Information Management Quiz | Quiz Gestion De L'information

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mmontigny
M
Mmontigny
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 238
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 238

SettingsSettingsSettings
Information Quizzes & Trivia

Test your Information Management knowledge.

Mettez vos connaissances de gestion de l'information en épreuve.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In your opinion, what piece of legislation is most important to us in IM?Selon vous, quelle mesures législatives sont plus importantes pour nous en GI?

    • A.

      Library and Archives Canada Act / Loi sur la Bibliothèque et les Archives du Canada

    • B.

      Access to Information Act / Loi sur l'accès à l'information

    • C.

      Privacy Act / Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels

    • D.

      Financial Administration Act / Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques

    Correct Answer
    A. Library and Archives Canada Act / Loi sur la Bibliothèque et les Archives du Canada
    Explanation
    All choices are valid - although the Library and Archives Canada Act is most relevant.

    Tous les choix sont bons - par contre, la Loi sur la Bibliothèque et les Archives du Canada est plus pertinente.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is this the definition of: records created, collected or received by a federal government institution to support and document business functions, programmes, processes, transactions, services and all other activities uniquely or specifically assigned to that particular institution by legislation, regulation or policy?Quelle est la définition de : les documents créés, recueillis ou reçus par une institution du gouvernement fédéral pour supporter et documenter les fonctions d'entreprise, de programmes, de procéssus, de transactions, de services et toutes autres activités soit uniques ou spécifiques à cette institution par mesures législatives, réglementations ou politiques?

    • A.

      Retention Disposition Authority / Authorités de conservation et de destruction

    • B.

      Official Corporate Record / Document public corporatif

    • C.

      Operational Record / Document d'exploitation

    • D.

      Administrative Record / Document administratif

    Correct Answer
    C. Operational Record / Document d'exploitation
    Explanation
    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/government/products-services/007002-2010-e.html

    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/gouvernement/produits-services/007002-2010-f.html

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the definition of protected information at the NCC?Quelle est la définition d'information protégé à la CCN?

    • A.

      Unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause injury outside the national interest. / Une divulgation non autorisée pourrait porter préjudice hors de l'intérêt national.

    • B.

      Unauthorized disclosure could cause injury to the national interest. / Une divulgation non autorisée pourrait porter préjudice à l'intérêt national.

    • C.

      Unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause exceptionally grave injury outside the national interest. / Toute divulgation non autorisée risquerait vraisemblablement de causer un très grave préjudice hors de l'intérêt national.

    • D.

      Unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause serious injury outside the national interest. / Toute divulgation non autorisée risquerait vraisemblablement de causer un préjudice grave hors de l'intérêt national.

    Correct Answer
    D. Unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause serious injury outside the national interest. / Toute divulgation non autorisée risquerait vraisemblablement de causer un préjudice grave hors de l'intérêt national.
    Explanation
    The NCC currently uses the protected B definition for information it considers protected.

    La CCN utilise présentement la définition d'information protégé au niveau B pour l'information considéré comme protégé.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How are records disposed of?Comment disposons-nous des documents?

    • A.

      Alienation / aliénation

    • B.

      Destruction / destruction

    • C.

      Transfer / transfert

    • D.

      All of the above / tous les choix ci-dessus

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above / tous les choix ci-dessus
    Explanation
    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/government/products-services/007002-2010-e.html

    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/gouvernement/produits-services/007002-2010-f.html

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many steps are there in the Information Management Lifecycle?Combiens d'étapes a-t'il au cycle de vie en gestion d'information?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/government/products-services/007002-2012-e.html

    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/gouvernement/produits-services/007002-2012-f.html

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Chief, MSI provides the authority to dispose of NCC information - true or false?Le Chef, GSI donne l'authorité de disposer l'information de la CCN - vrai ou faux?

    • A.

      True / Vrai

    • B.

      False / Faux

    Correct Answer
    B. False / Faux
    Explanation
    authority to dispose of NCC information lies with the Librarian and Archivist of Canada - see section 12(1) of the Library and Archives Canada Act

    L'autorité de disposé de l'information à la CCN se tient avec la bibliothécaire et archiviste du Canada - consultez section 12(1) de la loi sur la Bibliothèque et les Archives du Canada

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who decides if information can be downgraded to a lower level of security?Qui décide si l'information peu être reclassifiée à un niveau de sécurité inférieur?

    • A.

      Chief, MSI / Chef, GSI

    • B.

      Service Centre Coordinator / Coordonnateur de centre de service

    • C.

      Operational Manager / Gestionnaire opérationnel

    • D.

      None of the above / Aucun des choix ci-dessus

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above / Aucun des choix ci-dessus
    Explanation
    This act is done by the Chief, MSI and the appropriate Operational Manager.

    Ceci est fait en consultation entre le Chef, GSI et le gestionnaire opérationnel

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Does the NCC have a process in place to replace paper records with electronic records?Est-ce que la CCN a un procéssus en place pour remplacer les dossiers format papier avec ceux en format électronique?

    • A.

      Yes / Oui

    • B.

      No / Non

    Correct Answer
    B. No / Non
    Explanation
    The NCC does not have an approved process in place to replace official records with official electronic copies. This is one of the reasons why we can't destroy the hard copy if we've scanned a convenience copy.

    La CCN n'a pas un procéssus approuvé pour remplacer les dossier format papier avec ceux en format électronique. C'est une des raisons d'ailleurs, que nous ne pouvons pas détruire un dossier papier si nous avons une copie électronique.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Legal Deposit?Qu'est-ce qu'un dépot légal?

    • A.

      NCC's obligation to send information to Justice Canada / Par obligation de la CCN à transférer l'information à Justice Canada

    • B.

      NCC's obligation to send publications to Library and Archives Canada / Par obligation de la CCN à transférer les publications Bibliothèque et Archives du Canada

    • C.

      NCC's obligation to register Title Records / Par obligation de la CCN à enregister les titres acquis par acte d'archives

    • D.

      None of the above / Aucun des choix ci-dessus

    Correct Answer
    B. NCC's obligation to send publications to Library and Archives Canada / Par obligation de la CCN à transférer les publications Bibliothèque et Archives du Canada
    Explanation
    see the NCC Librarian for more information.

    contactez la bibliothécaire pour plus de renseignements.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The NCC currently arranges its information holdings by:La CCN maintient ses fonds de renseignements par :

    • A.

      Subject / Sujet

    • B.

      Function / Fonction

    • C.

      Number / Numéro

    • D.

      Name / Nom

    Correct Answer
    B. Function / Fonction
    Explanation
    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/government/products-services/007002-2084-e.html

    http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/gouvernement/produits-services/007002-2084-f.html

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Mmontigny
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.