Primebeef Co. Customer Service

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ysabel Camacho
Y
Ysabel Camacho
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 125
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Primebeef Co. Customer Service - Quiz

Serving only quality products and excellent courtesy.
Remember to read each question and answer carefully. Take note of the feedback after each question.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Restating Details | Type response below

  • 2. 

    Type response below. You can use message templates.

  • 3. 

    "Where can I see what’s avail and how do I make payments?" Type response below. You can use message templates.

  • 4. 

    "I've been a long time customer and I'm so disappointed with the BBQ ribs I got!! I've always loved it before but my last order was so dry. I was super embarrassed because I served it for my friends and I was telling them how good your products were but the actual ribs were not at all how they used to be." Type response below.

  • 5. 

    "Do you have Ribeye available?" What should you respond?

    • A.

      Yes, it's available! 

    • B.

      Yes we do! We have different types to choose from. Our best seller is the Aged Angus Ribeye Choice Grade. But here's our catalog so you can see the different choices.

    • C.

      Yes it is. Would you like to place an order? :)

    Correct Answer
    B. Yes we do! We have different types to choose from. Our best seller is the Aged Angus Ribeye Choice Grade. But here's our catalog so you can see the different choices.
    Explanation
    The first choice is good but there's no follow through after. The third choice answers the question but is too quick to make the sale. The customer will feel like we're rushing them and we're just after their money. We want them to feel at ease and that they can trust us to give them the best option for what they need/want.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    "Hm is your shortplate?" What should you respond?

    • A.

      Shortplate would be P305/kg for grass fed and P325/kg for grain fed.

    • B.

      We have a grass fed Shortplate that's P305/kg and a grain fed Shortplate that's P325/kg. Both come per slab and average about 4-6kg each slab. Would any of these work for you?

    • C.

      Our Shortplate is P305/kg and P325/kg.

    Correct Answer
    B. We have a grass fed Shortplate that's P305/kg and a grain fed Shortplate that's P325/kg. Both come per slab and average about 4-6kg each slab. Would any of these work for you?
    Explanation
    The first choice answers the question but with not exactly proper grammar. The third choice lacks information and is confusing. With all customer's questions, we should find the balance to provide them enough information to make a decision while not overloading them with information. It's also good to ask a yes/no question at the end if a follow through isn't present in the statement.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "I need it delivered next week." (Pasig cluster) What should you respond?

    • A.

      Sure. We can schedule your order for delivery on Tuesday between 10am-5pm. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to message us!

    • B.

      Sure. What date and time would you prefer?

    • C.

      Ok. Tuesday is our Pasig delivery day. What time do you need it?

    Correct Answer
    A. Sure. We can schedule your order for delivery on Tuesday between 10am-5pm. If you have any questions, don't hesitate to message us!
    Explanation
    The other choices are either too informal and not courteous or putting ourselves in a box (AKA creating a unicorn). Unless the customer has specifically requested certain instructions, let's not add constraints on our end unless needed - like asking for a specific date/time. If we get ahead and tell them the available delivery schedule, they can always correct us if they need to. Otherwise the schedule probably works for them in which case we won't need to go out of our way to make special arrangements. Not creating a unicorn doesn't just apply with delivery schedules but even with product specs, availabilities, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "Thanks! We'll be having the steaks for a BBQ lunch tomorrow." What should you respond?

    • A.

      Sounds great! We also have BBQ tools and steak rubs perfect for BBQs in case you're interested.

    • B.

      Awesome! We have BBQ tools, rubs, oils and other sauces for sale too. Would you like to order?

    • C.

      Yum!

    Correct Answer
    A. Sounds great! We also have BBQ tools and steak rubs perfect for BBQs in case you're interested.
    Explanation
    The other answers are valid responses although we don't want to be too pushy with going straight to would you like to order and at the same time don't want to miss out on an opportunity to upsell other items. We should find a balance between the two.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "Great! We'll bring it on a road trip tomorrow so please make sure it's very frozen." What should you respond?

    • A.

      Of course! Our products are all frozen.

    • B.

      Will do!

    • C.

      Yes, definitely! To stay on the safe side, we also have coolers or ice gel packs available to keep them from thawing sooner than you'd like. Would you want some for tomorrow?

    Correct Answer
    C. Yes, definitely! To stay on the safe side, we also have coolers or ice gel packs available to keep them from thawing sooner than you'd like. Would you want some for tomorrow?
    Explanation
    An alternative to going straight to would you like to order is asking it in a friendlier or more conversational tone. The other responses do acknowledge the customer's message but incomplete or missing out on an opportunity. Learn to recognize opportunities while not sounding pushy like a call center agent reading a scripted advertisement spiel.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "Can I order for pick up? Need it by 4pm" What should you respond?

    • A.

      Of course. May I have the following details?

    • B.

      Sure! We'll just need the payment confirmation to our BDO/BPI account by 2pm so we can dispatch it in time. I'll send you the total amount right after your order has been packed. I'll just need the following details to proceed: ...

    • C.

      Absolutely! Here's our catalog for your reference.

    Correct Answer
    B. Sure! We'll just need the payment confirmation to our BDO/BPI account by 2pm so we can dispatch it in time. I'll send you the total amount right after your order has been packed. I'll just need the following details to proceed: ...
    Explanation
    The correct choice answers the customer's question the same as the others however we anticipated a risk and were transparent with the customer from the start so they are aware of the situation. It's best to inform customers of limitations at the start of the transaction so they don't get surprised at the end and we're also not stuck in a difficult position. This cut off was particularly chosen so that it reaches the 3pm verification schedule of A&F (before the needed time) while giving leeway for the customer to ask for a bit of an extension. Of course we don't give a cut off for every order we get as customer would also get annoyed with too much information especially if it doesn't apply to their current order. So analyze customer's wants and needs constantly to figure out a well balanced response. This can be applied to a number of situations not just with customer so it's good to keep in mind to always anticipate risks and needs then plan ahead for back ups.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "I want to order burgers" What should you respond?

