The Gospel Of John: Chapter 8 Trivia Facts! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bonners
B
Bonners
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 90,002
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 4,010

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Gospel Of John: Chapter 8 Trivia Facts! Quiz - Quiz

In the days of the old testament, people who were committing adultery were punished by stoning to death. In chapter 8 of the gospel of John, we got to see how Jesus deals with the religious leaders when they try to trick him at the temple. The quiz below will test just how much you understood the chapter. Give it a shot!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I always do what?

    • A.

      The will of God

    • B.

      What pleases him

    • C.

      What God tells me to do

    Correct Answer
    B. What pleases him
    Explanation
    The one who sent me is with me; he has not left me alone, for I always do what pleases him. John 8:29

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why is my language not clear to you? Because you are ____________________________________________.

    • A.

      Not listening

    • B.

      Unable to hear what I say

    • C.

      Unbelieving

    Correct Answer
    B. Unable to hear what I say
    Explanation
    John 8: 43

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He was a murderer from the beginning, not holding to the __________, for there is no _________ in him

    • A.

      Life

    • B.

      Faith

    • C.

      Truth

    Correct Answer
    C. Truth
    Explanation
    John 8:44

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Now a slave has no permanent place in the family, but a son belongs to it __________.John 8:35

    Correct Answer
    forever
    Explanation
    A slave is not considered a permanent member of a family, as their status is temporary and can change. However, a son is inherently part of the family and has a lasting connection to it. The word "forever" implies that a son's belonging to the family is eternal and cannot be taken away. This highlights the difference in status and permanence between a slave and a son in the context of the given Bible verse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who went to the Mount of Olives?

    • A.

      The disciples

    • B.

      The Jews

    • C.

      Jesus

    Correct Answer
    C. Jesus
    Explanation
    Then each went to his own home. But Jesus went to the Mount of Olives. John 8:1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Go now and leave what?

    • A.

      Your life of sin

    • B.

      Your false beliefs

    • C.

      Your friends

    Correct Answer
    A. Your life of sin
    Explanation
    John 8:11

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Finish the verse.  Then you will know the truth...

    Correct Answer
    and the truth will set you free.
    Explanation
    John 8:32

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Whoever follows me will never walk where?

    Correct Answer
    in darkness.
    Explanation
    John 8:12

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to John 8:44, he is what?

    • A.

      A liar

    • B.

      A murderer

    • C.

      The Father of lies

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A liar
    B. A murderer
    C. The Father of lies
    Explanation
    John 8:44

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are determined to what?

    Correct Answer(s)
    kill me
    Explanation
    John 8:40

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who brought in a woman caught in adultery?

    • A.

      The Jews

    • B.

      The teachers of the law

    • C.

      The Pharisees

    • D.

      The disciples

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The teachers of the law
    C. The Pharisees
    Explanation
    John 8:3

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    They made her stand before the group and said to Jesus, "Teacher, this woman was caught in the act of _______________"

    Correct Answer(s)
    adultery
    Explanation
    John 8:3,4

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When Jesus spoke again to the people, he said, I am ___________________. Whoever follows me will never walk in darkness, but will have the light of life,"

    • A.

      The Way

    • B.

      The Savior of the world

    • C.

      The light of the world

    Correct Answer
    C. The light of the world
    Explanation
    John 8:12

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Then they asked him, "Where is your father?" " You do not ___________ or my Father," Jesus replied. "If you knew me, you would know my Father also."

    • A.

      Love me

    • B.

      Listen to me

    • C.

      Know me

    Correct Answer
    C. Know me
    Explanation
    John 8:19

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    "We are not _______________ children", they protested. " The only Father we have is God himself."

    • A.

      Unclean

    • B.

      Wayward

    • C.

      Illiegitimate

    Correct Answer
    C. Illiegitimate
    Explanation
    John 8: 41

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Who is reliable?

    • A.

      God the Father

    • B.

      He who sent me

    • C.

      The Holy Spirit

    Correct Answer
    B. He who sent me
    Explanation
    "I have much to say in judgment of you. But he who sent me is reliable, and what I have heard from him I tell the world. John 8:26

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You are not yet what?

    • A.

      Thirty years old

    • B.

      Forty years old

    • C.

      Fifty years old

    Correct Answer
    C. Fifty years old
    Explanation
    "You are not yet fifty years old," the Jews said to him, " and you have seen Abraham." John 8: 57

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You have no room for what?

    • A.

      The love of God

    • B.

      My word

    • C.

      My teachings

    Correct Answer
    B. My word
    Explanation
    I know you are Abraham's descendants. Yet you are ready to kill me, because you have no room for my word. John 8: 37

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Again he stooped down and wrote where?

    • A.

      In the sand

    • B.

      On a sheet of papyrus

    • C.

      On the ground

    Correct Answer
    C. On the ground
    Explanation
    Again he stooped down and wrote on the ground. John 8:8

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    " I tell you the truth," Jesus answered, "before Abraham was born, ___________" At this they picked up stones to stone him, but Jesus hid himself, slipping away from the temple grounds. 

    • A.

      I was born

    • B.

      I lived

    • C.

      I am

    Correct Answer
    C. I am
    Explanation
    John 8:58

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Jesus replied, " If I glorify myself, my glory means nothing. My Father, whom you claim as your God, is the one who glorifies me. Though you do not _________ him, I _______ him. If I said I did not, I would be a liar like you, but I do _________ him and keep his word.

    • A.

      Love

    • B.

      Know

    • C.

      Obey

    Correct Answer
    B. Know
    Explanation
    John 8: 54

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 27, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Bonners
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.