Hortatory Exposition Quiz (+ Passive Voice)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amandaanis
A
Amandaanis
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,722
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 1,722

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hortatory Exposition Quiz (+ Passive Voice) - Quiz

Rules:
1. Do this quiz by yourself!
2. Don't cheat, or you'll get "0" score!
3. Don't search the answer, or you'll get "-10" score!

"Try not to become a man of success, but rather try to become a man of value."
- Albert Einstein -
Good luck!
 


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    There are many reasons for keeping dogs as pets in the city area, but many people feel that keeping pet dogs should not be allowed in the city. Dogs are often not taken care properly. They are kept in small backyards and rarely taken for walks. They are left in the yard all day by themselves while the family is at work. Very little attention is given to the dog and it is not a very good life for it. It is no wonder why these dogs bark and disturb the neighbours and become a nuisance to the community.On the other hand, not all people treat their dogs this way and why should the people receive a lot of pleasure and enjoyment from dog's suffer? Dogs can make a lonely person's life happy or make wonderful playmate. It can also teach a child responsibility as they not only get to lay with the dog, but also need to exercise, feed, and care for the dog.I feel that we should be allowed to keep dogs in the city, because if it is taken care of properly, dogs can be a great source of pleasure. As a child I used to enjoy playing and taking care of my pet. There is not greater loyalty a person can get than from a well-cared dog.1. Some people do not like the presence of pet dogs in their surroundings because .... 

    • A.

      The dogs are left in the yards

    • B.

      The dogs are often neglected

    • C.

      The dogs often bark and disturb the neighbours

    • D.

      The dogs play with the owner's child

    • E.

      The dogs guard the security of the environment

    Correct Answer
    C. The dogs often bark and disturb the neighbours
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "the dogs often bark and disturb the neighbours". This is supported by the statement in the passage that these dogs bark and become a nuisance to the community. It implies that the presence of pet dogs in the city can be bothersome for some people due to the noise they create.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    There are many reasons for keeping dogs as pets in the city area, but many people feel that keeping pet dogs should not be allowed in the city. Dogs are often not taken care properly. They are kept in small backyards and rarely taken for walks. They are left in the yard all day by themselves while the family is at work. Very little attention is given to the dog and it is not a very good life for it. It is no wonder why these dogs bark and disturb the neighbours and become a nuisance to the community.On the other hand, not all people treat their dogs this way and why should the people receive a lot of pleasure and enjoyment from dog's suffer? Dogs can make a lonely person's life happy or make wonderful playmate. It can also teach a child responsibility as they not only get to lay with the dog, but also need to exercise, feed, and care for the dog.I feel that we should be allowed to keep dogs in the city, because if it is taken care of properly, dogs can be a great source of pleasure. As a child I used to enjoy playing and taking care of my pet. There is not greater loyalty a person can get than from a well-cared dog.2. The main idea of the last paragraph is .... 

    • A.

      Pet dogs are loyal animals

    • B.

      Pet dogs are more loyal than humans

    • C.

      Dogs can be a great source of pleasure

    • D.

      The writer has no objection to keeping dogs in the city

    • E.

      The writer used to play and took care of his pet when he was a child

    Correct Answer
    C. Dogs can be a great source of pleasure
    Explanation
    The main idea of the last paragraph is that dogs can be a great source of pleasure. The writer shares their personal experience of enjoying playing and taking care of their pet as a child and emphasizes the loyalty that dogs can provide. This supports the idea that keeping dogs in the city should be allowed because they can bring happiness and enjoyment to people's lives.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are many reasons for keeping dogs as pets in the city area, but many people feel that keeping pet dogs should not be allowed in the city. Dogs are often not taken care properly. They are kept in small backyards and rarely taken for walks. They are left in the yard all day by themselves while the family is at work. Very little attention is given to the dog and it is not a very good life for it. It is no wonder why these dogs bark and disturb the neighbours and become a nuisance to the community.On the other hand, not all people treat their dogs this way and why should the people receive a lot of pleasure and enjoyment from dog's suffer? Dogs can make a lonely person's life happy or make wonderful playmate. It can also teach a child responsibility as they not only get to lay with the dog, but also need to exercise, feed, and care for the dog.I feel that we should be allowed to keep dogs in the city, because if it is taken care of properly, dogs can be a great source of pleasure. As a child I used to enjoy playing and taking care of my pet. There is not greater loyalty a person can get than from a well-cared dog.3. We can infer from the text that keeping pet dogs in the city will not cause any problem as long as .... 

    • A.

      The dogs are amusing

    • B.

      The neighbours like having pet dogs

    • C.

      The dogs do not bark at the neighbours

    • D.

      The writer has succeeded in persuading the neighbours

    • E.

      Its presence does not disturb the neighbourhood

    Correct Answer
    E. Its presence does not disturb the neighbourhood
    Explanation
    From the given text, it can be inferred that keeping pet dogs in the city will not cause any problem as long as their presence does not disturb the neighborhood. The text mentions that some dogs in the city are left alone in small backyards all day, leading to barking and disturbing the neighbors. However, it also acknowledges that not all people treat their dogs this way and that dogs can bring pleasure and happiness to people's lives if they are properly taken care of. Therefore, the key factor is ensuring that the presence of the dog does not cause any disturbance to the neighborhood.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    4. “A well-known architect is designing our new office.” The passive form of the sentence is “Our new office … by a well-known architect.” 

    • A.

      Designs

    • B.

      Designed

    • C.

      Is designed

    • D.

      Is being designed advertisement

    Correct Answer
    D. Is being designed advertisement
    Explanation
    Kalimat active di atas merupakan kalimat present continuous tense, jika ingin mengubahnya menjadi passive maka menggunakan rumus passive voice untuk present continuous, yaitu S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    “The stewardess is now serving coffee to the passengers.” The passive form of the sentence is..?

    • A.

      The passengers are serving coffee now.

    • B.

      The passengers are now served coffee.

    • C.

      Coffee is now served by the passengers.

    • D.

      Coffee is now being served to the passengers.

    Correct Answer
    D. Coffee is now being served to the passengers.
    Explanation
    Merupakan bentuk present continuous tense, maka menggunakan rumus passive voice untuk present continuous tense juga. Ketika anda ingin mengubah active to passive, maka anda terlebih dahulu melihat tense yang digunakan kalimat active tersebut, kemudian ubahlah menjadi passive voice dengan rumus passive voice yang sesuai dengan tense kalimat active tersebut.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    “Have you been informed about the exact number of victims of the airplane crash?” ---- “Yes, … to the headquarters of Garuda.”

    • A.

      They are faxed

    • B.

      It has faxed

    • C.

      It has been faxed

    • D.

      We fax it

    Correct Answer
    C. It has been faxed
    Explanation
    Ini merupakan present perfect tense, maka rumus passive voice yang digunakan adalah S + Have/has + Been + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "Why does the baby next-door keep crying?” ---- “As usual, it … by the babysitter.”

    • A.

      Is neglecting

    • B.

      Is neglected

    • C.

      Neglects

    • D.