    • A.

      Got it! What burger would you like?

    • B.

      Sure. Which of our 4 burgers would you like?

    • C.

      Great! We have 4 types of burgers available. Would you like our Primebeef burgers? It's one of our best sellers and comes seasoned.

    Correct Answer
    C. Great! We have 4 types of burgers available. Would you like our Primebeef burgers? It's one of our best sellers and comes seasoned.
    Explanation
    The other choices are quite informal and are lacking in information to help the customer decide/respond. If the customer already knows what they want and it's not the Primebeef burger, they'll correct us by answering no, I want this. If they don't know that we have different burgers, us saying that we have 4 different types will at least get them thinking oh what are the other 4 and can ask further questions until we help them decide. By asking this yes or no question, it makes it easier for the customer to decide and giving them enough information to ask follow up questions if they need. Our goal is always to make things easier for our customers because as they say they're buying quality meats which should be accompanied by quality service.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Choose the best response.

    • A.

      May we have your address?

    • B.

      Is this address we have on file correct? 155 Kamias Rd. Ext. QC

    • C.

      What's the delivery address for this order?

    Correct Answer
    B. Is this address we have on file correct? 155 Kamias Rd. Ext. QC
    Explanation
    In line with making things easier is not having our customers have to type out the same information again and again for every order. We do this for customers who order regularly but we should be doing this for ALL customers. Which is why it's important to keep customer's information in a central accessible database - ERP. It's a big gesture to customers when they feel that you're paying attention to them individually and keep track of how to best serve them. And for a small task of looking up what info we have of theirs, it's worth it. Although we also don't want to make the mistake of sending things to the wrong address/number. So it's always best to confirm the information before proceeding while not requiring them to type out everything again. This should also apply with buying habits (quantity, product, specs, etc.), preferred payment method, delivery date, etc. We want our customers to feel like we're taking care of everything for them and they don't need to worry about a thing.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    "I want 10 gift packages for delivery. My budget is around  P1,000 each" (We don't have cowboy sacks in stock) What should you respond?

    • A.

      We can arrange this. What would you like in the gift package?

    • B.

      Sure. We have pre-arranged gift sets available. Here's a catalog for your reference. 

    • C.

      Of course. Would you like to try the Kiddie Hamper? It's close to your budget and contains burgers, gravy and stuffed pan de sal all neatly arranged in a picnic hamper.

    Correct Answer
    C. Of course. Would you like to try the Kiddie Hamper? It's close to your budget and contains burgers, gravy and stuffed pan de sal all neatly arranged in a picnic hamper.
    Explanation
    Seeing as we don't have cowboy sacks, we can't offer the burger sack which fits the budget. Our go to should not be the customized gift pack because that will require customers to look through all the products, choose, calculate what fits in their budget, etc. The easiest would be for them is to pick another pre-arranged package or we'll be the one to customize it for them. Instead of asking a broad question of which gift package would you like, customers are also forced to choose between a lot of options which might get them lazy, overwhelmed or annoyed. To make things easier, let's just make the best recommendation while not "creating a unicorn". If they don't like the kiddie hamper, they'll ask you for something else. Then we can offer the customization option. We should also recommend already the products and quantity for each in the package. If they don't want what we recommend, they'll ask or just tell us what they want anyway. We're just trying to make it easier for those who aren't sure what they want. They trust us so let's make sure we don't break it. Read into what they actually want/need, not just what it literally says in the messages. Knowing background information on them from ERP also gives you an idea of who they are, their lifestyle so you can make the best recommendation. Which is why it's important for you to input information that future sales staff could use into ERP.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    "What do you have available?"

    • A.

      Here's a list of our available products. Are you looking to try out our best selling steaks?

    • B.

      Sending over our available products. 

    • C.

      All our steaks and lamb products are available. Are these what you're looking for?

    Correct Answer
    A. Here's a list of our available products. Are you looking to try out our best selling steaks?
    Explanation
    The other answers are incomplete or don't have follow throughs which seems like we're not paying attention to the customer. Again think of what's best for the customer, what's makes things easiest for them while not being too pushy.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    "What steak cut do you recommend for a beginner?"

    • A.

      We highly recommend getting the Ribeye Prime Grade Choice Steak priced at P2,340/Kg! Prime grade is the highest grading in the USDA grading. Please let me know on how else we could assist you

    • B.

      One of our best sellers is our Ribeye steaks! We have different grades, breeds and feeds. You can choose from Prime Grade, Choice Grade, Wagyu A4 or A5 or Grass Fed. Would you like to order?

    • C.

      A must try is our Ribeye Prime Grade Choice Steak known for its tenderness and juiciness. With the highest grading of USDA, you know you're getting quality highly marbled cuts for P2,340/Kg. How does that sound?

    Correct Answer
    C. A must try is our Ribeye Prime Grade Choice Steak known for its tenderness and juiciness. With the highest grading of USDA, you know you're getting quality highly marbled cuts for P2,340/Kg. How does that sound?
    Explanation
    The first response says the correct information however the last line feels like a conversation ender rather than engaging them in conversation. The second option doesn't actually recommend a specific product but instead says too much information in one message that a "beginner" might not understand so why would we stress them out with all of that? As always, understand first what the customer really wants (sometimes even if they're asking one thing, you can read into it and realize the core want) then find a balance between enough information to answer it and keep it engaging. Basically each of our customers need to feel special and like we're treating them all as VIPs.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 27, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Ysabel Camacho
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.