OTHS Driving Scenario Quiz: Test!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Al.n.mue523
A
Al.n.mue523
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,620
Questions: 67 | Attempts: 6,637

SettingsSettingsSettings
OTHS Driving Scenario Quiz: Test! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In a few sentences write about the dangers of texting and driving. Use an example or personal experience to strengthen your argument.

  • 2. 

    Road trips can get boring. It would be less boring if you were in your dream car. If you could drive any car across the country, what would it be? What songs would you listen to?

  • 3. 

    It is really cold outside and you are relieved when you finally make it home after a long school day. The forecaster is predicting two feet of snow overnight. You instantly get excited because you know that if school is canceled you will get to ______________________ with your free time.

  • 4. 

    List at least three reasons that you would not immediately go when your light turns green.

  • 5. 

    Since it is cold outside and wet, what is the biggest concern that should you have for the upcoming bridge?

    • A.

      No concerns! It's only raining a little.

    • B.

      The bridge is too small for it to be affected by the conditions.

    • C.

      The bridge could be icy even though it is raining and not quite cold enough to snow.

    • D.

      A troll might jump out and demand payment.

    Correct Answer
    C. The bridge could be icy even though it is raining and not quite cold enough to snow.
    Explanation
    Even if the temperature is above freezing, bridges could still be icy because they can be cooled more easily from beneath than a normal stretch of road.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are driving down the road and are about to make a right at the intersection. What things should you think about doing before making the turn? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      Slowing down sooner than normal because the roads are wet. 

    • B.

      Notice that the light is red so you will have to make a complete stop before determining if it is clear to proceed with caution.

    • C.

      Focus on that gas price to see if it is the lowest one in town.

    • D.

      Ensure there are no pedestrians that are going to cross in front of you just out of the current view.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Slowing down sooner than normal because the roads are wet. 
    B. Notice that the light is red so you will have to make a complete stop before determining if it is clear to proceed with caution.
    D. Ensure there are no pedestrians that are going to cross in front of you just out of the current view.
    Explanation
    The only incorrect response is to focus on gas prices because you should be focused on the road and your surroundings.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The speed limit is 40 and there is a green light. This driver, however, is going a slower speed. A good explanation for this is that the light is a stale green, meaning it has been green for awhile.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    When a light has been green for a while, the driver should anticipate having to slow down just in case the light turn yellow. Also you may notice there is some water on the road so it is good to adjust speed based on the road condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A car has just pulled out right in front of you. It is good practice to first:

    • A.

      Let your foot off the accelerator and cover the brake in the event that you need to slow down.

    • B.

      Keep going like they aren't there since they should be out of the way when you get there.

    • C.

      Slam on the brakes as fast as you can.

    • D.

      Give them the one fingered wave.

    Correct Answer
    A. Let your foot off the accelerator and cover the brake in the event that you need to slow down.
    Explanation
    The best option here is to cover the brake. There is still plenty of room between you and the car, and you are only going about 40 mph. Slamming on the brakes would be inappropriate because a car behind you may not be anticipating your immediate stop, and the car in front of you will be out of the way in an ideal situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are driving in front of Walmart and people keep walking in front of you. You are stopped at a stop sign and ten minutes late for work. In the current situation the next step is to:

    • A.

      Creep forward until people stop walking in front of you.

    • B.

      Honk a few times to clear you path.

    • C.

      Back up quickly and go a different way if it doesn't clear very soon.

    • D.

      Sit and wait patiently until no one remains in the crosswalk. If it remains clear, then proceed slowly and with caution.

    Correct Answer
    D. Sit and wait patiently until no one remains in the crosswalk. If it remains clear, then proceed slowly and with caution.
    Explanation
    The pedestrians have the right of way so the best course of action is to wait until all is clear. It would not be advisable to back up quickly since there could be people or traffic behind you. Honking and creeping forward are also not advised in this situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You suddenly decide that you want to eat at taco bell for lunch. Before/while changing to the left lane you should: (mark all that apply)

    • A.

      Check your blind spot.

    • B.

      Check your mirrors.

    • C.

      Jerk over quickly before the lane is filled.

    • D.

      Put on your left blinker.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Check your blind spot.
    B. Check your mirrors.
    D. Put on your left blinker.
    Explanation
    Before changing lanes one should always check their mirrors and blind spots to look for possible hazards. Blinkers should always be used to signal a change in position so the vehicles around you will be aware of your lateral movement. Do not change lanes too quickly to avoid surprising other drivers or losing control.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You are in the right turn lane and planning on turning on the road where the red vehicle is waiting. Mark all of the appropriate actions to do before turning.