      Is to be neglected

    Correct Answer
    B. Is neglected
    Explanation
    simple present tense, maka gunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    We called the committee to ask whether the competition … to begin that afternoon. 

    • A.

      Was scheduled

    • B.

      To scheduled

    • C.

      Was scheduling

    • D.

      To be scheduled

    Correct Answer
    A. Was scheduled
    Explanation
    simple past tense, maka gunakanlah rumus ini S + Was/were + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The director agreed that the performance of the company has not been good these past few years. In fact, its organization … now for improvements. 

    • A.

      Restructured

    • B.

      Is restructuring

    • C.

      Is being restructured

    • D.

      Is to restructure

    Correct Answer
    C. Is being restructured
    Explanation
    bagian yang kosong (kalimat kedua) merupakan present continuous tense, maka gunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3. Ingat dalam menyusun passive voice, anda harus memperhatikan apa yang akan anda bicarakan dan tense apa yang akan anda gunakan, kemudian sesuaikan rumusnya dengan tense tersebut.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    “Which paintings will be exhibited tomorrow?” ---- “We do not know yet, they … by a team.”

    • A.

      Are still being selected

    • B.

      Are still selecting

    • C.

      Still be selected

    • D.

      Still selected

    Correct Answer
    A. Are still being selected
    Explanation
    present continuous tense, rumus yang digunakan adalah S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Do you know that at the moment some amazing experiments … by the university research biologist?

    • A.

      Carried out

    • B.

      To carry out

    • C.

      Are being carried out

    • D.

      Be carried out

    Correct Answer
    C. Are being carried out
    Explanation
    ini juga merupakan present continuous tense, perhatikan time signal “at the moment” yang menunjukkan continuous. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Nothing … since we left.

    • A.

      Has been changed

    • B.

      Is changed

    • C.

      Would be changed

    • D.

      Was changed

    Correct Answer
    A. Has been changed
    Explanation
    ini merupakan present perfect tense, perhatikan time signal “since” yang menunjukkan perfect. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Have/has + Been + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    This is a very popular TV program. Every week it … by millions of people.

    • A.

      Watches

    • B.

      Is being watched

    • C.

      Is watched

    • D.

      Has watched

    Correct Answer
    C. Is watched
    Explanation
    ini merupakan simple present tense, perhatikan time signal ‘every week” yang menunjukkan sebuah kebiasaan yang merupakan salah satu fungsi simple present tense. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Verb3.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The house … by me before my father came.

    • A.

      Had been painted

    • B.

      To be painting

    • C.

      Has been painted

    • D.

      Be painted

    Correct Answer
    A. Had been painted
    Explanation
    ini merupakan past perfect tense, perhatikan time signal dan bagian “before my father came” yang menunjukkan tanda past perfect tense. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Had + Been + Verb3. Sebelum anda mempelajari passive voice, sebenarnya anda harus menguasai terlebih dahulu semua materi tenses, agar anda tahu apa saja yang menjadi tanda-tanda suatu tenses tertentu.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    “Dina: Can I borrow your laptop?” --- “Dita: Certainly, but what’s wrong with yours?” --- “Dina: It … now.” 

    • A.

      Is being repaired

    • B.

      Repaired

    • C.

      Is repairing

    • D.

      Had repaired

    Correct Answer
    A. Is being repaired
    Explanation
    lagi-lagi ini juga present continuous tense, perhatikan time signal “now” yang juga menandakan continuous. Maka menggunakan rumus S + Is/am/are + Being + Verb3. Ingat juga ya, untuk menentukan tense apa yang digunakan, anda juga harus memperhatikan time signal (jika ada) atau bentuk verb dan susunannya.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Should Americans be forced to Public Transportation? First, let me define what the question is and isn’t asking. It isn’t asking if we should we all abandon cars right now, nor is it asking if we should abandon them completely, nor is it asking if every American should do so. It is asking whether some Americans should have to take public transit some of the time, and I would say yes.Oil use and pollution aside, in some cities like Los Angeles and New York there just isn’t room for any more roads, so in order for large cities to grow, they need more people to take public transit or risk permanent traffic jam. One bus can safely hold 40 people so even at half capacity that’s nearly 20 cars’ worth of space in traffic cleared up, and nearly 20 parking spaces that  don’t need to built.There are a lot of people that can take  with transit little inconvenience but simply don’t because they never have in the past. If residents in areas with plenty of transit had to buy transit passes as part of their property taxes then they would have little excuse not to bus occasionally. QA number of universities already bundle a ‘U-Pass’ with their tuition feeds, forcing their students to take the bus. When given the change the majority of those students have voted to keep these programs.A similar system in apartments where a portion of the tenants are not issued parking spaces in exchange for a discount on their rent would also be community car to several apartment tenants that arrange a schedule for the car, and this program gets many positive reviews.So yes, I would say that Americans should be forced to use public transit, as Americans whom are already forced to do so find that it works well for them.Taken from: www.helium.com 1.What does the writer suggest?

    • A.

      Americans should learn to use public transportations

    • B.

      Americans should give up their car

    • C.

      Americans should be forced to use public transportations

    • D.

      The government should limit the number cars

    • E.

      The government should charge extra taxes for those who uses cars

    Correct Answer
    C. Americans should be forced to use public transportations
    Explanation
    Teks hortatory exposition diatas memberi rekomendasi bahwa semua orang amerika harus menggunakan trasnportasi umum.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Should Americans be forced to Public Transportation? First, let me define what the question is and isn’t asking. It isn’t asking if we should we all abandon cars right now, nor is it asking if we should abandon them completely, nor is it asking if every American should do so. It is asking whether some Americans should have to take public transit some of the time, and I would say yes.Oil use and pollution aside, in some cities like Los Angeles and New York there just isn’t room for any more roads, so in order for large cities to grow, they need more people to take public transit or risk permanent traffic jam. One bus can safely hold 40 people so even at half capacity that’s nearly 20 cars’ worth of space in traffic cleared up, and nearly 20 parking spaces that  don’t need to built.There are a lot of people that can take  with transit little inconvenience but simply don’t because they never have in the past. If residents in areas with plenty of transit had to buy transit passes as part of their property taxes then they would have little excuse not to bus occasionally. QA number of universities already bundle a ‘U-Pass’ with their tuition feeds, forcing their students to take the bus. When given the change the majority of those students have voted to keep these programs.A similar system in apartments where a portion of the tenants are not issued parking spaces in exchange for a discount on their rent would also be community car to several apartment tenants that arrange a schedule for the car, and this program gets many positive reviews.So yes, I would say that Americans should be forced to use public transit, as Americans whom are already forced to do so find that it works well for them.The following is one of the writer’s suggestions in forcing people to use publicTransportations ………….

    • A.

      Make people buy transit passes as part of their property taxes

    • B.

      Banning the use of cars

    • C.

      Stop automobile productions

    • D.

      Fine people who do not use public transportations

    • E.

