Shine Aptitude Test - Dec'16

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AmitKataria
A
AmitKataria
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 266
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 266

SettingsSettingsSettings
Shine Aptitude Test - Dec16 - Quiz


All Questions are mandatory.
Total 14 Questions:9 Questions on Searches (10 marks each)5 Questions on Features (2 marks each)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Quickoffice is looking for Software professionals who have an experience in android application development with an excellent knowledge on Android tools  like android sdk, eclipse, OS, XML & not on crystal reports, linux, ubuntu, oracle9i.Which below query is correct as per boolean Logic?

    • A.

      (( "Android Application Developer" OR "Android Developer" OR "Android App Developer" OR "Android Programmer" OR "Android Apps Developer" OR "Android Software Developer" OR "Software Developer") AND ( "Android Sdk" OR "Android Eclipse" OR "Android Os" OR "Android Development" OR "Android Xml") NOT ( NOT "Crystal Reports" NOT "Linux" NOT "Ubuntu" NOT "Oracle 9i"))

    • B.

      (( "Android Application Developer" OR "Android Developer" OR "Android App Developer" OR "Android Programmer" OR "Android Apps Developer" OR "Android Software Developer" OR "Software Developer") AND ( "Android Sdk" OR "Android Eclipse" OR "Android Os" OR "Android Development" OR "Android Xml") NOT ( AND "Crystal Reports"AND "Linux" AND "Ubuntu" AND "Oracle 9i"))

    • C.

      (( "Android Application Developer" OR "Android Developer" OR "Android App Developer" OR "Android Programmer" OR "Android Apps Developer" OR "Android Software Developer" OR "Software Developer") AND ( "Android Sdk" OR "Android Eclipse" OR "Android Os" OR "Android Development" OR "Android Xml") AND ( NOT "Crystal Reports" NOT "Linux" NOT "Ubuntu" NOT "Oracle 9i"))

    • D.

      (( "Android Application Developer" OR "Android Developer" OR "Android App Developer" OR "Android Programmer" OR "Android Apps Developer" OR "Android Software Developer" OR Software Developer") OR "Android Ssdk" OR "Aandroid Eclipse" OR "Android Os" OR "Android Development" OR "Android Xml AND ( NOT "Crystal Reports" NOT Linux" NOT "Ubuntu" NOT "Oracle 9i"))

    Correct Answer
    C. (( "Android Application Developer" OR "Android Developer" OR "Android App Developer" OR "Android Programmer" OR "Android Apps Developer" OR "Android Software Developer" OR "Software Developer") AND ( "Android Sdk" OR "Android Eclipse" OR "Android Os" OR "Android Development" OR "Android Xml") AND ( NOT "Crystal Reports" NOT "Linux" NOT "Ubuntu" NOT "Oracle 9i"))
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (( "Android Application Developer" OR "Android Developer" OR "Android App Developer" OR "Android Programmer" OR "Android Apps Developer" OR "Android Software Developer" OR "Software Developer") AND ( "Android Sdk" OR "Android Eclipse" OR "Android Os" OR "Android Development" OR "Android Xml") AND ( NOT "Crystal Reports" NOT "Linux" NOT "Ubuntu" NOT "Oracle 9i")). This query follows the correct boolean logic by using the AND operator to combine the conditions for software professionals with experience in android application development and knowledge of Android tools. The NOT operator is used to exclude candidates with experience in crystal reports, linux, ubuntu, and oracle9i.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Data Corp. is looking for Software professionals who must have excellent knowledge on Core Java, Struts, Spring. Techies with additional knowledge on javascript, servlets, ejb, j2me, j2se will also be preferred but not on websphere, microsoft technologies, apache tomcat.Which Boolean Query from below options will give the best matching CV’s?

    • A.

      ("Core Java" AND "struts" AND "Spring" AND ( "Software Developer" OR "Senior Software Engineer" OR "Software Engineer") AND ( NOT "Websphere" AND "Microsoft Technologies" AND "Apache Tomcat") AND ( "Javascript" OR "Servlets" OR "Ejb" OR "J2me" OR "J2se"))

    • B.

      (("Core Java" AND "struts" AND "Spring") AND ( "Software Developer" OR "Senior Software Engineer" OR "Software Engineer") AND ( NOT "Websphere" NOT "Microsoft Technologies" NOT "Apache Tomcat") AND ( "Javascript" OR "Servlets" OR "Ejb" OR "J2me" OR "J2se"))

    • C.

