Linux LPI 117-101 # 8 Of 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tobyyy
T
Tobyyy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 1,406
Questions: 55 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
Linux LPI 117-101 # 8 Of 9 - Quiz


linux lpi testing


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What two things does the /etc/fstab file contain references to?

    • A.

      File Systems

    • B.

      Mount Points

    • C.

      User Options

    • D.

      File System Defaults

    • E.

      File System Permissions

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. File Systems
    B. Mount Points
    Explanation
    All filesystems written in /etc/fstab mount automatically at boot

    time.
    Syntax of /etc/fstab:
    Device mountpoint filesystem mounting options dump frequency fsck order
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,acl 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-hda13 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda14 /test ext3 defaults,acl 0 1
    /dev/hda15 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdd /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/hdc /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is a valid /etc/fstab entry

    • A.

      Fs1:/proc /mnt/fs1 nfs defaults 9 9

    • B.

      /mnt/fs1 fs1:/proc nfs defaults 0 0

    • C.

      Fs1:/home /mnt/fs1 nfs defaults 0 0

    • D.

      /mnt/home fs1:/home nfs defaults 0 0

    • E.

      /home:fs1 /mnt/fs1 nfs defaults 0 0

    Correct Answer
    C. Fs1:/home /mnt/fs1 nfs defaults 0 0
    Explanation
    All filesystems written in /etc/fstab mount automatically at boot time.
    Syntax of /etc/fstab:
    Device mountpoint filesystem mounting options dump frequency fsck order
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,acl 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-hda13 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda14 /test ext3 defaults,acl 0 1
    /dev/hda15 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdd /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/hdc /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    to mount the nfs shared
    Server:shared directory path mountpoint filesystem mounting point dump frequency fsck
    order.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which entry in /etc/fstab will allow any user to mount andunmount /dev/cdrom?

    • A.

      /dev/cd rom /cd ro,noauto,unhide, all iso9660 0 0

    • B.

      /dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,noauto,nonroot 0 0

    • C.

      /dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,user,noauto,unhide 0 0

    • D.

      /dev/cdrom /cd iso9669 ro,user,noauto,unhide 0 0

    • E.

      /dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,noauto,defaults 0 0

    Correct Answer
    C. /dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,user,noauto,unhide 0 0
    Explanation
    All filesystems written in /etc/fstab mount automatically at boot time.
    Syntax of /etc/fstab:
    Device mountpoint filesystem mounting options dump frequency fsck order
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,acl 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-hda13 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda14 /test ext3 defaults,acl 0 1

    /dev/hda15 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdd /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/hdc /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    user : allow a user to mount
    Owner : allow device owner to mount
    Pamconsole : allow a user at the console to mount

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the proper option to put in /etc/fstab to enable user quotas for particular partition?

    • A.

      Usrquoata

    • B.

      Userquota

    • C.

      Userquoatas

    • D.

      Usrquotas

    Correct Answer
    A. Usrquoata
    Explanation
    Usrquota enables the user quota accounting and limits according to the policy of
    administrator.
    Example:
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What command (with parameter[s]) would you type to mount all partitionsspecified in the /etc/fstab?

    Correct Answer
    Explanation
    mount command displays all mounted filesystem and mount -a mount
    all filesystem written /etc/fstab.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You have just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to your system and have added itto your fstab. Typically you can use which of the following commands to mountmedia in that drive to /mnt/cdrom?

    • A.

      Mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

    • B.

      Mount /dev/cdrom

    • C.

      Mount -t cdrom /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

    • D.

      Mount /mnt/cdrom

    • E.

      Automount /mnt/hdd /mnt/cdrom

    Correct Answer
    D. Mount /mnt/cdrom
    Explanation
    /mnt/cdrom or /media/cdrom is the mount point for cdrom specified in /etc/fstab.
    /dev/hdd /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/hdc /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    So we need to mount just typing mount /media/cdrom command.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You wish to copy the entire contents of the /dev/hda1 to /dev/hdb1 block by block.Type in the simplest command that would do this?

    Correct Answer
    dd if=/dev/hda1 of=/dev/hdb1
    Explanation
    dd command , which creates the disk image, the above command
    cratest the image of /dev/hda1 and transfer into /dev/hdb1.
    Similarly dd if=diskboot.img of=/dev/sda1 : Which creates the image of diskboot.img
    and writes into /dev/sda1.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You have a floppy image called boot.img in your current working directory andwish to transfer this image to a floppy device /dev/fd0. Type in the simplestcommand that would do this?

