Chapter 7: The Gospel Of John Hardest Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bonners
B
Bonners
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 93,468
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 5,453

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 7: The Gospel Of John Hardest Trivia Quiz - Quiz

In chapter 7 of the gospel according to John, Jesus showed us that sometimes we should take a risk if it has a chance of giving back a good return through him going to the temple when he knew the religious people would be after him. The quiz below is designed to show just how well you remember the chapter. Give it a try!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to John 7:2 what Feast?

    • A.

      The Feast of Unleavened Bread

    • B.

      The Passover Feast

    • C.

      The Jewish Feast of Tabernacles

    Correct Answer
    C. The Jewish Feast of Tabernacles
    Explanation
    After this Jesus went around in Galilee, puposely staying away from Judea because the Jews there were waiting to take his life. But when the Jewish Feast of Tabernacles was near, Jesus brothers said to him ... John 7:2

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who said it?  " You are demon possessed. Who is trying to kill you?"

    • A.

      The Jews

    • B.

      The Pharisees

    • C.

      Jesus' disciples

    • D.

      The crowd

    Correct Answer
    D. The crowd
    Explanation
    John 7:20

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who had left for the Feast?

    • A.

      His brothers

    • B.

      The crowd

    • C.

      All of the Jews

    Correct Answer
    A. His brothers
    Explanation
    However, after his brothers had left for the Feast, he went also, not publicly, but in secret. John 7:10

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Jesus said to them, " I did one ___________ and you are all astonished. John 7:21

    Correct Answer
    miracle
    Explanation
    In this verse, Jesus is referring to a specific action or event that he performed, which caused astonishment among the people he was speaking to. The word "miracle" fits perfectly in this context, as miracles are extraordinary and supernatural occurrences that often leave people amazed and astonished. Therefore, the correct answer is "miracle."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If anyone is thirsty let him what (multiple answer)

    • A.

      Come to me

    • B.

      Believe in me

    • C.

      And drink

    • D.

      And sip

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Come to me
    C. And drink
    Explanation
    On the last and greatest day of the Feast, Jesus stook and said in a loud voice, "If anyone is thirsty, let him come to me and drink. Whoever believes in me, as the Scripture has said, streams of living watger will flow from within him." John 7: 37,38

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    According to John 7, many in the crowd put their faith in Him (Jesus)

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    John 7:31

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who keeps the law?

    • A.

      The Jews

    • B.

      Those who love God

    • C.

      Not one of you

    Correct Answer
    C. Not one of you
    Explanation
    "Has not Moses given you the law? Yet not one of you keeps the law. Why are you trying to kill me?" John 7: 19

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who said it?  " He is a good man."

    • A.

      The crowd

    • B.

      His brothers

    • C.

      His disciples

    • D.

      Some said

    Correct Answer
    D. Some said
    Explanation
    Among the crowds there was widespread whispering about him. Some said, "He is a good man." John 7:12

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Jesus told the crowd to stop judging by mere appearances and make a right judgment.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    John 7: 24

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    No one will know what?

    • A.

      Who the Messiah is

    • B.

      Where he is from

    • C.

      Where the Messiah lives

    Correct Answer
    B. Where he is from
    Explanation
    But we know where this man is from; when the Christ comes, no one will know where he is from. John 7:27

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who were waiting to take his life?

    • A.

      The crowd

    • B.

      The Jews there

    • C.

      The Pharisees and Sadducees

    Correct Answer
    B. The Jews there
    Explanation
    After this Jesus went around in Galilee, purposely staying away from Judea because the Jews there were waiting to take his life. John 7:1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The Jews were amazed and asked, " How did this man get such _________ without having studied?"

    Correct Answer
    learning
    Explanation
    John 7:15

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    There is a curse on whom?

    • A.

      Them - the crowd that mocked Jesus

    • B.

      Them - this mob that knows nothing of the law

    • C.

      Them- the Jews because they didn't believe

    Correct Answer
    B. Them - this mob that knows nothing of the law
    Explanation
    " You mean he has decieved you also?" the Pharisees retorted. "Has any of the rulers or of the Pharisees believed in him? No! But this mob that knows nothing of the law - there is a curse on them!" John 7:47

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who said it and how was it said? John 7:47" You mean he has decieved you also?"

    • A.

      The Jews

    • B.

      Replied

    • C.

      The Pharisees

    • D.

      Retorted

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. The Pharisees
    D. Retorted
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Pharisees, retorted." In John 7:47, the Pharisees respond to a statement made by the Jews by saying "You mean he has deceived you also?" The word "retorted" suggests a sharp or witty response, indicating that the Pharisees were challenging the Jews' belief or understanding.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    At this they tried to seize him, but no one laid a hand on him, because his ________ had not yet come.

