SNCO DLC Self Awareness Study

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mike2pressler
M
Mike2pressler
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,242
Questions: 38 | Attempts: 1,242

SettingsSettingsSettings
Study Quizzes & Trivia

Self Awareness Test 1


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    SMSgt John calls TSgt Crews into her office and says, “I notice you like to do things by the book…so I’m assigning you a significant tasker. You’ll need to re-accomplish this operating instruction. It’s going to require you to be very precise, so I’m going to provide you plenty of time.” TSgt Crews’ behavioral tendencies are MOSTLY aligned with the ___________ dimension.

    • A.

      Dominance

    • B.

      Influence

    • C.

      Steadiness

    • D.

      Conscientiousness

    Correct Answer
    D. Conscientiousness
    Explanation
    The conscientiousness dimension emphasis is on working conscientiously within existing circumstances to ensure quality and accuracy. This includes adhering to
    key directives and standards (you like to do things by the book), delegating important tasks (so
    I’m assigning you a significant tasker), values of quality and accuracy (require you to be very
    precise), and giving them time to plan carefully (I’m going to provide you plenty of time).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    SMSgt Conley explains to his team, “MSgt Duke was put in the program manager position because he performs in a stable and reliable manner. Although he likes to socialize a lot, he has a lot of perseverance and dependability which will fit well with the job. Because SMSgt Conley __________ of PPS, his actions will MOST likely _________ the mission.

    • A.

      Understands the influence dimension; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstands the influence dimension; hinder

    • C.

      Understands the steadiness dimension; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstands the steadiness dimension; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Understands the steadiness dimension; enhance
    Explanation
    The steadiness dimension emphasis is on cooperating with others
    within existing circumstances to carry out the task. This includes being consistent (stable),
    predictable (reliable), patience (perseverance), and loyalty (dependability). Although the influence dimension includes contacting people (socializing a lot), there’s more evidence of the
    steadiness dimension in the scenario and the position calls for steadiness. Understanding this
    will enhance the mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    SMSgt Wilson calls TSgt Tilley into his office and says, “I have a tasker that requires you to communicate with every individual in the unit. We need to show the positive impact of these new procedures. You might have to tutor and advise some of our new folks on the new process and I know you like that kind of stuff, so I’m going to give you this one.” TSgt Tilley’s behavioral tendencies are MOSTLY aligned with the ___________ dimension.

    • A.

      Dominance

    • B.

      Influence

    • C.

      Steadiness

    • D.

      Conscientiousness

    Correct Answer
    B. Influence
    Explanation
    The influence dimension emphasis is on shaping the environment by
    influencing or persuading others. This includes contacting people (communicate with every
    individual in the unit), making a favorable impression (show a positive impact), and coaching
    and counseling (tutor and advise).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    SMSgt Todd remembers her PPS lesson in the SNCOA distance learning course. She calls TSgt Smith into her office and says, “I noticed you are the type of person that likes to move fast on stuff at work. I have a project that requires you to take the lead and give me a hurried turnaround on it. It may also require you to manage some of the concerns of others. Smith replies, “I do like to be in charge of things…when can I start?” The next day, Todd notices Smith directing several aspects of the project without any supervision. SMSgt Todd’s actions BEST illustrate her understanding that TSgt Smith is mostly in the______ dimension of PPS.

    • A.

      Dominance

    • B.

      Influence

    • C.

      Steadiness

    • D.

      Conscientiousness

    Correct Answer
    A. Dominance
    Explanation
    The dominance dimension emphasis is on shaping the environment
    by overcoming opposition to accomplish results. This includes getting immediate results (move
    fast), authority (take the lead), quick decisions (hurried turnaround), and power (be in charge).
    Although there is one aspect of steadiness (manage some of the concerns of others), there’s
    more evidence of the dominance dimension in the scenario.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    SMSgt White explains to his team, “MSgt Foy was hired for the Superintendent, Inspector General, because of his keen focus on specifics. He has a knack for excellence and correctness which is what the position calls for. He likes making a favorable impression, so he’s the logical choice.” Because SMSgt White __________ of PPS, his actions will MOST likely _________ the mission.

    • A.

      Understands the conscientiousness dimension; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstands the conscientiousness dimension; hinder

    • C.

      Understands the influence dimension; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstands the influence dimension; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Understands the conscientiousness dimension; enhance
    Explanation
    The conscientiousness dimension emphasis is on working conscientiously within existing circumstances to ensure quality and accuracy. This includes concentrating on key details (keen focus on specifics), and values of quality and accuracy (knack for
    excellence and correctness). Since MSgt Foy’s tendencies include more than one aspect of
    the conscientiousness dimension and is what the position calls for, his actions will most likely
    enhance the mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    SMSgt Johnson calls TSgt Hunt into her office and says, “I’m forming a team to solve a high visibility issue and I think you’d be a perfect fit. Due to the nature of the problem, your ability to analyze facts and work through them in a systematic fashion is exactly what the team needs. Even though I already have a few people that are experts on the issue, I think your way of looking at things can help keep us focused on the goal. I hope you’ll agree to participate.” SMSgt Johnson’s comments BEST identify the ________________ of TSgt Hunt.

    • A.

      Creativity

    • B.