    Correct Answer
    Explanation
    dd command creates the disk image, the above command creates the
    image of boot.img and writes the image into /dev/fd0.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are building a server that will have many hardware and operating systemupgrades. The server is the file server for all users on your 100 user network. Whichdirectory should have its own mountpoint and/or hard drive?

    Correct Answer
    Explanation
    /home is the user's base directory where users home directory will
    create. According to QUESTION that there are more than 100 users so /home needs to
    mount on separate partition.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    On boot you see an error message indicating that line 18 of /etc/fstabis bad. Looking at it shows:/dev/fdO /mnt/ floppy auto auto, user 0 0Why is there an error?

    • A.

      Auto is not allowed in the third field for rernoveable media.

    • B.

      Auto in the fourth field cannot be used for removeable media.

    • C.

      The fifth field must be 1 for removeable media.

    • D.

      The sixth field must be 1 for removeable media

    Correct Answer
    B. Auto in the fourth field cannot be used for removeable media.
    Explanation
    Here is the line of /etc/fstab
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    auto filesystem is used for removable media so it can't use in mounting option. So
    Answer B is correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What does the command mount -a do?

    • A.

      It mounts the floppy disk for all users.

    • B.

      It shows all mounted file systems.

    • C.

      It opens /etc/fstab to edit.

    • D.

      It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab.

    Correct Answer
    D. It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab.
    Explanation
    mount command lists all mounted file system. -a option is used to
    mount all file system written in /etc/fstab.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, acdrom or floppy), which option will need to be added to the corresponding line in          /etc/fstab?

    • A.

      Nouidchk

    • B.

      Alluser

    • C.

      User

    • D.

      Auto

    Correct Answer
    C. User
    Explanation
    Answer C is correct. user options is used to allow an ordinary user to
    mount the file system. The name of the mounting user is written to mtab so that
    user can unmount the file system again.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which file contains information about filesystems and their respective mount points?

    • A.

      /etc/mount

    • B.

      /etc/fs_mount

    • C.

      /etc/fstab

    • D.

      /proc/fstab

    Correct Answer
    C. /etc/fstab
    Explanation
    Usually to mount the filesystem we use the mount command but that is
    only for the current session. To mount the filesystem at boot time automatically we
    use /etc/fstab.
    Pattern of /etc/fstab
    Device mount point filesystem mount options dump fsck
    Example
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/var1 /var ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-hda7 swap swap defaults

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which option must be listed in /etc/fstab to activate user quotas automatically?

    • A.

      Quota

    • B.

      User

    • C.

      Quotaon

    • D.

      Usrquota

    Correct Answer
    D. Usrquota
    Explanation
    To implement quota in partitions, we should mount with usrquota for
    user quota, grpquota for group quota.
    Example of mounting /home using usrquota and grpquota options.
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 2

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How can you generate a report on the disk usage and quotas for all filesystem whichare defined in /etc/mtab to be read-write with quotas?

    • A.

      Quotarep -a

    • B.

      Repquota /dev/hd*

    • C.

      Repquota -a

    • D.

      Quotarep /dev/hd*

    Correct Answer
    C. Repquota -a
    Explanation
    repquota prints a summary of the disk usage and quota for the
    specified filesystem. For each user the current number of files and amount of space
    is printed along with any quotas created with edquota.
    Example: repquota /home : whch prints the quota information on /home.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What must be added to the following to enable group quotas for /usr?/dev/hda2 /usr ext2 defaults 1 1

    Correct Answer
    grpquota
    Explanation
    grpquota enables the group quota accounting and limits according to
    the policy of administrator.
    Example:
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,grpquota 1 1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Two directories require different quota for file system usage. The /var/maildirectory needs a 20MB quota, and the /home directories require a 40MB quota.What must be true about these directories?

    • A.

      They must exist on Ext3 partitions

    • B.

      They must be on different drives

    • C.

      They must be on different partitions

    • D.

