Living Environment Regents: MCQ Practice Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nannavare Nanage
N
Nannavare Nanage
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 16,925
Questions: 45 | Attempts: 1,317

SettingsSettingsSettings
Living Environment Regents: MCQ Practice Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A few bacteria are placed in a nutrient solution. After several hours, thousands of bacteria are present. Which life activities are primarily responsible for this?

    • A.

      Digestion and movement

    • B.

      Digestion and reproduction

    • C.

      Circulation and respiration

    • D.

      Excretion and coordination

    Correct Answer
    B. Digestion and reproduction
    Explanation
    Topic 1 Q1 p. 13

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Two slides A & B contain Elodea leaves (an aquatic water plant) Slide A is mounted in tap water that is 1% salt and 99% water. Slide B is mounted in a salt solution that is 6% salt and 94 % water. Elodea cells usually contain 1% salt. Ten minutes after the slides were prepared, a microscopic examination of cells in leaves A and B would most likely show evidence that

    • A.

      Water had moved out of the cells of leaf B

    • B.

      Salt had moved out of the cells of leaf B

    • C.

      Water had moved into the cells of leaf A

    • D.

      Salt had moved into the cells of leaf A

    Correct Answer
    A. Water had moved out of the cells of leaf B
    Explanation
    Topic 1 Q8 p. 13

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One reason a fish that lives in the ocean may have trouble living in a freshwater lake is that

    • A.

      There are more carnivores in freshwater habitats

    • B.

      Salt water holds more dissolved nitrogen than freshwater

    • C.

      More photosynthesis occurs in fresh water than in salt water

    • D.

      Water concentration in the fish is affected by salt levels in its environment

    Correct Answer
    D. Water concentration in the fish is affected by salt levels in its environment
    Explanation
    Topic 1 Q9 p. 13

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Refer to the following diagram of a beaker with a membrane dividing it into two halves containing two kinds of molecules. Which process explains the change in the positions of molecules after 5 hours?

    • A.

      Respiration

    • B.

      Photosynthesis

    • C.

      Diffusion

    • D.

      Excretion

    Correct Answer
    C. Diffusion
    Explanation
    Topic 1 Q10 p.14

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The diagram shows how an animal is organized. Which label is needed to complete the diagram?

    • A.

      Atoms

    • B.

      Molecules

    • C.

      Organelles

    • D.

      Tissues

    Correct Answer
    D. Tissues
    Explanation
    Topic 1 Q13 p. 14

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In the diagram of the amoeba ( a single-celled organism) the arrows show the direction of movement of various substances.Which of the cell's life activities are represented by the arrows? 

    • A.

      Digestions, reproduction, and respiration

    • B.

      Excretion, transport, and respiration

    • C.

      Immunity, digestion, and movement

    • D.

      Digestion, coordination, and reproduction

    Correct Answer
    B. Excretion, transport, and respiration
    Explanation
    Topic 1 Q19 p.15

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which word equation represents the process of photosynthesis?

    • A.

      Starch -> many glucose molecules

    • B.

      Glucose + oxygen -> carbon dioxide + water + energy

    • C.

      Carbon dioxide + water -> glucose + oxygen

    • D.

      Fats -> sugar molecules

    Correct Answer
    C. Carbon dioxide + water -> glucose + oxygen
    Explanation
    Topic 2 Q4 p.33

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which process removes carbon dioxide from the atmosphere rather than adding it?

    • A.

      Cellular respiration

    • B.

      Combustion of gasoline

    • C.

      Photosynthesis

    • D.

      Deforestation

    Correct Answer
    C. Photosynthesis
    Explanation
    Topic 2 Q7 p.34

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which process in plants produces carbon dioxide?

    • A.

      Respiration

    • B.

      Photosynthesis

    • C.

      Coordination

    • D.

      Digestion

    Correct Answer
    A. Respiration
    Explanation
    Topic 2 Q 8 p.34

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which statement best describes the enzyme represented in the following graphs?

    • A.

      This enzyme works best at a temperature of 37 degrees C and a pH of 8.

    • B.

      This enzyme works best at a temperature of 55 degrees C and a pH of 12.

    • C.

      Temperature and pH have no effect on the action of this enzyme.

    • D.

