The Gospel Of John Chapter 9 And 10! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bonners
B
Bonners
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 89,156
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 7,942

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Gospel Of John Chapter 9 And 10! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Tin chapter 8 of the gospel of John we got to meet a man that was born blind and see Jesus give him sight. This miracle proves that Jesus is the bringer of light. Below are questions from the 9th and 10th chapters of John. From the NIV version. Take them up and get to see how well you remember the teachings from these two chapters.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where did Jesus tell the blind man to go wash?

    • A.

      The Jordan River

    • B.

      The Dead Sea

    • C.

      The Pool of Siloam

    Correct Answer
    C. The Pool of Siloam
    Explanation
    "Go" he told him, "wash in the pool of Siloam." (this word means sent). So the man went and washed, and came home seeing. John 9:7

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    While I am in the world, I am the __________ of the world. 

    • A.

      Light

    • B.

      Truth

    • C.

      Savior

    Correct Answer
    A. Light
    Explanation
    John 9:5

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As long as it is _____, we must do the work of him who sent me. Night is coming, when no man can work. 

    • A.

      Time

    • B.

      The Sabbath

    • C.

      Day

    Correct Answer
    C. Day
    Explanation
    John 9:4

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who said it and how was it said?  " I am the man."

    • A.

      He

    • B.

      He himself

    • C.

      Argued

    • D.

      Insisted

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. He himself
    D. Insisted
    Explanation
    John 9:9

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    They sent for whom?

    • A.

      Jesus

    • B.

      The disciples

    • C.

      The man's parents

    Correct Answer
    C. The man's parents
    Explanation
    The Jews still did not believe that he had been blind and had recieved his sight until they sent for the man's parents. John 9: 18

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    According to John 9, you did not what?

    • A.

      Listen

    • B.

      Believe

    • C.

      Trust

    Correct Answer
    A. Listen
    Explanation
    He answered, " I have told you already and you did not listen. Why do you want to hear it again? Do you want to become his disciples too?" John 9:27

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    According to John 9:28, whose disciples?

    • A.

      Disciples of Jesus

    • B.

      Disciples of John

    • C.

      Disciples of Moses

    Correct Answer
    C. Disciples of Moses
    Explanation
    They they hurled insults at him and said, "You are this fellow's disciple! We are disciples of Moses! We know that God spoke to Moses , but as for this fellow, we don't even know where he comes from." John 9: 28,29

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Opening the eyes of whom?

    • A.

      Lazarus

    • B.

      A man from Damascus

    • C.

      A man born blind

    Correct Answer
    C. A man born blind
    Explanation
    Nobody has ever heard of opening the eyes of a man born blind. If this man were not from God, he could do nothing. John 9: 32,33

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to John 9, how dare you what?

    • A.

      Tell us what to do

    • B.

      Lecture us

    • C.

      Act like that

    Correct Answer
    B. Lecture us
    Explanation
    To this they replied, " You were steeped in sin at birth; how dare you lecture us!" And they threw him out. John 9" 34

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Jesus said, "For  ______________ I have come into this world, so that the blind will see and those who see will become blind."

    • A.

      Salvation

    • B.

      Righteousness

    • C.

      Judgment

    Correct Answer
    C. Judgment
    Explanation
    John 9: 39

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    He calls his own sheep how?

    • A.

      Out loud

    • B.

      By name

    • C.

      To come to him

    Correct Answer
    B. By name
    Explanation
    The watchman opens the gate for him, and the sheep listen to his voice. He calls his own sheep by name and leads them out. John 10:3

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The thief comes only to __________________; I have come that they might have life and have it to the full. 

    • A.

      Steal the sheep

    • B.

      Plunder and rob

    • C.

      Steak and kill and destroy

    Correct Answer
    C. Steak and kill and destroy
    Explanation
    John 10: 10

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    I am the _____________________. The ________________ lays down his life for the sheep. 

    • A.

      Good shepherd

    • B.

      Best shepherd

    • C.

      Only shepherd

    Correct Answer
    A. Good shepherd
    Explanation
    John 10:11

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    According to John 10, who know me?

    • A.

      Those who love me

    • B.

      My sheep

    • C.

      The true believers

    Correct Answer
    B. My sheep
    Explanation
    I am the good shepherd; I know my sheep and my sheep know me. John 10:14

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Write out John 10:30

    Correct Answer
    I and the Father are one.
    I and the father are one.
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is the correct quotation of John 10:30, which states "I and the Father are one." The repetition of the statement "I and the father are one" is likely a typographical error or a formatting mistake. The verse emphasizes the unity and oneness between Jesus (the speaker) and God the Father, highlighting the divine nature and the close relationship between them.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What cannot be broken?

    • A.

      The Law

    • B.

      The Scripture

    • C.

      My Word

    Correct Answer
    B. The Scripture
    Explanation
    If he called them 'gods' to whom the word of God came -and the Scripture cannot be broken. John 10:35

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    He escaped what?

    • A.

      The crowd

    • B.

      Their grasp

    • C.

      Their plot

    Correct Answer
    B. Their grasp
    Explanation
    Again they tried to seize him but he escaped their grasp. John 10:39

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.