      ("Core Java" AND "struts" AND "Spring" AND ( "Software Developer" OR "Senior Software Engineer" OR "Software Engineer") OR ( NOT "Websphere" NOT "Microsoft Technologies" NOT "Apache Tomcat") AND ( "Javascript" OR "Servlets" OR "Ejb" OR "J2me" OR "J2se"))

    • D.

      ("Core Java" AND "struts" AND "Spring" AND ( "Software Developer" OR "Senior Software Engineer" OR "Software Engineer") NOT ( NOT "Webisphere" NOT "Microsoft Technologies" NOT "Apaache Tomcat") AND ( "Javascript" OR "Servlets" OR "Ejb" OR "J2me" OR "J2se"))

    Correct Answer
    B. (("Core Java" AND "struts" AND "Spring") AND ( "Software Developer" OR "Senior Software Engineer" OR "Software Engineer") AND ( NOT "Websphere" NOT "Microsoft Technologies" NOT "Apache Tomcat") AND ( "Javascript" OR "Servlets" OR "Ejb" OR "J2me" OR "J2se"))
    Explanation
    The given Boolean query is the best matching CV's because it includes all the required skills and qualifications specified by Data Corp. It searches for candidates with excellent knowledge of Core Java, Struts, and Spring. It also includes additional preferred skills such as JavaScript, Servlets, Ejb, J2me, and J2se. The query excludes candidates with knowledge of Websphere, Microsoft Technologies, and Apache Tomcat, which are not preferred by Data Corp. Finally, it specifies the desired job titles for the candidates. Therefore, this query will provide the most relevant CV's for Data Corp's requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Recruiter Shaun wants resumes of Java Developers with knowledge on Spring & Hibernate & excellent knowledge on Cocoa/Xcode would be desired.  How should it be entered in keyword to get best & accurate result?

    • A.

      Any of these Keyword - Java Developer; All of these Keyword – Spring, Hibernate; SWS – Cocoa Xcode

    • B.

      Any of these Keyword – Cocoa, Xcode, “X-code”, “x code”; All of these Keyword – Spring, Hibernate; SWS – “Java developer”, “Javadeveloper”, “Java development”

    • C.

      Any of these Keyword – “Java developer”, “Javadeveloper”, “Java development”, Cocoa, Xcode, “X-code”, “x code”; All of these Keyword – Spring, Hibernate;

    Correct Answer
    B. Any of these Keyword – Cocoa, Xcode, “X-code”, “x code”; All of these Keyword – Spring, Hibernate; SWS – “Java developer”, “Javadeveloper”, “Java development”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Any of these Keyword – Cocoa, Xcode, “X-code”, “x code”; All of these Keyword – Spring, Hibernate; SWS – “Java developer”, “Javadeveloper”, “Java development”". This answer is the most accurate because it includes all the required keywords mentioned in the question. It specifies that any of the keywords related to Cocoa and Xcode should be present, and all of the keywords related to Spring and Hibernate should be present. Additionally, it includes the specific keywords related to Java developer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Client ABC is searching for candidates with 3-5 years of experience in JAVA and C++, should have expertise in embedded systems and should be from Delhi.While performing this search and filling the location parameter in search, which location will the client select, to get the exact matching results.

    • A.

      Current Location: Delhi

    • B.

      Current Location: Delhi OR Preferred Location: Delhi

    • C.

      Current Location: Delhi AND Preferred Location: Delhi

    • D.

      Current Location: Delhi OR Preferred Location: Anywhere in India

    Correct Answer
    A. Current Location: Delhi
    Explanation
    The client will select "Current Location: Delhi" to get the exact matching results because they are specifically looking for candidates who are currently located in Delhi. This ensures that they are considering candidates who are already in the desired location and eliminates the need for relocation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    L &T is looking for Water Treatment System Design Engineers. Candidates having experience in design and details knowledge on water treatment system for all engineering deliverables that is; water balance diagram, Calculation, P&ID/Flow Diagram.Which Search Strings from below options will give him the best matching CV’s?

    • A.

      Any of these Keywords: "water treatment", "effluent treatment", “water balance diagram”, “P ID diagram”, “flow Diagram” All of these Keywords: “design engineer”, “senior design engineer”, “engineering design”, “design engg”

    • B.

      Any of these Keywords: design engineer, senior design engineer, engineering design, design engg All of these Keywords: "water treatment", "effluent treatment", “water balance diagram”, “P ID diagram”, “flow Diagram”

    • C.

      Any of these Keywords: design engineer, senior design engineer, engineering design, design engg SWS: "water treatment" "effluent treatment" “water balance diagram”, “P ID diagram”, “flow Diagram”

    • D.