      Limit the number of gasoline

    Correct Answer
    A. Make people buy transit passes as part of their property taxes
    Explanation
    Ide tsb berada di paragraph 3 baris 1-3 transit little inconvenience… part of their property taxes.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Should Americans be forced to Public Transportation? First, let me define what the question is and isn’t asking. It isn’t asking if we should we all abandon cars right now, nor is it asking if we should abandon them completely, nor is it asking if every American should do so. It is asking whether some Americans should have to take public transit some of the time, and I would say yes.Oil use and pollution aside, in some cities like Los Angeles and New York there just isn’t room for any more roads, so in order for large cities to grow, they need more people to take public transit or risk permanent traffic jam. One bus can safely hold 40 people so even at half capacity that’s nearly 20 cars’ worth of space in traffic cleared up, and nearly 20 parking spaces that  don’t need to built.There are a lot of people that can take  with transit little inconvenience but simply don’t because they never have in the past. If residents in areas with plenty of transit had to buy transit passes as part of their property taxes then they would have little excuse not to bus occasionally. QA number of universities already bundle a ‘U-Pass’ with their tuition feeds, forcing their students to take the bus. When given the change the majority of those students have voted to keep these programs.A similar system in apartments where a portion of the tenants are not issued parking spaces in exchange for a discount on their rent would also be community car to several apartment tenants that arrange a schedule for the car, and this program gets many positive reviews.What is the purpose of the article?

    • A.

      Defining the functions of public transportations

    • B.

      Arguing that Americans should not use public transportations

    • C.

      Suggesting American the ways to use public transportations

    • D.

      Asking for more public transportations

    • E.

      Suggesting that Americans should be forced to use public transportations

    Correct Answer
    E. Suggesting that Americans should be forced to use public transportations
    Explanation
    Hortatory exposition tsb memberikan saran/rekomendasi bahwa orang amerika harus dipaksa untuk menggunakan transportasi umum.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Should Americans be forced to Public Transportation? First, let me define what the question is and isn’t asking. It isn’t asking if we should we all abandon cars right now, nor is it asking if we should abandon them completely, nor is it asking if every American should do so. It is asking whether some Americans should have to take public transit some of the time, and I would say yes.Oil use and pollution aside, in some cities like Los Angeles and New York there just isn’t room for any more roads, so in order for large cities to grow, they need more people to take public transit or risk permanent traffic jam. One bus can safely hold 40 people so even at half capacity that’s nearly 20 cars’ worth of space in traffic cleared up, and nearly 20 parking spaces that  don’t need to built.There are a lot of people that can take  with transit little inconvenience but simply don’t because they never have in the past. If residents in areas with plenty of transit had to buy transit passes as part of their property taxes then they would have little excuse not to bus occasionally. QA number of universities already bundle a ‘U-Pass’ with their tuition feeds, forcing their students to take the bus. When given the change the majority of those students have voted to keep these programs.A similar system in apartments where a portion of the tenants are not issued parking spaces in exchange for a discount on their rent would also be community car to several apartment tenants that arrange a schedule for the car, and this program gets many positive reviews.What is the function of the first paragraph? 

    • A.

      Repeating the thesis

    • B.

      Stating the thesis

    • C.

      Stating the reasons behind the thesis

    • D.

      Describing the problem

    • E.

      Giving argument

    Correct Answer
    B. Stating the thesis
    Explanation
    Bagian awal paragraph di Hortatory exposition adalah thesis atau pemaparan masalah.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Should Americans be forced to Public Transportation? First, let me define what the question is and isn’t asking. It isn’t asking if we should we all abandon cars right now, nor is it asking if we should abandon them completely, nor is it asking if every American should do so. It is asking whether some Americans should have to take public transit some of the time, and I would say yes.Oil use and pollution aside, in some cities like Los Angeles and New York there just isn’t room for any more roads, so in order for large cities to grow, they need more people to take public transit or risk permanent traffic jam. One bus can safely hold 40 people so even at half capacity that’s nearly 20 cars’ worth of space in traffic cleared up, and nearly 20 parking spaces that  don’t need to built.There are a lot of people that can take  with transit little inconvenience but simply don’t because they never have in the past. If residents in areas with plenty of transit had to buy transit passes as part of their property taxes then they would have little excuse not to bus occasionally. QA number of universities already bundle a ‘U-Pass’ with their tuition feeds, forcing their students to take the bus. When given the change the majority of those students have voted to keep these programs.A similar system in apartments where a portion of the tenants are not issued parking spaces in exchange for a discount on their rent would also be community car to several apartment tenants that arrange a schedule for the car, and this program gets many positive reviews.In the article you find the word transit a few times. What does it means? 

    • A.

      Stop

    • B.

      Transportations

    • C.

      Exit

    • D.

      Entrance

    • E.

      Bus Stop

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop
    Explanation
    The word "transit" in this context means transportation. It refers to the act or process of moving from one place to another, typically using public transportation such as buses, trains, or subways. In the given passage, the author discusses the benefits of using public transit, such as reducing traffic congestion and pollution. Therefore, the correct answer is "Transportations."

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Should Americans be forced to Public Transportation? First, let me define what the question is and isn’t asking. It isn’t asking if we should we all abandon cars right now, nor is it asking if we should abandon them completely, nor is it asking if every American should do so. It is asking whether some Americans should have to take public transit some of the time, and I would say yes.Oil use and pollution aside, in some cities like Los Angeles and New York there just isn’t room for any more roads, so in order for large cities to grow, they need more people to take public transit or risk permanent traffic jam. One bus can safely hold 40 people so even at half capacity that’s nearly 20 cars’ worth of space in traffic cleared up, and nearly 20 parking spaces that  don’t need to built.There are a lot of people that can take  with transit little inconvenience but simply don’t because they never have in the past. If residents in areas with plenty of transit had to buy transit passes as part of their property taxes then they would have little excuse not to bus occasionally. QA number of universities already bundle a ‘U-Pass’ with their tuition feeds, forcing their students to take the bus. When given the change the majority of those students have voted to keep these programs.A similar system in apartments where a portion of the tenants are not issued parking spaces in exchange for a discount on their rent would also be community car to several apartment tenants that arrange a schedule for the car, and this program gets many positive reviews.What is the function of the last paragraph? 

    • A.

      Describing the problem

    • B.

      Stating the reasons behind the thesis

    • C.

      Giving arguments

    • D.

      Stating the proposal

    • E.

      Giving recommendation

    Correct Answer
    E. Giving recommendation
    Explanation
    Bagian akhir dari hortatory exposition adalah memberikan rekomendasi.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Faster Planes and Cheaper Flights Faster planes and cheaper flights are making it easier than ever before for people to travel. In the most 'developed' societies, visiting exotic places is a sought-after status symbol. The tourism industries of both developed and developing countries have recognised this fact and are learning to take advantage of it.There are, however, some problems associated with this new industry. Firstly, there is the increasing crime rate. Some local's tourists as an easy prey because, not only are they in unfamiliar territory and therefore less able to take care of themselves, but also they carry visible items of wealth, such as cameras and jewelery which can be disposed of quickly for profit.Another major problem is health. With greater mobility comes greater danger of spreading contagious diseases around the world. One carrier returning home could easily start an epidemic before their illness was diagnosed. Moreover, the emergence of many diseases which resist antibiotics is causing scientists to be increasingly concerned about this issue.Also to be considered is the natural environment, which can be seriously threatened by too many visitors. Australia's Great Barrier Reef, for example, is in danger of being destroyed by tourists and there are plans to restrict visitors to some of the more delicate coral cays.These are just three of the reasons why any country should be wary of committing itself to an extensive tourism development program. 
    1. Why does the natural environment become one of the serious problem associated with the faster planes ail cheaper flight? Because ....