      They must be mounted by the root user

    Correct Answer
    C. They must be on different partitions
    Explanation
    We can apply the quota policy on per paritions basis. If different
    quota policy is required then needs to create the different partitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You want to configure user quotas for the /home filesystem. You've installed thequota packages. What else needs to be done to enable the filesystem's quotas?Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Add usrquota to the /etc/fstab options column

    • B.

      Run the quotaon command

    • C.

      Run the quotacheck -avug command

    • D.

      Edit the user's quota settings

    • E.

      Remount the file system

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Add usrquota to the /etc/fstab options column
    B. Run the quotaon command
    C. Run the quotacheck -avug command
    D. Edit the user's quota settings
    E. Remount the file system
    Explanation
    Steps of configure the quota
    1. mount the partition using usrquota , grpquota option eg
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1 in fstab then reboot or
    remount the filesystem
    #mount -o remount /home
    2. Create the quota Information file
    #touch /home/aquota.user
    #touch /home/aquota.group
    3. Initialize the quota database
    #quotacheck -ug /home
    4. Enable the quota
    #quotaon -ug /home
    5. Apply the quota policy
    #edquota -u user1 /home
    6. Monitor the quota
    #quota username
    #repquota /home

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Where is the quota information for users of volume /home stored?

    • A.

      /etc/sysconfig/quota/quota.home.user

    • B.

      /etc/quota/quota.home.user

    • C.

      /home/quota.home.user

    • D.

      /home/quota.user

    • E.

      /home/quota.home.group

    Correct Answer
    D. /home/quota.user
    Explanation
    Steps of configure the quota
    7. mount the partition using usrquota , grpquota option eg
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1 in fstab then reboot or
    remount the filesystem
    #mount -o remount /home
    8. Create the quota Information file
    #touch /home/aquota.user
    #touch /home/aquota.group
    9. Initialize the quota database
    #quotacheck -ug /home
    10. Enable the quota
    #quotaon -ug /home
    11. Apply the quota policy
    #edquota -u user1 /home
    12. Monitor the quota
    #quota username
    #repquota /home
    aquota.user is the quota information file as well as aquota.group is the group quota
    information file.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

      What file must be put in the root of a filesystem for quotas to be enabled for users?

    Correct Answer
    quota.user
    aquota.user
    Explanation
    aquota.user is the quota information file as well as aquota.group is the
    group quota information file, which files required to create in root filesystem.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You are the root user of a system, and need to gather quota information about allusers on the system. Type the command along with any options and arguments toaccomplish this.

    Correct Answer
    repquota -a
    Explanation
    repquota command displays the quota report of particular filesystem.
    #repquota /home : Which reports the information of quota on /home

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You are building that what will be a busy email and web server. You have plenty ofspace on a hardware RAID device. You are concerned about heavy log activitycausing problems. Which directory should you give its own partition?

    Correct Answer
    /var
    Explanation
    /var/spool/mail is the user's mail spooling directory and /var/www is
    the directory used by the http service. So /var/ shoul in different partitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the _________ directoryshould be on a separate partition if possible because it is world writeable.

    Correct Answer
    /var
    Explanation
    If you haven't mounted the /var in different partition, it uses the space
    from / parititions and /var has the world writable permission means others also can
    write the files in /var/ so whenever others creates files it occupied space from /.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following commands is run last during boot on a systemWith quotas enabled?

    • A.

      Fsck

    • B.

      Mount

    • C.

      Quotacheck

    • D.

      Quotaon

    Correct Answer
    D. Quotaon
    Explanation
    quotaon announces to the system that disk quotas should be enabled
    on one or more filesystems. The filesystem quota files must be present in the root
    directory of the specified filesystem and be named either aquota.user (for version 2
    user quota), quota.user (for version 1 user quota), aquota.group (for version 2
    group quota), or quota.group (for version 1 group quota).

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You are using quota on your system. How can you see disk quota details?

    • A.

      Repquota

    • B.

      Quota -l

    • C.

      Quota

    • D.

      Quotachech

    • E.

      Quota -list

    Correct Answer
    A. Repquota
    Explanation
    repquota prints a summary of the disk usage and quotas for the
    specified file systems. For each user the current number of files and amount of
    space (in kilobytes) is printed, along with any quotas created with edquota.
    Example : repquota /home à prints the summary of disk usage and other information of
    all users.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following commands will list the quota for the user foobar?

    • A.