      Any of these Keywords: “design engineer”, “senior design engineer”, “engineering design”, “design engg” SWS: "water treatment", "effluent treatment", “water balance diagram”, “P ID diagram”, “flow Diagram”

    Correct Answer
    D. Any of these Keywords: “design engineer”, “senior design engineer”, “engineering design”, “design engg” SWS: "water treatment", "effluent treatment", “water balance diagram”, “P ID diagram”, “flow Diagram”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is the first option: "Any of these Keywords: 'design engineer', 'senior design engineer', 'engineering design', 'design engg'". This is because the question asks for search strings that will give the best matching CVs for Water Treatment System Design Engineers. While the second option includes relevant keywords related to water treatment, the first option includes keywords specifically related to the desired job title and qualifications, making it more likely to yield the best matching CVs.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Recruiter looking for Design engineer for reputed electronics product company based out of Bangalore with an excellent knowledge on VLSI and embedded Systems from anywhere in india. Candidates with experience on Verilog, ASIC, Altera, EDA, FPGA would be preferredWhich Boolean Query from below options will give the best matching CV’s? 

    • A.

      (( "Hardware Design Engineer" AND "Senior Design Engineer") AND "Embedded System" AND "Vlsi" OR ( "Asic" OR "Altera" OR "Verilog" OR "Eda" OR "Fpga"))

    • B.

      (( "Hardware Design Engineer" OR "Senior Design Engineer") OR "Embedded System" AND "Vlsi" AND ( "Asic" OR "Altera" OR "Verilog" OR "Eda" OR "Fpga"))

    • C.

      (( "Hardware Design Engineer" OR "Senior Design Engineer" OR "Design Engineer") AND "Embedded System" AND "Vlsi" AND ( "Asic" OR "Altera" OR "Verilog" OR "Eda" OR "Fpga"))

    • D.

      (("Design Engineer" AND "Senior Design Engineer") OR "Embedded System" AND "Vlsi" AND ( "Asic" OR "Altera" OR "Verilog" OR "Eda" OR "Fpga"))

    Correct Answer
    C. (( "Hardware Design Engineer" OR "Senior Design Engineer" OR "Design Engineer") AND "Embedded System" AND "Vlsi" AND ( "Asic" OR "Altera" OR "Verilog" OR "Eda" OR "Fpga"))
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (( "Hardware Design Engineer" OR "Senior Design Engineer" OR "Design Engineer") AND "Embedded System" AND "Vlsi" AND ( "Asic" OR "Altera" OR "Verilog" OR "Eda" OR "Fpga")). This query includes all the required keywords such as "Hardware Design Engineer," "Senior Design Engineer," "Design Engineer," "Embedded System," "Vlsi," and any of the keywords "Asic," "Altera," "Verilog," "Eda," or "Fpga." By using the OR operator for the keywords "Hardware Design Engineer," "Senior Design Engineer," and "Design Engineer," the query allows for any of those titles to be included in the CVs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    1. Recruiter ABC is looking for a Network Administrator, Network Support Engineer, Network Engineer who must have an experience in managing networks & excellent understanding on either TCP IP, Switching, Eigrp, Networking, Vlan, Ccna  from anywhere in North India. Candidates with knowledge on Javabeans, Javascript are not preferred.
    Which Boolean Query from below options will give the best matching CV’s?

    • A.

      (( "Network Administrator" OR "Network Support Engineer" OR "Network Engineer") AND ("Tcp Ip" OR "Switching" OR "Eigrp" OR "Networking" OR "Vlan" OR "Ccna") AND ("Javabeans" OR "Javascript"))

    • B.

      (( "Network Administrator" OR "Network Support Engineer" OR "Network Engineer") OR ("Switching" OR "Eigrp" OR "Networking" OR "Vlan" OR "Ccna") AND ( NOT "Javabeans" NOT "Javascript"))

    • C.

      ("Network Administrator" OR "Network Support Engineer" AND "Network Engineer") OR ( OR "Tcp Ip" OR "Switching" OR "Eigrp" OR "Networking" OR "Vlan" OR "Ccna") OR ( NOT "Javabeans" NOT "Javascript"))

    • D.