    • A.

      It easily started an epidemic before their illness was diagnosed

    • B.

      It can be destroyed by too many visitors

    • C.

      The health problem will increase

    • D.

      They carry visible items of wealth

    • E.

      It can increase crime rate

    Correct Answer
    B. It can be destroyed by too many visitors
    Explanation
    The natural environment becomes a serious problem associated with faster planes and cheaper flights because it can be destroyed by too many visitors. As travel becomes more accessible and affordable, there is an increase in the number of tourists visiting natural attractions. This influx of visitors can lead to over-tourism, causing damage to delicate ecosystems and natural resources. For example, the Great Barrier Reef in Australia is at risk of being destroyed by tourists. Therefore, the natural environment becoming threatened is a significant concern when considering the impact of increased tourism.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Faster Planes and Cheaper FlightsFaster planes and cheaper flights are making it easier than ever before for people to travel. In the most 'developed' societies, visiting exotic places is a sought-after status symbol. The tourism industries of both developed and developing countries have recognised this fact and are learning to take advantage of it.There are, however, some problems associated with this new industry. Firstly, there is the increasing crime rate. Some local's tourists as an easy prey because, not only are they in unfamiliar territory and therefore less able to take care of themselves, but also they carry visible items of wealth, such as cameras and jewelery which can be disposed of quickly for profit.Another major problem is health. With greater mobility comes greater danger of spreading contagious diseases around the world. One carrier returning home could easily start an epidemic before their illness was diagnosed. Moreover, the emergence of many diseases which resist antibiotics is causing scientists to be increasingly concerned about this issue.Also to be considered is the natural environment, which can be seriously threatened by too many visitors. Australia's Great Barrier Reef, for example, is in danger of being destroyed by tourists and there are plans to restrict visitors to some of the more delicate coral cays.These are just three of the reasons why any country should be wary of committing itself to an extensive tourism development program.2. Why is the crime rate increasing due to the new industry?

    • A.

      Some tourists carry visible items of wealth.

    • B.

      The tourists are spreading contagious diseases.

    • C.

      The government is planning to restrict visitors to some coral cays.

    • D.

      The new industry makes the number of unemployment increase.

    • E.

      The tourists come by plane.

    Correct Answer
    A. Some tourists carry visible items of wealth.
    Explanation
    The crime rate is increasing due to the new industry because some tourists carry visible items of wealth. This makes them an easy target for criminals who see them as an opportunity to quickly profit from valuable items such as cameras and jewelry. The tourists, being in unfamiliar territory, are less able to take care of themselves and are therefore more vulnerable to crime.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Faster Planes and Cheaper FlightsFaster planes and cheaper flights are making it easier than ever before for people to travel. In the most 'developed' societies, visiting exotic places is a sought-after status symbol. The tourism industries of both developed and developing countries have recognised this fact and are learning to take advantage of it.There are, however, some problems associated with this new industry. Firstly, there is the increasing crime rate. Some local's tourists as an easy prey because, not only are they in unfamiliar territory and therefore less able to take care of themselves, but also they carry visible items of wealth, such as cameras and jewelery which can be disposed of quickly for profit.Another major problem is health. With greater mobility comes greater danger of spreading contagious diseases around the world. One carrier returning home could easily start an epidemic before their illness was diagnosed. Moreover, the emergence of many diseases which resist antibiotics is causing scientists to be increasingly concerned about this issue.Also to be considered is the natural environment, which can be seriously threatened by too many visitors. Australia's Great Barrier Reef, for example, is in danger of being destroyed by tourists and there are plans to restrict visitors to some of the more delicate coral cays.These are just three of the reasons why any country should be wary of committing itself to an extensive tourism development program.3. "One carrier returning home could easily start an epidemic before their illness was diagnosed." (Paragraph 3) The underlined word means ....

    • A.

      Found

    • B.

      Observed

    • C.

      Identified

    • D.

      Examined

    • E.

      Healed

    Correct Answer
    C. Identified
    Explanation
    The underlined word "diagnosed" means identified in this context. It refers to the process of recognizing or determining a specific illness or disease in an individual. In this sentence, it suggests that a carrier of a contagious disease could unknowingly bring it back to their home country and potentially spread it before their illness is identified or recognized by medical professionals.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Anybody who is over the age of six knows that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate. This prevents young people from enjoying an active, energetic and adventurous pastime.Just watch a local street for a short while and note the steady stream of skaters speeding up and down the footpaths. Toddlers can be trampled on and old ladies can be knocked down as they struggle home carrying their cat food from supermarkets.Skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young people’s health. It increases fitness, improves balance and strengthens the joints in knees and ankles. Although it appears to be a solo sport, when groups practice together and compete to perform stunts or runs they form firm friendships.Young people should be prevented from becoming overweight couch potatoes. If they are actively involved in skating, they do not smoke, take drugs or break laws for fun.Kids will always seek thrills and excitement. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Olliea’s free from restrictions. We must build skate parks in the suburbs so that streets are safe for small children and senior citizens and skaters have spaces where they can race, chase, speed, and soar towards the sun. Where do the kids usually ride their skateboard?

    • A.

      At their home

    • B.

      At the playground

    • C.

      At the public places

    • D.

      In the main roads and foot paths

    Correct Answer
    D. In the main roads and foot paths
    Explanation
    The kids usually ride their skateboards in the main roads and footpaths. The passage mentions that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate, so they resort to using the streets and footpaths. It also mentions a steady stream of skaters speeding up and down the footpaths, indicating that this is a common location for them to ride their skateboards.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Anybody who is over the age of six knows that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate. This prevents young people from enjoying an active, energetic and adventurous pastime.Just watch a local street for a short while and note the steady stream of skaters speeding up and down the footpaths. Toddlers can be trampled on and old ladies can be knocked down as they struggle home carrying their cat food from supermarkets.Skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young people’s health. It increases fitness, improves balance and strengthens the joints in knees and ankles. Although it appears to be a solo sport, when groups practice together and compete to perform stunts or runs they form firm friendships.Young people should be prevented from becoming overweight couch potatoes. If they are actively involved in skating, they do not smoke, take drugs or break laws for fun.Kids will always seek thrills and excitement. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Olliea’s free from restrictions. We must build skate parks in the suburbs so that streets are safe for small children and senior citizens and skaters have spaces where they can race, chase, speed, and soar towards the sun. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?

    • A.

      The benefit of selling skateboard

    • B.

