Masonry Practice Test 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dduarte
D
Dduarte
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 72,445
Questions: 26 | Attempts: 6,315

SettingsSettingsSettings
Masonry Practice Test 2 - Quiz

You have 1 hour to complete this test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Bars spliced by non-contact lap splices shall not be spaced transversely farther apart than _______ the required length of lap nor more than 8 inches.

    • A.

      1/5

    • B.

      1/8

    • C.

      1/4

    • D.

      3/8

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/5
    Explanation
    PG 173

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Walls should be protected from rain ________, depending on the temperature, so that the mortar is fully set and bond has occurred.

    • A.

      10 to 20 hours

    • B.

      15 to 24 hours

    • C.

      24 to 48 hours

    • D.

      32 to 48 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 24 to 48 hours
    Explanation
    PG 296

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Control joints provide for movement of a wall in contraction and can have some solid masonry or grout in the joint.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    PG 279

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    For low-lift grouting, grout shall not be poured until the mortar has set _____ to adequately withstand the pressure of the grout.

    • A.

      At least 16 hrs. past final set

    • B.

      A sufficient time

    • C.

      To full strength

    • D.

      A minimum of 24 hrs

    Correct Answer
    B. A sufficient time
    Explanation
    PG 207, 2nd paragraph

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Due to improper location or failure to install dowels, new dowels may be __________.

    • A.

      Not necessary

    • B.

      Disputed by the contractor

    • C.

      Required

    • D.

      Part of a code provision

    Correct Answer
    C. Required
    Explanation
    PG 166

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When ambient temperature is between 40°F and 32°F, _____ shall be heated to produce mortar between 40°F and 120°F.

    • A.

      Concrete sand

    • B.

      Drinking water

    • C.

      Mortar sand or mixing water

    • D.

      Mortar sand and mixing water

    Correct Answer
    C. Mortar sand or mixing water
    Explanation
    PG 288

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The maximum tie spacing may not exceed 16 longitudinal bar diameters, __________ tie diameters, or the least column dimensions.

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      48

    Correct Answer
    D. 48
    Explanation
    PG 187 & 188 (toot note of table 5-H)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In order to obtain a 28 day grout compressive strength of 2,000 psi, the seven day test, if taken, should be at least _______psi.

    • A.

      1000

    • B.

      1200

    • C.

      1500

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1200
    Explanation
    PG 86

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Control joints must be ______ with structural anchoring requirements of intersection walls.

    • A.

      Independent

    • B.

      Anchored

    • C.

      Coordinated

    • D.

      Separated

    Correct Answer
    C. Coordinated
    Explanation
    PG 277

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The normal head size of a vibrator is ___________.

    • A.

      ¾”

    • B.

      1"

    • C.

      ¾” to 1 ½”

    • D.

      1” to 1 ½”

    Correct Answer
    C. ¾” to 1 ½”
    Explanation
    PG 214

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    When the outside air temperature is less than 20°F, ___________ shall be provided to maintain the air temperature above 32°F.

    • A.

      Mason jackets

    • B.

      Heated mortar boards

    • C.

      Enclosures or auxiliary heat

    • D.

      Enclosures and auxiliary heat

    Correct Answer
    D. Enclosures and auxiliary heat
    Explanation
    PG 283 & 289

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Control joints are for the purpose of ____________.

    • A.

      Allowing concrete block to expand

    • B.

      Allowing the block to shrink without widespread cracking

    • C.

      Strengthening walls

    • D.

      Weakening walls

    Correct Answer
    B. Allowing the block to shrink without widespread cracking
    Explanation
    PG 273

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Special grout lifts of 12.67 feet maximum are permitted when ________.

    • A.

      Masonry has cured for at least 4 hours

    • B.

      Grout slump is between 10 and 11 inches

    • C.

      There are no intermediate reinforced bond beams

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    PG 205, 206 & 213

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Grout shall have a minimum compressive strength of _________psi at 28 days.

    • A.

      1500

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2500

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000
    Explanation
    PG 85

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Masonry walls that are covered with plastic or canvas should cover the top of the wall and hang over at least _________ on the face.

    • A.

      12"

    • B.

      2'

    • C.

      3'

    • D.

      4'

    Correct Answer
    B. 2'
    Explanation
    PG 296

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The maximum spacing of cleanouts in a solid grouted system shall not exceed _________ inches.

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      48

    Correct Answer
    C. 32
    Explanation
    PG 209

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    According to ASTM C 476, grout prepared at the jobsite shall be mixed for a minimum of ___________minutes.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    PG 70

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The temperature of masonry units shall not be less than _____ when laid in masonry.

    • A.

      10°F

    • B.

      20°F

    • C.

      30°F

    • D.

      40°F

    Correct Answer
    B. 20°F
    Explanation
    PG 282

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When applicable, prisms shall be grouted not less than __________, nor more than ___________ after construction of the prism.

    • A.

      6 hours /12 hours

    • B.

      1 day/ 2 days

    • C.

      1 day/ 3 days

    • D.

      2 days/ 3 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 day/ 2 days
    Explanation
    PG 89

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Grout pours _________may be consolidated by puddling.

    • A.

      12 inches or less

    • B.

      Less than 24 inches

    • C.

      That are non structural

    • D.

      In partially grouted walls

    Correct Answer
    A. 12 inches or less
    Explanation
    PG 210

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    With masonry units, bonding is achieved by using _________.

    • A.

      Cement

    • B.

      Mortar

    • C.

      Grout

    • D.

      Mortar and grout

    Correct Answer
    D. Mortar and grout
    Explanation
    Masonry units, such as bricks or concrete blocks, require bonding to ensure structural stability. Bonding is achieved by using mortar and grout. Mortar is a mixture of cement, sand, and water that is used to bind the masonry units together. It provides a strong adhesive bond between the units. Grout, on the other hand, is a mixture of cement, sand, and water that is used to fill the gaps between the masonry units. It helps to further strengthen the structure and improve its appearance. Therefore, both mortar and grout are essential for achieving proper bonding in masonry construction.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    If the mean daily air temperature is 20°F, or below, the masonry temperature is ____________.

    • A.

      To be maintained below 20°F

    • B.

      To be maintained at 20°F or above

    • C.

      To be maintained at 32°F

    • D.

      To be maintained above 32°F

    Correct Answer
    D. To be maintained above 32°F
    Explanation
    PG 288

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Each masonry prism shall be constructed in _________.

    • A.

      The laboratory

    • B.

      The contractors yard

    • C.

      An open moisture tight bag

    • D.

      A shelter

    Correct Answer
    C. An open moisture tight bag
    Explanation
    PG 88

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    When installing control joints, the mortar joint should be raked _________ inch deep.

    • A.

      ½

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      5/8

    • D.

      3/4

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    PG 275

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The minimum grout space dimension for AAC masonry units shall be _______ or a 3 inch diameter cell.

    • A.

      2” x 2”

    • B.

      2 ½” x 2 ½”

    • C.

      3” x 3”

    • D.

      3 ½” x 3 ½”

    Correct Answer
    C. 3” x 3”
    Explanation
    PG 206

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The area of reinforcing bars placed in a cell or in a course of hollow unit construction shall not exceed _________% of the cell area.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    PG 158 & 159

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.