Aptitude - Direction Sense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Subha Nataraju
S
Subha Nataraju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,831
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 385

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aptitude - Direction Sense - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Two cars start from the opposite places on the main road, 150 km apart. The first car runs for 25 km and takes a right turn and then runs 15 km. It then turns left and then runs for another 25 km and then takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the meantime, due to minor break down the other car has run only 35 km along the main road. What would be the distance between two cars at this point?

    • A.

      65 km

    • B.

      75 km

    • C.

      80 km

    • D.

      85 km

    Correct Answer
    A. 65 km
  • 2. 

    Rasik walked 20 m towards the north. Then he turned right and walks 30 m. Then he turns right and walks 35 m. Then he turns left and walks 15 m. Finally he turns left and walks 15 m. In which direction and how many meters is he from the starting position?

    • A.

      15 m West

    • B.

      30 m West

    • C.

      30 m East

    • D.

      45 m East

    Correct Answer
    D. 45 m East
  • 3. 

    One evening before sunset Rekha and Hema were talking to each other face to face. If Hema's shadow was exactly to the right of Hema, which direction was Rekha facing?

    • A.

      South

    • B.

      North

    • C.

      East

    • D.

      Data is inadequate 

    Correct Answer
    A. South
    Explanation
    In the evening sun sets in West. Hence then any shadow falls in the East. Since Hema's shadow was to the right of Hema. Hence Rekha was facing towards South.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A boy rode his bicycle Northward, then turned left and rode 1 km and again turned left and rode 2 km. He found himself 1 km west of his starting point. How far did he ride northward initially?

    • A.

      1 km

    • B.

      2 km

    • C.

      3 km

    • D.

      5km

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 km
    Explanation
    The boy initially rode 2 km northward. After turning left twice and riding a total of 3 km, he found himself 1 km west of his starting point. This means that the 2 km northward he initially rode and the 1 km westward he ended up traveling cancel each other out, resulting in a net displacement of 0 km in the northward direction. Therefore, the boy rode 2 km northward initially.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If a boy starting from Nilesh, met to Ankur and then to Kumar and after this he to Dev and then to Pintu and whole the time he walked in a straight line, then how much total distance did he cover?

    • A.

      185 m

    • B.

      215 m

    • C.

      245 m

    • D.

      170 m

    Correct Answer
    B. 215 m
    Explanation
    Required distance = 25 m + 40 m + 60 m + 90 m

    Required distance = 215 m

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    K is 40 m South-West of L. If M is 40 m South-East of L, then M is in which direction of K?

    • A.

      East

    • B.

      North-East

    • C.

      West

    • D.

      South

    Correct Answer
    A. East
    Explanation
    Hence M is in the East of K.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    One morning Sujata started to walk towards the Sun. After covering some distance she turned to right then again to the right and after covering some distance she again turns to the right. Now in which direction is she facing?

    • A.

      North- East

    • B.

      North

    • C.

      South

    • D.

      South-West

    Correct Answer
    B. North
    Explanation
    Hence finally Sujata will face towards North.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Some boys are sitting in three rows all facing North such that A is in the middle row. P is just to the right of A but in the same row. Q is just behind of P while R is in the North of A. In which direction of R is Q?

    • A.

      South - West

    • B.

      North - West

    • C.

      South - East

    • D.

      North -East

    Correct Answer
    C. South - East
    Explanation
    Q is in South-East of R

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ravi left home and cycled 10 km towards South, then turned right and cycled 5 km and then again turned right and cycled 10 km. After this he turned left and cycled 10 km. How many kilometers will he have to cycle to reach his home straight?

    • A.

      15 km

    • B.

      10 km

    • C.

      20 km

    • D.

      25 km

    Correct Answer
    A. 15 km
  • 10. 

    Hemant in order to go to university started from his house in the east and came to a crossing. The road to the left ends in a theatre straight ahead is the hospital. In which direction is the university?

    • A.

      North

    • B.

      South

    • C.

      West

    • D.

      East

    Correct Answer
    A. North
  • 11. 

    After walking 6 km, I turned to the right and then walked 2 km. After then I turned to the left and walked 10 km. In the end, I was moving towards the North. From which direction did I start my journey?

    • A.

      South

    • B.

      North

    • C.

      East 

    • D.

      West

    Correct Answer
    A. South
    Explanation
    The journey was started from the South.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    One morning after sunrise, Vimal started to walk. During this walking, he met Stephen who was coming from the opposite direction. Vimal watches that the shadow of Stephen to the right of him (Vimal). To Which direction Vimal was facing?

    • A.

      East

    • B.

      South

    • C.

      North

    • D.

      West

    Correct Answer
    B. South
    Explanation
    Sun rises in the east. So the shadow of a man will always falls towards the west. Since the shadow of Stephen is to the right of Vimal. Hence Vimal is facing towards South.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

      Village Q is to the North of the village P. The village R is in the East of Village Q. The village S is to the left of the village P. In which direction is the village S with respect to village R?

    • A.

      West

    • B.

      South-West

    • C.

      South

    • D.

      North-West

    Correct Answer
    B. South-West
    Explanation
    S is to the South-West of R.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Sachin walks 20 km towards North. He turns left and walks 40 km. He again turns left and walks 20 km. Finally, he moves 20 km after turning to the left. How far is he from his starting position?

    • A.

      50 km

    • B.

      30 km

    • C.

      20 km

    • D.

      25 km

    Correct Answer
    C. 20 km
    Explanation
    Required distance = 40 - 20 = 20 km

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    From his house, Lokesh went 15 km to the North. Then he turned west and covered 10 km. Then he turned south and covered 5 km. Finally turning to the east, he covered 10 km. In which direction is he from his house?

    • A.

      North

    • B.

      South

    • C.

      West

    • D.

      East

    Correct Answer
    A. North
    Explanation
    Therefore, it is clear that he is in the North of his house.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.