IT A + Essentials For The 601 Exam (2)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fishyfish
F
Fishyfish
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,278
Questions: 64 | Attempts: 374

SettingsSettingsSettings
A Plus Essential Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz that tests knowledge on the A+ ESSENTIALS module for the mock exam 220-601. There are test questions on operating systems portable computers,networks,printers,security,and customer service.,


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are  a .desktop engineer for your company.The company network constists of five windows 95,and 8 windows 98 client computers.Management of your company wants you to upgrade all client computers to windows XP pro.you upgrade all computer hardware to meet the minimum requirements of Windows XP pro.What should you do next ? choose 2

    • A.

      Upgr. all Win95 client computers to Win XP Pro

    • B.

      Upgr. all Win98 client computers to Windows ME and then to Win XP Pro

    • C.

      Upgr. all Win98 client computers to Win XP Pro

    • D.

      Upgr. all Win95 client computers to Win98 and then to Win XP Pro

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Upgr. all Win98 client computers to Win XP Pro
    D. Upgr. all Win95 client computers to Win98 and then to Win XP Pro
    Explanation
    upgrade all win 98 client computers to windows XP
    uPGRADE all win 95 client computers to win 98,and then to Win Xp pro,Win 95,cant upgrade to XP

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Sheila approaches you asking you to recommend a printer to her,she works in the retail industry,and wants a printer,that can generate receipts in ?What would you recommend?

    • A.

      Laser

    • B.

      Thermal

    • C.

      Dot MATRIX

    • D.

      Solid INK

    Correct Answer
    B. Thermal
    Explanation
    thermal printers,are used to generate receipts in the retail industry

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What one of these is included in the Windows 2000/XP, CD-ROM,?

    • A.

      Automated system recovery

    • B.

      Last known good configuration

    • C.

      SAFE mode

    • D.

      Recovery Console

    Correct Answer
    D. Recovery Console
    Explanation
    Recovery console is included in the Windows 2000/XP CD-ROM.
    To start it,run setup,select repair,and then select recovery console.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these TWO,are forms of social engineering?

    • A.

      Dumpster Diving

    • B.

      Trojan

    • C.

      Spyware

    • D.

      Telephone Scams

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Dumpster Diving
    D. Telephone Scams
    Explanation
    Dumpster Diving and telephone scams are forms of social engineering

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What part of the laser printing process does the corona wire create a negative charge(-ve) electromagnetic charge on the drum?

    • A.

      Cleaning

    • B.

      Charging

    • C.

      Write

    • D.

      Develop

    • E.

      Fuse

    Correct Answer
    B. Charging
    Explanation
    This is the charging process,also known as conditioning?

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How thick are Type II CARDS?

    • A.

      3.3MM

    • B.

      5MM

    • C.

      10MM

    • D.

      10.5MM

    Correct Answer
    B. 5MM
    Explanation
    thickness of TYPE II cards is 5mm
    Type 1 card 3mm flash memory
    Type 11 5mm used with 1/0 modem NIC,and so on
    Type 111 10.5mm use with harddrives
    They are all 85.6mm length,and 54 mm wide

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the maximum theoretical throughtput of Express CARD using USB 2.0 BUS?

    • A.

      160 mbps

    • B.

      1056 mbps

    • C.

      480mbps

    • D.

      2.5 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 480mbps
    Explanation
    Express card using USB 2.0 bus is 480 MBPS
    pc card using 16 bit bus is 160 mbps
    Cardbus PC card using PCI bus is 1056 Mbps
    Express card using PCIe bus is 2.5 Gbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The microsoft management console utilit is available in what operating systems? select THREE

    • A.

      Windows 95

    • B.

      Windows 98

    • C.

      Windows 2000

    • D.

      Windows XP

    • E.

      Windows Vista

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Windows 2000
    D. Windows XP
    E. Windows Vista
    Explanation
    MMC utility is available in Windows 2000,XP,and vista

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A user ACCOUNT is a member of several groups,and the groups,have conflicting rights and permissions,to several network resources.The culminating permissions that ultimately affect the users access are referred to as what/

    • A.

      Culminating Rights

    • B.

      User Accounts

    • C.

      Group Policy

    • D.

      Effective permissions

    Correct Answer
    D. Effective permissions
    Explanation
    These are effective permissions

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Bob is taking up digital photography,he asks you to recommend a printer,to him,that would allow him to print his photos,with best results?