    Correct Answer(s)
    time
    Explanation
    John 7:30

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Still, many in the crowd put their ________ in him. They said, "When the Christ comes will he do more miraculous signs than this man?"  John 7: 31

    Correct Answer(s)
    faith
    Explanation
    The passage from John 7:31 states that despite the doubts and skepticism of some people in the crowd, there were still many who had faith in him. These individuals believed in him and his abilities, comparing him to the expected Messiah and wondering if he would perform even more miraculous signs. The word "faith" accurately captures the belief and trust that these people had in him, which is evident from the context of the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    He who speaks on his own does so to gain ________ for himself, but he who works for the honor of the one who sent him is a man of truth; there is nothing false about him. John 7:18

    • A.

      Money

    • B.

      Respect

    • C.

      Honor

    Correct Answer
    C. Honor
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "honor". The passage suggests that someone who speaks on their own is seeking personal gain, while someone who works for the honor of the one who sent them is a person of truth. This implies that seeking honor is a more noble and truthful motivation than seeking personal gain or money.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who was one of their own number?

    • A.

      Hezekiah

    • B.

      Nicodemus

    • C.

      Andrew

    Correct Answer
    B. Nicodemus
    Explanation
    Nicodemus, who had gone to Jesus earlier and who was one of their own number, asked, "Does our law condemn anyone without first hearing him to find out what he is doing?" John 7:51

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    They replied, "Are you from _____________ too? Look into it, and you will find that a prophet does not come out of ______________ "

    • A.

      Nazareth

    • B.

      Bethlehem

    • C.

      Galilee

    Correct Answer
    C. Galilee
    Explanation
    John 7:52

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Jesus answered, "My teaching is not my own. It comes from him who sent me. If anyone chooses to do _____________, he will find out whether my teaching comes from God or whether I speak on my own."

    • A.

      Right

    • B.

      What is right

    • C.

      God's will

    Correct Answer
    C. God's will
    Explanation
    John 7:16

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Finally the temple guards went back to the chief priests and Pharisees, who asked them, "Why didn't you bring him in?"  "No one ever ___________ the way this man does," the guards declared. " You mean he has decieved you also? the Pharisees retorted.  John 7:45,46

    • A.

      Taught

    • B.

      Listened

    • C.

      Spoke

    Correct Answer
    C. Spoke
    Explanation
    John 7:45,46

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    On the last and greatest day of the Feast, Jesus stood up and said in a loud voice, " If anyone is thirsty, let him come to me and drink. Whoever believes in me, as the Scripture has said, ____________________ will flow from within him."  By this he meant the Spirit whom those who believed in him were later to recieve.

    • A.

      Love

    • B.

      Rivers of living water

    • C.

      Streams of living water

    Correct Answer
    B. Rivers of living water
    Explanation
    In this passage from the Bible, Jesus spoke on the last day of the Feast and invited anyone who was thirsty to come to Him and drink. He proclaimed that those who believed in Him would experience "rivers of living water" flowing from within them. This metaphorical language referred to the Holy Spirit, which believers would later receive. It symbolizes the spiritual nourishment and fulfillment that comes through faith in Jesus.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Up to that time the Spirit had not been given, since ________________________________.

    • A.

      Jesus had not yet been crucified.

    • B.

      Jesus had not yet been baptized.

    • C.

      Jesus had not yet been glorified.

    Correct Answer
    C. Jesus had not yet been glorified.
    Explanation
    John 7: 39

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    On hearing his words, some of the people said, "Surely this man is the ___________".

    Correct Answer
    Prophet
    Explanation
    John 7:40

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Others said, "He is the ____________"

    Correct Answer
    Christ
    Explanation
    John 7:41

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Still others asked, " How can the Christ come from Galilee? Does not the Scripture say that the Christ will come from David's family and from ________________, the town where David lived? Thus the people were divided because of Jesus. Some wanted to seize him but no one laid a hand on him. 

    • A.

      Tiberias

    • B.

      Nazareth

    • C.

      Bethlehem

    Correct Answer
    C. Bethlehem
    Explanation
    John 7:41-43

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    According to John 7 the whole what?

    • A.

      Loaf of bread

    • B.

      Man

    • C.

      Person

    Correct Answer
    B. Man
    Explanation
    "Why are you angry with me for healing the whole man on the Sabbath? Stop judging by mere appearances and make a right judgment." John 7: 23

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 27, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Bonners
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.