      This enzyme works best at a temperature near freezing and a pH above 4 .

    Correct Answer
    A. This enzyme works best at a temperature of 37 degrees C and a pH of 8.
    Explanation
    Topic 2 Q15 p.35

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the technique of genetic engineering in which DNA is transferred from the cells of one organism to the cels of another?

    • A.

      Gene splicing

    • B.

      Chromatography

    • C.

      Electrophoresis

    • D.

      Selective breeding

    Correct Answer
    A. Gene splicing
    Explanation
    Topic 3 Q3 p.49

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A portion of DNA has the following sequence: A-T-C-G-T-A. Which DNA strand could corectly pair with the one given?

    • A.

      G-C-A-T-C-G

    • B.

      T-A-G-C-A-T

    • C.

      A-T-G-C-T-A

    • D.

      C-A-T-G-A-C

    Correct Answer
    B. T-A-G-C-A-T
    Explanation
    Topic 3 Q6 p.49

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Compared to the number of chromosomes in a normal human body cell, the number of chromosomes in a normal sperm cell is

    • A.

      The same

    • B.

      Twice as great

    • C.

      Half as great

    • D.

      Four times as great

    Correct Answer
    C. Half as great
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q 1 p.66

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Children born to the same parents are usually very different from each other. These differences result primarily from the process of

    • A.

      Mitotic division

    • B.

      Meiosis

    • C.

      Asexual reproduction

    • D.

      Cloning

    Correct Answer
    B. Meiosis
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q2 p. 66

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Human growth and sexual development are controlled by

    • A.

      Nerves

    • B.

      Hormones

    • C.

      The digestive system

    • D.

      The excretory system

    Correct Answer
    B. Hormones
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q3 p.66

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which is arranged in the correct sequence?

    • A.

      Fertilization -> embryo development -> meiosis -> birth

    • B.

      Embryo development -> meiosis -> fertilization -> birth

    • C.

      Meiosis -> fertilization -> embryo development -> birth

    • D.

      Fertilization -> meiosis -> embryo development -> birth

    Correct Answer
    C. Meiosis -> fertilization -> embryo development -> birth
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q 8 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The technique illustrated in the diagram is known as 

    • A.

      Genetic engineering

    • B.

      Protein synthesis

    • C.

      Internal fertilization

    • D.

      External fertilization

    Correct Answer
    A. Genetic engineering
    Explanation
    Topic 3 Q5 p.49

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    During which part of this cycle does the breakdown of the thickened uterine lining occur?

    • A.

      Ovulation

    • B.

      Corpus luteum stage

    • C.

      Menstruation

    • D.

      Follicle stage

    Correct Answer
    C. Menstruation
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q10 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    On or about which day is the egg released from the ovary?

    • A.

      Day 8

    • B.

      Day 14

    • C.

      Day 20

    • D.

      Day 28

    Correct Answer
    B. Day 14
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q11 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The hormone FSH stimulates the development of a follicle in the ovary of a human female. As the follicle develops, it secretes estrogen. A high level of estrogen decreases the secretion of FSH. This mechanism is an example of

    • A.

      Gamete development

    • B.

      Cell differentiation

    • C.

      Positive feedback

    • D.

      Negative feedback

    Correct Answer
    D. Negative feedback
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q12 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which hormones are secreted by the ovaries?

    • A.

      Progesterone and estrogen

    • B.

      FSH and progesterone

    • C.

      FSH and LH

    • D.

      LH and estrogen

    Correct Answer
    A. Progesterone and estrogen
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q13 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the average length of this reproductive cycle?

    • A.

      32 days

    • B.

      28 days

    • C.

      14 days

    • D.

      4 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 28 days
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q14 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which mutation could be passed onto future generations?

    • A.

      A gene in the liver cell

    • B.

      Cancer caused by excessive exposure to the sun

    • C.

      A chromosomal alteration during gamete formation

    • D.

      A random breakage of a chromosome in a leaf cell of a maple tree

    Correct Answer
    C. A chromosomal alteration during gamete formation
    Explanation
    Topic 5 Q2 p.82

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    The DNA sequences found in two different species are 95% the same. This suggests that these species

    • A.

      Are evolving into the same species

    • B.

      Contain identical proteins

    • C.