      More innovative tendencies

    • C.

      Problem solving level

    • D.

      More adaptive tendencies

    Correct Answer
    D. More adaptive tendencies
    Explanation
    SMSgt Johnson’s comments identify the more adaptive tendencies of TSgt Hunt.
    This is evident when SMSgt Johnson’s comments, “...your ability to analyze facts (detail ori- ented) and work through them in a systematic fashion (methodical) is exactly what the team
    needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    While working on a team project, SMSgt White (a more adaptive individual) says, “At this point, we can’t seem to agree on a solution. Some of you want to connect with peers to see if there’s something other units have been using that’s proven to be successful, while others want to use this as an opportunity to develop something new and transformational. However, I agree that we should see what the other units are doing and use what’s already been working. I believe that will lead to a better solution.” Some people are glad and ready to move forward...some are disappointed and feel like a team compromise could’ve been reached with a little more time and effort. Because SMSgt White __________, his comments will MOST likely _________ mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Misunderstands management of the cognitive gap; hinder

    • B.

      Understands the management of the cognitive gap; enhance

    • C.

      Misunderstands coping behavior; hinder

    • D.

      Understands coping behavior; enhance

    Correct Answer
    A. Misunderstands management of the cognitive gap; hinder
    Explanation
    SMSgt White’s comments indicate that he does not understand management of the
    cognitive gap. According to the AI Theory chapter, optimal problem solving results from both
    adaptive...see if there’s something other units have been using that’s proven successful) and
    innovative (...use this as an opportunity to develop something transformational) people working on the problem together because it brings all sides (perspectives) of a problem to light. By
    agreeing with the more adaptive solution, SMSgt White is making a decision based on his own
    preference instead of considering the idea of others that don’t share his preference. Therefore, he doesn’t manage the cognitive gap that exists between the more adaptive and more
    innovative team members. Because SMSgt White misunderstands management of the cognitive gap, his comments will MOST likely hinder mission effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    SMSgt Wilson calls TSgt Lanier into his office and says, “I heard you’re having an issue with two Airmen on your team. One wants to do things strictly by the book, while the other thinks the ‘book’ is too restrictive and should be thrown away. As the leader, you need to fill the gap between them so they can get past their individual perspectives. Maybe then, they’ll focus on the team’s problem. This might be a little difficult for you at first, since both Airmen are strong-minded. However, the more you practice this skill, the better you’ll eventually get at it.” SMSgt Wilson’s comments BEST identify:

    • A.

      The role of the bridger.

    • B.

      Coping behaviors.

    • C.

      The cost of coping

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    A. The role of the bridger.
    Explanation
    SMSgt Wilson’s comments identify the role of the bridger. A bridger is a
    social role that ideally has a cognitive preference (style) between those to be bridged.
    It is a learned skill that requires human relation skills. This is evident in SMSgt Wilson’s
    comments when he says, “As the leader, you need to fill the gap between them so they
    can get past their individual perspectives....This might be a little difficult for you at first...
    However, the more you practice this skill, the better you’ll eventually get at it.”

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    While working on a team project, TSgt White asks, “Why are we not making any progress on the project? We’re all focused on the topic; however, it seems like we can’t agree on the way forward. We might need someone to help us channel this gap.” SMSgt Browning replies, “Sometimes it depends on the other team members’ perspective which makes it hard to make progress.” SMSgt Browning’s comments BEST illustrate his understanding of _________ and its impact on mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Coping behavior

    • B.

      Bridgers

    • C.

      Problem A

    • D.

      Problem B

    Correct Answer
    D. Problem B
    Explanation
    SMSgt Browning’s comments BEST illustrate his understanding of problem B. Problem B is the automatically inherited problem of managing differences among team members.
    SMSgt Browning’s comments best illustrate his understanding of problem B by his words,
    “Sometimes it depends on the other team members’ perspectives which makes it hard to
    make progress.”

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    One of the intelligence analysts, TSgt Webster, says, “I’m not sure I can handle the stress of doing this much longer. A lot of critical positions are at stake down range.” SMSgt Smith responds, “I’m only going to ask you to do this for a little while longer...only while lives are at stake. Then we’ll get back to a normal pace.” Because SMSgt Smith __________, his comments will MOST likely _________ mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Understands problem B; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstands problem B; hinder

    • C.

      Understands coping behavior; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstands coping behavior; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Understands coping behavior; enhance
    Explanation
    Because SMSgt Smith understands coping behavior, his comments will MOST likely
    enhance the mission. Effective leaders create environments where they only ask for minimum
    coping behavior most of the time and only have to ask for maximum coping behavior in times
    of crisis. It is evident that SMSgt Smith understands this by his comments “I’m only going to
    ask you to do this for a little while longer...only while lives are at stake. Then we’ll get back to
    a normal pace.” Understanding coping behavior will help you accomplish your mission.”

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Full Range Leadership is sometimes compared to this earlier leadership theory because they both provide options for leader behaviors.

    • A.

      Psychodynamic Theory

    • B.

      Skills Theory

    • C.

      Style Theory

    • D.