      (( "Network Administrator" OR "Network Support Engineer" OR "Network Engineer") AND ( "Tcp Ip" OR "Switching" OR "Eigrp" OR "Networking" OR "Vlan" OR "Ccna") AND ( NOT "Javabeans" NOT "Javascript"))

    Correct Answer
    D. (( "Network Administrator" OR "Network Support Engineer" OR "Network Engineer") AND ( "Tcp Ip" OR "Switching" OR "Eigrp" OR "Networking" OR "Vlan" OR "Ccna") AND ( NOT "Javabeans" NOT "Javascript"))
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (( "Network Administrator" OR "Network Support Engineer" OR "Network Engineer") AND ( "Tcp Ip" OR "Switching" OR "Eigrp" OR "Networking" OR "Vlan" OR "Ccna") AND ( NOT "Javabeans" NOT "Javascript")). This query is the best choice because it includes the required job titles and the necessary network skills, while excluding candidates with knowledge of Javabeans and Javascript, which are not preferred.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Reliance Industries have an urgent opening of software developers & Programmers who must have an exp. in C programming, C++ & data structures. Must have an experience in implementing any of these communication protocols like I2C, SPI, MODBUS. Also must have Win32 & Wince experience.Which Boolean Query from below options will give the best matching CV’s?

    • A.

      (( "Senior Software Developer" OR "Developer" OR "Software Developer" OR "Programmer" OR "Software Programmer") AND ( "I2c" OR "SPI" OR "Modbus") AND "Data Structure" AND "C++" AND "C" AND "Wince" AND "win32")

    • B.

      (( "Senior Software Developer" OR "Developer" OR "Software Developer" OR "Programmer" OR "Software Programmer") OR ( "I2c" AND "Spi" AND "Modbus" AND "Application Programming") AND "Data Structure" AND "C++" AND "C" AND "Wince" AND "win32")

    • C.

      (( "Senior Software Developer" OR "Developer" OR "Software Developer" OR "Programmer" OR "Software Programmer") AND ( "I2c" AND "Spi AND "Modbus" AND "Application Programming") AND "Data Structure" OR "C++" OR "C" OR "Wince" OR "win32")

    • D.

      (( "Senior Software Developer" OR "Developer" OR "Software Developer" OR "Programmer" OR "Software Programmer" OR "I2c" AND "Spi" AND "Modbus" AND "Application Programming") AND "Data Structure" OR "C++" OR "C" OR "Wince" OR "win32")

    Correct Answer
    A. (( "Senior Software Developer" OR "Developer" OR "Software Developer" OR "Programmer" OR "Software Programmer") AND ( "I2c" OR "SPI" OR "Modbus") AND "Data Structure" AND "C++" AND "C" AND "Wince" AND "win32")
    Explanation
    The given Boolean query is the best matching CV's because it includes all the required criteria mentioned in the job opening. It searches for candidates who have experience in software development and programming, specifically in C programming, C++, and data structures. It also filters for candidates with experience in implementing communication protocols like I2C, SPI, and MODBUS, as well as experience with Win32 and Wince. By using the OR operator for job titles and communication protocols, and the AND operator for the rest of the criteria, this query ensures that the CV's returned will have the most relevant qualifications for the job opening.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Shark Systems looking for a test engineer with an experience in Embedded Testing. Must have an working knowledge on Embedded testing & knowledge on Embedded C, assembly language, c, c++, embedded linux, analyzer tools would be an advantage.Which Boolean Query from below options will give the best matching CV’s? 

    • A.

      (( "Testing Engineer" OR "Embedded Test Engineer" OR "Test Lead" OR "Test Analyst" OR "Test Engineer" OR "Test Specialist") AND "Embedded Testing" AND ( "Embedded C" AND "Assembly Language" AND "C" OR "C++" AND "Analyzer" AND "Embedded Linux"))

    • B.

      (( "Testing Engineer" OR "Embedded Test Engineer" OR "Test Lead" OR "Test Analyst" OR "Test Engineer" OR "Test Specialist") OR "Embedded Testing" AND ( "Embedded C" OR "Assembly Language" AND "C" OR "C++" OR "Analyzer" OR "Embedded Linux"))

    • C.

      "Testing Engineer" OR "Embedded Test Engineer" OR "Test Lead" OR "Test Analyst" OR "Test Engineer" OR "Test Specialist") OR "Embedded Testing" AND ( "Embedded C" OR "Assembly Language" OR "C" OR "C++" OR "Analyzer" OR "Embedded Linux"

    • D.