    • A.

      Dot Matrix

    • B.

      Solid Ink

    • C.

      Inkjet

    • D.

      Dye Sublimation

    Correct Answer
    D. Dye Sublimation
    Explanation
    Dye sublimation,are mainly used for photo printing ,high end desktop publishing,and imaging.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which one of these checks connectivity between  two computers?

    • A.

      Tracert

    • B.

      IPCONFIG

    • C.

      NSLOOKUP

    • D.

      PING

    Correct Answer
    D. PING
    Explanation
    this is the job of PING

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What would typically cause a laser printer,to make the same mark on every page?

    • A.

      A damaged toner

    • B.

      A damaged Laser

    • C.

      A damaged Printer

    • D.

      A damaged Drum

    Correct Answer
    D. A damaged Drum
    Explanation
    This would be a damaged drum

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How do you access the command prompt?

    • A.

      Start/Type RUN press COMMAND

    • B.

      Start/Run Type CMD

    • C.

      Start/programs/acessories/system tools/system/command

    • D.

      Start/Run Type CMD,and press OK

    Correct Answer
    D. Start/Run Type CMD,and press OK
    Explanation
    Start/Run Type CMD,and press OK

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What are  examples of an erase/delete command? select TWO

    • A.

      Del c:\users\myfile.txt

    • B.

      Erase c:\users\myfile.txt

    • C.

      Del \ users\my files

    • D.

      Erase c:\users\myfile

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Del c:\users\myfile.txt
    B. Erase c:\users\myfile.txt
    Explanation
    Del c:\users\myfile.txt
    Erase c:\users\myfile.txt
    are examples of elete commands

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When a disk is set to slave it means there are two disks on the channel and this disk is device--?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    Disk is device 1 in this case
    When a disk is set to master,the disk is device 0,slave its device 1

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What SCSI standard has a maximum throughtput of 10MB'S(80 mb/s) AND,uses a 16 bit bus,also some newer implementations use a 32 bit bus?

    • A.

      Narrow

    • B.

      Fast

    • C.

      Wide

    • D.

      Fast Wide

    • E.

      Ultra

    Correct Answer
    C. Wide
    Explanation
    This is WIDE ,16 bit bus 10MB'S(80mb/s)
    Narrow 5mbs(40MB/S)
    fast 10MB's,(80 mb/s)
    Wide 16 bit bus 10MB'S (80mb/s),and some use 32 bit bus
    Fast wide 20mb's(160mb/s)
    Ultra 20mb's (160mb/s) 8 bit bus,doubles speed of fast SCSI

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the maximum cable length,for SCSI ?

    • A.

      12m

    • B.

      6m

    • C.

      3m

    • D.

      1.5m

    Correct Answer
    B. 6m
    Explanation
    Maximum cable length for SCSI is 6m
    Narrow,fast,wide,and fast wide use 6m
    Ultra is 3m,and Ultra wide is 1.5m

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    How do you access system tools ?

    • A.

      Start/programs/accesories/system /system tools

    • B.

      Start/Programs/Accessories/System tools

    • C.

      Start/control panel/administrative tools/system tools

    • D.

      Start/control panel/device manager/system.system tools

    Correct Answer
    B. Start/Programs/Accessories/System tools
    Explanation
    Start/programs/accessories/system tools

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The L2 cache is ------------ than the L1 CACHE?

    • A.

      Smaller

    • B.

      Wider

    • C.

      Faster

    • D.

      Larger

    Correct Answer
    D. Larger
    Explanation
    L2 cache is larger than L1 cache

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    To start the REGISTRY editor,what do you do?

    • A.

      Start/Run/Type /Regredt and Type ok

    • B.

      Start/programs/registry/ registry editor

    • C.

      Start/Run Type REGREDIT32 AND click OK

    • D.

      Start/Run and Type REGREDT AND click ok

    • E.

      Start/Run and Type Regredit 32

    Correct Answer
    C. Start/Run Type REGREDIT32 AND click OK
    Explanation
    Start/Run Type REGREDIT32,AND click OK

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Effectively a DIMM is---------------? on the same printed circuit board. This means that each memory stick is already paired. DIMMs use a 64 bit data path to the PC.

    • A.

