Information Literacy Tutorial Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DCCCLibrary
D
DCCCLibrary
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 11,596
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 11,000

SettingsSettingsSettings
Information Literacy Tutorial Quiz - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The type of source that will offer a brief, general treatment of a subject is:

    • A.

      An encyclopedia article

    • B.

      A primary source

    • C.

      A periodical article

    • D.

      A book

    Correct Answer
    A. An encyclopedia article
    Explanation
    An encyclopedia article offers a brief, general treatment of a subject. This is a great resource to find background information about your research topic.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Delaware County Community College Library online catalog allows you to search for items such as:

    • A.

      Books

    • B.

      CDs

    • C.

      DVDs

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The Delaware County Community College Library catalog allows you to search for books, DVDs, CDs, and other sources.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which search strategy would likely retrieve the fewest citations?

    • A.

      Women AND suffrage

    • B.

      Women OR suffrage OR education

    • C.

      Women AND suffrage AND education

    • D.

      Suffrage

    Correct Answer
    C. Women AND suffrage AND education
    Explanation
    women AND suffrage AND education would produce the fewest results because of the use of the AND Boolean operator which narrows your search to information that contains all the search terms listed. The OR Boolean operator broadens your search.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the symbols typically allow you to truncate your search term to the root of a word and pick up any ending? Example: to find musical, musician, musicians, and music.

    • A.

      Music+

    • B.

      Music*

    • C.

      Music:

    • D.

      Music=

    Correct Answer
    B. Music*
    Explanation
    While not all search engine/databases offer truncation, the ones that do typically support the use of an asterisk (*).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An example of a book is:

    • A.

      An encyclopedia

    • B.

      A primary source

    • C.

      A secondary source

    • D.

      All the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All the above
    Explanation
    All three sources listed can be found in book format.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If you were going to search a research database, which search statement is the most appropriate for the following questions? "How does social adjustment relate to family relations?"

    • A.

      Family relations AND social adjustment

    • B.

      Relate AND social adjustment

    • C.

      Relate AND family relations

    • D.

      Relate AND family relations OR social adjustment

    Correct Answer
    A. Family relations AND social adjustment
    Explanation
    The two main concepts in this research questions are family relations and social adjustment. By linking this concepts together with the AND Boolean operator will search for articles that deal with both concepts.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A citation may contain the following elements except:

    • A.

      Author

    • B.

      Title

    • C.

      Library name

    • D.

      Date

    Correct Answer
    C. Library name
    Explanation
    A citation includes an author, title, and publication date. The only element list above that is not in a citation is the library's name. Please visit Module 5 for more information about citations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which type of publication is this: Moddelmog, Debra. Reading Desire: In Pursuit of Ernest Hemingway. Ithaca: Cornell UP, 1999. Print.

    • A.

      Magazine or journal article

    • B.

      Newspaper

    • C.

      Book

    • D.

      Government document

    Correct Answer
    C. Book
    Explanation
    This is a citation for a book. Please visit Module 5 for information about the different types of citations.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which type of publication is this: Schwartz, Pepper. "Love is Not All You Need." Psychology Today. June 2002: 56-62. Print.

    • A.

      Magazine or journal article

    • B.

      Newspaper

    • C.

      Book

    • D.

      Government document

    Correct Answer
    A. Magazine or journal article
    Explanation
    This is a citation for a magazine or journal article. Please visit Module 5 for information about the different types of citations.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Internet is a:

    • A.

      Bibliographic database

    • B.

      Well-organized online catalog

    • C.

      Worldwide network of computers

    • D.

      U.S. network of computers

    Correct Answer
    C. Worldwide network of computers
    Explanation
    The Internet is a worldwide network of computers. Please visit Module 6 for information about using Internet sources.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Locate the following Internet site: http://www.apa.org.  Which organization is responsible for this site?

    • A.

      Association for the Protection of Trees

    • B.

      Allied Pilots Association

    • C.

      American Psychological Association

    • D.

      American Poultry Association

    Correct Answer
    C. American Psychological Association
    Explanation
    This is the URL for the American Psychological Association. Please visit Module 6 for information about evaluating Internet resources.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You have found an article published in 1981 about the most recent trends in project management.  Would this be an appropriate source for a presentation in your business class on current trends in working together as a team?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    This article is 20 years old and would not be an appropriate source for a presentation on current trends.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which website listed below is from the U.S. government?

    • A.

      DEFCON Hacker's Convention (http://www.defcon.org)

    • B.

      United States Census Bureau (http://www.census.gov)

    • C.

      The American Heart Association (http://www.americanheart.org)

    • D.

      Amazon (http://www.amazon.com)

    Correct Answer
    B. United States Census Bureau (http://www.census.gov)
    Explanation
    The United States Census Bureau is a U.S. government website. Please visit Module 6 for information about using Internet sources.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Stealing someone's ideas and presenting them as your own is called:

    • A.

      Citation

    • B.

      Plagiarism

    • C.

      Fair use

    • D.

      Copyright

    Correct Answer
    B. Plagiarism
    Explanation
    This is considered plagiarism. Please visit Module 5 for information about plagiarism.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You may find out how to cite sources by consulting a(n):

    • A.

      Encyclopedia

    • B.

      Periodical index

    • C.

      Biography

    • D.

      Style guide/handbook

    Correct Answer
    D. Style guide/handbook
    Explanation
    Citation style guides/handbooks have information on how to cite your sources. Please visit the library's website for citation information.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    It is legal for a college student to photocopy a journal article to use later as a source for a research paper.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    It is legal to photocopy a journal article for use in your research papers. Please visit Module 5 for information related to fair use.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    An organized plan for gathering information from a variety of sources is called:

    • A.

      Boolean logic

    • B.

      Main concept

    • C.

      Search strategy

    • D.

      Truncation

    Correct Answer
    C. Search strategy
    Explanation
    An organized plan for gathering information is a search strategy. Please visit Module 2 for information about the research process.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    If you need to find a scholarly article on the topic of education for your research paper, which database type would you use?

    • A.

      Library catalog

    • B.

      Article database

    • C.

      Streaming videos

    • D.

      Statistics

    Correct Answer
    B. Article database
    Explanation
    You would use an article database to find scholarly articles for your research paper. Please visit Module 4 regarding types of databases.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How many free pages of printing are you allotted each semester?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      200

    • C.

      300

    • D.

      400

    Correct Answer
    C. 300
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 300 pages of printing. If you exceed your 300 page allotment of printing you can purchase more through OIT.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    If you need to find the book The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks on the shelf in the Delaware County Community College Library, what information do you need?

    • A.

      Call number

    • B.

      Phone number

    • C.

      Author

    • D.

      Copyright date

    Correct Answer
    A. Call number
    Explanation
    You need a call number to find a book on the shelf in the Delaware County Community College Library. Please visit Module 1 for information about using a call number to find material.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 15, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    DCCCLibrary

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.