Liver Quiz!

29 Questions | Total Attempts: 870

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Liver Quiz!

I made it easier this time! Good luck on the summative :)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    Blood flows through the liver:
    • A. 

      A, 1, 2, 3, B

    • B. 

      B, 3, 2, 1, A

    • C. 

      A, 1, 2, 1, A

  • 2. 
    A is:
    • A. 

      Portal vein

    • B. 

      Central vein

    • C. 

      Hepatic artery

    • D. 

      Bile duct

  • 3. 
    B is:
    • A. 

      Portal vein

    • B. 

      Central vein

    • C. 

      Hepatic artery

    • D. 

      Bile duct

  • 4. 
    Bile flows:
    • A. 

      In the same direction as the blood

    • B. 

      In the opposite direction as the blood

    • C. 

      Into the central vein

  • 5. 
    The portal vein supplies:
    • A. 

      20% of the blood to the liver

    • B. 

      45% of the blood to the liver

    • C. 

      80% of the blood to the liver

    • D. 

      90% of the blood to the liver

  • 6. 
    Pruritis is:
    • A. 

      A sign of cholestatic liver disease

    • B. 

      Itchiness

    • C. 

      Caused by thrombocytopenia

    • D. 

      A and b

  • 7. 
    Which of the following is NOT a complication of cirrhosis?
    • A. 

      Variceal bleeding

    • B. 

      Hematemesis/melena

    • C. 

      Palmar erythema

    • D. 

      Ascites and lower leg edema

    • E. 

      Confusion/encephalopathy

  • 8. 
    35-year-old male patient with a two-week history of N/V and progressive jaundice had the following test results: ALT 800 [1-40], AST 700 [8-32], ALP 95 [30-115], Bili 100 (direct 80), INR 1.5 [0.8-1], Creatinine 150 [60-120]. What would be on your DDx? (check all that apply)
    • A. 

      Viral hepatitis

    • B. 

      ETOH

    • C. 

      Drugs/toxins

    • D. 

      NAFLD

    • E. 

      PBC, PSC

    • F. 

      Biliary stricture

    • G. 

      Ischemia

    • H. 

      Pregnancy

    • I. 

      Wilson's disease

    • J. 

      Malignant infiltration

  • 9. 
    You ran some viral serology on this guy and this is what you get: anti-HAV antibody (total) positive, HBsAg positive, anti-HBs antibody negative, anti-HCV antibody negative. What does this MEAN?
    • A. 

      Ongoing HAV and HBV infections

    • B. 

      HCV and HBV immunity

    • C. 

      Ongoing HBV infection with HAV immunity

  • 10. 
    So you ordered some MORE tests on this guy (has he run out of blood yet?) This is what you get: anti-HAV IgM positive, anti-HBc total positive, anti-HBc IgM negative,  HBVDNA negative, anti-HDV negative. What does THIS mean?
    • A. 

      He's got a chronic HAV infection

    • B. 

      He's got an acute HBV infection

    • C. 

      His HAV immunity was from vaccination

    • D. 

      He's got a chronic HBV infection

  • 11. 
    How could he have picked up this HBV virus? (check all that apply)
    • A. 

      Fecal-oral

    • B. 

      Parenteral (blood products or IVDU)

    • C. 

      Sexual

    • D. 

      Perinatal

  • 12. 
    HBV Treatment:patients who are HBeAg negative require life-long treatment
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 13. 
    There is a vaccine for HCV
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 14. 
    You're a GP, and your patient, a 58-year old woman who suffers from rheumatoid arthritis comes in jaundiced with fatigue and ITCHINESS!What do you do?
    • A. 

      Gallstones! do an abdominal ultrasound!

    • B. 

      PBC! bring on the URSO! (after you test for AMA and IgM)

    • C. 

      Autoimmune hepatitis! Do a biopsy!

    • D. 

      Buy some stock in GOLD-BOND anti-itch lotion

  • 15. 
    You're a GP (well, 50% chance you end up a GP, just go with me on this one) and you've got a patient who comes in and you're like "did you just get back from vacation?" and he's like "No, in fact, since it's Canadian winter I haven't seen the sun in MONTHS!"He complains of joint pain and his routine labwork shows that he's pre-diabetic.  What do you do?
    • A. 

      Tell him to fix his diet before he becomes ginormously obese

    • B. 

      Tell him to stop going to tanning salons, skin cancer is not fun!

    • C. 

      Test his transferrin saturation

    • D. 

      Test for AMA, ASMA

  • 16. 
    Your favourite TV show is HOUSE, MD.On the show, Dr. House's best friend is diagnosed with an autosomal recessive disorder in which he has impaired biliary excretion of copper.What is the name of this disease?
    • A. 

      Cuddy's disease

    • B. 

      Chase's disease

    • C. 

      Wilson's disease

    • D. 

      Foreman's disease

  • 17. 
    In which phenotype is A1AT deficiency most likely to be harmful?
    • A. 

      PiSS

    • B. 

      PiMZ

    • C. 

      PiSZ

    • D. 

      PiZZ

  • 18. 
    58-year old Joanna has the following liver test results: ALT 35, AST 20, ALP 445, Bili 24.Her total cholesterol is high, her viral serology was negative for infection.  She had a previous fractured wrist 4 months ago.What is your next test?
    • A. 

      Abdominal ultrasound

    • B. 

      GGT

    • C. 

      INR

    • D. 

      AMA

    • E. 

      Bone density scan

  • 19. 
    Name one risk factor for gallstones (there are 6)
  • 20. 
    In alcoholics, you would expect to see (select all that apply)
    • A. 

      Increased IgA

    • B. 

      AST>ALT

    • C. 

      Increased likelihood of IBD

    • D. 

      Increased sensitivity to acetaminophen toxicity

    • E. 

      Fist-pumping

    • F. 

      Steatosis

  • 21. 
    The CAGE questionnaire stands for...
  • 22. 
    A high IgG level may indicate...
    • A. 

      Autoimmune hepatitis

    • B. 

      Alcohol

    • C. 

      PBC

  • 23. 
    A high IgA level would indicate....
    • A. 

      Autoimmune hepatitis

    • B. 

      Alcohol

    • C. 

      PBC

  • 24. 
    A high IgM level would indicate...
    • A. 

      Autoimmune hepatitis

    • B. 

      Alcohol

    • C. 

      PBC

  • 25. 
    If you suspect Wilson's disease and you test for ceruloplasmin and it comes back low, what is your next step?
    • A. 

      IgG

    • B. 

      24h urine Cu

    • C. 

      Fasting lipids

    • D. 

      AMA

    • E. 

      Watch more HOUSE MD

Back to Top Back to top