      Two SDRAM DIMMS

    • B.

      Two RDRAM SIMMS

    • C.

      Two SDRAM SO DIMMS

    • D.

      Two SDRAM SIMMS

    Correct Answer
    D. Two SDRAM SIMMS
    Explanation
    two SDRAM SIMMS

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The windows 9x series includes all of these? select All that apply

    • A.

      Windows 95

    • B.

      Windows 2000

    • C.

      Windows 98

    • D.

      Windows Me

    • E.

      Windows XP

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Windows 95
    C. Windows 98
    D. Windows Me
    Explanation
    Windows 95,98 and ME ARE part of the 9X series
    Windows NT,2000,XP,AND 2003,and vistaAre all part of the NT series,and offer substantial benefits over 9X

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Windows uses --------- or swap file for virtual memory?

    • A.

      Page file

    • B.

      VIrtual memory

    • C.

      Swap memory

    • D.

      RAM

    Correct Answer
    A. Page file
    Explanation
    Page File

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A SIMM is a printed circuit board,with one or more dymnamic Random access memory(RAM) chips on it.Simms usually have what ,bit data path to the PC?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      64

    Correct Answer
    C. 32
    Explanation
    SIMMS have a 32 bit data path to the PC.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What chip is the primary bridge between the CPU,and the rest of the computer.and deals with high speed devices such as video card,RAM,and PCI bus?

    • A.

      Northbridge

    • B.

      Southbridge

    • C.

      CMOS

    • D.

      ROM

    Correct Answer
    A. Northbridge
    Explanation
    this is the job of the NORTHBRIDGE,its also the closest to the CPU

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Kyle  wants to upgrade to  windows 2000,HE has Intel pentium 200 mhz,4 Gb with  800mb OF hard disk space,and 60 MB of RAM.Can he do this?

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Yes but after he adds more hard disk space

    • C.

      Yes but after he adds more RAM

    • D.

      YES

    Correct Answer
    C. Yes but after he adds more RAM
    Explanation
    yes ,but after he adds more RAM
    Windows 2000 min requirements
    min 133mhz,64MB,2GB with 650 MB of free hard disk space

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    To get an ACSII character of 256 Colours,each pixel would have to be represented with how many bits?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      8

    • E.

      16

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    to get 256 colours,you need to use 8 bits
    The number of colours is always represented by a power,of 2:,4,8,16,256,64k,16.7 Million
    2 colours 1 bit,4 colours 2 bits,16 colours 4 bits,
    256 colours 8 bits,64k colours 16 bits,16.7 million 24 bits

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    MOST new printers uswe which port?

    • A.

      Serial

    • B.

      Firewire

    • C.

      USB

    • D.

      PARALLEL

    Correct Answer
    C. USB
    Explanation
    Printers can use parallel and USB port,however MOST new printers use the USB port

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What command displays or changes files(properties)..For example,a file  that is by default hidden,,will not normally appear in the directory listing.If the following command is used prior to the listing,then the file,will have its hidden --------changed from hidden to show?

    • A.

      COPY

    • B.

      ATTRIB

    • C.

      XCOPY

    • D.

      RENAME

    Correct Answer
    B. ATTRIB
    Explanation
    The Attrib command displays or changes file attributes (properties). For example a file that is by
    default hidden will not normally appear in a directory listing. If the following command is used prior
    to the listing then the file will have its hidden attribute changed from hidden to show.
    Attrib –h c:\myfile.txt
    For EXAMPLE
    For a list of switches type attrib /? or use help
    COPY this will copy one file from one location to another
    XCOPY will also copy the directory tree structure
    RENAME This command will rename a file in a specified directory and will rename multiple files when a
    wildcard is used, for example ren *.txt *.doc will rename all text files to have a DOC extension. The
    renamed file(s) remain(s) in the same folder as the original; this command cannot move files to
    another folder

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Your arrive at a clients home,and want to connect by networking her computer,to yours.There is no hub,,you have with you,a fibre optic cable,a crossover cable,telephone wire,and and an rj45 connector.what connection type will be the best to use?

    • A.

      Fibre Optic Cable

    • B.

      Crossover cable

    • C.

      Telephone wire

    • D.

      RJ 45 connector

    Correct Answer
    B. Crossover cable
    Explanation
    A crossover cable is used to connect a computer to another,when there is no hub

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the statements about peer to peer networks is the FALSE statement?