      The useness of skateboard

    • C.

      The goodness of skateboarding

    • D.

      The profile of one of skaters

    Correct Answer
    C. The goodness of skateboarding
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph 3 is the goodness of skateboarding. It explains how skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young people's health by increasing fitness, improving balance, and strengthening joints. It also highlights the social aspect of skateboarding, where groups practicing together and competing form firm friendships. The paragraph emphasizes that skateboarding keeps young people active and prevents them from engaging in unhealthy behaviors such as smoking, taking drugs, or breaking laws for fun.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Anybody who is over the age of six knows that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate. This prevents young people from enjoying an active, energetic and adventurous pastime.Just watch a local street for a short while and note the steady stream of skaters speeding up and down the footpaths. Toddlers can be trampled on and old ladies can be knocked down as they struggle home carrying their cat food from supermarkets.Skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young people’s health. It increases fitness, improves balance and strengthens the joints in knees and ankles. Although it appears to be a solo sport, when groups practice together and compete to perform stunts or runs they form firm friendships.Young people should be prevented from becoming overweight couch potatoes. If they are actively involved in skating, they do not smoke, take drugs or break laws for fun.Kids will always seek thrills and excitement. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Olliea’s free from restrictions. We must build skate parks in the suburbs so that streets are safe for small children and senior citizens and skaters have spaces where they can race, chase, speed, and soar towards the sun.The writer’s purpose in writing the text is?

    • A.

      To tell the readers how to build a skatepark

    • B.

      To convince the readers that they need a safe place for skaters to skate

    • C.

      To give information to the readers about skating

    • D.

      To invite another skaters to skatetogether

    Correct Answer
    B. To convince the readers that they need a safe place for skaters to skate
    Explanation
    The writer's purpose in writing the text is to convince the readers that they need a safe place for skaters to skate. This can be inferred from the writer's argument that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate, and the negative consequences that arise from this lack of safe spaces. The writer emphasizes the benefits of skateboarding, such as improved health and the formation of friendships, and argues that building skate parks in the suburbs would provide a safe environment for skaters while also ensuring the safety of pedestrians.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Anybody who is over the age of six knows that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate. This prevents young people from enjoying an active, energetic and adventurous pastime.Just watch a local street for a short while and note the steady stream of skaters speeding up and down the footpaths. Toddlers can be trampled on and old ladies can be knocked down as they struggle home carrying their cat food from supermarkets.Skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young people’s health. It increases fitness, improves balance and strengthens the joints in knees and ankles. Although it appears to be a solo sport, when groups practice together and compete to perform stunts or runs they form firm friendships.Young people should be prevented from becoming overweight couch potatoes. If they are actively involved in skating, they do not smoke, take drugs or break laws for fun.Kids will always seek thrills and excitement. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Olliea’s free from restrictions. We must build skate parks in the suburbs so that streets are safe for small children and senior citizens and skaters have spaces where they can race, chase, speed, and soar towards the sun.What must we do to let the skaters play?

    • A.

      Build a skatepark in the suburbs

    • B.

      Ask the skaters to skate in another place

    • C.

      Buy skateboard as much as possible

    • D.

      Learn how to play skateboard

    Correct Answer
    A. Build a skatepark in the suburbs
    Explanation
    The correct answer is to build a skatepark in the suburbs. This is because the passage states that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to skate, which poses a danger to pedestrians. Building a skatepark would provide a designated area for skaters to practice their sport, ensuring the safety of both skaters and pedestrians. It also highlights the benefits of skateboarding for young people's health and the formation of friendships through group practice and competition. Additionally, it emphasizes the importance of providing a space for young people to engage in active and adventurous activities, rather than being sedentary or engaging in risky behaviors.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Space travel should be stopped for many reasons. Firstly, it is totally unsafe as proven by the Colombia Space Shuttle disaster. Thousand people have been killed in accidents. Secondly, it costs billions and billions dollars everyday just to put fuel into rockets. Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People Space Association agrees that space travel is a waste of time and money. Further, space travel is altering the world’s weather pattern as evidenced by the record of high temperatures this summer in Cobar. Everyone knows that if God wanted us to fly in space we should have been born with space suits. Stop space before it destroys the earth.How many reasons are stated in the text dealing with the point that Space travel should be stopped?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    • E.

      FIve

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
    Explanation
    The given text provides three reasons to support the point that space travel should be stopped. Firstly, it mentions the unsafe nature of space travel, citing the Colombia Space Shuttle disaster and the deaths caused by accidents. Secondly, it highlights the high cost of space travel, mentioning the billions of dollars spent on fuel. Lastly, it suggests that space travel is altering the world's weather pattern, using the example of record high temperatures in Cobar.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Space travel should be stopped for many reasons. Firstly, it is totally unsafe as proven by the Colombia Space Shuttle disaster. Thousand people have been killed in accidents. Secondly, it costs billions and billions dollars everyday just to put fuel into rockets. Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People Space Association agrees that space travel is a waste of time and money. Further, space travel is altering the world’s weather pattern as evidenced by the record of high temperatures this summer in Cobar. Everyone knows that if God wanted us to fly in space we should have been born with space suits. Stop space before it destroys the earth.“Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People not Space Association agree that space travel is a waste of time and money.”The sentence contains a word expresses .....

    • A.

      Agreement

    • B.

      Disagreement

    • C.

      Contrast

    • D.

      Certainty

    • E.

      Desire

    Correct Answer
    A. Agreement
    Explanation
    The sentence "Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People not Space Association agrees that space travel is a waste of time and money" indicates that Professor Smith shares the same viewpoint as the statement that space travel is a waste of time and money. This suggests an agreement between Professor Smith and the previous arguments made against space travel.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Space travel should be stopped for many reasons. Firstly, it is totally unsafe as proven by the Colombia Space Shuttle disaster. Thousand people have been killed in accidents. Secondly, it costs billions and billions dollars everyday just to put fuel into rockets. Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People Space Association agrees that space travel is a waste of time and money. Further, space travel is altering the world’s weather pattern as evidenced by the record of high temperatures this summer in Cobar. Everyone knows that if God wanted us to fly in space we should have been born with space suits. Stop space before it destroys the earth.Which is not true based on the text above…..

    • A.

      Space travel should be stopped

    • B.

      Space travel destroys the earth

    • C.

      Space travel costs billions and billions of dollars everyday

    • D.

      Space travel offer benefits to the earth

    • E.

      Space travel is unsafe

    Correct Answer
    D. Space travel offer benefits to the earth
    Explanation
    Based on the given text, it is stated that space travel is unsafe, costs billions of dollars, and alters the world's weather patterns. There is no mention of any benefits that space travel offers to the earth. Therefore, the statement "Space travel offers benefits to the earth" is not true based on the text.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Space travel should be stopped for many reasons. Firstly, it is totally unsafe as proven by the Colombia Space Shuttle disaster. Thousand people have been killed in accidents. Secondly, it costs billions and billions dollars everyday just to put fuel into rockets. Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People Space Association agrees that space travel is a waste of time and money. Further, space travel is altering the world’s weather pattern as evidenced by the record of high temperatures this summer in Cobar. Everyone knows that if God wanted us to fly in space we should have been born with space suits. Stop space before it destroys the earth.What does the text above mainly talk about?