    • A.

      Put on your right blinker well in advanced.

    • B.

      Brake early and slowly because of the road conditions.

    • C.

      Speed through the turn so you get to your destination more quickly.

    • D.

      Turn on your hazard warning lights since you will be slowing down on the main road.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Put on your right blinker well in advanced.
    B. Brake early and slowly because of the road conditions.
    Explanation
    Using a blinker and slowing down early are both good practice in this situation. Hazard lights are not necessary here because you are slowing down to turn, and you are in the turn lane. The hazards should be used when you are unexpectedly going slowly and you need to signal other drivers of this unexpected speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Speeding through school zones while children are present is not only dangerous, but it can also drastically increase the fines if you are pulled over.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    School zone speed limits are enforced during school hours so always be cautious when driving through them because you never know when a child could be crossing the street.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The yellow sign on the right is telling you to be aware of what?

    • A.

      Animals crossing the interstate

    • B.

      People crossing the road

    • C.

      Airplanes landing nearby

    • D.

      Slow moving vehicles

    Correct Answer
    A. Animals crossing the interstate
    Explanation
    Always be aware of animals, like deer, crossing the roadway at any time of the day, but especially night. Hitting a deer at high speeds often totals a vehicle and can injure the driver severely.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    You have been driving down the interstate for hours and you start to feel a little drowsy. You should consider doing the following since it is the safest option for yourself and others:

    • A.

      Take the next exit or stop at the next rest stop to take a break.

    • B.

      Pull over on the side of the road to rest.

    • C.

      Keep driving through the drowsiness because you could never fall asleep at the wheel.

    • D.

      Turn up your music really loud to keep yourself awake.

    Correct Answer
    A. Take the next exit or stop at the next rest stop to take a break.
    Explanation
    Stopping on the shoulder of the interstate is not advised because the vehicles around you are traveling at high speeds and may not be able to react fast enough if you are in their way. Turning up your music really loud would make you less aware of your surroundings and may not help wake you up for very long. It is best to take an exit and rest until feeling better.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    There is a car on the shoulder of the interstate up ahead. Where should you position your car to avoid this obstacle?

    • A.

      If the left lane is clear, then turn on your blinker and move over. If not, then stay to the left side of the right lane and slow down.

    • B.

      Keep going as you are because the car is likely abandoned.

    • C.

      Pull over to see if they need help.

    • D.

      Quickly move to the left lane because you want to be as far as possible from the hazard on your right.

    Correct Answer
    A. If the left lane is clear, then turn on your blinker and move over. If not, then stay to the left side of the right lane and slow down.
    Explanation
    Checking if it is clear and then possibly moving over is the best option. No one is signaling for help and it is always dangerous to pull on the side of the interstate so stopping is not the best choice. Quick movements without checking your surroundings is also a good way to cause an accident.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    After passing you, you notice the white minivan is cutting back into your lane.  You should:

    • A.

      Brake to prevent them from hitting you

    • B.

      Speed up so that they can see you in their blind spot

    • C.

      Grasp your steering wheel firmly so when they hit you, you don't spin out of control

    • D.

      Put on your hazard flashers and wave your arms out of your window so that they see you

    Correct Answer
    A. Brake to prevent them from hitting you
    Explanation
    Slowing down will prevent them from hitting you

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When passing a semi truck

    • A.

      Drive very slowly so you can see if the truck is going to try to change lanes into your lane

    • B.

      Continuously beep your horn while aggressively passing so that the truck driver knows you are there

    • C.

      Drive on the rumble strip to get more space and alert the truck driver that you are there

    • D.

      Continue passing the truck at a consistent speed

    Correct Answer
    D. Continue passing the truck at a consistent speed
    Explanation
    While passing a semi-truck, be aware that you will be in their blind spot and that they will not be able to see you, so don't stay next to them for long.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When stopping behind a stopped car, it is the best practice to:

    • A.

      Leave enough space so that you can still see the back tires of the car in front of you.

    • B.

      Pull up as close as you can so that there is plenty of room in the turn lane for more people.

    • C.

      Stop where you are in the picture because any closer would be too close.

    • D.

      Flash your lights so they know that you are behind them.