    • A.

      A peer to peer network enables any or all of the machines on the network to act as a server.

    • B.

      Every computer,can perform both server and client functions

    • C.

      A peer to peer network,is great for large networks

    • D.

      A peer to peer network comprising only windows 2000/XP,machines require you to place a local account on every system,.

    Correct Answer
    C. A peer to peer network,is great for large networks
    Explanation
    A peer to peer network isnt great for large networks,about 10 IS THE LIMIT

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which type of encryption offers the most security?

    • A.

      PAP

    • B.

      CHAP

    • C.

      MSCHAP

    • D.

      SMTP

    Correct Answer
    C. MSCHAP
    Explanation
    mschap,offers the most security

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which type of RAM,sends 4 bits of data every clock cycle?

    • A.

      DRAM

    • B.

      RAM

    • C.

      DDR SDRAM

    • D.

      DDR2 SDRAM

    Correct Answer
    D. DDR2 SDRAM
    Explanation
    DDR2 SDRAM sends 4 bits of data every clock cycle

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the name for the wires that connect the CPU,to the main system RAM.generally running at speeds of 66-133mhz .

    • A.

      Backside Bus

    • B.

      Expansion bus

    • C.

      Frontside Bus

    • D.

      Highend Bus

    Correct Answer
    C. Frontside Bus
    Explanation
    This is the frontside bus,its distinct from the expansion bus and the backside bus,though it shares wires with the former

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Shaun wants to install a new USB printer on his system,,he needs to check if the printer  is compatible with his system.What would be the BEST and most efficient way of finding this information?

    • A.

      Call the Manufacturers and leave a message

    • B.

      Download information about the printer

    • C.

      Ask his boss

    • D.

      Check the HCL ;LIST

    Correct Answer
    D. Check the HCL ;LIST
    Explanation
    check the HARDWARE COMPATIBILTY LIST on windows marketplace

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which installation method inherits all previous hardware and software settings?

    • A.

      Clean

    • B.

      Upgrade

    • C.

      Mulitiboot

    • D.

      Automated

    Correct Answer
    B. Upgrade
    Explanation
    This is an UPGRADE installation

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which backup method,backs up all files,that have been selected,that have changed since the last backup?

    • A.

      COPY

    • B.

      NORMAL

    • C.

      DAILY

    • D.

      INCREMENTAL

    Correct Answer
    D. INCREMENTAL
    Explanation
    Incremental backup,is a backup,of all selected files,that have changed since the last backup.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What battery type do MOST portable computers use?

    • A.

      NI-CD

    • B.

      NI-LI

    • C.

      NI-MH

    • D.

      LI-ION

    Correct Answer
    C. NI-MH
    Explanation
    MOST portable computers use NI-MH batterys

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which of the following APM/ACPI levels saves the most power?

    • A.

      Full on

    • B.

      Standby

    • C.

      Enabled

    • D.

      Hibernate

    Correct Answer
    D. Hibernate
    Explanation
    Hibernate, all components are shut down,and RAM data is stored on the hard drive

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The vast majority of internal hard drives in  portable computers use what interface?

    • A.

      AT

    • B.

      ATA

    • C.

      ATAPI

    • D.

      SCSI

    Correct Answer
    B. ATA
    Explanation
    ATA
    SCSI is not relevant,At is a type of motherboard

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What is the proper path to acess vIrtual memory settings,in windows XP?

    • A.

      Right click desktop.properties/screensaver/power

    • B.

      Right click my computer/properties/Advanced tab/performance/settings/Advanced Tab

    • C.

      Start/control panel/Administrative tools/ computer management/performance

    • D.

      Start/control panel,virtual memory/ settings./advanced tab

    Correct Answer
    B. Right click my computer/properties/Advanced tab/performance/settings/Advanced Tab
    Explanation
    Right click my computer/properties/Advanced tab/performance/settings/Advanced TAB

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    At POST you get an error message,post error  2xx,what does this indicate?

    • A.

      System Board

    • B.

      Memory

    • C.

      Keyboard

    • D.

      Video Adaptor

    Correct Answer
    B. Memory
    Explanation
    2xx IS a problem with memory
    1xx is system board
    3xx is keyboard
    4xx,5xx,24xx IS video adaptor

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    What is the pressure of electrons passing through a wire?

