Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 40

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,487,013
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,382

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 40 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Mr. Teban is a 73-year old patient diagnosed with pneumonia. Which data would be of greatest concern to the nurse when completing the nursing assessment of the patient?

    • A.

      Alert and oriented to date. time. and place

    • B.

      Buccal cyanosis and capillary refill greater than 3 seconds

    • C.

      Clear breath sounds and nonproductive cough

    • D.

      Hemoglobin concentration of 13 g/dl and leukocyte count 5.300/mm3

    Correct Answer
    B. Buccal cyanosis and capillary refill greater than 3 seconds
    Explanation
    Buccal cyanosis and capillary refill greater than 3 seconds are indicative of decreased oxygen to the tissues. which requires immediate intervention. Alert and oriented. clear breath sounds. nonproductive cough. hemoglobin concentration of 13 g/dl. and leukocyte count of 5.300/mm3 are normal data.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During the nursing assessment. which data represent information concerning health beliefs?

    • A.

      Family role and relationship patterns

    • B.

      Educational level and financial status

    • C.

      Promotive. preventive. and restorative health practices

    • D.

      Use of prescribed and over-the-counter medications

    Correct Answer
    C. Promotive. preventive. and restorative health practices
    Explanation
    The health-beliefs assessment includes expectations of health care; promotive. preventive. and restorative practices. such as breast self-examination. testicular examination. and seat-belt use; and how the client perceives illness. Use of medications provides information about the client’s personal habits. Educational level. financial status. and family role and relationship patterns represent information associated with role and relationship patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nurse Patrick is acquiring information from a client in the emergency department. Which is an example of biographic information that may be obtained during a health history?

    • A.

      The chief complaint

    • B.

      Past health status

    • C.

      History immunizations

    • D.

      Location of an advance directive

    Correct Answer
    D. Location of an advance directive
    Explanation
    Biographic information may include name. address. gender. race. occupation. and location of a living will or a durable power of attorney for health care. The chief complaint. past health status. and history of immunizations are part of assessing the client’s health and illness patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    John Joseph was scheduled for a physical assessment. When percussing the client’s chest. the nurse would expect to find which assessment data as a normal sign over his lungs?

    • A.

      Dullness

    • B.

      Resonance

    • C.

      Hyperresonance

    • D.

      Tympany

    Correct Answer
    B. Resonance
    Explanation
    Normally. when percussing a client’s chest. percussion over the lungs reveals resonance. a hollow or loud. low-pitched sound of long duration. Tympany is typically heard on percussion over such areas as a gastric air bubble or the intestine. Dullness is typically heard on percussion of solid organs. such as the liver or areas of consolidation. Hyperresonance would be evidenced by percussion over areas of overinflation such as an emphysematous lungs.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Matteo is diagnosed with dehydration and underwent series of tests. Which laboratory result would warrant immediate intervention by the nurse?

    • A.

      Serum sodium level of 138 mEq/L

    • B.

      Serum potassium level of 3.1 mEq/L

    • C.

      Serum glucose level of 120 mg/dl

    • D.

      Serum creatinine level of 0.6 mg/100 ml

    Correct Answer
    B. Serum potassium level of 3.1 mEq/L
    Explanation
    A normal potassium level is 3.5 to 5.5 mEq/L. A normal sodium level is 135 to 145 mEq/L. a normal nonfasting glucose level is 85 to 140 mg/dl. and a normal creatinine level is 0.2 to 0.8 mg/100 ml.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During an otoscopic examination. which action should be avoided to prevent the client from discomfort and injury?

    • A.

      Tipping the client’s head away from the examiner and pulling the ear up and back

    • B.

      Inserting the otoscope inferiorly into the distal portion of the external canal

    • C.

      Inserting the otoscope superiorly into the proximal two-thirds of the external canal

    • D.

      Bracing the examiner’s hand against the client’s head

    Correct Answer
    C. Inserting the otoscope superiorly into the proximal two-thirds of the external canal
    Explanation
    In the superior position. the speculum of the otoscope is nearest the tympanic membrane. and the most sensitive portion of the external canal is the proximal two-thirds. It is important to avoid these structures during the examination. Tipping the client’s head away from the examiner. pulling the ear up and back. inserting the otoscope inferiorly. and bracing the examiner’s hand against the client’s head are all appropriate techniques used during an otoscopic examination.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When assessing the lower extremities for arterial function. which intervention should the nurse perform?

    • A.

      Assessing the medial malleoli for pitting edema

    • B.

      Performing Allen’s test

    • C.

      Assessing the Homans’ sign

    • D.

      Palpating the pedal pulses

    Correct Answer
    D. Palpating the pedal pulses
    Explanation
    Palpating the client’s pedal pulses assists in determining if arterial blood supply to the lower extremities is sufficient. Assessing the medial malleoli for pitting edema is appropriate for assessing venous function of the lower extremity. Allen’s test is used to evaluate arterial blood flow before inserting an arterial line in an upper extremity or obtaining arterial blood gases. Homans’ sign is used to evaluate the possibility of deep vein thrombosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Newly hired nurse Liza is excited to perform her very first physical assessment with a 19-year-old client. Which assessment examination requires Liza to wear gloves?

    • A.

      Breast

    • B.

      Integumentary

    • C.

      Ophthalmic

    • D.

      Oral

    Correct Answer
    D. Oral
    Explanation
    Gloves should be worn any time there is a risk of exposure to the client’s blood or body fluids. Oral. rectal. and genital examinations require gloves because they involve contact with body fluids. Ophthalmic. breast. or integumentary examinations normally do not involve contact with the client’s body fluids and do not require the nurse to wear gloves for protection. However. if there are areas of skin breakdown or drainage. gloves should be used.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Renor is about to perform Romberg’s test to Pierro. To ensure the latter’s safety. which intervention should nurse Renor implement?

    • A.

      Allowing the client to keep his eyes open

    • B.

      Having the client hold on to furniture

    • C.

      Letting the client spread his feet apart

    • D.

      Standing close to provide support

    Correct Answer
    D. Standing close to provide support
    Explanation
    During Romberg’s test. the client is asked to stand with feet together and eyes shut and still maintain balance with the minimum of sway. If the client loses his balance. the nurse standing close to provide support. such as having an arm close around his shoulder. can prevent a fall. Allowing the client to keep his eyes open. spread his feet apart. or hang on to a piece of furniture interferes with the proper execution of the test and yields invalid results.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Physical assessment is being performed to Geoff by Nurse Tine. During the abdominal examination. Tine should perform the four physical examination techniques in which sequence?

    • A.

      Auscultation immediately after inspection and then percussion and palpation

    • B.

      Percussion. followed by inspection. auscultation. and palpation

    • C.

      Palpation of tender areas first and then inspection. percussion. and auscultation

    • D.

      Inspection and then palpation. percussion. and auscultation

    Correct Answer
    A. Auscultation immediately after inspection and then percussion and palpation
    Explanation
    With an abdominal assessment. auscultation always is performed before percussion and palpation because any abdominal manipulation. such as from palpation or percussion. can alter bowel sounds. Percussion should never precede inspection or auscultation. and any tender or painful areas should be palpated last.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 31, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.