    Correct Answer
    A. Leave enough space so that you can still see the back tires of the car in front of you.
    Explanation
    Stopping too close to the car is unsafe because if you are hit, then you will roll forward and hit the person in front of you. Flashing lights is not necessary in this situation. Leaving too much room will cause traffic to build up behind you.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    If you are planning on getting off on the rest stop, then when should you start slowing down to the recommended 20 mph?

    • A.

      Slow down once you are in the exit lane and off the two interstate lanes.

    • B.

      As soon as you see the sign so that way you are already going the speed needed to get off on the exit.

    • C.

      Speed up in case someone behind you is getting off the ramp too.

    • D.

      Only slow down if there are others around you.

    Correct Answer
    A. Slow down once you are in the exit lane and off the two interstate lanes.
    Explanation
    You don't want to slow down too early because the other vehicles on the interstate are still trying to go 70 mph. It is best to begin slowing once you have moved over into the right exit lane.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    When there are more than two lanes of the interstate, when is it appropriate to be in the left most lanes? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      When passing slow moving vehicles.

    • B.

      When there is a hazard in one of the right most lanes.

    • C.

      When there is an exit on the left side of the interstate that you need to take.

    • D.

      When an ambulance is coming up behind you on the interstate.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. When passing slow moving vehicles.
    B. When there is a hazard in one of the right most lanes.
    C. When there is an exit on the left side of the interstate that you need to take.
    Explanation
    The ambulances will drive in the left lanes of the interstate so always move right for them but maintain your speed. The rest of the responses are correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When there is a double turn lane, and you are turning:

    • A.

      Keep to the right of any yellow line.

    • B.

      Stay in your lane by not going over the white lane separation line.

    • C.

      Be aware of the people turning in the other lane so they don't come too close.

    • D.

      Wait until there is no one else turning.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Keep to the right of any yellow line.
    B. Stay in your lane by not going over the white lane separation line.
    C. Be aware of the people turning in the other lane so they don't come too close.
    Explanation
    The double turn lane is used so that more than one person can turn at once. It is important to stay in your lane and not creep into the other turn lane or turn into oncoming traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Maintaining a safe following distance is key to avoiding accidents. In ideal conditions, it is important to stay at least ______   _________ behind the car in front of you.

    • A.

      4 seconds

    • B.

      8 seconds

    • C.

      2 seconds

    • D.

      2 car lengths

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 seconds
    Explanation
    Vehicles are different lengths so the measurement is made in seconds. 4 seconds is the minimum separation with perfect weather conditions to ensure you can stop in time if they stop unexpectedly.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Your cruise control is set to 70 mph and you are quickly approaching the car in front of you. Your car is an old one and doesn't have any fancy cruise control technology. What are good adjustments you could make to avoid hitting the car in front of you?

    • A.

      Turn off you cruise control so you don't keep gaining on the car.

    • B.

      If you have time before reaching the car, check your mirrors and blind spots so you can change lanes if it is clear.

    • C.

      Adjust the speed on your cruise control to go slower by 1 mph.

    • D.

      Pass the car on the right side if the left lane is occupied.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Turn off you cruise control so you don't keep gaining on the car.
    B. If you have time before reaching the car, check your mirrors and blind spots so you can change lanes if it is clear.
    Explanation
    Since you were said to be quickly gaining on the car, it is not enough to slow your car down 1 mph with the speed controls. Passing on the shoulder is also not an option. Either change lanes or turn off the cruise control and use brakes if you must.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You realize that your lane is exit-only and you want to remain on the interstate. What is an appropriate action? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      Take the exit if the lane next to you is occupied. You can always get back on the interstate.

    • B.

      Check your mirrors and blind spot to see if you can move back over to the left.

    • C.

      Panic and quickly pull back on to the interstate.

    • D.

      Hit the button that turns your car into a plane and fly to where you want to go.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Take the exit if the lane next to you is occupied. You can always get back on the interstate.
    B. Check your mirrors and blind spot to see if you can move back over to the left.
    Explanation
    Don't worry! If you are forced to be somewhere you don't want to be, then you can always make a few turns to get back on track.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You want to take the parking spot that the red car is backing out of. What should you do? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      Leave plenty of room so the red car can continue backing up.

    • B.

      Put on your turn signal so surrounding cars know of your intent to park in the spot.

    • C.

      Speed up and swiftly park in the spot before someone else takes it.

    • D.