      Situational Leadership

    Correct Answer
    D. Situational Leadership
    Explanation
    Situational Leadership theory concentrates on two leader behaviors: directive
    and supportive. The leader chooses his or her appropriate behavior after evaluating the
    task and determining a subordinate’s development level.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following examples supports the statement below? The developmental nature of transformational leadership behavior is BEST illustrated through individualized consideration.

    • A.

      Individualized consideration relies upon leaders to treat others as individuals with different needs, abilities, and aspirations and not just as part of a group.

    • B.

      By spending individual time with your subordinates, you attain a greater awareness of their preferences, which helps you to personalize their mentoring and development.

    • C.

      Individualized consideration involves showing empathy and compassion; as a result of such attention, followers become more willing to improve.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    All of the examples support the statement.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    MSgt Stock tells SSgt Jones, “Since you’ve never instructed before, let’s begin an intensive training process that challenges you to teach as many of the lessons as possible in this first class. I have set a goal for you to teach 21 of the 28 lessons.” MSgt Stock actively checks with SSgt Jones’ trainer on his progress and gives SSgt Jones advice for teaching the new lessons. At the end of the first class, MSgt Stock congratulates SSgt Jones on attaining the goals set for him and then says, “Let’s discuss the remaining 6 lessons and winning Instructor of the Quarter.” SSgt Jones says, “Okay.” MSgt Stock’s _____ will MOST likely _____ his and SSgt Jones’ effectiveness.

    • A.

      Effective use of Transformational Leadership behavior; enhance

    • B.

      Ineffective use of Transformational Leadership behavior; hinder

    • C.

      Effective use of Transactional Leadership behavior; enhance

    • D.

      Ineffective use of Transactional Leadership behavior; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Effective use of Transactional Leadership behavior; enhance
    Explanation
    MSgt Stock correctly used Contingent Rewards, which are a component of
    Transactional Leadership behavior. According to the FRL lesson, “CR transactions are
    like agreements where the leader establishes goals, identifies ways to reach these goals,
    and supports the follower in meeting these goals. After a subordinate fulfills the leader’s expectations, a reward is provided to reinforce the positive behavior.” If MSgt Stock
    continues this behavior, he will enhance his own effectiveness as well as SSgt Jones’
    effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    MSgt Earls sat down with SSgt Purdue to discuss the task she gave her to organize the section’s training records, “I appreciate the phenomenal job you did organizing our records…you really got into it! From the look of the folders and labels, someone would think you’ve been doing this for a while.” Purdue replied, “Thank you…I enjoyed the challenge, plus it gave me a break from our normal duties, which was nice.” Earls suggested, “You seem like a natural organizer...could you come up with a process or checklist to help prevent this from happening again?” Purdue answered, “Sure, I’d be glad to.” MSgt Earls’ actions BEST illustrate her combined use of ______ and _______ behaviors and its impact on subordinate effectiveness.

    • A.

      Laissez-faire and Contingent Reward

    • B.

      Inspirational Motivation and Management-by-Exception-Passive

    • C.

      Idealized Influence and Individual Consideration

    • D.

      Contingent Reward and Intellectual Stimulation

    Correct Answer
    D. Contingent Reward and Intellectual Stimulation
    Explanation
    According to the FRL lesson, when MSgt Earls was complimenting SSgt Purdue,
    she was displaying Contingent Reward behavior; and when she suggested creating the
    ‘process/checklist’, she was challenging SSgt Purdue with a supervisory task, therefore she
    demonstrated Intellectual Stimulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    2. MSgt Rowe’s subordinate, A1C Sterling, seems to be causing trouble on his shift. A few airmen on the same shift told MSgt Rowe that A1C Sterling is displaying a bad attitude and is questioning the relevance of everything they have to do. They complained that his behavior is causing interpersonal problems in the work center and they asked MSgt Rowe for help. She initially thought of giving him a letter of counseling to correct his behavior, but decided it might be too early to jump to that solution. So, she decides to talk with a few more people, including the shift leader, to get a more complete picture of what the problem is. Even though MSgt Rowe knows A1C Sterling can be difficult to work with at times, she doesn’t think it’s right to base her decision solely on what the airmen have said and her opinion of him. MSgt Rowe’s actions BEST illustrate the use of the ____________standard.

    • A.

      Relevance

    • B.

      Clarity

    • C.

      Fairness

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    C. Fairness
    Explanation
    The universal standard of Fairness helps you to consider the viewpoints of
    others (talk with a few more people, including the shift leader) and avoid distorting
    information due to your own biased perspective (MSgt Rowe knows A1C Sterling can be
    difficult to work with at times). In this scenario, MSgt Rowe concludes it’s not right to base
    her decision solely on the perspective of a few airmen and her own biased opinion.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    SMSgt Alexander was tasked to figure out why his unit has experienced a high CDC failure rate over the past six months and to develop a solution to fix the problem. He conducted some fact finding and identified a solution. While briefing the commander about his idea, he explained he talked with airmen on the night shift that passed the test and was told they felt more comfortable with the material because they had time to study at work, since their shift isn’t very busy. When he talked to those on day shift that failed, they said they didn’t have much time to study at work because their shift is the busiest of the day. He also told the commander the day shift had the most CDC failures… the night shift only had one. So, because those on nights had time to study at work and those on days didn’t, he suggested the commander provide study time for those on the day shift in order to help increase the amount of study time they have. This scenario BEST identifies SMSgt Alexander’s use of the __________________ Reasoning Element.

