Incident Reporting Writing And Witness Statements

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Zackcrowther
Z
Zackcrowther
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 29,547
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,826

SettingsSettingsSettings
Incident Reporting Writing And Witness Statements - Quiz

A ten question quiz on incident report writing and witness statements.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    (True or False) When writing an incident report or witness statement it is OK to use commonly used abbreviations?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    No, abbreviations should not be used. In fact the word "OK" is an abbreviation. The only acceptable abbreviations are "a.m" and p.m." for time. The reason is because all witness statements or incidents reports should be written in clear, common language that may be understand be the average person. Keep in mind you should always write all statements as though you are testifying on the witness stand in court.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    (True or False) Your written reports or written statements are admissible in court and can potentially expose Gap Inc. to liability in civil court.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Yes, your statements can definitely expose Gap Inc. and Guardsmark as well as yourself to potential civil liability if incorrect or poorly written. This is why you should always review your statement with your supervisor before sending. Once something is sent in email it becomes a permanent document. Email never expires and can be retrieved years even decades after sent. Even deleted emails can be retrieved via the email backups and servers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What statements should never be in your witness statement or incident report?

    • A.

      Opinions

    • B.

      Assumptions

    • C.

      Theories

    • D.

      Recommendations

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Remember that a witness statement or incident report is just the who, what, when, why and how of what you personally saw, heard, touched, smelt or felt. Nothing beyond those statements of fact.

    This is not the time for your opinions, your assumptions, your theories or for your recommendations.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How soon should you write your witness statement or incident report after the incident?

    • A.

      As soon as possible.

    • B.

      By your next shift.

    • C.

      When your supervisor asks you to do so.

    • D.

      Before the end of your shift.

    Correct Answer
    A. As soon as possible.
    Explanation
    You should write the report as soon as possible but at least by the end of your shift. You should never leave a report to be written after the end of your shift. Your memory will not be as fresh and other parties will not be available to verify facts and details.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    With whom may you share your report or statement?

    • A.

      Your supervisor

    • B.

      Corporate Operations

    • C.

      None Gap Inc. employees

    • D.

      The media

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Your supervisor
    Explanation
    You may only share your report with your Guardsmark Supervisors or Gap Inc.Security Management. If anyone else asks to see or receive a copy of your report, contact Gap Inc. Security Management for further direction.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who should write an incident report?

    • A.

      The business partner involved in the incident

    • B.

      EMS personnel

    • C.

      The police

    • D.

      Your supervisor

    • E.

      The security team member that witnessed or responded to the incident.

    Correct Answer
    E. The security team member that witnessed or responded to the incident.
    Explanation
    An incident report should always be a direct account of the security team member that either witnessed the incident or responded to the incident.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If the police, fire department or emergency medical service personnel were involved what information must you get for your report?

    • A.

      The local number for the fire department

    • B.

      What time of vehicle they were driving

    • C.

      The full name badge number of the lead officer

    • D.

      The fire truck, engine or ambulance vehicle number

    • E.

      C & D

    Correct Answer
    E. C & D
    Explanation
    Anytime EMS, police or the fire department are involved you must get the full name of the lead or commanding officer, their badge number and the vehicle number of the fire truck, engine or ambulance.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When a business partner is taken away by EMS personnel what is critical piece of information you must collect?

    • A.

      Their health status.

    • B.

      Name of the destination hospital.

    • C.

      Nature of the problem.

    • D.

      Special medications they may need.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Name of the destination hospital.
    Explanation
    You must find out what hospital the business partner is being taken to so that this can be communicated back to their manager who will will in turn notify Human Resources and the business partner's emergency contact.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the last thing you should do before sending a report?

    • A.

      Proofread it.

    • B.

      Ask another security officer or supervisor to read it and look for errors.

    • C.

      Run spell check again.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    When a third party reads our reports, spelling and/or grammatically errors will damage our credibility. It is very important that as much as possible that we do not make these errors.

    It is always a good idea to have your supervisor or another security officer read your report before you send it. Read it out loud to make sure what you think is on the screen is what you actually hear when you read it. Often your brain will fill in what you want to say with what is actually on the screen. Finally, run spell check one last time before sending your document.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How should dates and times be written?

    • A.

      01/10/69 1900hrs

    • B.

      01/10/2009 1900hrs

    • C.

      01/10/2009 7 p.m.

    • D.

      Jan. 10 2009 1900 hours

    • E.

      January 10, 2009 at 7 p.m.

    Correct Answer
    E. January 10, 2009 at 7 p.m.
    Explanation
    Dates should be written in their full format and times should always be listed in a.m. and p.m. As always the goal is for the report to be clear to anyone reading the report. A 24 hour clock although common for security or police organizations is not common to average person. Your audience is always the jury.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.