      Turn to the right and back into the spot.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Leave plenty of room so the red car can continue backing up.
    B. Put on your turn signal so surrounding cars know of your intent to park in the spot.
    Explanation
    Since angled parking is one-way, you do not back into the spots because you would be facing the wrong way when you leave. Take your time and signal to everyone else that you will be parking in the recently vacated spot.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Traffic is congested ahead of you. What should you be looking for to stay safe?

    • A.

      Since you can't see past the truck in front of you, check the other cars around for braking.

    • B.

      Ensure you are going a safe speed and not just following the traffic in front of you.

    • C.

      Watch your mirrors because cars might start to pass you on the right.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Since you can't see past the truck in front of you, check the other cars around for braking.
    B. Ensure you are going a safe speed and not just following the traffic in front of you.
    C. Watch your mirrors because cars might start to pass you on the right.
    Explanation
    Also turn your headlights on to improve visibility since it is starting to look a little hazy.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    If you have a green light

    • A.

      You can go immediately

    • B.

      Proceed ahead slowly

    • C.

      Check to make sure it is clear before you go

    • D.

      Green means go - so go before the cars behind you start honking

    Correct Answer
    C. Check to make sure it is clear before you go
    Explanation
    Only go if it is safe to do so. There may still be pedestrians, cyclists or cars in the intersection even if you have a green light.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What did the cars in the intersections do wrong?

    • A.

      They did nothing wrong.

    • B.

      You cannot go into the intersection unless you can go all the way through without blocking other traffic.

    • C.

      They did not move over for the ambulance.

    • D.

      It is a one way street and they are not going the correct direction.

    Correct Answer
    B. You cannot go into the intersection unless you can go all the way through without blocking other traffic.
    Explanation
    Even if you have a green light, you cannot go into an intersection unless you know for sure that you can go all the way through with out blocking the other traffic. In this picture, the black and white car are blocking your traffic lane from moving on a green light.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    How do you avoid getting lost or taking the wrong exit when you are going out of town?

    • A.

      Use a GPS.

    • B.

      Look up your route ahead of time.

    • C.

      Have a passenger help navigate.

    • D.

      Park in the middle of the intersection (like the red car) and look at a map.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Use a GPS.
    B. Look up your route ahead of time.
    C. Have a passenger help navigate.
    Explanation
    Planning a trip and your route before you travel is an excellent idea. Being in the middle of the traffic lanes could be dangerous and when you pull out, you could get hit from behind by a car traveling at high speeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When approaching a railroad crossing (check all that apply)

    • A.

      Look both ways to check for a train.

    • B.

      Make sure there is plenty of room on the other side of the train track before you cross.

    • C.

      Don't ever stop and wait on the train track.

    • D.

      If you can't completely cross the track, wait until you can.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Look both ways to check for a train.
    B. Make sure there is plenty of room on the other side of the train track before you cross.
    C. Don't ever stop and wait on the train track.
    D. If you can't completely cross the track, wait until you can.
    Explanation
    Always turn your head and check both ways for a train. Don't count on the train's horn, the flashing lights or the arm.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    When making a right hand turn on red

    • A.

      It is optional whether you stop or not.

    • B.

      You treat it as a yield sign and just slow down until it is safe to go.

    • C.

      It is always okay to make a right on red without stopping.

    • D.

      You must make a complete stop and if it is clear, then you can proceed with caution.

    Correct Answer
    D. You must make a complete stop and if it is clear, then you can proceed with caution.
    Explanation
    Since other cars have the right of way when you have a red light, you must always stop.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What are some reasons that you would not be able to make a right on red?

    • A.

      You can always make a right on red.

    • B.

      There is a car across from you making a left hand turn.

    • C.

      There is a car on your left going through the intersection

    • D.

      There is an ambulance coming up behind you.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. There is a car across from you making a left hand turn.
    C. There is a car on your left going through the intersection
    D. There is an ambulance coming up behind you.
    Explanation
    You can only make a right on red if you stop first and if it is then clear to do so.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    When coming down a hill you notice water on the pavement.

    • A.

      Go faster to splash the water out of the road.

    • B.

      Brake hard so you don't slide in the water.

    • C.

      Put on your headlights so you don't hydroplane.

    • D.

      Slow down because the water on the road may cause your tires to lose traction.

    Correct Answer
    D. Slow down because the water on the road may cause your tires to lose traction.
    Explanation
    Pay careful attention to the weather forecast so if the roads are dangerous you know to leaver earlier or driver slower.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Shared turn lanes

    • A.

       You cannot use the shared turn lane because you are not allowed to cross over a solid yellow line.

    • B.