    • A.

      Purpose

    • B.

      Inferences

    • C.

      Implications

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    B. Inferences
    Explanation
    The Inferences reasoning element focuses on the conclusions and/or solutions
    that logically follow the evidence. In the scenario, SMSgt Alexander engaged in fact finding
    in order to gather his evidence. He found that those on days didn’t have as much student
    time as those on nights. Therefore, he inferred that to decrease the number of CDC failures,
    his commander should provide time during the duty day for those on the day shift to study.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    During a flight production meeting, MSgt Marley stated his people are always the ones tasked for additional duties such as Honor Guard or Demand Reduction. They explained to him that every time they’re tasked with an additional duty, someone else has to pick up the extra workload while they’re out. MSgt Marley pointed out that while he does understand these duties have to be done, the first sergeant always comes to his section first. He finished by stating, this has to be worked out before my people are burned out! Before the other section leaders could chime in, Chief Twain, the flight superintendent, says, “Have you ever considered why the first sergeant comes to you, MSgt Marley?” MSgt Marley didn’t answer. Chief Twain then said, “Who has the largest section in the flight with the least impact on the daily mission?” MSgt Marley embarrassingly responded, “I do.” The chief ended the conversation by saying, “Good SNCOs are able to look at the overall picture from multiple standpoints instead of just their own. Next time you have a similar concern, first try to consider the entire organizational perspective instead of focusing on your piece of the pie.” Chief Twain’s comments BEST illustrate the Essential Intellectual Trait of____________.

    • A.

      Intellectual Perseverance

    • B.

      Intellectual Integrity

    • C.

      Fair-mindedness

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    C. Fair-mindedness
    Explanation
    The intellectual trait of Fair-mindedness includes treating all viewpoints alike
    without referencing your own. It also includes engaging in thinking without considering
    the advantage of your group. In the scenario, MSgt Marley doesn’t think it is right (fair)
    that his people are always tasked with unit additional duties. He’s looking at the situation using his own lens…considering his own interests (his people’s interests). However,
    Chief Twain asked him to consider others’ viewpoints (“Why do you think the first sergeant
    comes to you”, “…looking at the overall picture using multiple standpoints”) and tells him
    to think without referencing his own vested interests (“…try to consider the entire organizational perspective instead of focusing on your own piece of the pie.)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    MSgt Chase called a meeting with his section NCOICs to discuss how they can improve the service at the base Dining Facility. Even though he hasn’t received any complaints, MSgt Chase has noticed the serving lines are starting to slow down during peak hours. He knows the Dining Facility is a high visibility interest item for the base commander, so he needs to address the issue quickly. He states, “Look, moving people through our serving line is just like launching aircraft on the flight line…we have to do it fast. If we don’t act now to speed up the serving time, people might stop coming to eat here and we could lose some of our special programs like Steak and Lobster Night.” MSgt Chase’s comments BEST illustrate the hindrance of ______________.

    • A.

      Faulty Logic

    • B.

      Use of Language

    • C.

      Psychological / Sociological Pitfall

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    A. Faulty Logic
    Explanation
    The hindrance of faulty logic can lead you to make erroneous conclusions or
    accept false ideas. In the scenario, MSgt Chase makes an irrelevant comparison when he
    compares moving people through their service line to launching aircraft on the flight line.
    Serving people isn’t the same as launching aircraft. Additionally, he commits a slippery
    slope fallacy by stating that if they don’t speed up the serving time, they could lose Steak
    and Lobster Night. Since MSgt Chase hasn’t received complaints about the serving time,
    there is no proof this adverse chain of events will even occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    MSgt Longman, the unit first sergeant, is PCSing. However, his replacement won’t be available for another three months. MSgt Longman needs to find someone to fill his position in the interim. There are quite a few people that have volunteered for the job, but he wants to ensure he selects the right person. To keep him focused during his selection process, he writes down what he actually needs. Since he wants to find the right person for the job, he brainstorms the skills he thinks a good first sergeant should have. Then, he makes a list and separates the items into two columns: what he absolutely needs and skills that would be nice to have. So that he can prioritize the ‘nice to haves’, he orders them based on how important they are. Now, he’s ready to look at all the people that volunteered for the job and compare them to his list. To select the best person for the position, MSgt Longman still needs to:

    • A.

      Categorize his criteria and develop a list of alternatives

    • B.

      Create a decision statement and conduct a risk analysis

    • C.

      Determine his criteria and assign weights to his WANTs

    • D.

      Select the best alternative and conduct a risk analysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Select the best alternative and conduct a risk analysis
    Explanation
    Based on where MSgt Longman is in the decision analysis process, he still needs
    to select the best alterative based on his comparison of the alternatives to the MUSTs
    and WANTs criteria. Additionally, once he determines which person is best based on his
    comparison, he needs to conduct a risk analysis to see if there are any adverse consequences he should consider if that individual is selected.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Colonel Freeman says to MSgt Wilson, “Your flight seems to question a lot of our processes…I’m not sure if that’s a good thing. MSgt Wilson replies, “I encourage all my people to ask lots of questions and to think for themselves...to come to their own conclusions. I tell them to be true to their own thinking, but also see things from other viewpoints, including yours. I’m attempting to help create an environment where they are able to grow into effective decisions makers.” MSgt Wilson’s encouragement of ______ will MOST likely _______his subordinates’ effectiveness.

