House Of Cards Quiz - Only A True Fan Can Answer This Quiz!

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 330 | Total Attempts: 1,508,386
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 31

SettingsSettingsSettings
House Of Cards Quiz - Only A True Fan Can Answer This Quiz! - Quiz

House Of Cards is a fantastic American political thriller series. The story follows Frank Underwood and his rise to power. The show deals with control, manipulation, and how big money and power can corrupt an individual. The show is thrilling and has been nominated for many academy awards, including several Primetime Emmy nominations.
Are you a fan of the show? Do you think you can answer this thrilling "House Of Cards Quiz" and come victorious?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where is Frank Underwood from in the show? 

    • A.

      South Carolina

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      Virginia

    • D.

      Maryland

    Correct Answer
    A. South Carolina
    Explanation
    Frank Underwood is from South Carolina in the show. This is evident throughout the series as he represents the state in Congress and later becomes the Vice President and President of the United States. Additionally, many scenes take place in South Carolina, including his hometown of Gaffney.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who did Frank had an affair with? 

    • A.

      Janine Skorsky

    • B.

      Linda Vasquez

    • C.

      Christina Gallagher

    • D.

      Zoe Barnes

    Correct Answer
    D. Zoe Barnes
    Explanation
    Frank had an affair with Zoe Barnes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who killed Zoe in the show? 

    • A.

      Doug

    • B.

      Frank

    • C.

      Annette

    • D.

      Peter 

    Correct Answer
    A. Doug
    Explanation
    Doug killed Zoe in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did Frank hire to write a biography to promote America Works?

    • A.

      Tom Hammerschmid

    • B.

      Lucas Goodwin

    • C.

      Thomas Yates

    • D.

      Will Conway

    Correct Answer
    C. Thomas Yates
    Explanation
    Frank hired Thomas Yates to write a biography to promote America Works.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who tried to assassinate Frank? 

    • A.

      Annette Shepherd

    • B.

      LeAnn Harvey

    • C.

      Will Conway

    • D.

      Lucas Goodwin

    Correct Answer
    D. Lucas Goodwin
    Explanation
    Lucas Goodwin tried to assassinate Frank.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who leaked the truth about Zoe's murder? 

    • A.

      Frank

    • B.

      Claire

    • C.

      Peter

    • D.

      Christina 

    Correct Answer
    A. Frank
    Explanation
    Frank leaked the truth about Zoe's murder.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who replaces Doug as White House Chief of Staff in season  3 in the show? 

    • A.

      Linda Vasquez

    • B.

      Remy Danton

    • C.

       Lucas Goodwin

    • D.

      Edward Meechum

    Correct Answer
    B. Remy Danton
    Explanation
    In season 3 of the show, Remy Danton replaces Doug as White House Chief of Staff.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who plays Claire Underwood in the show? 

    • A.

      Leila George

    • B.

      Connie Nielsen

    • C.

      Dylan Penn

    • D.

      Robin Wright

    Correct Answer
    D. Robin Wright
    Explanation
    Robin Wright plays Claire Underwood in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who killed Frank? 

    • A.

      Annette 

    • B.

      Christina 

    • C.

      Doug

    • D.

      Claire

    Correct Answer
    C. Doug
    Explanation
    The question is asking who killed Frank. The correct answer is Doug.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is an NGO run by Claire to advance her political agenda? 

    • A.

      Child In Need Institute

    • B.

      Orbis International

    • C.

      Clean Air Initiative

    • D.

      Clean Water Initiative

    Correct Answer
    D. Clean Water Initiative
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Clean Water Initiative because it is an NGO that aligns with Claire's political agenda of promoting access to clean water. The other options, such as Child In Need Institute, Orbis International, and Clean Air Initiative, do not specifically focus on water-related issues.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 22, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.