Marine Corps Rank Star Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tim_carter3
T
Tim_carter3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 9,735
Questions: 28 | Attempts: 9,735

SettingsSettingsSettings
Marine Corps Rank Star Quiz Questions - Quiz

This is a quiz for people interested in joining the Marines, or who have not left for basic training uyet. This quiz will test you on the enlisted Marines, Officers, and Warrant Officers in the Marine Corps.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      E-6 Staff Sergeant

    • B.

      E-7 Gunnery Sergeant

    • C.

      E-7 Sergeant First Class

    • D.

      E-8 Sergeant Major

    • E.

      E-7 Master Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    B. E-7 Gunnery Sergeant
  • 2. 

    • A.

      O-2 Second Lieutenant

    • B.

      O-1 First Lieutenant

    • C.

      O-3 Captain

    • D.

      O-2 First Lieutenant

    • E.

      O-2 Captain

    Correct Answer
    D. O-2 First Lieutenant
  • 3. 

    • A.

      CWO4 Chief Warrant Officer 4

    • B.

      CWO3 Chief Warrant Officer 3

    • C.

      O-5 Captain

    • D.

      CWO Gunner

    • E.

      CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2

    Correct Answer
    A. CWO4 Chief Warrant Officer 4
  • 4. 

    • A.

      E-8 First Sergeant

    • B.

      E-8 Gunnery Sergeant

    • C.

      E-7 Staff Sergeant

    • D.

      E-8 Sergeant Major

    • E.

      E-8 Master Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    E. E-8 Master Sergeant
  • 5. 

    • A.

      O-4 Captain

    • B.

      O-4 Major

    • C.

      O-5 Lieutenant Colonel

    • D.

      O-5 Major

    • E.

      O-4 Colonel

    Correct Answer
    C. O-5 Lieutenant Colonel
  • 6. 

    • A.

      E-4 Corporal

    • B.

      E-6 Staff Sergeant

    • C.

      E-5 Sergeant

    • D.

      E-5 Staff Sergeant

    • E.

      E-4 Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    C. E-5 Sergeant
  • 7. 

    • A.

      E-9 Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps

    • B.

      E-9 Sergeant Major

    • C.

      E-9 Master Gunnery Sergeant

    • D.

      E-9 Master Sergeant Major

    • E.

      E-8 Master Gunnery Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    A. E-9 Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps
  • 8. 

    • A.

      O-8 Lieutenant General

    • B.

      O-8 Major General

    • C.

      O-8 Brigadier General

    • D.

      O-7 Brigadier General

    • E.

      O-8 General

    Correct Answer
    B. O-8 Major General
  • 9. 

    • A.

      CWO3 Chief Warrant Officer 3

    • B.

      CWO4 Chief Warrant Officer 4

    • C.

      CWO5 Chief Warrant Officer 5

    • D.

      WO1 Warrant Officer 1

    • E.

      CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2

    Correct Answer
    E. CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2
  • 10. 

    • A.

      E-2 Private First Class

    • B.

      E-3 Corporal

    • C.

      E-4 Lance Corporal

    • D.

      E-3 Lance Corporal

    • E.

      E-3 Private First Class

    Correct Answer
    D. E-3 Lance Corporal
  • 11. 

    • A.

      E-9 Sergeant Major

    • B.

      E-9 Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps

    • C.

      E-9 Master Gunnery Sergeant

    • D.

      E-9 Master Sergeant

    • E.

      E-9 Master Sergeant Major

    Correct Answer
    C. E-9 Master Gunnery Sergeant
  • 12. 

    • A.

      O-5 Captain

    • B.

      O-4 Lieutenant Colonel

    • C.

      O-6 Lieutenant Colonel

    • D.

      O-6 Colonel

    • E.

      O-5 Colonel

    Correct Answer
    D. O-6 Colonel
  • 13. 

    • A.

      WO1 Warrant Officer 1

    • B.

      CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2

    • C.

      CWO3 Chief Warrant Officer 3

    • D.

      CWO4 Chief Warrant Officer 4

    • E.

      CWO5 Chief Warrant Officer 5

    Correct Answer
    A. WO1 Warrant Officer 1
  • 14. 

    • A.

      E-8 Master Sergeant

    • B.

      E-8 Gunnery Sergeant

    • C.