    • A.

      System-1 thinking; enhance

    • B.

      System-1 thinking; hinder

    • C.

      Essential Intellectual Traits; enhance

    • D.

      Essential Intellectual Traits; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Essential Intellectual Traits; enhance
    Explanation
    MSgt Wilson is encouraging the development of Essential Intellectual Traits
    which include Intellectual Autonomy (think for themselves), Confidence in Reason (to
    come to their own conclusions), Intellectual Courage (be true to their own thinking), and
    Intellectual Empathy (see things from other viewpoints). MSgt Wilson’s actions will most
    likely enhance his subordinates’ effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    While discussing manpower issues during a production meeting, SMSgt Rodriguez asks, “Why is it that my flight’s additional manning requests never get approved? The current process seems to favor the larger flights and I’m getting to the point where my mission might be negatively impacted if I don’t get more people!” While trying to understand the viewpoints of senior leadership and the manning process, SMSgt Rodriguez asks all sorts of questions to determine why his flight hasn’t been successful in acquiring additional manning slots. After receiving answers to his questions, SMSgt Rodriguez ends the conversation with, “Although I still need the additional manning, at least I understand why my requests have been disapproved. I’ll work on a plan to meet my mission requirements with the manning I have.” SMSgt Rodriquez’s actions BEST illustrate _____ and its impact on SNCO effectiveness.

    • A.

      Critical thinking hindrances

    • B.

      Steps to decision analysis process

    • C.

      Proficient critical thinking characteristics

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    C. Proficient critical thinking characteristics
    Explanation
    Proficient critical thinking involves 1) Open mindedness, 2) Healthy skepticism,
    and 3) Intellectual humility. SMSgt Rodriguez’s comments or actions demonstrate all
    three. He asks questions to clarify the facts, examines the situation, and gets at the truth.
    He examines viewpoints different from his own, examines issues from as many sides as
    possible, and looks for the good and bad points of the various sides examined. Finally,
    although he still didn’t get what he wanted, he is willing to support the decision, which
    indicates intellectual humility. Because he demonstrates characteristics of a proficient critical thinker, he is more effective as evidenced by his actions to develop a plan to meet his
    mission requirements with his current manning.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    SMSgt Horton and his team are getting ready to deploy next month. His people are heavily engaged in completing pre-deployment tasks and reviewing their training records. As a result of the review, SMSgt Horton finds a few of his Airmen aren’t trained on critical tasks needed for the deployment… and they are running out of time. SMSgt Horton has been in this situation before, so he decides to team them up with his most experienced Airman to get them up to speed. Then, SMSgt Horton will follow up with the Airmen to ensure they are comfortable with the tasks. SMSgt Horton thinks this is the quickest way to get everyone back on track and deployment ready. SMSgt Horton’s use of _________ will MOST likely enhance mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      System-1 thinking

    • B.

      System-2 thinking

    • C.

      Reasoning Elements

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    A. System-1 thinking
    Explanation
    System-1 thinking involves relying on intuition, prior experience, and/or situational cues to arrive at a decision quickly. SMSgt Horton used System-1 (reactive) thinking
    to solve the training problem as evidenced by the timeliness of the decision. Due to the
    importance of the issue (deployment in a month), a decision needed to be made quickly
    (running out of time). Therefore, SMSgt Horton relies on his prior experience (…has been
    in this situation before) to make a decision. Based on SMSgt Horton’s actions, his people
    can get just-in-time training and be ready to effectively accomplish the mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    SMSgt Buck says, “MSgt Landruth, I know you have a strong work ethic and you tend to set aside your self-interests for the good of the group; however, how do you get your team to perform at such high levels so consistently?”  Landruth replies, “I always try to listen to their concerns, while seeking and valuing their input.  This helps create an environment of innovation and creativity.”  Buck says, “Now I know why they work so hard and always speak highly of you.” This scenario BEST illustrates _______ and its impact on subordinate effectiveness.

    • A.

      Transactional

    • B.

      Management by Exception - Active

    • C.

      Transformational Leadership

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    C. Transformational Leadership
    Explanation
    According to the Full Range Leadership chapter, the Transformational leader motivates followers by genuinely caring about their concerns (listen to their concerns). They also stimulate creativity and original thinking (innovation and creativity) by respecting and valuing follower’s opinions and perspectives (seeking and valuing their input). In this scenario, MSgt Landruth uses the intellectual stimulation component of Transformational Leadership to bolster subordinate effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    MSgt Gleason, who recently arrived at the SNCOA, meets with SMSgt Kilbride to discuss her training plan to become a qualified instructor.  Kilbride says, “Sergeant Gleason, this course has a total of 10 modules varying in length.  I have prepared an intensive training process that requires you to teach at least 5 modules during your first class and all 10 modules during the following class.”  After Gleason instructs each module, Kilbride discusses Gleason’s performance and provides advice.  At the graduation of her first class, Kilbride says to Gleason, “Congratulations on achieving your goal! For all your hard work, I plan to submit you for Instructor of the Quarter.  In the meantime, prepare to teach those remaining modules.” SMSgt Kilbride’s use of _______ leadership behavior will MOST likely _______ MSgt Gleason’s effectiveness.