    • A.

      Air travel

    • B.

      Road travel

    • C.

      Water travel

    • D.

      Space travel

    • E.

      Rocket travel

    Correct Answer
    D. Space travel
    Explanation
    The given text mainly talks about the reasons why space travel should be stopped. It mentions the safety concerns, the high cost, and the potential impact on the world's weather patterns. It also includes a quote from Professor Smith who believes that space travel is a waste of time and money. The text concludes by stating that space travel should be stopped before it destroys the earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Smoking in a restaurant does not only give the bad impact to the active smokers but also the passive ones.Smoking in a restaurant is impolite. The smell of the smoke affects all people and can turn them off their food. People pay to taste good food and not to be put off by foul-smelling smoke.Besides, smoking harm the others especially passive smokers, that is, breathing in smoke made by a smoker, can lead to asthma attacks and even cancer.Finally, smoking is dangerous and a health risk to the smoker. Cigarettes cause heart and lung disease and people do not smoke anywhere, not just in restaurants.Regarding to the bad impacts, smoking must not be allowed in any restaurants.The communicative purpose of the text is to…

    • A.

      Explain how the smoking can be dangerous

    • B.

      Retell about some positive effects of smoking

    • C.

      Persuade readers with the smoking risk

    • D.

      Describe how the smoking is not allowed

    • E.

      Persuade readers that smoking must be banned

    Correct Answer
    C. Persuade readers with the smoking risk
    Explanation
    The given text explains the negative impacts of smoking in a restaurant, including the foul smell affecting people's enjoyment of food and the harm it can cause to both active and passive smokers. It also mentions the dangers of smoking, such as heart and lung disease. The purpose of the text is to persuade readers about the risks associated with smoking, indicating that smoking must be banned in all restaurants.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Smoking in a restaurant does not only give the bad impact to the active smokers but also the passive ones.Smoking in a restaurant is impolite. The smell of the smoke affects all people and can turn them off their food. People pay to taste good food and not to be put off by foul-smelling smoke.Besides, smoking harm the others especially passive smokers, that is, breathing in smoke made by a smoker, can lead to asthma attacks and even cancer.Finally, smoking is dangerous and a health risk to the smoker. Cigarettes cause heart and lung disease and people do not smoke anywhere, not just in restaurants.Regarding to the bad impacts, smoking must not be allowed in any restaurants.Smoking in a restaurant is impolite. (paragraph 2). The synonym of the underlined word is… 

    • A.

      Rude

    • B.

      Polite

    • C.

      Delicate

    • D.

      Sensitive

    • E.

      Kind

    Correct Answer
    A. Rude
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Rude" because the passage states that smoking in a restaurant is impolite. Impolite means lacking in manners or showing disrespect, which is synonymous with being rude.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Smoking in a restaurant does not only give the bad impact to the active smokers but also  the passive ones.Smoking in a restaurant is impolite. The smell of the smoke affects all people and can turn them off their food. People pay to taste good food and not to be put off by foul-smelling smoke.Besides, smoking harm the others especially passive smokers, that is, breathing in smoke made by a smoker, can lead to asthma attacks and even cancer.Finally, smoking is dangerous and a health risk to the smoker. Cigarettes cause heart and lung disease and people do not smoke anywhere, not just in restaurants.Regarding to the bad impacts, smoking must not be allowed in any restaurants.The statements below are true based on the text, except….

    • A.

      Smoking is dangerous

    • B.

      Smoking makes us better

    • C.

      Smoking is unhealthy for the smoker

    • D.

      Moking must not be allowed

    • E.

      Smoking harms to the others

    Correct Answer
    B. Smoking makes us better
  • 36. 

    If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decision about which jobs to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. It may mean sacrifice at first. You may have to move to a different region or a different country to get a job that is right for you. You may have to work late hours, at last temporarily. You might even have to take lower salary for job that offers you the experience that you need. But you should never accept a job if it is not related to your career goals.Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give yoy the training or experience you need or want. You will find yourself frustrated in such position and consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you who will not feel as id you are being a part of the team. The best advice is to think carefully before accepting any position and make sure the job is the one you want to have.What is the most significant factor in evaluating a job?

    • A.

      Location

    • B.

      Salary

    • C.

      Value to your career

    • D.

      How much

    Correct Answer
    C. Value to your career
    Explanation
    The most significant factor in evaluating a job is the value it has to your career. This means considering whether the job aligns with your career goals and offers the necessary training and experience. While location and salary are important considerations, accepting a job that is not related to your career goals will lead to frustration and hinder your performance. It is crucial to carefully evaluate any job offer and ensure that it is the right fit for your long-term career aspirations.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decision about which jobs to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. It may mean sacrifice at first. You may have to move to a different region or a different country to get a job that is right for you. You may have to work late hours, at last temporarily. You might even have to take lower salary for job that offers you the experience that you need. But you should never accept a job if it is not related to your career goals.Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give yoy the training or experience you need or want. You will find yourself frustrated in such position and consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you who will not feel as id you are being a part of the team. The best advice is to think carefully before accepting any position and make sure the job is the one you want to have.Which is not mentioned as a sacrifice for valuable job?

    • A.

      Moving to other region

    • B.

      Bad working hours

    • C.

      No benefits

    • D.

      Moving to other country

    • E.

      Low salary

    Correct Answer
    C. No benefits
    Explanation
    The given passage mentions several sacrifices that may need to be made in order to advance in one's career, such as moving to a different region or country, working late hours, and taking a lower salary. However, it does not mention anything about "no benefits" as a sacrifice for a valuable job. Therefore, "no benefits" is not mentioned as a sacrifice for a valuable job in the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    If you want to advance in your career, you will have to make some careful decision about which jobs to take. Evaluate a job offer for the value it has to your career. It may mean sacrifice at first. You may have to move to a different region or a different country to get a job that is right for you. You may have to work late hours, at last temporarily. You might even have to take lower salary for job that offers you the experience that you need. But you should never accept a job if it is not related to your career goals.Accepting a job that is not within your career path will not give yoy the training or experience you need or want. You will find yourself frustrated in such position and consequently will not perform your best. This will have an effect on the people around you who will not feel as id you are being a part of the team. The best advice is to think carefully before accepting any position and make sure the job is the one you want to have.What is wrong with taking a job outside your career path?

    • A.

      You will earn less

    • B.

      You won’t perform well

    • C.

      People will give you advice

    • D.

      You will be part of a team

    • E.

      People will complain to you.

    Correct Answer
    B. You won’t perform well
  • 39. 

    “Last night someone broke into our house.”“Oh, dear! _______ ?”

    • A.

      Did anything take

    • B.

      Was anything taken

    • C.

      Anything to be taken

    • D.

      Anything to take

    • E.

