Masonry Practice Test 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dduarte
D
Dduarte
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 74,744
Questions: 29 | Attempts: 8,218

SettingsSettingsSettings
Masonry Practice Test 3 - Quiz

Practice Test takes 1 hour. Keep track of your time.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Special inspections are not required for _______.

    • A.

      Category IV (essential) facilities

    • B.

      Empirically designed category I, II, or III (non-essential) facilities

    • C.

      Empirically design category IV (essential) facilities

    • D.

      Seismically designed category I, II, or III (non-essential) facilities

    Correct Answer
    B. Empirically designed category I, II, or III (non-essential) facilities
    Explanation
    IBC 1704.5.1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the purpose of weepholes in masonry construction?

    • A.

      To enhance structural stability

    • B.

      To facilitate drainage and venting

    • C.

      To increase thermal insulation

    • D.

      To support decorative finishes

    Correct Answer
    B. To facilitate drainage and venting
    Explanation
    Weepholes in masonry serve the crucial function of facilitating drainage and venting. They prevent the accumulation of water within the masonry wall by allowing moisture to escape, reducing the risk of damage and promoting the longevity of the structure. Additionally, weepholes assist in venting, helping to equalize air pressure and prevent potential issues like trapped moisture or condensation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Non-load bearing glass masonry units shall have a minimum expansion joint thickness of _______ on   _______.

    • A.

      3/8”, sides

    • B.

      5/8”, top

    • C.

      3/8”, top and sides

    • D.

      5/8”, top and sides

    Correct Answer
    C. 3/8”, top and sides
    Explanation
    IBC 2110.5

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The minimum thickness of a bed joint placed over a foundation is _______.

    • A.

      5/8”

    • B.

      3/4”

    • C.

      3/8”

    • D.

      1/4”

    Correct Answer
    D. 1/4”
    Explanation
    IBC 2104.1.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following should be reported to the engineer/architect?

    • A.

      Discrepancies

    • B.

      Nonconforming items that have not been corrected in a timely manner

    • C.

      Size of materials

    • D.

      Type of materials

    Correct Answer
    B. Nonconforming items that have not been corrected in a timely manner
    Explanation
    IBC 1704.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    After the sampling a CMU specimen for moisture content, the specimen should be_______.

    • A.

      Dried

    • B.

      Weighed

    • C.

      Bagged

    • D.

      Wetted

    Correct Answer
    B. Weighed
    Explanation
    C140 5.5

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When sampling and testing CMU, _______ each specimen so that it may be _______ at any time.

    • A.

      Flag, noticed

    • B.

      Bag, picked up

    • C.

      Paint, seen

    • D.

      Mark, identified

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark, identified
    Explanation
    C140 5.4

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A special inspector shall furnish inspection reports to _______.

    • A.

      The owner

    • B.

      The contractor

    • C.

      Building official/design professional

    • D.

      Fabricator

    Correct Answer
    C. Building official/design professional
    Explanation
    IBC 1704.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Discrepancies shall be brought to the immediate attention of _______.

    • A.

      The owner

    • B.

      The contractor

    • C.

      Building official

    • D.

      Fabricator

    Correct Answer
    B. The contractor
    Explanation
    IBC 1704.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who shall be notified if the discrepancies are not corrected in a timely manner?

    • A.

      The owner

    • B.

      The contractor

    • C.

      Fabricator

    • D.

      Design professional and building official

    Correct Answer
    D. Design professional and building official
    Explanation
    IBC 1704.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A _______ splice of steel reinforcement may be used if_______ in Allowable Stress Design.

    • A.

      Welded, splice develops in tension at least 100% of the yield strength

    • B.

      Mechanical, splice develops at least 100% of bar yield strength

    • C.

      Welded, splice develops 125% of yield strength in compression

    • D.

      Mechanical, splice develops in tension and compression at least 125% of bar strength

    Correct Answer
    D. Mechanical, splice develops in tension and compression at least 125% of bar strength
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 173, MSJC 2.1.10.7.2

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The consistency of grout may be determined by _______.

    • A.

      Slump

    • B.

      W/c ratio

    • C.

      Volume

    • D.

      Absorption

    Correct Answer
    A. Slump
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 204, MSJC 2.6 B 2

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Weepholes with ½ inch diameters should be spaced a maximum of _______ in the wall.

    • A.

      36"

    • B.

      33”

    • C.

      40"

    • D.

      48"

    Correct Answer
    B. 33”
    Explanation
    Weepholes must be incorporated in the exterior wythe of masonry walls, with a maximum spacing of 33 inches (838 mm) on center.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which type of mortar may not be used in Seismic Categories D, E, and F?

    • A.

      N

    • B.

      S

    • C.