      Repquota foobar

    • B.

      Quota foobar

    • C.

      Lsquota foobar

    • D.

      Printquota foobar

    Correct Answer
    B. Quota foobar
    Explanation
    quota - display disk usage and limits. Quota displays user's disk usage
    and limits. By default only the user quotas are printed.
    Either quota -u username
    Or
    quota username
    To display group quota:
    quota -g groupname

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    On a standard Linux system as a normal user, what umask value will cause your fileto be created with the following permissions ?drwxr-x--- 2 username group 512 Mar 6 11:16 dir1-rw-r----- 1 username group 0 Mar 6 11:16 file1

    Correct Answer
    027
    0027
    Explanation
    In terms of umask, you need to look at things backwards... When you

    see a umask of 027 it's the same as a pattern of ----x-xxx, right? Now, since it's a
    umask you need to INVERT that to figure out how it turns into an actual
    permission string. That makes it xxxx-x---.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A user named Certkiller needs to execute a system script file. What rights do theuser need to execute a script file?

    • A.

      Read, Write and Execute for all

    • B.

      Execute only for user

    • C.

      Read-only for user, Execute for group

    • D.

      Read and Execute in the same permission set

    Correct Answer
    D. Read and Execute in the same permission set
    Explanation
    rwx for everyone is a bit overkill, execute only will not be enough as
    you can't access the file in that case. Read only for user will prohibit you from
    executing it. So in the end you need both Read and Execute permission in the same
    permission set.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Your unmask is set to 002. If you create a new file, what will the permission of thenew file be?

    • A.

      -rw-rw-r--

    • B.

      Rwxrwx-w-

    • C.

      ------w-

    • D.

      Rwxrwxr-x

    Correct Answer
    A. -rw-rw-r--
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "-rw-rw-r--". In UNIX/Linux systems, file permissions are represented by a 10-character string. The first character represents the file type, in this case, a regular file denoted by "-". The next three characters "rw-" indicate that the owner of the file has read and write permissions. The following three characters "rw-" indicate that the group members have read and write permissions. The last three characters "r--" indicate that others have only read permission. Therefore, if the unmask is set to 002, the new file will have permissions -rw-rw-r--.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Before you start creating directories on a newly created file system, what should you do?

    • A.

      Check the base system's umask setting

    • B.

      Check the base system's CMOS setting

    • C.

      Check the base system's init stage setting

    • D.

      Check the base system's process ID setting

    Correct Answer
    A. Check the base system's umask setting
    Explanation
    According to the technical information available at Linux From
    Scratch Ver 3.0, Before we start creating directories, we need to check the base
    system's umask setting. To do this, we run umask. The result should be 022. If it
    isn't, then run the following command to ensure that the directories will be created
    with the correct permissions:
    umask 022

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Type the command and argument that would cause the default permissions onnewly created files to be set as:rw- r-- r--

    Correct Answer
    umask 022
    umask 0022
    Explanation
    umask is the command which display as well as set the default
    permission.
    First examine the given permission:
    rw- for owner user : 6
    r-- : for owner group member :4
    r-- : for others: 4
    It means total permission is 644
    Now to set 644 default permission into file needs to subtract from 666
    666
    644
    022
    #umask 022

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    If you set the umask to 022, by default what permissions will your files have?

    • A.

      0220

    • B.

      0557

    • C.

      0644

    • D.

      0755

    Correct Answer
    C. 0644
    Explanation
    umask is the command which display as well as set the default
    permission.
    When set the umask 022 then permission on files :
    666
    022
    644
    It means rw-r--r-- permission will set on files and
    777
    022
    755
    rwxr-xr-x permission will set on directory.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    A base Linux system's umask setting should be default to:

    • A.

      022

    • B.

      066

    • C.

      077

    • D.

      211

    Correct Answer
    A. 022
    Explanation
    There are two different default umask value one for root user and
    another is for non-root user.
    022 umask is for root user and 002 for the non-root user. It is defined globally in
    /etc/bashrc file.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    In which file are you likely to find the global setting for the umask and ulimit?

    • A.

      /etc/profile

    • B.

      /etc/bashrc

    • C.

      /etc/bash_profile

    • D.

      ~/.bashrc

    • E.

