Urinary System Disorders NCLEX Practice Test Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,439

SettingsSettingsSettings
Urinary System Disorders NCLEX Practice Test Questions! - Quiz

Do you know how to care for a patient with urinary system disorders? If you think you know, attempt these NCLEX practice test questions and review your basic nursing knowledge. The below quiz contains NCLEX review questions on UTI (urinary tract infection). So, if you are preparing to appear in the NCLEX exam, this test will help you to measure your preparation level. Try this quiz, analyze the questions, and then submit answers. All the best for your upcoming exam.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which intervention do you plan to include with a patient who has renal calculi?

    • A.

      Maintain bed rest

    • B.

      Increase dietary purines

    • C.

      Restrict fluids

    • D.

      Strain all urine

    Correct Answer
    D. Strain all urine
    Explanation
    All urine should be strained through gauze or a urine strainer to catch stones that are passed. The stones are then analyzed for composition.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An 18 y.o. student is admitted with dark urine, fever, and flank pain and is diagnosed with acute glomerulonephritis. Which would most likely be in this student’s health history?

    • A.

      Renal calculi

    • B.

      Renal trauma

    • C.

      Recent sore throat

    • D.

      Family history of acute glomerulonephritis

    Correct Answer
    C. Recent sore throat
    Explanation
    The most common form of acute glomerulonephritis is caused by group A beta-hemolytic streptococcal infection elsewhere in the body.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which drug is indicated for pain related to acute renal calculi?

    • A.

      Narcotic analgesics

    • B.

      Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS)

    • C.

      Muscle relaxants

    • D.

      Salicylates

    Correct Answer
    A. Narcotic analgesics
    Explanation
    Narcotic analgesics are usually needed to relieve the severe pain of renal calculi.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following causes the majority of UTI’s in hospitalized patients?

    • A.

      Lack of fluid intake

    • B.

      Inadequate perineal care

    • C.

      Invasive procedures

    • D.

      Immunosuppression

    Correct Answer
    C. Invasive procedures
    Explanation
    Invasive procedures such as catheterization can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract. A lack of fluid intake could cause concentration of urine. but wouldn’t necessarily cause infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Clinical manifestations of acute glomerulonephritis include which of the following?

    • A.

      Chills and flank pain

    • B.

      Oliguria and generalized edema

    • C.

      Hematuria and proteinuria

    • D.

      Dysuria and hypotension

    Correct Answer
    C. Hematuria and proteinuria
    Explanation
    Hematuria and proteinuria indicate acute glomerulonephritis.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You expect a patient in the oliguric phase of renal failure to have a 24 hour urine output less than:

    • A.

      200ml

    • B.

      400ml

    • C.

      800ml

    • D.

      1000ml

    Correct Answer
    B. 400ml
    Explanation
    Oliguria is defined as urine output of less than 400ml/24hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The most common early sign of kidney disease is:

    • A.

      Sodium retention

    • B.

      Elevated BUN level

    • C.

      Development of metabolic acidosis

    • D.

      Inability to dilute or concentrate urine

    Correct Answer
    B. Elevated BUN level
    Explanation
    Increased BUN is usually an early indicator of decreased renal function.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A patient is experiencing which type of incontinence if she experiences leaking urine when she coughs, sneezes, or lifts heavy objects?

    • A.

      Overflow

    • B.

      Reflex

    • C.

      Stress

    • D.

      Urge

    Correct Answer
    C. Stress
    Explanation
    Stress incontinence is an involuntary loss of a small amount of urine due to sudden increased intra-abdominal pressure such as with coughing or sneezing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Immediately post-op after a prostatectomy. Which complications requires priority assessment of your patient?

    • A.

      Pneumonia

    • B.

      Hemorrhage

    • C.

      Urine retention

    • D.

      Deep vein thrombosis

    Correct Answer
    B. Hemorrhage
    Explanation
    Hemorrhage is a potential complication.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The most indicative test for prostate cancer is:

    • A.

      A thorough digital rectal examination

    • B.

      Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)

    • C.

      Excretory urography

    • D.

      Prostate-specific antigen

    Correct Answer
    D. Prostate-specific antigen
    Explanation
    An elevated prostate-specific antigen level indicates prostate cancer. But it can be falsely elevated if done after the prostate gland is manipulated.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.