Urinary SySTEM Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 107

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,098

SettingsSettingsSettings
Urinary System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 107 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A 22 y.o. patient with diabetic nephropathy says. “I have two kidneys and I’m still young. If I stick to my insulin schedule. I don’t have to worry about kidney damage. right?” Which of the following statements is the best response?

    • A.

      “You have little to worry about as long as your kidneys keep making urine.”

    • B.

      “You should talk to your doctor because statistics show that you’re being unrealistic.”

    • C.

      “You would be correct if your diabetes could be managed with insulin.”

    • D.

      “Even with insulin. kidney damage is still a concern.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Even with insulin. kidney damage is still a concern.”
    Explanation
    Kidney damage is still a concern. Microvascular changes occur in both of the patient’s kidneys as a complication of the diabetes. Diabetic nephropathy is the leading cause of end-stage renal disease. The kidneys continue to produce urine until the end stage. Nephropathy occurs even with insulin management.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A patient diagnosed with sepsis from a UTI is being discharged. What do you plan to include in her discharge teaching?

    • A.

      Take cool baths

    • B.

      Avoid tampon use

    • C.

      Avoid sexual activity

    • D.

      Drink 8 to 10 eight-oz glasses of water daily

    Correct Answer
    D. Drink 8 to 10 eight-oz glasses of water daily
    Explanation
    Drinking 2-3L of water daily inhibits bacterial growth in the bladder and helps flush the bacteria from the bladder. The patient should be instructed to void after sexual activity.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You’re planning your medication teaching for your patient with a UTI prescribed phenazopyridine (Pyridium). What do you include?

    • A.

      “Your urine might turn bright orange.”

    • B.

      “You need to take this antibiotic for 7 days.”

    • C.

      “Take this drug between meals and at bedtime.”

    • D.

      “Don’t take this drug if you’re allergic to penicillin.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Your urine might turn bright orange.”
    Explanation
    The drug turns the urine orange. It may be prescribed for longer than 7 days and is usually ordered three times a day after meals. Phenazopyridine is an azo (nitrogenous) analgesic; not an antibiotic.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which finding leads you to suspect acute glomerulonephritis in your 32 y.o. patient?

    • A.

      Dysuria. frequency. and urgency

    • B.

      Back pain. nausea. and vomiting

    • C.

      Hypertension. oliguria. and fatigue

    • D.

      Fever. chills. and right upper quadrant pain radiating to the back

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypertension. oliguria. and fatigue
    Explanation
    Mild to moderate HTN may result from sodium or water retention and inappropriate renin release from the kidneys. Oliguria and fatigue also may be seen. Other signs are proteinuria and azotemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the priority nursing diagnosis with your patient diagnosed with end-stage renal disease?

    • A.

      Activity intolerance

    • B.

      Fluid volume excess

    • C.

      Knowledge deficit

    • D.

      Pain

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid volume excess
    Explanation
    Fluid volume excess because the kidneys aren’t removing fluid and wastes. The other diagnoses may apply. but they don’t take priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A patient with ESRD has an arteriovenous fistula in the left arm for hemodialysis. Which intervention do you include in his plan of care?

    • A.

      Apply pressure to the needle site upon discontinuing hemodialysis

    • B.

      Keep the head of the bed elevated 45 degrees

    • C.

      Place the left arm on an arm board for at least 30 minutes

    • D.

      Keep the left arm dry

    Correct Answer
    A. Apply pressure to the needle site upon discontinuing hemodialysis
    Explanation
    Apply pressure when discontinuing hemodialysis and after removing the venipuncture needle until all the bleeding has stopped. Bleeding may continue for 10 minutes in some patients.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     Your 60 y.o. patient with pyelonephritis and possible septicemia has had five UTIs over the past two years. She is fatigued from lack of sleep. has lost weight. and urinates frequently even in the night. Her labs show: sodium. 154 mEq/L; osmolarity 340 mOsm/L; glucose. 127 mg/dl; and potassium. 3.9 mEq/L. Which nursing diagnosis is priority?

    • A.

      Fluid volume deficit related to osmotic diuresis induced by hyponatremia

    • B.

      Fluid volume deficit related to inability to conserve water

    • C.

      Altered nutrition: Less than body requirements related to hypermetabolic state

    • D.

      Altered nutrition: Less than body requirements related to catabolic effects of insulin deficiency

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid volume deficit related to inability to conserve water
    Explanation
    1.11E+22

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Your patient becomes restless and tells you she has a headache and feels nauseous during hemodialysis. Which complication do you suspect?

    • A.

      Infection

    • B.

      Disequilibrium syndrome

    • C.

      Air embolus

    • D.

      Acute hemolysis

    Correct Answer
    A. Infection
    Explanation
    Daily doubling of the urine output indicates that the nephrons are healing. This means the patient is passing into the second phase (dieresis) of acute renal failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Your patient had surgery to form an arteriovenous fistula for hemodialysis. Which information is important for providing care for the patient?

    • A.

      The patient shouldn’t feel pain during initiation of dialysis

    • B.

      The patient feels best immediately after the dialysis treatment

    • C.

      Using a stethoscope for auscultating the fistula is contraindicated

    • D.

      Taking a blood pressure reading on the affected arm can cause clotting of the fistula

    Correct Answer
    D. Taking a blood pressure reading on the affected arm can cause clotting of the fistula
    Explanation
    Pressure on the fistula or the extremity can decrease blood flow and precipitate clotting. so avoid taking blood pressure on the affected arm.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A patient with diabetes mellitus and renal failure begins hemodialysis. Which diet is best on days between dialysis treatments?

    • A.

      Low-protein diet with unlimited amounts of water

    • B.

      Low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water

    • C.

      No protein in the diet and use of a salt substitute

    • D.

      No restrictions

    Correct Answer
    B. Low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water
    Explanation
    The patient should follow a low-protein diet with a prescribed amount of water. The patient requires some protein to meet metabolic needs.Option C: Salt substitutes shouldn’t be used without a doctor’s order because it may contain potassium. which could make the patient hyperkalemic.Option D: Fluid and protein restrictions are needed.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 07, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.