      May have similar evolutionary histories

    • D.

      Have the same number of mutations

    Correct Answer
    C. May have similar evolutionary histories
    Explanation
    Topic 5 Q9 p.83

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    DDT is an insecticide that accumulates in the fatty tissues of animals and is transferred through food chains. Its concentration increases at each link of a food chain. Which organism in a food chain is more likely to accumulate the highest concentration of DDT?

    • A.

      Rabbit (herbivore)

    • B.

      Corn (a producer)

    • C.

      Field mouse (a consumer)

    • D.

      Owl (a predator)

    Correct Answer
    D. Owl (a predator)
    Explanation
    Topic 7 Q 9 p.124

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the average length of this earth worm?

    • A.

      9 mm

    • B.

      90 mm

    • C.

      10.6 cm

    • D.

      106 cm

    Correct Answer
    B. 90 mm
    Explanation
    Topic 9

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When preparing a wet mount slide of onion cells, a student put a drop of Lugol's iodine stain on the slide. Lugol's iodine stain was added to

    • A.

      Prevent the formation of air bubbles

    • B.

      Make cell structures more visible

    • C.

      Increase the magnification

    • D.

      Increase the rate of photosynthesis in the cells

    Correct Answer
    B. Make cell structures more visible
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q2 p.162

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A student views some cheek cells under low power. Before switching to high power, the student should

    • A.

      Adjust the eyepiece

    • B.

      Center the image being viewed

    • C.

      Remove the slide from the stage

    • D.

      Remove the coverslip from the slide

    Correct Answer
    B. Center the image being viewed
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q3 p.162

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Bromthymol blue turns yellow in the presence of carbon dioxide. This characteristic makes it possible for Bromthymol blue to function as

    • A.

      A measure of volume

    • B.

      An indicator

    • C.

      A catalyst

    • D.

      An energy source

    Correct Answer
    B. An indicator
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q5 p. 162

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A student sees the following image when observing the letter "f" with a low power objective lens of a microscope.Which of thew four following diagrams most closely resembles the image the student will see after switching to high power?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q6 p. 162

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The diagram represents the field of view of a compound light microscope. Three single celled organisms are located across the diameter of the field.Knowing that 1mm = 1000 micrometers, what is the approximate length of each single celled organisms?

    • A.

      250 micrometers

    • B.

      500 micrometers

    • C.

      1000 micrometers

    • D.

      1500 micrometers

    Correct Answer
    B. 500 micrometers
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q7 p. 163

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    When stained with certain dyes, cell structures known as nucleoproteins appear black. These dyes would most likely be used to 

    • A.

      Identify specific nucleoproteins within cells

    • B.

      Stain all types of cell organelles

    • C.

      Determine the chemical composition of nucleoproteins

    • D.

      Indicate the presence of nucleoproteins

    Correct Answer
    D. Indicate the presence of nucleoproteins
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q8 p. 1963

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    A student, not wearing safety goggles, gets some unknown chemical in his eye. What is the most appropriate action he should take?

    • A.

      Put on his safety goggles immediately.

    • B.

      Ask his lab partner to see if his eye looks okay.

    • C.

      Go to the eyewash station and use it to rinse his eye thoroughly.

    • D.

      Rub the eye gently and see if it hurts or stings.

    Correct Answer
    C. Go to the eyewash station and use it to rinse his eye thoroughly.
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q9 p. 163

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The following diagram represents part of the process of 

    • A.

      Gel electrophoresis

    • B.

      Genetic engineering

    • C.

      Homeostatic control

    • D.

      Cell culturing

    Correct Answer
    A. Gel electrophoresis
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q10 p. 163

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which statement describes two unsafe laboratory practices represented by the following  diagram?

    • A.

      The flame is too high, and the test tube is unstoppered.

    • B.

      The opening of the test tube is pointed toward the student, and the student is not wearing goggles.

    • C.

      The test tube is unstoppered, and the student is not wearing goggles.

    • D.

      The beaker has water in it, and the flame is under the tripod.

    Correct Answer
    B. The opening of the test tube is pointed toward the student, and the student is not wearing goggles.
    Explanation
    Topic 9 Q4 p. 162

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    The diagram below represents a cell that will undergo mitosis.Which of the diagrams best illustrates the daughter cells that result from a normal mitotic cell division of the parent cell shown?1.                                2. 3.                                 4. 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Topic 4 Q9 p.67

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which relationship can be correctly inferred from the data present?