    • A.

      Transformational; enhance

    • B.

      Transformational; hinder

    • C.

      Transactional; enhance

    • D.

      Transactional; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Transactional; enhance
    Explanation
    SMSgt Kilbride used Transactional leadership (with contingent rewards) which, according to the Full Range Leadership chapter, “is based on connecting a transaction (or social exchange) to motivation; in other words, providing compensation in exchange for desired follower behavior, or a consequence for undesired behavior. The transaction can involve actual rewards or penalties, or be more interpersonal, like providing praise or criticism.” In this scenario, SMSgt Kilbride provides this contingent reward to MSgt Gleason in the form of verbal praise and award submission for achieving the desired outcome of completion of five modules. This use of Transactional Leadership will most likely result in enhanced SNCO effectiveness

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    SMSgt Warren explains to his team, “MSgt Black, will be in charge of Quality Control because of his systematic approach to work.  He’s been fair and diplomatic with his previous teams and has an eye for details.  Please, make a good impression by congratulating him on his selection.” Because SMSgt Warren __________ of PPS, his actions will MOST likely _________ the mission.

    • A.

      Understands the conscientiousness dimension; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstands the conscientiousness dimension; hinder

    • C.

      Understands the influence dimension; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstands the influence dimension; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Understands the conscientiousness dimension; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the PPS chapter, the conscientiousness dimension emphasis is on, “working conscientiously within existing circumstances to ensure quality and accuracy.” This includes using a systematic approach to situations or activities (systematic approach), being diplomatic with people (been fair and diplomatic with his previous teams) and concentrating on key details (eye for details). Since Black’s tendencies include more than one aspect of the conscientiousness dimension and is what the position calls for, his actions will most likely enhance the mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    SMSgt Wilson calls TSgt Tilley into his office and says, “None of us like this tasker; however, we need someone that has the ability to make a favorable impression on our unit.  You have the skillset to generate enthusiasm around new projects.  Although it may be difficult, we need to show the positive impact of these new procedures.” SMSgt Wilson’s decision BEST illustrates an understanding of the _____ dimension of the PPS.

    • A.

      Dominance

    • B.

      Influence

    • C.

      Steadiness

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    B. Influence
    Explanation
    According to the PPS chapter, the Influence dimension emphasis is on, “shaping the environment by influencing or persuading others.” In this scenario, SMSgt Wilson identifies TSgt Tilley’s ability to “make a favorable impression” and “generate enthusiasm”. These are direct Influence tendencies mentioned in the PPS chapter.
    Response

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    While receiving a briefing from his NCOIC concerning an issue the section has been tasked to work on, the Flight Chief, MSgt Grady says, “I’m not sure what you mean.  Give me another example of what you’re dealing with or elaborate further so I can determine a way ahead.” MSgt Grady’s comments BEST explain the _____ characteristic of Universal Intellectual Standards.

    • A.

      Clarity

    • B.

      Fairness

    • C.

      Relevance

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    A. Clarity
    Explanation
    According to the Critical Thinking chapter, the universal standard of Clarity helps you to ensure the problem is clear by asking others to elaborate further, provide an example, or reword the problem so it can be understood better. In the scenario, MSgt Grady’s comments best explain the Clarity standard in his statement, “Give me another example of what you’re dealing with or elaborate further so I can determine a way ahead.”

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Before closing out an Airman Comprehensive Assessment session with his subordinate, MSgt Verble says, “Due to the critical nature of our career field, I run a tight ship and will be closely observing your work and behavior to ensure you meet all performance and behavioral standards I have laid out for you. If you violate the standards or fail to follow Air Force guidance, you will be held accountable for your actions.  This may sound harsh, but since I’ve been running this team we haven’t had any discrepancies from Quality Assurance inspections.” MSgt Verble’s actions BEST illustrate _______ and its impact on mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Situational Leadership

    • B.

      Transformational Leadership

    • C.

      Management by Exception - Active

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    C. Management by Exception - Active
    Explanation
    According to the Full Range Leadership chapter, “This leadership behavior is an effort to prevent problems from occurring by keeping people and processes in control; the leader monitors subordinates’ activities by ensuring compliance with rules, regulations, and performance standards.” (closely observing your work and behavior to ensure you meet all performance and behavioral standards I have laid out for you and you will be held accountable for your actions). When working in dangerous or critical career fields, MBE-A is essential in ensuring obedience to rules and regulations that maintain safety standards, organizational and environmental compliance, and duty performance. In this scenario, MSgt Verble makes is clear that MBE – A is necessary in their critical environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    SMSgt Conrad calls TSgt Carver into her office and says, “I notice you like to be the lead on various programs.  I have a project tasking that requires you to take charge and will be a fast turn-around, so I think you’d be the perfect person to run it.”  Carver replied, “I’m always up for a new challenge!” SMSgt Conrad’s decision BEST illustrates an understanding of the ______ dimension of the Personal Profile System.

    • A.