      Was anything being taken

    Correct Answer
    E. Was anything being taken
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Was anything being taken". This is the most appropriate response because it shows concern for whether any items were being stolen during the break-in. The use of "being taken" suggests an ongoing action, indicating that the person is asking if anything was in the process of being stolen at the time of the break-in.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    The President Director agreed that the performance of the company has not been good these past few years. In fact its organization ______ now for improvements.

    • A.

      Restructured

    • B.

      In restructuring

    • C.

      Is to restructure

    • D.

      Is being restructured

    • E.

      Restructuring

    Correct Answer
    D. Is being restructured
    Explanation
    The given sentence states that the President Director has agreed that the company's performance has not been good in recent years. The use of the phrase "is being restructured" suggests that the company is currently undergoing the process of restructuring. This implies that the organization is actively working towards making improvements and changes to its structure in order to address the performance issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    “How old is this mosque?”“Well. It ______ in 1870.”

    • A.

      Built

    • B.

      To be built

    • C.

      Was built

    • D.

      Had built

    • E.

      Had been building

    Correct Answer
    C. Was built
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Was built." This is because the sentence is referring to the past and the verb "was built" indicates that the construction of the mosque happened in the past.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Arman was not given a present by his parents. It means that ______.

    • A.

      Arman didn’t give a present to his parents

    • B.

      Arman gave a present to his parents

    • C.

      Arman’s parents didn’t give him a present

    • D.

      Arman didn’t give them a present

    • E.

      RAman’s parents were not given a present

    Correct Answer
    C. Arman’s parents didn’t give him a present
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Arman’s parents didn’t give him a present." This can be inferred from the statement "Arman was not given a present by his parents." It implies that the parents did not give Arman a present.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    The personnel department required the application form _______ by air mail.

    • A.

      Was sent

    • B.

      To be sent

    • C.

      Being sent

    • D.

      Is sent

    • E.

      To send

    Correct Answer
    B. To be sent
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "to be sent". In this sentence, the personnel department required the application form to be sent by air mail. This means that the department wanted someone else to send the form, rather than doing it themselves. The phrase "to be sent" indicates that the action of sending the form is required by someone else.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    “Has there been a new policy about sick leaves?”“I don’t know. I don’t remember ________ about it.”

    • A.

      Was being told

    • B.

      Being told

    • C.

      I was being told

    • D.

      To be told

    • E.

      Be told

    Correct Answer
    B. Being told
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "being told." In the given conversation, the speaker is expressing their lack of knowledge about a new policy regarding sick leaves. The phrase "I don't remember" indicates that the speaker is referring to something that they were informed or told about in the past. Therefore, the correct form to complete the sentence is "being told," which implies that the speaker does not recall being informed about the new policy.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    BOARDING SCHOOL EDUCATION There are many arguments in favor of a boarding school education. Nevertheless, the boarding school is not always the best education institution for everyone.At an early age interacting and communicating with people is very important for a child’s personal life and can be especially helpful for his/her future. In a boarding school, shy children can take advantage of interaction through communal activities. The boarding school also offers a great variety of activities such as arts, sports, and music that allow children to demonstrate and develop specialized skills in their free time.Furthermore, the structured way of life and strict rules at the boarding school may helps students to get used to a well ordered way of life. The manners and social skills will help them to become more responsible and confident, and to develop their talents in leadership. Professionally trained teachers and educators in the boarding school can offer excellent education without the parents’ constant supervision.In spite of these good points, it is not advisable to send a child to a boarding school if he/she is a dependent learner. A boarding school usually demands that student learn independently. In addition, the boarding school should not be seen as a measure to solve inappropriate behavior or unsatisfactory study performance. Instead of improving, problematic children may close off their relationship with their peers and teachers.In conclusion although a boarding school may provide good education to many children, it is not recommended for those who are strongly attached to their families. They may become frustrated and socially isolated. According to the writer, children in a boarding school can develop specialized skills in…

    • A.

      Entrepreneurship

    • B.

      Community Service

    • C.

      Reading

    • D.

      Drama

    • E.

      Driving

    Correct Answer
    B. Community Service
    Explanation
    In a boarding school, children have the opportunity to participate in a variety of activities such as arts, sports, and music. These activities allow them to demonstrate and develop specialized skills in their free time. However, the passage does not mention anything specific about entrepreneurship, reading, drama, or driving. Therefore, the correct answer is community service, as it aligns with the idea of participating in communal activities and developing social skills in a boarding school environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    BOARDING SCHOOL EDUCATION There are many arguments in favor of a boarding school education. Nevertheless, the boarding school is not always the best education institution for everyone.At an early age interacting and communicating with people is very important for a child’s personal life and can be especially helpful for his/her future. In a boarding school, shy children can take advantage of interaction through communal activities. The boarding school also offers a great variety of activities such as arts, sports, and music that allow children to demonstrate and develop specialized skills in their free time.Furthermore, the structured way of life and strict rules at the boarding school may helps students to get used to a well ordered way of life. The manners and social skills will help them to become more responsible and confident, and to develop their talents in leadership. Professionally trained teachers and educators in the boarding school can offer excellent education without the parents’ constant supervision.In spite of these good points, it is not advisable to send a child to a boarding school if he/she is a dependent learner. A boarding school usually demands that student learn independently. In addition, the boarding school should not be seen as a measure to solve inappropriate behavior or unsatisfactory study performance. Instead of improving, problematic children may close off their relationship with their peers and teachers.In conclusion although a boarding school may provide good education to many children, it is not recommended for those who are strongly attached to their families. They may become frustrated and socially isolated.Why do parents send their children to boarding school? Because... 

    • A.

      It is good for shy children

    • B.

      It gives good education for adults

    • C.

      Interacting and communicating with people is very important

    • D.

      It does not allow children demonstrate excellence and develop their skills

    • E.

      It is safe and makes children become responsible and develop talents in leadership

    Correct Answer
    C. Interacting and communicating with people is very important
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Interacting and communicating with people is very important." This is because the passage states that at an early age, interacting and communicating with people is important for a child's personal life and future. It also mentions that shy children can benefit from interaction through communal activities in a boarding school. Therefore, parents may send their children to boarding school to provide them with opportunities to interact and communicate with others.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    BOARDING SCHOOL EDUCATION There are many arguments in favor of a boarding school education. Nevertheless, the boarding school is not always the best education institution for everyone.At an early age interacting and communicating with people is very important for a child’s personal life and can be especially helpful for his/her future. In a boarding school, shy children can take advantage of interaction through communal activities. The boarding school also offers a great variety of activities such as arts, sports, and music that allow children to demonstrate and develop specialized skills in their free time.Furthermore, the structured way of life and strict rules at the boarding school may helps students to get used to a well ordered way of life. The manners and social skills will help them to become more responsible and confident, and to develop their talents in leadership. Professionally trained teachers and educators in the boarding school can offer excellent education without the parents’ constant supervision.In spite of these good points, it is not advisable to send a child to a boarding school if he/she is a dependent learner. A boarding school usually demands that student learn independently. In addition, the boarding school should not be seen as a measure to solve inappropriate behavior or unsatisfactory study performance. Instead of improving, problematic children may close off their relationship with their peers and teachers.In conclusion although a boarding school may provide good education to many children, it is not recommended for those who are strongly attached to their families. They may become frustrated and socially isolated.From the text we can conclude that...