    • A.

      Amps

    • B.

      Ohms

    • C.

      Watts

    • D.

      Volts

    Correct Answer
    D. Volts
    Explanation
    Volts is the pressure f electrons passing through a wire
    Watts ,the amounts of Amps and volts needed,by a particular device to function ,is expressed as a wattage v+a=w
    Amps the unit of measure for amperage,or electrical current
    Ohms Electronic measurement of a cables impendance

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What is the most common networking standard used today?

    • A.

      Utp

    • B.

      Fibre Optic

    • C.

      Thinnet

    • D.

      Ethernet

    Correct Answer
    D. Ethernet
    Explanation
    Ethernet is the most networking used today

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which part layer of the OSI seven layer model breaks down data into managable chunks,TCP,UDP,SPX.and NetBEUI operate at?

    • A.

      Layer1 The physical Layer

    • B.

      Layer 2 The data link Layer

    • C.

      Layer 3 The network LAYER

    • D.

      Layer 4 The transport layer

    Correct Answer
    D. Layer 4 The transport layer
    Explanation
    The transport layer level 4,breaks down data into manageable chunks,TCP,UDP,STX,and NetBEUI,operate at the transport layer
    Layer 1 defines hardware connections ,uses repeaters and hubs
    Layer 2 Identifies devices on the physical layer
    Layer 3 The network layer moves packets on different layers,between networks.Routers operate,at this level,IP,AND IPX operate at this level

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    What level of the OSi seven layer  model,which can also manage data encrytion hides the differences between various types of computer systems?

    • A.

      Layer 4 The Transport LAYER

    • B.

      Layer5 The session layer

    • C.

      Layer 6 The presentation layer

    • D.

      Layer 7 The aplication folder

    Correct Answer
    C. Layer 6 The presentation layer
    Explanation
    Layer 6
    layer 4 Th transport layer breaks down data into manageable chunks
    Layer 5 THE SESSION layer manages connection between machines ,NetBios and sockets operate at the session layer
    Layer 6 presentation layer manages encryption,hides differences between various types of computer
    Layer 7 The application layer provides tools for programs to access the network and the lower layers.HTTP,FTP,SMTP,AND POP3,are all examples of protocols that operate at the application layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    What is a definition of the term OVERCLOCKING?

    • A.

      To run a CPU,or video processor at rated speed

    • B.

      To run a CPU,or video processor faster,than its rated speed.

    • C.

      To run a CPU,or video processor,slower,than its rated speed

    • D.

      To run a CPU,or video processor,at average speed

    Correct Answer
    B. To run a CPU,or video processor faster,than its rated speed.
    Explanation
    To run a CPU,or video processor,faster than its rated speed.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    What program can be used to edit the Windows Registry?,IN WINDOWS 2000,And XP only?

    • A.

      REGREDIT32

    • B.

      REGREDT 32

    • C.

      REGREDIT32.EXE

    • D.

      REGREDT32.EXE

    Correct Answer
    D. REGREDT32.EXE
    Explanation
    RRGREDT32.EXE is the program,used to edit the windows registry

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    What does the error msg Stop 0x00000079. MISMATCHED_HAL  mean?.

    • A.

      Hardware device or driver,calls for a a piece of data that is not in memory

    • B.

      Mismatch in the hardware abstraction layer(Hal),and the windows XP,system files

    • C.

      Mismatch in the hardware

    • D.

      Mismatch with the hardware compatibility list

    Correct Answer
    B. Mismatch in the hardware abstraction layer(Hal),and the windows XP,system files
    Explanation
    errors are when there is a mismatch in the

    hardware abstraction layer (HAL) and the Windows XP system files. This message often has

    to do with Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) BIOSs. You may have to

    disable some or all of the ACPI BIOS features and reinstall Windows if the problem continues
    Stop 0x00000050 PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA indicates a hardware device or driver calls for a piece of data that is not in memory

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    What TWO connectors are used to  provide power to AT style motherboards?

    • A.

      P2

    • B.

      P1

    • C.

      P8

    • D.

      P9

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. P8
    D. P9
    Explanation
    p8 and p9 CONNECTORS are used to provide power to AT style motherboards P1 connectors are used with ATX motherboards

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 26, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Fishyfish
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.