Physics: Hardest Exam! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By District5emis
D
District5emis
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,636
Questions: 70 | Attempts: 161

SettingsSettingsSettings
Physics: Hardest Exam! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A ball is projected horizontally from the top of a hill with a velocity of 20m/s. If it reaches the ground 4seconds later, what is the height of the hill?

    • A.

      20m

    • B.

      40m

    • C.

      80m

    • D.

      160m

    Correct Answer
    D. 160m
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The range of a projectile at Ө to the horizontal with a velocity U is given by:

    Correct Answer
    A.
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    For a projectile, the maximum range is obtained when the angle  of projectile is:

    • A.

      60°

    • B.

      30°

    • C.

      45°

    • D.

      90°

    Correct Answer
    C. 45°
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An object is projected with a velocity of 100m/s at an angle of 60° to the vertical. Calculate the time taken by the object to reach the highest point. (Take gas 10m/s²)

    • A.

      5.0s

    • B.

      8.7s

    • C.

      10.0s

    • D.

      17.3s

    Correct Answer
    A. 5.0s
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The following objects used in sports and warfare are considered as projectiles except:

    • A.

      Bicycle

    • B.

      Javelin

    • C.

      Bullet

    • D.

      Golf ball

    Correct Answer
    A. Bicycle
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Images formed by diverging lenses are always:

    • A.

      Virtual, enlarged & inverted

    • B.

      Virtual, diminished and inverted

    • C.

      Virtual, diminished and erect

    • D.

      Real, diminished and inverted.

    Correct Answer
    C. Virtual, diminished and erect
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    An object 1cm high is placed in front of a converging lens at a distance of  7.5cm from the lens. If the focal length of the lens is 15cm, find the magnification.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A converging lens of focal length 10cm forms an erect image three times the size of a real object. Calculate the distance between the object and the image.

    • A.

      6.6cm

    • B.

      11.1cm

    • C.

      13.3cm

    • D.

      26.6cm

    Correct Answer
    D. 26.6cm
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A converging lens has a focal length of 5cm. Determine its power.

    • A.

      +20.0D

    • B.

      0.20D

    • C.

      -0.20D

    • D.

      -0.2D

    Correct Answer
    A. +20.0D
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A lens that is thinner at the middle and thicker at the edges is

    • A.

      Diverging

    • B.

      Converging

    • C.

      Plano-convex

    • D.

      Converging  meniscus

    Correct Answer
    A. Diverging
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following optical instruments does not make use of a lens?

    • A.

      Projector

    • B.

        Periscope

    • C.

        Microscope

    • D.

        Telephone

    Correct Answer
    B.   Periscope
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    At which of the following distances from the lens should a slide be placed in a slide projector if f is the focal length of the projection lens:

    • A.

      Less than f

    • B.

       Greater than 2f

    • C.

      Equal to f

    • D.

      Greater than f but less than 2f

    Correct Answer
    D. Greater than f but less than 2f
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A simple microscope forms an image three times the size of the object. If the focal length of the lens of the microscope is 10cm, how far is the object from the lens?

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.

      10cm

    • D.
    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If f represents the principal focus of the objective lens of a compound microscope, the object to be viewed should be placed

    • A.

      At f

    • B.

      Between f and 2f

    • C.

      At 2f

    • D.

      Between f and the objective lens

    Correct Answer
    B. Between f and 2f
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    An astronomical telescope with focal length of objective lens, fo  and eye piece lens, fe  is in normal adjustment when the final image is formed at infinity. This because

    • A.

      F0  >  fe

    • B.

      F0  < fe

    • C.

      F- f= distance between the two lenses

    • D.

      F0 + f= distance of the lenses

    Correct Answer
    D. F0 + f= distance of the lenses
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What part of the camera corresponds to the iris of the eye?

    • A.

      The shutter

    • B.

      The film

    • C.

      The diaphragm

    • D.

      The lens

    Correct Answer
    C. The diaphragm
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Image of a distant object is focused before the retina. What defect is this and with what type of lens can it be corrected?

    • A.

      Short sight, converging lens

    • B.

      Short sight diverging lens

    • C.

      Long sight, converging lens

    • D.

      Long sight, diverging lens

    Correct Answer
    B. Short sight diverging lens
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The ability of the eye to focus object at different distances is called:

    • A.

