The Gospel Of John Chapter 5: Bible Questions! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bonners
B
Bonners
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 89,156
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 5,664

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Gospel Of John Chapter 5: Bible Questions! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

In chapter four of the gospel of John, we got to learn much about the power of God and the authority he gave to Jesus. The Jewish religious leaders always had a problem with Jesus and the miracles he was performing. In this chapter, he got to convert a royal official and his whole house to believe in his teaching. Review the section in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to John 5 there is in Jerusalem near the Sheep Gate a fountain.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Now there is in Jerusalem near the Sheep Gate a pool. John 5: 2

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A great number of what?

    • A.

      Sinners

    • B.

      Lame people

    • C.

      Disabled people

    Correct Answer
    C. Disabled people
    Explanation
    Here a great number of disable people used to lie - the blind, the lame, the paralyzed. John 5: 3

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who had been an invalid for thirty-eight years?

    • A.

      One who was there

    • B.

      A lame man

    • C.

      An old man

    • D.

      One man

    Correct Answer
    A. One who was there
    Explanation
    One who was there had been an invalid for thirty-eight years. John 5:5

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who learned that he had been in this condition for a long time?

    Correct Answer
    Jesus
    Explanation
    When Jesus saw him lying there and learned that he had been in this conditon for a long time, he asked him, "Do you want to get well.?" John 5: 6

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who said it?  "Sir, I have no one to help me into the pool when the water is stirred. While I am trying to get in, someone else goes down ahead of me."

    • A.

      The lame man

    • B.

      The man with an infirmity

    • C.

      The invalid replied

    Correct Answer
    C. The invalid replied
    Explanation
    John 5:7

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The man was cured when?

    Correct Answer
    at once
    Explanation
    At once the man was cured; he picked up his mat and walked. John 5: 8

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who said it, to whom and why?"It is the Sabbath: the law forbids you to carry your mat.:

    • A.

      Sabbath

    • B.

      Saturday

    • C.

      To the Jews

    • D.

      To the man who had been healed

    • E.

      The Jews said it

    • F.

      The Pharisees said it

    • G.

      To the invalid

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Sabbath
    D. To the man who had been healed
    E. The Jews said it
    Explanation
    The day on which this took place was a Sabbath, and so the Jews said to the man who had been healed. " It is the Sabbath: the law forbids you to carry your mat." John 5: 10

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jesus had slipped away into what?

    • A.

      The large crowd

    • B.

      The crowd

    • C.

      The crowd that was there

    Correct Answer
    C. The crowd that was there
    Explanation
    The man who was healed had no idea who it was, for Jesus had slipped away into the crowd that was there. John 5:13

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to John 5 stop what?

    Correct Answer
    sinning
    Explanation
    Later Jesus found him at the temple and said to him. "See you are well again. Stop sinning or something worse may happen to you." John 5: 14

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The man went away and told the Jews what?

    • A.

      That it was Jesus who had healed him.

    • B.

      That it was Jesus who had made him well.

    • C.

      That it was Jesus who had performed the miracle

    Correct Answer
    B. That it was Jesus who had made him well.
    Explanation
    John 5: 15

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Jesus was doing these things when?

    Correct Answer
    on the Sabbath
    Explanation
    So, because Jesu was doing these things on the Sabbath, the Jews persecuted him. John 5: 16

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who said it and to whom was it said?"My Father is always at his work to this very day, and I, too, am working."

    • A.

      Jesus

    • B.

      to them (the Pharisees)

    • C.

      To them (the Jews)

    • D.

      To the crowd

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Jesus
    C. To them (the Jews)
  • 13. 

    Even calling God what?

    • A.

      His own Father

    • B.

      His friend

    • C.

      His Father

    Correct Answer
    A. His own Father
    Explanation
    but he was even calling God his own Father, making himself equal with God. John 5: 18

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who shows him all he does?

    Correct Answer
    the Father
    Explanation
    For the Father loves the Son and shows him all he does. John 5: 20

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Finish the verse.  Moreover, The Father judges no

    Correct Answer
    one but has entrusted all judgment to the Son.
    Explanation
    John 5:22

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    He has crossed over where?

    Correct Answer
    from death to life.
    Explanation
    I tell you the truth, whoever hears my word and believes him who sent me has eternal life and will not be condemned, he has crossed over from death to life. John 5:24

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    According to John 5, who will live?

    Correct Answer
    those who hear
    Explanation
    I tell you the truth, a time is coming and has now come when the dead will hear the voice of the Son of God and those who hear will live. John 5: 25

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who will rise to live?

    Correct Answer
    those who have done good
    Explanation
    Do not be amazed at this, for a time is coming when all who are in their graves will hear his voice and come out- those who have done good will rise to live and those who have done evil will rise to be condemned. John 5: 28,29

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    By myself I can do what?

    Correct Answer
    nothing
    Explanation
    By myself I can do nothing: I judge only as I hear, and my judgment is just, for I seek not to please myself but him who sent me. John 5: 30

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    According to John 5 what is valid?

    • A.

      His testimony about God

    • B.

      His testimony about me

    • C.

      His testimony

    Correct Answer
    B. His testimony about me
    Explanation
    There is another who testifies in my favor, and I know that his testimony about me is valid. John 5: 32

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    He has testified to what?

    Correct Answer
    the truth
    Explanation
    You have sent to John and he has testified to the truth. John 5: 33

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    According to John 5: 34, what testimony?

    • A.

      Man's testimony

    • B.

      Human testimony

    • C.

      John's testimony

    Correct Answer
    B. Human testimony
    Explanation
    Not that I accept human testimony; but I mention it that you might be saved. John 5:34

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Finish the verse.  If you believed Moses you

    Correct Answer
    would believe me, for he wrote about me.
    Explanation
    John 5:36

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    How are you going to what?

    • A.

      Believe what I say

    • B.

      Stop sinning

    • C.

      Accuse the saints

    Correct Answer
    A. Believe what I say
    Explanation
    But since you do not believe what he wrote, how are you going to believe what I say? John 5:47

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.