    • A.

      The boarding school can be very expensive

    • B.

      There are good and bad boarding schools

    • C.

      The boarding school is the solution to our educational problems

    • D.

      It’s not necessary to send children to a boarding school because the students can live independently

    • E.

      Not everyone thinks that the boarding school is the best educational institution for children

    Correct Answer
    D. It’s not necessary to send children to a boarding school because the students can live independently
    Explanation
    The explanation for the given correct answer is that the passage states that a boarding school is not always the best educational institution for everyone. It mentions that some children may benefit from the structured way of life and develop their skills in a boarding school, but it also states that it is not advisable for dependent learners. It further mentions that children who are strongly attached to their families may become frustrated and socially isolated in a boarding school. Therefore, the passage supports the idea that it is not necessary to send children to a boarding school because they can live independently.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    BOARDING SCHOOL EDUCATION There are many arguments in favor of a boarding school education. Nevertheless, the boarding school is not always the best education institution for everyone.At an early age interacting and communicating with people is very important for a child’s personal life and can be especially helpful for his/her future. In a boarding school, shy children can take advantage of interaction through communal activities. The boarding school also offers a great variety of activities such as arts, sports, and music that allow children to demonstrate and develop specialized skills in their free time.Furthermore, the structured way of life and strict rules at the boarding school may helps students to get used to a well ordered way of life. The manners and social skills will help them to become more responsible and confident, and to develop their talents in leadership. Professionally trained teachers and educators in the boarding school can offer excellent education without the parents’ constant supervision.In spite of these good points, it is not advisable to send a child to a boarding school if he/she is a dependent learner. A boarding school usually demands that student learn independently. In addition, the boarding school should not be seen as a measure to solve inappropriate behavior or unsatisfactory study performance. Instead of improving, problematic children may close off their relationship with their peers and teachers.In conclusion although a boarding school may provide good education to many children, it is not recommended for those who are strongly attached to their families. They may become frustrated and socially isolated.The generic structure of the text above is...

    • A.

      Thesis – arguments – reiteration

    • B.

      Thesis – arguments – recommendation

    • C.

      Description – identification

    • D.

      Identification – description

    • E.

      Orientation – event – reorientation

    Correct Answer
    B. Thesis – arguments – recommendation
    Explanation
    The given correct answer for this question is "thesis – arguments – recommendation". The explanation for this is that the text begins with a thesis statement, which states that there are arguments in favor of a boarding school education but it may not be the best for everyone. The following paragraphs then present arguments in favor of boarding school education, such as the opportunities for interaction and specialized skills development. Finally, the text concludes with a recommendation that boarding school may not be suitable for children who are strongly attached to their families.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    NEVER TRY SMOKING A lot of people, especially teenagers, who do not smoke, always want to try smoking. They know it is bad for them and all, but it is just something they want to try. So they ask one of their smoker friends for a cigarette. Admittedly, they firstly can not light it on their own so they ask his friend to do it. Then they inhale that cigarette and smoke occasionally. Apparently that makes them the born smokers. Now they do smoke fairly regularly. They can not avoid smoking and they enjoy too. They have smoker friends. Everyday they bring a pack in their pocket. For them, a pack of cigarette is as important as a wallet for their money. Suddenly, for certain reason, they realize the fact that tobacco is the cause of a long list of nasty diseases. It is not only heart disease, stroke, and chronic lung disease but also bladder, lung, and pancreatic cancer. Even it was reported that around 400,000 Americans died each year. It was one every 80 seconds from tobacco-related illnesses. Then they decide it is stupid to harm selves. They want to quit smoking. Unfortunately, they find that quitting smoking is so difficult. “Why can't I stop smoking? I really want to stop it”. It is hard to quit because nicotine is powerfully addictive. Cigarette is one of the most efficient drug-delivery devices ever devised. As result, when people try to quit smoking, they often experience classic nicotine withdrawal symptoms such as anxiety, irritability, headache, depression, and restlessness. Why is it hard for smokers to quit smoking? 

    • A.

      In Cigarettes Contain Iron

    • B.

      In Cigarettes Containing Nicotine

    • C.

      In Cigarettes Containing Sugar

    • D.

      In Cigarettes Containing Colloidal

    • E.

      In Cigarettes Containing Oxygen

    Correct Answer
    B. In Cigarettes Containing Nicotine
    Explanation
    It is hard for smokers to quit smoking because cigarettes contain nicotine. Nicotine is a highly addictive substance that is found in tobacco products. When people try to quit smoking, they often experience withdrawal symptoms such as anxiety, irritability, headache, depression, and restlessness. This is because their bodies have become dependent on nicotine, and quitting causes a physical and psychological craving for the substance. Therefore, the presence of nicotine in cigarettes makes it difficult for smokers to quit.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    NEVER TRY SMOKING A lot of people, especially teenagers, who do not smoke, always want to try smoking. They know it is bad for them and all, but it is just something they want to try. So they ask one of their smoker friends for a cigarette. Admittedly, they firstly can not light it on their own so they ask his friend to do it. Then they inhale that cigarette and smoke occasionally. Apparently that makes them the born smokers. Now they do smoke fairly regularly. They can not avoid smoking and they enjoy too. They have smoker friends. Everyday they bring a pack in their pocket. For them, a pack of cigarette is as important as a wallet for their money. Suddenly, for certain reason, they realize the fact that tobacco is the cause of a long list of nasty diseases. It is not only heart disease, stroke, and chronic lung disease but also bladder, lung, and pancreatic cancer. Even it was reported that around 400,000 Americans died each year. It was one every 80 seconds from tobacco-related illnesses. Then they decide it is stupid to harm selves. They want to quit smoking. Unfortunately, they find that quitting smoking is so difficult. “Why can't I stop smoking? I really want to stop it”. It is hard to quit because nicotine is powerfully addictive. Cigarette is one of the most efficient drug-delivery devices ever devised. As result, when people try to quit smoking, they often experience classic nicotine withdrawal symptoms such as anxiety, irritability, headache, depression, and restlessness.What is the negative effect of smoking?

    • A.

      Feel At Ease

    • B.

      Weak Heart

    • C.

      Enjoy

    • D.

      Add To The Excitement Of Life

    • E.

      Inspiration

    Correct Answer
    B. Weak Heart
    Explanation
    The negative effect of smoking is a weak heart. Smoking is known to increase the risk of heart disease, including heart attacks and strokes. The chemicals in tobacco smoke can damage the heart and blood vessels, leading to the buildup of plaque and narrowing of the arteries. This can result in reduced blood flow to the heart, causing it to work harder and become weaker over time. Smoking also increases blood pressure and heart rate, further straining the heart. Ultimately, smoking can greatly increase the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases and can have a detrimental effect on heart health.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 16, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Amandaanis