blade into the mouth

    • D.

      Maintain a patent airway

    Correct Answer
    D. Maintain a patent airway
    Explanation
    The priority for the pregnant client having a seizure is to maintain a patent airway to ensure adequate oxygenation to the mother and the fetus. Additionally. oxygen may be administered by face mask to prevent fetal hypoxia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    While caring for a multigravida client in early labor in a birthing center. which of the following foods would be best if the client requests a snack?

    • A.

      Yogurt

    • B.

      Cereal with milk

    • C.

      Vegetable soup

    • D.

      Peanut butter cookies

    Correct Answer
    A. Yogurt
    Explanation
    In some birth settings. intravenous therapy is not used with low-risk clients. Thus. clients in early labor are encouraged to eat healthy snacks and drink fluid to avoid dehydration. Yogurt. which is an excellent source of calcium and riboflavin. is soft and easily digested. During pregnancy. gastric emptying time is delayed. In most hospital settings. clients are allowed only ice chips or clear liquids.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The multigravida mother with a history of rapid labor who us in active labor calls out to the nurse. “The baby is coming!” which of the following would be the nurse’s first action?

    • A.

      Inspect the perineum

    • B.

      Time the contractions

    • C.

      Auscultate the fetal heart rate

    • D.

      Contact the birth attendant

    Correct Answer
    A. Inspect the perineum
    Explanation
    When the client says the baby is coming. the nurse should first inspect the perineum and observe for crowning to validate the client’s statement. If the client is not delivering precipitously. the nurse can calm her and use appropriate breathing techniques.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    While assessing a primipara during the immediate postpartum period. the nurse in charge plans to use both hands to assess the client’s fundus to:

    • A.

      Prevent uterine inversion

    • B.

      Promote uterine involution

    • C.

      Hasten the puerperium period

    • D.

      Determine the size of the fundus

    Correct Answer
    A. Prevent uterine inversion
    Explanation
    Using both hands to assess the fundus is useful for preventing uterine inversion.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.