      ~/.bash_profile

    Correct Answer
    B. /etc/bashrc
    Explanation
    Default umask is specified in /etc/bashrc file for root user and
    non-root user. For root user 022 is the default umask and 002 is for the non-root
    user.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What is the purpose of setting the SUID? Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Allows any user to run a executable program with the permissions of the owner of the program

    • B.

      Allows any user to run a program with the permissions of the group of the program

    • C.

      Everyone can edit the files that are created but only root and owner can delete them.

    • D.

      To keep programs that are needed constantly in non-swappable RAM

    • E.

      To cause a program opened in one X virtual pane to follow the user's focus to other panes

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Allows any user to run a executable program with the permissions of the owner of the program
    D. To keep programs that are needed constantly in non-swappable RAM
    Explanation
    Like files or directories, process also runs under the some ownership.
    By default process start under the ownership of executer. Means who is going to
    execute the command, process start under the ownership or security context of that
    user or group. When SUID or SGID bit is set the executable file, process starts
    under the security context of file owner then executer.
    #chmod u+s file : which sets SUID bit on file
    #chmod u+g file : Which sets SGID bit on file.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What TWO permissions must a user have in order to run a shell script?

    • A.

      Read

    • B.

      Write

    • C.

      Execute

    • D.

      Browse on the directory

    • E.

      Users cannot run shell scripts

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Read
    C. Execute
    Explanation
    To execute the shell scripts required permission is read and execute.
    #chmod a+x test.sh : Which sets the execute permission on test.sh file.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    When you create a new directory, you see the permissions are set to 600. Whatumask value would cause this to happen?

    • A.

      177

    • B.

      066

    • C.

      244

    • D.

      155

    • E.

      333

    Correct Answer
    A. 177
    Explanation
    The new permission is 600, to set this permission umask should set:
    777
    -600
    177
    # umask 177
    When umask set 177 the permission on directory will be 600.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    When you create a new file, the permissions show as 654. What value is the umasklikely set at?

    • A.

      012

    • B.

      002

    • C.

      123

    • D.

      022

    Correct Answer
    A. 012
    Explanation
    The new permission is 654 to set this permission umask should set:
    666
    654
    012
    #umask 012
    When set the umask 012 the permission will be 654 on file.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

     What are the default permissions for the Red Hat /etc/passwd file?

    • A.

      644

    • B.

      640

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      641

    • E.

      440

    Correct Answer
    A. 644
    Explanation
    Default permission of /etc/passwd file in redhat enterprise linux is 644.
    -rw-r--r-1 root root 3530 Aug 29 12:43 /etc/passwd

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What are the default permissions on the Red Hat /etc/shadow file?

    • A.

      644

    • B.

      600

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      444

    • E.

      640

    Correct Answer
    C. 400
    Explanation
    The default permission of /etc/shadow file in Redhat Enterprise Linux
    is 400 means only the root user can read the file.
    -r--------1 root root 3530 Aug 29 12:43 /etc/passwd

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    After creating a new file, you notice that the permissions of the newfile are -rw-rw-rw-. From this, you know that the value of the umask iswhat?

    • A.

      023

    • B.

      000

    • C.

      112

    • D.

      111

    • E.

      223

    Correct Answer
    B. 000
    Explanation
    Files umask value is 6 because normal file created using the text editor
    do not have execute permission.
    Maximum Permission to file 666
    Applied Permission to file 666
    Unmask value is -----
    000

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    You want the default permissions for your files to be -rw-r----- .HOW must you set umask?

    • A.

      037

    • B.

      640

    • C.

      038

    • D.

      027

    Correct Answer
    A. 037
    Explanation
    Total Permission 777
    New Permission to set 740
    Total Difference 037
    umask 037 should set.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    You changed umask to prevent access to your files by others. Nowyou realize that another user has read a document that you wrote 2weeks ago. Which of the following statements is correct?

    • A.

      You forgot a umask option

    • B.

      You had to delete all older files.

    • C.

      You forgot to use chmod.

    • D.

      You have to reboot.

    Correct Answer
    C. You forgot to use chmod.
    Explanation
    umask command is used to set the default permission to new file or
    directory. It will not change the permission of already created files/directories.
    To change the Permission of already created files/directories, should chmod command.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What umask will set the file permissions on a newly created file to -rw-r--r-- (644)?

    • A.