      F

    • D.

      M

    Correct Answer
    A. N
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 232, MSJC 1.14.6.6

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Expansion joints are intended to be used for _______.

    • A.

      Any change in wall length

    • B.

      Expansion only

    • C.

      Expansion and contraction

    • D.

      Architectural purposes

    Correct Answer
    C. Expansion and contraction
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 273

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    According to IBC, the maximum amount of reinforcement for a CMU block in a wall designed by the Strength Design Method is _______% of the cell area.

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 158

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Maximum spacing of vertical steel reinforcement for walls with stack bond masonry shall be _______ inches.

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      32

    Correct Answer
    C. 24
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 183 MSJC 1.14.6.3

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A 20’ long , 4’-8” high wall is being constructed using hollow units and #5 rebar at 24” o.c.  Consolidation of the grout within the wall may be achieved by _______.

    • A.

      #5 or larger rebar

    • B.

      Vibration

    • C.

      Puddling

    • D.

      Segregation

    Correct Answer
    B. Vibration
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 214

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Consolidation of an 8” grout pour may be achieved by _______.

    • A.

      Puddling

    • B.

      Contact

    • C.

      Curing

    • D.

      Mixing

    Correct Answer
    A. Puddling
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 209

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A #5 bar with a 90° turn must have an extension of ______on the free end of the bar.

    • A.

      9.4 bar diameters

    • B.

      3 ¾”

    • C.

      12 bar diameters

    • D.

      9.1 bar diameters

    Correct Answer
    C. 12 bar diameters
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 178 MSJC 1.13.5b

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the minimum coverage for #5 vertical reinforcement within a masonry retaining wall?

    • A.

      2”

    • B.

      1/4”

    • C.

      1-1/2”

    • D.

      1/2"

    Correct Answer
    C. 1-1/2”
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 163 MSJC 1.13.4

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A mortar bed joint that has ¼ inch diameter horizontal reinforcement should have a thickness of _______.

    • A.

      1/4”

    • B.

      3/4”

    • C.

      1/2”

    • D.

      3/8”

    Correct Answer
    C. 1/2”
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 175

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following is a Non-Essential structure?

    • A.

      Hospital

    • B.

      School

    • C.

      Agriculture Facilties

    • D.

      Fire Station

    Correct Answer
    C. Agriculture Facilties
    Explanation
    IBC 1604.5

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following mortar proportions should be used in Seismic Design Categories D,E,F?

    • A.

      Portland Cement 1 Masonry Cement N/A Hydrated Lime 3/8 Aggregate 3.5

    • B.

      Portland Cement N/A Masonry Cement 1 (Type N) Hydrated Lime N/A Aggregate 3

    • C.

      Portland Cement 1 Masonry Cement N/A Hydrated Lime 1 Aggregate 5

    • D.

      Portland Cement N/A Masonry Cement 1(Type N) Hydrated Lime 1 Aggregate 4.5

    Correct Answer
    A. Portland Cement 1 Masonry Cement N/A Hydrated Lime 3/8 Aggregate 3.5
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 58, 232

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A special inspector’s report should include the following except _______.

    • A.

      List of unresolved items, parties notified, and time and method of notification

    • B.

      Description of inspections and tests made with applicable locations

    • C.

      Itemized changes not authorized by registered design professional

    • D.

      Items of nonconformance and how they were resolved

    Correct Answer
    C. Itemized changes not authorized by registered design professional
    Explanation
    Model Program for Special Inspections Pg 16

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    When using the Unit Strength Method, what is the compressive strength of concrete masonry units with Type N mortar if the net area compressive strength of the masonry is 1,500 psi?

    • A.

      1,500

    • B.

      1,900

    • C.

      4,150

    • D.

      2,150

    Correct Answer
    D. 2,150
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 94

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When using the Unit Strength Method for Type M mortar, what is the net area compressive strength of the masonry if the net area compressive strength of concrete masonry units is 2,800 psi?

    • A.

      1,500

    • B.

      2,000

    • C.

      3,050

    • D.

      2,800

    Correct Answer
    B. 2,000
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 94

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    When transporting grout specimens to the lab, the specimens shall be kept in _______.

    • A.

      The upright position in a protected vehicle

    • B.

      A damp, protective container

    • C.

      A moisture controlled room

    • D.

      The care of the certified inspector

    Correct Answer
    B. A damp, protective container
    Explanation
    ASTM C1019

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following is not a recommended location for a control joint?

    • A.

      Roof support

    • B.

      Change in wall thickness

    • C.

      Determined intervals

    • D.

      Major changes in wall height

    Correct Answer
    A. Roof support
    Explanation
    Handbook Pg 274

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 15, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 08, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Dduarte
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.