    • A.

      As sewage waste increases, the oxygen content decreases.

    • B.

      As sewage waste increases, the oxygen content increases.

    • C.

      As oxygen content decreases, the carp population decreases.

    • D.

      As oxygen level decreases, the trout population increases.

    Correct Answer
    A. As sewage waste increases, the oxygen content decreases.
    Explanation
    Topic 6 Q18 p.106

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    The greatest change in the lake's whitefish population occurred in the years between 

    • A.

      1950 and 1955

    • B.

      1955 and 1960

    • C.

      1960 and 1965

    • D.

      1965 and 1970

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955 and 1960
    Explanation
    Topic 6 Q19 p.106

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which fish species appears to withstand the greatest degree of oxygen depletion?

    • A.

      Whitefish

    • B.

      Walleye

    • C.

      Trout

    • D.

      Carp

    Correct Answer
    D. Carp
    Explanation
    Topic 6 Q20 p. 106

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The impact of increased sewage levels on the biodiversity of the lake ecosystem

    • A.

      Biodiversity increased due to increased oxygen levels.

    • B.

      Biodiversity decreased due to decreased oxygen levels.

    • C.

      Trout and carp had the best survival rates.

    • D.

      Carp need more oxygen to survive.

    Correct Answer
    B. Biodiversity decreased due to decreased oxygen levels.
    Explanation
    Topic 6 Q21 p. 106

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Read the following statement and Identify the steps of development that best corresponds.Beans will grow faster if you fertilize them at regular intervals than if you only fertilize the ground once before you plant them.

    • A.

      Test the hypothesis with an experiment.

    • B.

      State the results.

    • C.

      Draw a conclusion from the results.

    • D.

      Form a hypothesis.

    Correct Answer
    D. Form a hypothesis.
    Explanation
    Topic 8 Q5 p. 144

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Read the following statement and Identify the steps of development that best corresponds.If I add more catalyst to the reaction, the reaction will speed up.

    • A.

      Test the hypothesis with an experiment.

    • B.

      State the results.

    • C.

      Draw a conclusion from the results.

    • D.

      Form a hypothesis.

    Correct Answer
    D. Form a hypothesis.
    Explanation
    Topic 8 Q6 p.144

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Read the following statement and Identify the steps of development that best corresponds.A scientist took saliva from his dog's mouth and mixed it with a solution of starch and warm water. He took the same amount of saliva from his own mouth and mixed it with the contents of a second tube of starch and warm water. One hour later, the contents of both tubes were checked for sugar.

    • A.

      Test the hypothesis with an experiment.

    • B.

      State the results.

    • C.

      Draw a conclusion from the results.

    • D.

      Form a hypothesis.

    Correct Answer
    A. Test the hypothesis with an experiment.
    Explanation
    Topic 8 Q7 p.144

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Read the following statement and Identify the steps of development that best corresponds.In an experiment, caterpillars consumed 8 grams of lettuce leaves and 0.4 grams of tomatoe leaves. 

    • A.

      Test the hypothesis with an experiment.

    • B.

      State the results.

    • C.

      Draw a conclusion from the results.

    • D.

      Form a hypothesis.

    Correct Answer
    B. State the results.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "State the results." In this scenario, after conducting the experiment where caterpillars consumed lettuce and tomato leaves, the next step would be to state the results of the experiment. This involves recording and presenting the data obtained from the experiment, such as the amount of lettuce and tomato leaves consumed by the caterpillars. Stating the results is an important step in the scientific method as it allows for the analysis and interpretation of the data, which then leads to drawing conclusions and forming new hypotheses for further experimentation.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    A scientist performed an experiment using the following steps. What should be in description should be where X is marked.  Define & research the problem --> X --> Set up & conduct the experiment --> Make observations & record data --> Fomrulate a conclusion --> repeat the experiment 

    • A.

      Conclusion

    • B.

      Hypothesis

    • C.

      Data

    • D.

      Collecting organizing data

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypothesis
    Explanation
    Topic 8 Q9 p.144

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 28, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nannavare Nanage
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.