      0002

    • B.

      0022

    • C.

      0224

    • D.

      0246

    Correct Answer
    B. 0022
    Explanation
    umask command is used to display and set the default permissions.
    Here in #######*******QUESTION asking for the umask value of newly created file having

    permission
    644. If any permission is not changed then special permission i.e SUID, SGID and
    sticky bits are not set.
    Then in for have total permission for file is:
    7666
    -7644
    0022

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which command will print out the attributes of the file foobar?

    • A.

      Ls --attr foobar

    • B.

      Lsattr foobar

    • C.

      Printattr foobar

    • D.

      Fileattr foobar

    Correct Answer
    B. Lsattr foobar
    Explanation
    lsattr - list file attributes on a Linux second extended file system

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    You work as network administrator at Certkiller .com. A user moved to anotherdepartment within Certkiller .com. Which command would you use to change the groupownership of her files and directories? (fill in the blank - only the command withoutarguments or options):

    Correct Answer
    chown
    chgrp
    Explanation
    chown command change user and group ownership on file or
    directory. Similalrly you can change the group ownership using the chgrp
    command.
    #chown userowner.groupowner file
    #chown -R userowner.groupowner directory : This method is called recursively, it
    changes the ownership of directory as well as all the conetents of directory.
    #chgrp groupowner filename/directory

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    You need to alter the permissions on the directory /home/mrbill and all it'scontents to match the following permissions.            drwxr--r--Which of these commands with options and arguments will accomplish this? Choosetwo.

    • A.

      Chmod 0744 /home/mrbill -R

    • B.

      Chmod 744 /home/mrbill/*

    • C.

      Chmod -R u=rwx,g=r,o=r /home/mrbill

    • D.

      Chmod u+rwx,g+r,o+r /home/mrbill

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Chmod 0744 /home/mrbill -R
    C. Chmod -R u=rwx,g=r,o=r /home/mrbill
    Explanation
    We can change the permission of file or directory using the chmod
    command either using sumbolic method or numeric method.
    Permission categories
    u : Owner user
    g : Owner Group
    o : others
    a : all
    Permission types:
    r : Read only : Numeric Value 4
    w : Write : Numeric Value 2
    x : Execute : Numeric Value 1
    #chmod g+rwx filename : Which sets the read, write and execute permission to owner
    group member on file.
    #chmod 777 filename : Which sets the read, write and execute permission to all
    -R option is called recursive, when you use this option in directory it changes the
    permission to all the contents of directory.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    How can you set the SGID on a file called Certkiller examinator?

    • A.

      Chmod u+s Certkiller examinator

    • B.

      Chmod g+s Certkiller examinator

    • C.

      Chmod o+s Certkiller examinator

    • D.

      Chmod u+t Certkiller examinator

    Correct Answer
    B. Chmod g+s Certkiller examinator
    Explanation
    Like files or directories, process also runs under the some ownership.
    By default process start under the ownership of executer. Means who is going to
    execute the command, process start under the ownership or security context of that
    user or group. When SUID or SGID bit is set the executable file, process starts
    under the security context of file owner then executer.
    #chmod u+s file : which sets SUID bit on file
    #chmod u+g file : Which sets SGID bit on file.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Which of the following commands makes /bin/foo executable by everyone but onlywritable by its owner?

    • A.

      Chmod 557 /bin/foo

    • B.

      Chmod o +rwx, a+rx /bin/foo

    • C.

      Chown 557 /bin/foo

    • D.

      Chmod 755 /bin/foo

    Correct Answer
    D. Chmod 755 /bin/foo
    Explanation
    chmod 755 ecuals xxx x-x x-x meaning rwx, rx, rx.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    You have the following file:           -rwxrwxr-x 1 foo root 0 Feb 23 07:48 /bin/fooWhich of the following commands will change the owner of the file /bin/foo from thefoo user to the bar user without affecting group ownership?

    • A.

      Chown /bin/foo bar

    • B.

      Chown bar /bin/foo

    • C.

      Chown bar.foo /bin/foo

    • D.

      Chown.foo.bar /bin/foo

    Correct Answer
    B. Chown bar /bin/foo
    Explanation
    chown [-hHLPR] [[user]] [:group] target1 [[target2 ..]]

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 24, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 13, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Tobyyy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.