      (( "Testing Engineer" OR "Embedded Test Engineer" OR "Test Lead" OR "Test Analyst" OR "Test Engineer" OR "Test Specialist") AND "Embedded Testing" AND ( "Embedded C" OR "Assembly Language" OR "C" OR "C++" OR "Analyzer" OR "Embedded Linux"))

    Correct Answer
    D. (( "Testing Engineer" OR "Embedded Test Engineer" OR "Test Lead" OR "Test Analyst" OR "Test Engineer" OR "Test Specialist") AND "Embedded Testing" AND ( "Embedded C" OR "Assembly Language" OR "C" OR "C++" OR "Analyzer" OR "Embedded Linux"))
    Explanation
    The correct answer is (( "Testing Engineer" OR "Embedded Test Engineer" OR "Test Lead" OR "Test Analyst" OR "Test Engineer" OR "Test Specialist") AND "Embedded Testing" AND ( "Embedded C" OR "Assembly Language" OR "C" OR "C++" OR "Analyzer" OR "Embedded Linux")). This query includes all the required keywords and ensures that the CVs must contain at least one of the job titles ("Testing Engineer", "Embedded Test Engineer", "Test Lead", "Test Analyst", "Test Engineer", "Test Specialist"), the term "Embedded Testing", and at least one of the skills ("Embedded C", "Assembly Language", "C", "C++", "Analyzer", "Embedded Linux").

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In Smart-match, which out of the below parameters are considered (mandatory) while suggesting "AUTO MATCHES". (Please Select the Options which are mandatory)

    • A.

      Keywords

    • B.

      Location

    • C.

      CTC

    • D.

      Functional Area

    • E.

      Industry

    • F.

      Experience

    • G.

      Educational Qualification

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Keywords
    B. Location
    C. CTC
    D. Functional Area
    E. Industry
    F. Experience
    Explanation
    The correct answer is that all of the parameters listed (Keywords, Location, CTC, Functional Area, Industry, Experience) are considered mandatory while suggesting "AUTO MATCHES" in Smart-match.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Plz. suggest if a day for Flexi Hire will be counted in the below mentioned case?Flexi Hire of 30 days valid over 3 Months + 50 job postings for 3 month is already active.

    • A.

      Client logged into the employer section, opened the database search form, filled the form & got busy into some other important work.

    • B.

      Client Logged into the employer section & checked the job responses to two jobs posted.

    • C.

      Client Logged into the employer section & posted 3 new jobs.

    • D.

      Client logged into the employer section, opened the database search form filled the form, clicked on Search resumes & got 4000 resumes as search results.

    Correct Answer
    D. Client logged into the employer section, opened the database search form filled the form, clicked on Search resumes & got 4000 resumes as search results.
    Explanation
    The day for Flexi Hire will be counted in this case because the client logged into the employer section, opened the database search form, filled the form, clicked on Search resumes, and got 4000 resumes as search results. This action falls under the usage of the Flexi Hire service, which allows the client to access the resume database and perform searches. Therefore, it counts as a day of usage for Flexi Hire.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In People search, while searching by Phone Number, the search is performed 

    • A.

      In only the Phone Number field of the candidates active in last 6 months

    • B.

      In only the Phone Number field of the candidates across Total Database of Shine

    • C.

      In Phone Number field and CV of the candidates active in last 6 months

    • D.

      In CV only active in last 6 months

    Correct Answer
    B. In only the Phone Number field of the candidates across Total Database of Shine
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "In only the Phone Number field of the candidates across Total Database of Shine." This means that when conducting a People search by Phone Number on Shine, the search will only be performed in the Phone Number field of all the candidates present in the entire Shine database. It will not include any other fields such as CV or any time restrictions like active in the last 6 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Now a Recruiter while searching for the candidates, can see more relevant similar profiles related to a candidate profile basis which logic as mentioned below:i. FA and Industryii. Range (±1year and ± 1 Lakh respectively)iii. Search Query Terms (Keywords) 

    • A.

      Option i & ii only.

    • B.

      Option i & iii only.

    • C.

      Option ii & iii only.

    • D.

      Option i, ii & iii

    Correct Answer
    D. Option i, ii & iii
    Explanation
    The given answer states that the logic for a recruiter to see more relevant similar profiles is based on three factors: FA and Industry, Range (±1 year and ±1 Lakh respectively), and Search Query Terms (Keywords). This means that the recruiter will consider the candidate's FA and Industry, as well as the range of experience and salary within ±1 year and ±1 Lakh, and also take into account the search query terms or keywords. Therefore, the correct answer is Option i, ii & iii.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    While job posting, if salary mentioned in a job is 4L to 7L, the candidates in auto matches would be having salary in the range of 

    • A.

      2L to 9L

    • B.

      2L to 12L

    • C.

      3L to 9L

    • D.

      3L to 12L

    Correct Answer
    A. 2L to 9L
    Explanation
    The given job posting mentions a salary range of 4L to 7L. The candidates in auto matches would typically have a salary in the range of 2L to 9L. This is because candidates with a salary lower than 2L would not meet the minimum requirement of the job posting, and candidates with a salary higher than 9L would exceed the maximum salary mentioned in the job posting. Therefore, the candidates in auto matches would have a salary in the range of 2L to 9L.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.