      Dominance

    • B.

      Influence

    • C.

      Conscientiousness

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    A. Dominance
    Explanation
    According to the PPS chapter, the Dominance dimension emphasis is on, “shaping the environment by overcoming opposition to accomplish results.” This includes taking authority (take charge), getting immediate results (fast turnaround), and accepting challenges (up for a new challenge).

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    During the Professional Development brief, SMSgt Michaud states, “There are principles which should be applied to thinking to guarantee its quality.  To become critical thinkers, principles such as depth and breadth should become instilled in our thinking, creating part of our inner voice, and influencing us to reason better.” SMSgt Michaud’s comments BEST explain:

    • A.

      Reasoning Elements

    • B.

      Essential Intellectual traits

    • C.

      Universal Intellectual Standards

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    C. Universal Intellectual Standards
    Explanation
    SMSgt Michaud’s comments best explain Universal Intellectual Standards, which according to the Critical Thinking chapter are, “standards which should be applied to thinking to ensure its quality (the principles which should be applied to thinking to guarantee its quality.) The ultimate goal is for these standards to become infused in the thinking of students (these principles such as depth and breadth should become instilled in our thinking), forming part of their inner voice (creating part of our inner voice), guiding them to reason better (influencing us to reason better.)”

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    As SMSgt Grey prepares for an upcoming base supply inventory, she calls MSgt Miller into her office and says, “Our inventory process is ineffective and needs to be updated.  Although you are new to the unit, I value your input and believe you are up to the challenge.  You will need to think outside of the box and use your resourcefulness.  If you run in to any problems or issues, I know you can work them out.  I will be available to answer any questions you may have.”  Weeks later, MSgt Miller enters Grey’s office and says, “Our inventory was flawless!” SMSgt Grey’s decision BEST illustrates _____ and its impact on mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Idealized Influence

    • B.

      Intellectual Stimulation

    • C.

      Inspirational Motivation

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    B. Intellectual Stimulation
    Explanation
    The decision that SMSgt Grey makes best illustrates Intellectual Stimulation. According to the FRL chapter, a leader who uses Intellectual Stimulation, “encourages followers to be innovative (think outside the box); properly valuing the follower’s ideas (I value your input); value their intellect and judgment,; provide them support as needed (I will be available to answer any questions), but let them work through problems and gain confidence in their abilities to resolve issues (If you run in to any problems or issues, I know you can work them out).”

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    During the Medical Support Squadron’s weekly staff meeting, the commander tells MSgt Gore, “I’ve heard several patients complain about your section’s customer service.  Please, look into it.”  Gore responds, “I’ve recently noticed problems as well.”  Leaving the meeting, Gore speculates that the customer complaints could be due to wait time, professionalism and manners, or patient response time.  After reviewing numerous customer surveys, she determines patient response time to be the biggest  problem. Gore generates several solutions to accelerate patient support and then implements the one she believes has the greatest chance of reducing patient response time.  For the next month, she monitors customer surveys for any signs of change.       MSgt Gore’s __________ will MOST likely _____________ mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Ineffective us of System 1 Thinking; hinder

    • B.

      Effective use of System 1 Thinking; enhance

    • C.

      Ineffective use of System 2 Thinking; hinder

    • D.

      Effective use of System 2 Thinking; enhance

    Correct Answer
    D. Effective use of System 2 Thinking; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the Critical Thinking chapter, System-2 Thinking (reflective) “is broad and informed problem-solving and deliberate decision making that relies heavily on information, deliberation, time, planning, and comprehensive consideration.” It is useful for judgments in unfamiliar situations and when there is time for planning and more comprehensive consideration. Here, Gore takes a good look at the current situation and forms theories about the problem as evidenced by her speculating that the customer complaints could be due to wait time, professionalism and manners, or patient response time. She then gathers data and information to substantiate those theories by reviewing numerous customer service surveys. Next, she develops solutions to address the problem by generating several solutions. Finally, she implements and evaluates by implementing the solution she believes will have the greatest chance of reducing patient response time. Therefore, her effective use of System-2 Thinking will most likely enhance mission effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    SMSgt Hightower explains to his team, “MSgt Martin was designated as the acting First Sergeant because of his calming presence and his desire to assist others.  Although he likes to have all of the details, even when he doesn’t, he shows patience in dealing with any uncertainties.”   Because SMSgt Hightower __________ of PPS, his actions will MOST likely _________ the mission.

    • A.

      Understands the Conscientiousness dimension; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstands the Conscientiousness dimension; hinder

    • C.

      Understands the Steadiness dimension; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstands the Steadiness dimension; hinder

    Correct Answer
    C. Understands the Steadiness dimension; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the PPS chapter, the Steadiness dimension emphasis is on, “cooperating with others within existing circumstances to carry out the task.” This includes helping others (assist others), calming excited people (calming presence), and demonstrating patience (shows patience). Although the conscientiousness dimension includes having all the details, there’s more evidence of the steadiness dimension in the scenario and the position calls for steadiness. Understanding this will enhance the mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    SMSgt Henderson calls TSgt Cook into her office and says, “I’m forming a team to solve a high visibility issue and I think you’d be a perfect fit.  It’s time sensitive, so your ability to provide original ideas and spur-of-the-moment courses of action is exactly what the team needs.  Even though I already have a few people that are experts on the issue, I think your way of looking at things can help us generate more alternatives.  I’m counting on you.” SMSgt Henderson’s comments BEST identify the ________________ of TSgt Cook.

