The Information Literacy Exam! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Shyamw1
S
Shyamw1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 621
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 313

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Information Literacy Exam! Trivia - Quiz


What do you know about information literacy? Do you suppose you can take on this quiz? Information knowledge is the skill to define problems in terms of their information requirements and employ a systematic approach to search, locate, apply, and integrate the information and evaluate the entire process in terms of value and efficiency. Take this quiz will help you see how much you know about information literacy.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Use CONSULS to find:

    • A.

      Books in our library

    • B.

      Multimedia in our library

    • C.

      Materials in the CSU libraries

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    CONSULS is the shared catalog of the four state universities and the Connecticut State Library and you can search for materials held by all five institutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Books in our library are arranged by:

    • A.

      Author's last name

    • B.

      Title of the Book

    • C.

      ISBN

    • D.

      Call Number

    Correct Answer
    D. Call Number
    Explanation
    Books in our library are arranged by Library of Congress call number which consists of a combination of letters and numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the call number of the 10th edition of "The Life of Francis Marion" by William Gilmore Simms?

    • A.

      E207.M3 S5 1854

    • B.

      E207.M3 S52 1844

    • C.

      AM 351 394.1

    • D.

      E207.M3 S66 1844

    Correct Answer
    B. E207.M3 S52 1844
    Explanation
    If your search was limited only to SCSU you won't see the 10th edition. The 10th edition is held by CCSU and the State Library.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A book by a journalist on the major events of the twentieth century is:

    • A.

      A text book

    • B.

      A primary source

    • C.

      A secondary source

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A secondary source
    Explanation
    A secondary source discusses events that have already occurred.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following search strategies will retrieve the least results?

    • A.

      Quizzes AND essays

    • B.

      Quizzes OR essays

    • C.

      Quizzes AND essays AND tests

    • D.

      Quizzes OR essays OR tests

    Correct Answer
    C. Quizzes AND essays AND tests
    Explanation
    The more search terms you combine with "and", the fewer your results.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You need a username/password or a library PIN to:

    • A.

      Request books online from another CSU library

    • B.

      Access library databases when you are not on campus

    • C.

      Access online course reserves

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A username/password or a library PIN is required to perform all the mentioned tasks. Requesting books online from another CSU library, accessing library databases when not on campus, and accessing online course reserves all require authentication through a username/password or library PIN. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    To find journal articles on your topic, you need to:

    • A.

      Search the appropriate database(s)

    • B.

      Search "Journals by Title" on the library home page

    • C.

      Use the full "CONSULS Library Catalog"

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Search the appropriate database(s)
    Explanation
    You must use the appropriate database(s) to find journal articles on your topic.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which of the following databases can you find peer-reviewed journal articles?

    • A.

      New York Times 1992-present

    • B.

      CONSULS Library Catalog

    • C.

      Academic Search Premier

    • D.

      Gale Virtual Reference Library

    Correct Answer
    C. Academic Search Premier
    Explanation
    Academic Search Premier is a good starting point for finding peer-reviewed or scholarly articles on almost any subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Interlibrary loan service

    • A.

      Obtains periodical articles not available at SCSU

    • B.

      Sometimes takes more than a week or two to obtain articles

    • C.

      Provides forms online for book and journal requests

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    If you have time for your research paper, certainly obtain articles through ILL for free.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Clicking on "Find the article at SCSU" while searching a database.

    • A.

      Requests the librarian to get the article for you

    • B.

      Finds an article that is similar to the one you are looking for

    • C.

      Finds the full text of the article in another database

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Finds the full text of the article in another database
    Explanation
    You can often, but not always, find the full text of an article by clicking on the "Find article at SCSU" link.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What type of periodical is The English Review?

    • A.

      A Journal

    • B.

      A Magazine

    • C.

      A Newspaper

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. A Magazine
    Explanation
    Check "Ulrich's International Periodical Directory" database if you are unsure about the type of periodical.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Plagiarism is when you

    • A.

      Re-submit a paper that was written for another class

    • B.

      Quote a sentence from a TV show without citing it

    • C.

      Summarize something from the internet without documenting it in your paper

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of these constitute plagiarism! You must always cite any information that you use whether it is spoken or written, and even if you have rephrased it.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.