General Aptitude MCQ Quiz With Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Matt
M
Matt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 84,059
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 26,393

SettingsSettingsSettings
General Aptitude MCQ Quiz With Answers - Quiz

Is your general aptitude good enough to answer these MCQ quiz questions? Are you confident enough that you can easily solve aptitude questions? Why not give this quiz a try and check your knowledge? General aptitude is one of the most important topics in many competitive exams, assessing candidates' abilities to solve logical and reasoning questions. Are you also preparing for such an exam? If so, we are here to make your preparation level better. Go for it, then!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is 50% of 12?

    • A.

      1.2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    The question is asking for 50% of 12. To find this, we can multiply 12 by 0.5 (which is the decimal form of 50%). This calculation gives us 6, so the answer is 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

    • A.

      4 years

    • B.

      8 years

    • C.

      10 years

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 years
    Explanation
    Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years.

    Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50

    5x = 20

    x = 4.

    Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Since an immediate change was needed on an emergency basis, _____ by the governor to curtail railway expenditure.

    • A.

      So it was proposed

    • B.

      Was proposed

    • C.

      Because of the proposal

    • D.

      It was proposed

    Correct Answer
    D. It was proposed
    Explanation
    The sentence starts with the connector "SINCE" and the blank is after the comma. This means you need a subject, verb or both. Options "A" and "C" are eliminated because they also have connectors. Options "B" is eliminated because it has no subject. Leaving option "D" as the correct option.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A father's age is five times his son's age. Four years ago the father was 9 times older than his son. How old are the father and son at present?

    • A.

      30yrs and 6yrs

    • B.

      25yrs and 5yrs

    • C.

      40yrs and 8yrs

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. 40yrs and 8yrs
    Explanation
    You can solve this by rough estimation given you have multiple choice here. You can quickly see that each of the first 3 answers satisfy the condition that the father is currently 5 times the age of the son. By subtracting 4 years from each age in each answer you will see them as follows: a: 26 and 2 b: 21 and 1 c: 36 and 4 Now it is clear that the answer is c: 40 and 8 (because 4 x 9 = 36 and 5 x 8 = 40). These questions are why it is important to learn your multiplication tables prior to testing.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How is my mother's sister's brother's wife's child related to me?

    • A.

      brother

    • B.

      uncle

    • C.

      Cousin

    • D.

      Nephew

    Correct Answer
    C. Cousin
    Explanation
    There is an extra relation here to confuse you. The mother's sister's brother is of course the mother's brother. And the brother's wife's child is also the brother's child.

    So now you can read it as the mother's brother's child. This is easier to identify the answer as your cousin.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is twenty percent of 25 % of 20?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    Work this backwards if it helps. So 25% of 20 = 5 (another way to do this is 20 / 4 = 5). Then 20% of 5 = 1 (another way to do this is 5 / 5 = 1)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

    • A.

      Y, c

    • B.

      B, f

    • C.

      G, i

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Y, c
    Explanation
    The letters are increasing by four increments. You can count this on your hand like this: Thumb: a Pointer Finger: b Middle Finger c Third finger: d Pinky finger: e This shows that each letter is on the thumb and pinky. Make sure you reset each count. So in this case 'e' becomes the thumb (so you sort of count it twice like this). If you're really in a hurry on this it is a good guess that y,c is the correct response because this is the only answer that has a letter AFTER 'u'.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is the odd one out?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    F. F
    Explanation
    The dot is on the outside in 'f'. In all the other pictures it is on the inside.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which comes next?

    Correct Answer
    E.
    Explanation
    Every second box is the two dots in reverse positions. They are mirror image each time.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which box is next in the pattern:

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    A blank picture follows the bigger circle.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    The image is a mirror image top to bottom. Or vertically mirrored.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      C

    • C.

      B

    • D.

      A

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    C. B
    Explanation
    Every second picture is vertical arrows pointing up. First one, then two and now three.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    F. F
    Explanation
    Four shapes are paired with two shapes. And the shapes are different.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is the odd one out?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    • E.

      E

    • F.

      F

    Correct Answer
    E. E
    Explanation
    This is the only picture where one of the symbols is touching the 'T' shape.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Making it to the bus terminal before noon will give you the.......to do some shopping.

    • A.

      Luck

    • B.

      Opportunity

    • C.

      Possibilty

    • D.

      Ways

    Correct Answer
    B. Opportunity
    Explanation
    This is the only grammatically correct word. The only other word which comes close is 'possibility'. However then the sentence would read "...would make it possible to do some shopping."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Matt
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.