      E-8 Square Sergeant

    • D.

      E-9 Master Sergeant

    • E.

      E-8 First Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    E. E-8 First Sergeant
  • 15. 

    • A.

      O-7 General

    • B.

      O-7 Brigadier General

    • C.

      O-8 Lieutenant General

    • D.

      O-7 Major General

    • E.

      O-8 General

    Correct Answer
    B. O-7 Brigadier General
  • 16. 

    • A.

      CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2

    • B.

      CWO5 Chief Warrant Officer 5

    • C.

      CWO4 Chief Warrant Officer 4

    • D.

      CWO3 Chief Warrant Officer 3

    • E.

      WO1 Warrant Officer 1

    Correct Answer
    D. CWO3 Chief Warrant Officer 3
  • 17. 

    No Insignia

    • A.

      E-1 Private First Class

    • B.

      E-2 Private

    • C.

      E-1 Private

    • D.

      E-1 Lance Corporal

    • E.

      E-2 Private First Class

    Correct Answer
    C. E-1 Private
    Explanation
    The correct answer is E-1 Private because it is the lowest rank in the given list. The ranks are listed in ascending order, starting from the lowest rank to the highest. Therefore, E-1 Private is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    • A.

      E-6 Staff Sergeant

    • B.

      E-4 Corporal

    • C.

      E-6 Sergeant

    • D.

      E-5 Gunnery Sergeant

    • E.

      E-6 Master Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    A. E-6 Staff Sergeant
  • 19. 

    • A.

      O-10 Brigadier General

    • B.

      O-10 Major General

    • C.

      O-`10 Lieutenant General

    • D.

      O-9 Major General

    • E.

      O-10 General

    Correct Answer
    E. O-10 General
  • 20. 

    • A.

      O-1 First Lieutenant

    • B.

      O-1 Second Lieutenant

    • C.

      O-2 Second Lieutenant

    • D.

      O-2 First Lieutenant

    • E.

      O-1 Lieutenant

    Correct Answer
    B. O-1 Second Lieutenant
  • 21. 

    • A.

      E-9 Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps

    • B.

      E-8 First Sergeant

    • C.

      E-9 Master Gunnery Sergeant

    • D.

      E-9 Sergeant Major

    • E.

      E-8 Master Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    D. E-9 Sergeant Major
  • 22. 

    • A.

      E-4 Corporal

    • B.

      E-3 Lance Corporal

    • C.

      E-3 Corporal

    • D.

      E-4 Lance Corporal

    • E.

      E-3 Private First Class

    Correct Answer
    A. E-4 Corporal
  • 23. 

    • A.

      CWO4 Chief Warrant Officer 4

    • B.

      CWO3 Chief Warrant Officer 3

    • C.

      CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2

    • D.

      CWO5 Chief Warrant Officer 5

    • E.

      CWO6 Chief Warrant Officer 6

    Correct Answer
    D. CWO5 Chief Warrant Officer 5
  • 24. 

    • A.

      E-1 PFC

    • B.

      E-2 Private First Class

    • C.

      E-1 Private

    • D.

      E-3 Lance Corporal

    • E.

      E-2 Private

    Correct Answer
    B. E-2 Private First Class
  • 25. 

    • A.

      O-2 Second Lieutenant

    • B.

      O-1 First Lieutenant

    • C.

      O-2 First Lieutenant

    • D.

      O-3 Captain

    • E.

      O-2 Lieutenant Major

    Correct Answer
    C. O-2 First Lieutenant
  • 26. 

    • A.

      O-4 Colonel

    • B.

      O-5 Lieutenant Colonel

    • C.

      O-4 Lieutenant

    • D.

      O-3 Major

    • E.

      O-4 Major

    Correct Answer
    E. O-4 Major
  • 27. 

    • A.

      O-9 Lieutenant General

    • B.

      O-8 Brigadier General

    • C.

      O-9 General

    • D.

      O-9 Major General

    • E.

      O-8 General

    Correct Answer
    A. O-9 Lieutenant General
  • 28. 

    • A.

      CWO2 Chief Warrant Officer 2

    • B.

      E-9 Master Gunnery Sergeant

    • C.

      CWO Marine Gunner

    • D.

      Not a rank in the Marine Corps

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. CWO Marine Gunner

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 08, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 08, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Tim_carter3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.