      You can pass other traffic by swinging into the shared turn lane then reentering your lane.

    • C.

      Shared turn lanes are for left hand turns only

    • D.

      Only enter the shared left turn lane right before you want to turn.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Shared turn lanes are for left hand turns only
    D. Only enter the shared left turn lane right before you want to turn.
    Explanation
    Be careful using the shared turn lane because you and the traffic coming at you can both use that lane. Move slowly and cautiously right before you want to turn to avoid hitting someone else that is coming from the other direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    When you find yourself trapped in between two problems you should

    • A.

      Separate hazards - slow down so you are not trapped in between the car coming from the opposite direction and the obstacle on the side of the road.

    • B.

      Speed up and move closer to the truck with hazard cones because the worker is probably on the opposite side of the road.

    • C.

      Drive exactly the speed limit and in the middle of your lane so that a police officer will not pull you over for going out of your lane

    • D.

      Pull over to the shoulder of the road and put on your hazard flashers

    Correct Answer
    A. Separate hazards - slow down so you are not trapped in between the car coming from the opposite direction and the obstacle on the side of the road.
    Explanation
    When you see a problem up ahead, you might need to adjust your speed to be able to take one hazard at a time.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Sometimes there are multiple train tracks one after another so you must look for multiple trains. Select the best practice to remain safe.

    • A.

      Slow down to give yourself enough time to properly assess whether or not a train is coming.

    • B.

      Speed up to get to the tracks more quickly.

    • C.

      Only look at the crossing lights because they provide you with enough information to cross.

    • D.

      Make a complete stop and look both ways several times to determine if the road is clear before proceeding across

    Correct Answer
    A. Slow down to give yourself enough time to properly assess whether or not a train is coming.
    Explanation
    Completely stopping at the train track is unnecessary most of the time, and other drivers would not be expecting it. Always look for yourself just in case the lights are broken.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Why might the car ahead of you be braking?

    • A.

      There is a person walking in front of them.

    • B.

      The truck just pulled out in front of it.

    • C.

      They are getting ready to turn.

    • D.

      They aren't braking.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. There is a person walking in front of them.
    B. The truck just pulled out in front of it.
    C. They are getting ready to turn.
    Explanation
    It is important to be aware of the traffic around you so you can predict what they will do next.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    There is no reason to ever slow down when approaching a green light.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    You should slow down for stale green lights, vehicles blocking the intersection, and other hazards even when there is a green light.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    When on a large interstate (check all that apply)

    • A.

      Drive in the lane under the sign that describes the place that you want to go

    • B.

      You don't have to follow the construction speed zone because there are no workers present

    • C.

      Be aware of road construction on either side of the road

    • D.

      Make sure you check all of your mirrors for drivers coming up behind you on the left or on the right

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Drive in the lane under the sign that describes the place that you want to go
    C. Be aware of road construction on either side of the road
    D. Make sure you check all of your mirrors for drivers coming up behind you on the left or on the right
    Explanation
    When driving in a big city be extra cautious because there will be more traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    When driving in a parking lot, drive swiftly so that cars cannot pull out in front of you.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Always drive slowly in a parking lot because when people are backing out of their spot they might not be able to see you.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What do you see in your target area? (check as many as apply)

    • A.

      Traffic lights

    • B.

      Intersections

    • C.

      A turn lane

    • D.

      Taco Bell

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Traffic lights
    B. Intersections
    Explanation
    Your target area is as far as you can see in your path of travel.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    How fast would you drive here?

    • A.

      Since you are on the interstate, you should drive 70 miles per hour.

    • B.

      You can drive 80 miles per hour to keep up with the flow of traffic.

    • C.

      You should drive 50 miles an hour and no slower because the interstate has a minimum speed limit.

    • D.

      You should drive the construction speed limit or slower

    Correct Answer
    D. You should drive the construction speed limit or slower
    Explanation
    Whether there are construction workers or not, you must drive the construction speed limit. Also you may have to drive slower then the posted speed limits depending on traffic and weather.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    You are on a side road and about to turn right onto the main road. What should you do?

    • A.

      Pull up to the main road and come to a complete stop. Ensure the road is clear before pulling onto the main roadway.

    • B.

      Since there is no sign, you do not have to stop if it is clear.

    • C.

      Stop first at the bottom of the hill and then at the top before pulling onto the roadway.

    Correct Answer
    A. Pull up to the main road and come to a complete stop. Ensure the road is clear before pulling onto the main roadway.
    Explanation
    The law states that you must stop at a side road even if there is not a sign before pulling onto a main road.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What does an orange sign alongside the road indicate?