      Power

    • B.

        Accommodation

    • C.

      Normal vision

    • D.

       Persistence of vision

    Correct Answer
    B.   Accommodation
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    For correcting long sight defects in the human eye, we require a

    • A.

      Converging lens

    • B.

      Diverging lens

    • C.

       periscope

    • D.

      Microscope

    Correct Answer
    A. Converging lens
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Find the focal length of the lens required to correct the defect of vision of a man whose near point is 50cm. Assume the least distance of vision of the normal eye to be 25cm.

    • A.

      50cm

    • B.

      60cm

    • C.

      70cm

    • D.

      80cm

    Correct Answer
    A. 50cm
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When white light is passed through a glass prism, it is broken up into its component colours. This phenomenon is known as:

    • A.

      Reflection

    • B.

      Diffraction

    • C.

      Dispersion

    • D.

      Deviation

    Correct Answer
    C. Dispersion
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Primary colours of light are:

    • A.

      Red, Yellow, Green

    • B.

      Red, White, Orange

    • C.

      Red, Blue, Indigo

    • D.

      Red, Blue, Green.

    Correct Answer
    D. Red, Blue, Green.
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A book which looks red in white light is viewed in magenta light. What colour does it appear?

    • A.

      Red 

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Black

    • D.

      White

    Correct Answer
    A. Red 
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Dispersion of white light by a glass is due to the

    • A.

      Defects in the glass

    • B.

      Different speeds of various colours of light in the glass

    • C.

      Density of the glass

    • D.

      Colour of the glass

    Correct Answer
    B. Different speeds of various colours of light in the glass
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The effect produced in the eye by a mixture of purple and green lights is

    • A.

      Green

    • B.

      Bluish green

    • C.

      Yellow

    • D.

      White

    Correct Answer
    D. White
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Sound wave cannot pass through

    • A.

      Solids

    • B.

      Liquids

    • C.

      Vacuum

    • D.

      Gases

    Correct Answer
    C. Vacuum
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    In which of the following is the speed of sound greatest?

    • A.

      Air

    • B.

      Water

    • C.

      Wood

    • D.

      Steel

    Correct Answer
    D. Steel
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A man standing 99m from the foot of a tall cliff claps his hands and hears an echo 0.6s later. Calculate the velocity of sound in air in m/s.

    • A.

      59.4 

    • B.

      82.5

    • C.

      270.0

    • D.

      330.0

    Correct Answer
    D. 330.0
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The speed of sound travelling in various media increases in the following correct order:

    • A.

      Air, water, iron 

    • B.

      Iron, water, air

    • C.

      Water, iron, air 

    • D.

      Iron, water, air

    Correct Answer
    A. Air, water, iron 
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A source of sound produces waves in air of wave length 65m. if the speed of sound in air is 330m/s, the period of vibration in second is

    • A.

      0.005

    • B.

      0.02

    • C.

      0.5

    • D.

      2.

    Correct Answer
    A. 0.005
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the following statements about the frequency of a note is correct? As the frequency decreases,

    • A.

      The velocity increases 

    • B.

      The pitch decreases 

    • C.

      The strength increases 

    • D.

      The loudness decreases.

    Correct Answer
    B. The pitch decreases 
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which of the following is/are characteristics of sound? I. Pitch   II. Loudness     III. Quality    IV. Noise

    • A.

      I only 

    • B.

      II only

    • C.

      I and II only 

    • D.

      I,II and III only

    Correct Answer
    D. I,II and III only
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following instruments produces sound by the vibration of air column?

    • A.

      Piano

    • B.

      Guitar

    • C.

      Flute

    • D.

      Talking Drum

    Correct Answer
    C. Flute
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The factor which enables the ear to distinguish between a note played on different instruments is the

    • A.

      Pitch

    • B.

      Speed

    • C.

      Harmonics

    • D.

      Loudness

    Correct Answer
    A. Pitch
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    When two notes of nearly equal frequencies are sounded together, a periodic rise and fall in sound intensity can be heard. This phenomenon is called

    • A.

      Beats

    • B.

      Diffraction

    • C.

      Overtones

    • D.

