Substance-related Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 212

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,687

SettingsSettingsSettings
Substance-related Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 212 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nurse Wilma is teaching a client about disulfiram (Antabuse).which the client is taking to deter his use of alcohol. She explains that using alcohol when taking this medication can result in:

    • A.

      Abdominal cramps and diarrhea.

    • B.

      Drowsiness and decreased respiration.

    • C.

      Flushing.vomiting.and dizziness.

    • D.

      Increased pulse and blood pressure.

    Correct Answer
    C. Flushing.vomiting.and dizziness.
    Explanation
    Disulfiram (Antabuse) prevents complete alcohol metabolism in the body. Therefore when alcohol is consumed.the client has a hypersensitivity reaction. Flushing.vomiting.and dizziness are associated with the incomplete breakdown of alcohol metabolites.Options A.B.and D: Other choices are not associated with the use of disulfiram along with alcohol.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse administers bromocriptine (Parlodel) to Bryan who is undergoing detoxification for amphetamine abuse. The rationale for this medication is to:

    • A.

      Aid in GABA inhibition.

    • B.

      Prevent norepinephrine excess.

    • C.

      Restore depleted dopamine levels.

    • D.

      Treat psychotic symptoms.

    Correct Answer
    C. Restore depleted dopamine levels.
    Explanation
    Amphetamine abuse depletes the neurotransmitter dopamine. When withdrawing from amphetamines.dopamine depletion causes depression.insomnia.and intense craving for the drug. Bromocriptine (Parlodel) is a dopamine agonist that will help restore this neurotransmitter. GABA inhibition.prevention of norepinephrine excess.and treatment of psychotic symptoms are incorrect rationales for the use of this medication.Options A.B.and D: GABA inhibition.prevention of norepinephrine excess.and treatment of psychotic symptoms are incorrect rationales for the use of this medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which medication is commonly used in treatment programs for heroin abusers to produce a non-euphoric state and to replace heroin use?

    • A.

      Diazepam

    • B.

      Carbamazepine

    • C.

      Clonidine

    • D.

      Methadone

    Correct Answer
    D. Methadone
    Explanation
    Methadone maintenance programs are used to provide a heroin-depleted individual with a medically controlled dose of methadone to produce a noneuphoric state that will prevent withdrawal symptoms. This method of treatment is advocated to help heroin abusers avoid criminal activities associated with obtaining heroin; it also prevents diseases associated with I.V. use of heroin.Options A and B: Diazepam and carbamazepine may be used for withdrawal from alcohol.barbiturates.and benzodiazepines.Option C: Clonidine can be used in acute withdrawal from heroin to avoid norepinephrine rebound when opiates are stopped.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse Christine is teaching an adolescent health class about the dangers of inhalant abuse; the nurse warns about the possibility of:

    • A.

      Contracting an infectious disease.such as hepatitis or AIDS

    • B.

      Recurrent flashback events

    • C.

      Psychological dependence after initial use

    • D.

      Sudden death from cardiac or respiratory depression

    Correct Answer
    D. Sudden death from cardiac or respiratory depression
    Explanation
    Inhalants are CNS depressants; if taken in an excess amount.they can cause cardiac and respiratory depressions. It is impossible to control the inhalant dosage; therefore.death can occur.Options A.B.and C: Contracting an infectious disease.recurrent flashback events.and psychological dependence after initial use are not associated with inhalant abuse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The newly hired nurse at Nurseslabs Medical Center is assessing a client who abuses barbiturates and benzodiazepine. The nurse would observe for evidence of which withdrawal symptoms?

    • A.

      Anxiety.tremors.and tachycardia

    • B.

      Respiratory depression.stupor.and bradycardia

    • C.

      Muscle aches.cramps.and lacrimation

    • D.

      Paranoia.depression.and agitation

    Correct Answer
    A. Anxiety.tremors.and tachycardia
    Explanation
    Barbiturates and benzodiazepine are CNS depressants; therefore.withdrawal symptoms are related to CNS stimulation caused by the rebounding of neurotransmitters (norepinephrine). Symptoms include increased anxiety.tremors.and vital sign changes (such as tachycardia and hypertension).Option B: Respiratory depression.stupor.and bradycardia are typically associated with an overdose—not withdrawal—of barbiturates or benzodiazepine.Option C: Muscle aches.cramps.and lacrimation are most commonly associated with withdrawal from opiates.Option D: Paranoia.depression.and agitation are usually associated with withdrawal from CNS stimulants.such as amphetamines or cocaine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The community nurse practicing primary prevention of alcohol abuse would target which groups for educational efforts?

    • A.

      Adolescents in their late teens and young adults in their early twenties

    • B.

      Elderly men who live in retirement communities

    • C.

      Women working in careers outside the home

    • D.

      Women working in the home

    Correct Answer
    A. Adolescents in their late teens and young adults in their early twenties
    Explanation
    High-risk groups for alcohol abuse include individuals between ages 18 and 25 and the unemployed.Option B: There is no evidence that elderly men in retirement communities have increased rates of alcohol abuse.Options C and D: Men have 2 to 3 times increased risk than women of abusing alcohol.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Johnette is reviewing her lessons in Pharmacology. She is aware that the general classification of drugs belonging to the opioid category is analgesic and:

    • A.

      Depressant.

    • B.

      Hallucinogenic.

    • C.

      Stimulant.

    • D.

      Tranquilizing.

    Correct Answer
    A. Depressant.
    Explanation
    Opiates are both analgesics and CNS depressants because they decrease the effect of neurotransmitters that are excitatory or stimulating.Options B and C: Hallucinogenic and stimulant are categories that do not apply to opiates.Option D: Although an opiate can provide a tranquilizing effect; the general category would be that of a depressant.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When a client abuses a CNS depressant.withdrawal symptoms will be caused by which of the following?

    • A.

      Acetylcholine excess

    • B.

      Dopamine depletion

    • C.

      Serotonin inhibition

    • D.

      Norepinephrine rebound

    Correct Answer
    D. Norepinephrine rebound
    Explanation
    CNS depressants.when abused.cause depletion of stimulating neurotransmitters. When the CNS depressant is stopped.the result is a rebound of excitatory or stimulating neurotransmitters.such as norepinephrine.Options A.B.and C: Acetylcholine.dopamine.and serotonin are not significant factors in the symptoms of withdrawal from a CNS depressant.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Kendall.the sister of a client with a substance-related disorder.tells the nurse she calls out sick for her sister Kylie occasionally when the latter has too much to drink and cannot work. This behavior can be described as:

    • A.

      Caretaking.

    • B.

      Codependent.

    • C.

      Helpful.

    • D.

      Supportive.

    Correct Answer
    B. Codependent.
    Explanation
    Enabling behaviors that inadvertently promote continued use of a substance by the person abusing substances is known as codependency.Option A: The sister’s behavior is not an example of caretaking or support. She is taking responsibility for the client’s behavior and allowing her to avoid the consequences of his abuse problem.Options C and D: The behavior is unhelpful and unsupportive.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During an initial assessment of a client admitted to a substance abuse unit for detoxification and treatment.the nurse asks questions to determine patterns of use of substances. Which of the following questions are most appropriate at this time? Select all that apply.

    • A.

      How long have you used substances?

    • B.

      How often do you use substances?

    • C.

      How do you get substances into your body?

    • D.

      Do you feel bad or guilty about your use of substances?

    Correct Answer
    A. How long have you used substances?
    Explanation
    These questions will elicit information about the client’s pattern of use of substances. Options D and F are questions related to CAGE.a tool for screening suspected substance abusers.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.