    • A.

      Road construction

    • B.

      No passing zone

    • C.

      School zone

    • D.

      Tight turn ahead

    Correct Answer
    A. Road construction
    Explanation
    Orange signs indicate construction. Be aware of workers or adverse road conditions in these areas.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    If driving in the given scenario, how should you adjust to avoid the biggest hazards?

    • A.

      There are multiple cars parked along the roadway so you should slow down and move towards the left side of your lane.

    • B.

      Hang to the right of your lane to get further away from oncoming traffic.

    • C.

       Slow for the pedestrian that is about to cross the road.

    • D.

      Slow for the parked car that is indicating it wants to pull into the roadway.

    Correct Answer
    A. There are multiple cars parked along the roadway so you should slow down and move towards the left side of your lane.
    Explanation
    There is no pedestrian in this video and no parked cars are trying to pull out so those answers are incorrect for this situation. The parked cars on the side of the roadway limit the space you have in your lane, so it is important to slow down and position your car in the left side of your lane in case someone opens a door unexpectedly.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    In a situation similar to that of the video, what do you do if the light turns yellow as you are approaching an intersection? Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Consider your speed and distance from the stop line to determine if you should stop.

    • B.

      Always stop at a yellow if you aren't in the intersection yet.

    • C.

      Definitely go through the intersection anytime that you are that close when the light changes.

    • D.

      Check your rear view mirror to see if the person behind you will be able to stop if you decide to stop.

    • E.

      Go as long as the light isn't red while approaching the intersection.

    • F.

      Ensure that the intersection will still be clear if you decide you should turn before the light changes to red.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Consider your speed and distance from the stop line to determine if you should stop.
    D. Check your rear view mirror to see if the person behind you will be able to stop if you decide to stop.
    F. Ensure that the intersection will still be clear if you decide you should turn before the light changes to red.
    Explanation
    When approaching an intersection like this one where the light just turned yellow, you should consider many things before deciding to turn or stop. Speed, distance to the intersection, and surrounding cars should all impact your decision in these situations.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What would you do in the following situation?

    • A.

      Drive very slowly through the water

    • B.

      Take a ruler, if it is less than 6 inches deep, then it is okay to drive through it

    • C.

      Only drive through if you have a larger vehicle like a truck or SUV

    • D.

      It is never a good idea to drive through water. Find an alternate route.

    Correct Answer
    D. It is never a good idea to drive through water. Find an alternate route.
  • 48. 

    When a large truck is turning at an intersection:

    • A.

      Pull all the way up to the stop line and don't budge, YOU have the right of way!

    • B.

      Beep your horn constantly when the truck is having trouble making the sharp turn

    • C.

      Come up to the intersection slower and stay back so the truck has enough room to turn.

    • D.

      Get out of your car and make sure that the truck doesn't hit the front of your car.

    Correct Answer
    C. Come up to the intersection slower and stay back so the truck has enough room to turn.
    Explanation
    Large trucks and buses make wide turns. Look ahead to intersections to see if there are any trucks or buses and then stay back so they have a less difficult time making their turn.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Where should you stop at a four way stop?

    • A.

      At the stop sign

    • B.

      At the first line of the crosswalk

    • C.

      At the second line of the crosswalk

    • D.

      At the stop line

    Correct Answer
    D. At the stop line
    Explanation
    Stop completely behind the stop line. If there are no markings, stop behind where the crosswalk would be.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    When driving on a road covered in snow: (check as many as apply)

    • A.

      Brake hard to prevent from sliding off into the ditch.

    • B.

      Driver slower

    • C.

      Use a larger following distance

    • D.

      Put an ice scraper, water and a blanket in your trunk or back seat

    • E.

      Leave earlier

    • F.

      Pass people who are driving too slowly

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Driver slower
    C. Use a larger following distance
    D. Put an ice scraper, water and a blanket in your trunk or back seat
    E. Leave earlier
    Explanation
    When driving on a road covered in snow, it is important to adjust your driving behavior to ensure safety. This includes driving slower to maintain control of the vehicle on slippery surfaces, using a larger following distance to allow for increased stopping distance, and carrying essential items like an ice scraper, water, and a blanket in case of emergencies. Additionally, leaving earlier allows for extra time to reach the destination without rushing or taking unnecessary risks. Passing people who are driving too slowly can be dangerous and should be avoided.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.