    • A.

      Creativity

    • B.

      More innovative tendencies

    • C.

      More adaptive tendencies

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    B. More innovative tendencies
    Explanation
    SMSgt Henderson’s comments identify the more innovative tendencies of TSgt Cook. According to the AI chapter, those with more innovative tendencies prefer working with less structure. They’re spontaneous and unconventional. This is evident by SMSgt Henderson’s comments, “…provide original ideas (unconventional) and spur-of-the-moment courses of action (spontaneous).

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    MSgt Sawyer tells SSgt Conner, “Now that you have been trained on the inspection process, let’s have you inspect your first three organizations this quarter.”  At the end of the quarter, Sawyer congratulates Conner by saying, “You did an outstanding job on those inspections!  I’m putting you in for a quarterly award.”  Conner says, “Thank you, I’ll keep doing my best.” MSgt Sawyer’s _____ will MOST likely _____ subordinate effectiveness.

    • A.

      Effective use of Transactional Leadership; enhance

    • B.

      Ineffective us of Transactional Leadership; hinder

    • C.

      Effective use of Transformational Leadership; enhance

    • D.

      Ineffective use of Transformational Leadership; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Effective use of Transactional Leadership; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the FRL chapter, Transactional Leadership behavior is defined as, “providing compensation in exchange for desired follower behavior, or a consequence for undesired behavior. The transaction can involve actual rewards or penalties, or be more interpersonal, like providing praise or criticism.” In this scenario, MSgt Sawyer exhibits Transactional Leadership by stating that he would put Connor in for an award due to his outstanding inspections. This action will most likely enhance SSgt Connor’s effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    MSgt Henderson, the base Public Affairs resource adviser, has received numerous complaints about outdated printers hindering production.  He decides to purchase new printers.  He asks those who are complaining, what features they require and what features would be nice to have.  He then compiles a list of printers that meet their requirements and selects the one that satisfies as many users as possible. However, before actually making the purchase, he runs it by several users and his supervisor.  After purchasing the printers, complaints dropped to zero and production improved. MSgt Henderson’s actions BEST illustrate how __________ impacts mission effectiveness.

    • A.

      Decision Analysis

    • B.

      Essential Intellectual Traits

    • C.

      Critical Thinking Hindrances

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    A. Decision Analysis
    Explanation
    Feedback:
    CORRECT: MSgt Henderson’s actions best illustrate Decision Analysis which, according to the Critical Thinking chapter, includes 1) Decision Statement [decides to fix the problem by purchasing new printers], 2) Decision Criteria (musts and wants) [what features they require and what features would be nice to have], 3) Alternatives [compile a list of printers], and 4) Risk Analysis [before actually making the purchase, run it by several users and your supervisor.] In this scenario, MSgt Henderson uses every step of Decision Analysis to make his decision which resulted in mission enhancement.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    One of SMSgt Black’s air traffic controllers, TSgt Wise, says, “I’m not sure I can handle the stress of doing this much longer.  There’s too much airway traffic for my comfort.  I normally need more time to process information than we are currently allotted.”  SMSgt Black responds, “I’m only going to need you to do this for a little while longer…only until we get our new personnel next week.  Then we’ll get back to a manageable pace.”  Because SMSgt Black __________, his comments will MOST likely _________ subordinate effectiveness.

    • A.

      Understands coping behavior; enhance

    • B.

      Misunderstands coping behavior; hinder

    • C.

      Understands Problem B's; enhance

    • D.

      Misunderstands Problem B's; hinder

    Correct Answer
    A. Understands coping behavior; enhance
    Explanation
    According to the AI chapter, “Coping behavior involves behaving…problem solving…outside one’s preferred style by the minimum amount, for the least time.” Because SMSgt Black understands coping behavior, his comments will MOST likely enhance the mission. Effective leaders create environments where they only ask for minimum coping behavior most of the time and only have to ask for maximum coping behavior in times of crisis. It is evident that SMSgt Black understands this by his comments “I’m only going to need you to do this for a little while longer… only until we get our new personnel next week. Then we’ll get back to a manageable pace.” Understanding coping behavior will help you accomplish your mission.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    SMSgt Cruz calls TSgt White into his office and says, “I noticed that you are having difficulty with your new position on the team.  This is because it requires you to conduct yourself differently from your favored style.  Remember, your position is necessary for team success and you will rotate to another section soon.” SMSgt Cruz’s comments BEST identify ________________.

    • A.

      Actions of a bridger

    • B.

      Coping behavior

    • C.

      Problem A

    • D.

      .

    Correct Answer
    B. Coping behavior
    Explanation
    According to the AI chapter, coping behavior involves behaving…problem solving…outside one’s preferred style by the minimum amount, for the least time. This is evident in SMSgt Cruz’s comments when he says, “you are having difficulty with your new position on the team. This is because it requires you to conduct yourself differently (outside) from your favored (preferred) style.” SMSgt Cruz’s comments are about coping behavior.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.