      Resonance

    Correct Answer
    A. Beats
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which of the following statements about the 3rd overtones of a vibrating air column of an open pipe is correct? It has

    • A.

      4 nodes

    • B.

      5 nodes

    • C.

      3 antinodes

    • D.

      4 antinodes

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 nodes
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Loudness increases as a vibrating tuning fork is brought nearer the end of a pipe containing air column due to

    • A.

      Resonance

    • B.

      Echo

    • C.

      Reverberation

    • D.

      Diffraction

    Correct Answer
    A. Resonance
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Correct

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    A tuning fork of frequency 600HZ is sounded over a closed resonance tube. If the first and second resonant positions are 0.130m and 0.413m respectively. Calculate the speed of sound in air.

    • A.

      509.4m/s

    • B.

      480.0m/s

    • C.

      339.6m/s

    • D.

      169.8m/s

    Correct Answer
    D. 169.8m/s
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    1. The air column in a resonance tube is set into resonance by a vibrating tuning fork. The resultant waves in the air column will be

    • A.

      Mechanical and transverse

    • B.

      Stationary and longitudinal

    • C.

      Progressive and longitudinal

    • D.

      Stationary and transverse

    Correct Answer
    B. Stationary and longitudinal
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    1. A pipe open at both ends, produces a fundamental note. If the velocity of sound in air is V and Ɩ, the length of the pipe. Which of the following expresses the frequency of the note? (Neglect end – correction).

    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    The distance between a node and an antinode for a transverse wave produced by a string is:

    Correct Answer
    D.
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the following is a stringed instruments?

    • A.

      Flute

    • B.

      Trumplet

    • C.

      Piano

    • D.

      Saxophone

    Correct Answer
    C. Piano
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A string is stretched tightly between two points 50cm apart. It is plucked at its centre and the velocity of the wave produced is 300m/s. Calculate the number of vibrations made by the string in one second.

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      150

    • D.

      300

    Correct Answer
    D. 300
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    In a stringed instrument like a guitar or violin, high pitched notes are produced by strings that are:

    • A.

      Thin and short

    • B.

       thick and short

    • C.

      Thin and long

    • D.

      Thick and long

    Correct Answer
    A. Thin and short
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    If the fundamental frequency of a closed pipe is fc  and that of an open is f0  then

    Correct Answer
    B.
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    A body of mass 80kg moving with a velocity of 6ms-1 hits a stationary body of mass 40kg. If the two bodies stick together after the collision, calculate the magnitude of the velocity with which they move.

    • A.

      4 ms-1

    • B.

      9 ms-1

    • C.

      12 ms-1

    • D.

      16 ms-1

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 ms-1
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Fuel was consumed at a steady rate of 5.0 x 10-2 kg per second in a rocket engine and ejected as a gas with a speed of 4 x 103ms-1 . Determine the thrust on the rocket.

    • A.

      20N

    • B.

      80N

    • C.

      200N

    • D.

      800N

    Correct Answer
    D. 800N
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    A body loses X two-fifth of its velocity when it makes a head-on collision with an identical body Y at rest. After the collision Y moves on with a speed of 4ms-1 in the original direction of X. What is the magnitude of the velocity of X before the collision?

    • A.

      12.5 ms-1

    • B.

      10.0 ms-1

    • C.

      7.5 ms-1

    • D.

      2.0 ms-1

    Correct Answer
    B. 10.0 ms-1
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    An object of mass of 2kg moving with a velocity of 3ms-1 collides head-on with another object of mass 1kg moving in the opposite direction with a velocity of 4ms-1. If the objects stick together after collision, calculate their common speed.

    • A.

      0.60 ms<sup style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-weight: inherit;">-1

    • B.

      0.67 ms<sup style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-weight: inherit;">-1

    • C.

      2.00 ms<sup style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-weight: inherit;">-1 

    • D.

      3.33 ms<sup style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-weight: inherit;">-1

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.67 ms<sup style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-weight: inherit;">-1
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    A constant force acts on a body of mass 50kg and reduces the speed from 90ms-1 to 20ms-1 in 20s. Calculate the magnitude of the force.

    • A.

      3500N

    • B.

      175N

    • C.

      875N

    • D.

      350N

    Correct Answer
    B. 175N
    Explanation
    *##*Correct*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 22, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    District5emis
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.