HP DC Ben Black History Triva - "Women In African American History"

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hp_dc_ben
H
Hp_dc_ben
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 156
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 156

SettingsSettingsSettings
HP DC Ben Black History Triva - "Women In African American History" - Quiz

Black History Month Interactive Triva Quiz
"Women in African American History"


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Phillis Wheatley is famous for being the

    • A.

      First African American woman millionaire

    • B.

      First African American female Senator

    • C.

      First published African American poet

    • D.

      First woman in America to vote in an election

    Correct Answer
    C. First published African American poet
    Explanation
    A slave in New York state, she was taught to read and write and even published a book of poems, before returning to obscurity and poverty.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Her statue, "The Death of Cleopatra," was lost after it was displayed at the 1878 Chicago Exposition. Where was it found?

    • A.

      In a cellar at the Smithsonian

    • B.

      In an art collection in Rome

    • C.

      Decorating the grave of a race horse

    • D.

      On display at a night club

    Correct Answer
    C. Decorating the grave of a race horse
    Explanation
    Much of the sculpture of Edmonia Lewis has been lost. In her later years she moved to Rome, and she lived in such obscurity that her death date and circumstances are unknown.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who resigned from the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) in protest, after the DAR refused Marian Anderson permission to sing in a DAR hall?

    • A.

      Martha Washington

    • B.

      Eleanor Roosevelt

    • C.

      Edith Wilson

    • D.

      Mary Church Terrell

    Correct Answer
    B. Eleanor Roosevelt
    Explanation
    Marian Anderson's exclusion from Constitution Hall also provoked Eleanor Roosevelt, then First Lady, to arrange for a free open-air concert on the Lincoln Mall.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    She was US Ambassador to New Zealand:

    • A.

      Carol Moseley Braun

    • B.

      Fanny Elssler

    • C.

      Josephine San Martin

    • D.

      Hattie Caraway

    Correct Answer
    A. Carol Moseley Braun
    Explanation
    Carol Moseley Braun, an Illinois attorney and politician, was the first African American woman elected to the US Senate, and was a candidate for the US Presidency, 2003-2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    She was the first African American to win a Pulitzer Prize:

    • A.

      Maya Angelou

    • B.

      Gwendolyn Brooks

    • C.

      Molly Ivins

    • D.

      Toni Morrison

    Correct Answer
    B. Gwendolyn Brooks
    Explanation
    Gwendolyn Brooks is the correct answer because she was the first African American to win the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1950. Her collection of poems, "Annie Allen," explored the experiences of African Americans and the challenges they faced in society. Brooks' win was a significant milestone in African American literature and paved the way for other African American writers to be recognized for their contributions. Maya Angelou, Molly Ivins, and Toni Morrison are all notable writers, but they did not win a Pulitzer Prize before Gwendolyn Brooks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The first African American to win the Nobel Prize for Literature was

    • A.

      Maya Angelou

    • B.

      Oprah Winfrey

    • C.

      Gwendolyn Brooks

    • D.

      Toni Morrison

    Correct Answer
    D. Toni Morrison
    Explanation
    Toni Morrison's novels use fantasy and mythic elements along with realistic depictions of racial, gender, and class conflict.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Maggie Lena Walker of Richmond, Virginia, is known for her achievement as a

    • A.

      Track and field star

    • B.

      Silent movie actress

    • C.

      Bank president

    • D.

      Civil War spy

    Correct Answer
    C. Bank president
    Explanation
    Maggie Lena Walker opened St. Luke Penny Savings Bank in 1903 and merged several other banks together into the Consolidated Bank and Trading Company of Richmond.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Ida B. Wells-Barnett is best known for her work:

    • A.

      Against lynching

    • B.

      For public housing

    • C.

      Against woman suffrage

    • D.

      For temperance

    Correct Answer
    A. Against lynching
    Explanation
    While a housing project in Chicago was named for her, Ida B. Wells-Barnett was known for her anti-lynching work as a journalist. She was also a supporter of woman suffrage, while criticizing discriminatory behavior and attitudes within the women's movement.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The first African American woman lawyer in the United States admitted to the bar (Washington, DC)

    • A.

      Was a key figure in the Brown v. Board of Education case

    • B.

      Married a newspaper publisher and wrote many articles on civil rights

    • C.

      Became a leader in the temperance movement

    • D.

      Moved to New York and taught public school in Brooklyn

    Correct Answer
    D. Moved to New York and taught public school in Brooklyn
    Explanation
    Charlotte Ray was admitted to the bar shortly after the District of Columbia omitted "male" from the requirements. She moved to New York City when she was not able to build a successful practice as a "colored woman lawyer."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    She was born during the Civil War and died shortly after the Supreme Court decision, Brown v. Board of Education. The first black woman to be a high school principal in Washington, DC, she was first president of the National Association of Colored Women. She was:

    • A.

      Ida B. Wells-Barnett

    • B.

      Mary Church Terrell

    • C.

      Althea Gibson

    • D.

      Mary McLeod Bethune

    Correct Answer
    B. Mary Church Terrell
    Explanation
    Mary Church Terrell was a charter member of the NAACP and helped to integrate the American Association of University Women (AAUW)

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.