Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 41

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,751

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 41 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which assessment data should the nurse include when obtaining a review of body systems

    • A.

      Brief statement about what brought the client to the health care provider

    • B.

      Client complaints of chest pain. dyspnea. or abdominal pain

    • C.

      Information about the client’s sexual performance and preference

    • D.

      The client’s name. address. age. and phone number

    Correct Answer
    B. Client complaints of chest pain. dyspnea. or abdominal pain
    Explanation
    Client complaints about chest pain. dyspnea. or abdominal pain are considered part of the review of body systems. This potion of the assessment elicits subjective information on the client’s perceptions of major body system functions. including cardiac. respiratory. and abdominal. The client’s name. address. age. and phone number are biographical data. A brief statement about what brought the client to the health care provider is the chief complaint. Information about the client’s sexual performance and preference addresses past health status.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tywin has come to the nursing clinic for a comprehensive health assessment. Which statement would be the best way to end the history interview?

    • A.

      “What brought you to the clinic today?”

    • B.

      “Would you describe your overall health as good?”

    • C.

      “Do you understand what is happening?”

    • D.

      “Is there anything else you would like to tell me?”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Is there anything else you would like to tell me?”
    Explanation
    By asking the client if there is anything else. the nurse allows the client to end the interview by discussing feelings and concerns. Asking about what brought the client to the clinic is an ambiguous question to which the client may answer “my car” or any similarly disingenuous reply. Asking if the client describes his overall health as good is a leading question that puts words in his mouth. Asking if the client understands what is happening is a yes-or-no question that can elicit little information.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    For which time period would the nurse notify the health care provider that the client had no bowel sounds?

    • A.

      2 minutes

    • B.

      3 minutes

    • C.

      4 minutes

    • D.

      5 minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 minutes
    Explanation
    To completely determine that bowel sounds are absent. the nurse must auscultate each of the four quadrants for at least 5 minutes; 2. 3. or 4 minutes is too short a period to arrive at this conclusion.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Evaluating the apical pulse is the most reliable noninvasive way to assess cardiac function. Which is the best area for auscultating the apical pulse?

    • A.

      Aortic arch

    • B.

      Pulmonic area

    • C.

      Tricuspid area

    • D.

      Mitral area

    Correct Answer
    D. Mitral area
    Explanation
    The mitral area (also known as the left ventricular area or the apical area). the fifth intercostal space (ICS) at the left midclavicular line. is the best area for auscultating the apical pulse. The aortic arch is the second ICS to the right of sternum. The pulmonic area is the second intercostal space to the left of the sternum. The tricuspid area is the fifth ICS to the left of the sternum.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Beginning in their 20s. women should be told about the benefits and limitations of breast self-exam (BSE). Which scientific rationale should the nurse remember when performing a breast examination on a female client?

    • A.

      One half of all breast cancer deaths occur in women ages 35 to 45

    • B.

      The tail of Spence area must be included in self-examination

    • C.

      The position of choice for the breast examination is supine

    • D.

      A pad should be placed under the opposite scapula of the breast being palpated

    Correct Answer
    B. The tail of Spence area must be included in self-examination
    Explanation
    The tail of Spence. an extension of the upper outer quadrant of breast tissue. can develop breast tumors. This area must also be included in breast self-examination. One half of all women who die of breast cancer are older than age 65. The correct position for breast self-examination is not limited to the supine position; the sitting position with hands at sides. above head. and on the hips is also recommended. A pad is placed under the ipsilateral (e.g.. same side) scapula of the breast being palpated.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mr. Lim. who has chronic pain. loss of self-esteem. no job. and bodily disfigurement from severe burns over the trunk and arms. is admitted to a pain center. Which evaluation criteria would indicate the client’s successful rehabilitation?

    • A.

      The client remains free of the aftermath phase of the pain experience.

    • B.

      The client experiences decreased frequency of acute pain episodes.

    • C.

      The client continues normal growth and development with intact support systems.

    • D.

      The client develops increased tolerance for severe pain in the future.

    Correct Answer
    C. The client continues normal growth and development with intact support systems.
    Explanation
    Even though the client may experience an aftermath phase. progress is still possible. as is effective rehabilitation. Aftermath reactions may occur but need not interfere with rehabilitation. Acute pain is not expected at this stage of recovery. Conditioning probably would produce less pain tolerance.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Christine Ann is about to take her NCLEX examination next week and is currently reviewing the concept of pain. Which scientific rationale would indicate that she understands the topic?

    • A.

      Pain is an objective sign of a more serious problem

    • B.

      Pain sensation is affected by a client’s anticipation of pain

    • C.

      Intractable pain may be relieved by treatment

    • D.

      Psychological factors rarely contribute to a client’s pain perception

    Correct Answer
    B. Pain sensation is affected by a client’s anticipation of pain
    Explanation
    Phases of pain experience include the anticipation of pain. Fear and anxiety affect a person’s response to sensation and typically intensify the pain. Intractable pain is moderate to severe pain that cannot be relieved by any known treatment. Pain is a subjective sensation that cannot be quantified by anyone except the person experiencing it. Psychological factors contribute to a client’s pain perception. In many cases. pain results from emotions. such as hostility. guilt. or depression.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Miggy. a 6-year-old boy. received a small paper cut on his finger. his mother let him wash it and apply small amount of antibacterial ointment and bandage. Then she let him watch TV and eat an apple. This is an example of which type of pain intervention?

    • A.

      Pharmacologic therapy

    • B.

      Environmental alteration

    • C.

      Control and distraction

    • D.

      Cutaneous stimulation

    Correct Answer
    C. Control and distraction
    Explanation
    The mothers actions are example of control and distraction. Involving the child in care and providing distraction took his mind off the pain. Pharmacologic agents for pain analgesics — were not used. The home environment was not changed. and cutaneous stimulation. such as massage. vibration. or pressure. was not used.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which statement represents the best rationale for using noninvasive and non-pharmacologic pain-control measures in conjunction with other measures?

    • A.

      These measures are more effective than analgesics.

    • B.

      These measures decrease input to large fibers.

    • C.

      These measures potentiate the effects of analgesics.

    • D.

      These measures block transmission of type C fiber impulses.

    Correct Answer
    C. These measures potentiate the effects of analgesics.
    Explanation
    Noninvasive measures may result in release of endogenous molecular neuropeptides with analgesics properties. They potentiate the effect of analgesics. No evidence indicates that noninvasive and nonpharmacologic measures are more effective than analgesics in relieving pain. Decreased input over large fibers allows more pain impulses to reach the central nervous system. There is no connection between type C fiber impulses and noninvasive and nonpharmacologic pain-control measures.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When evaluating a client’s adaptation to pain. which behavior indicates appropriate adaptation?

    • A.

      The client distracts himself during pain episodes.

    • B.

      The client denies the existence of any pain.

    • C.

      The client reports no need for family support.

    • D.

      The client reports pain reduction with decreased activity.

    Correct Answer
    A. The client distracts himself during pain episodes.
    Explanation
    Distraction is an appropriate method of reducing pain. Denying the existence of any pain is inappropriate and not indicative of coping. Exclusion of family members and other sources of support represents a maladaptive response. Range-of-motion exercises and at least mild activity. not decreased activity. can help reduce pain and are important to prevent complications of immobility.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 31, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.