Trivia Quiz On Essay Writing Structure!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RIck00n
R
RIck00n
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 21,404
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 21,408

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz On Essay Writing Structure! - Quiz

Do you know how to write a good essay? Have you ever helped anyone to write an essay? Test your knowledge of essay writing structure with this trivia quiz. What is the structure of an essay? Can you answer a few basic questions related to essay writing? Proceed with the quiz below if you have all these answers. If you have ever written a good essay during your school time, you will definitely score good marks on this test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To rewrite another writers words and ideas into your own words.

    • A.

      Paraphrasing

    • B.

      Summarizing

    • C.

      Plagiarism

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Paraphrasing
    Explanation
    Paraphrasing is to express the meaning of (something is written or spoken) using different words, especially to achieve greater clarity.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When you think that the words of the other writer are too difficult, you do

    • A.

      Summarize

    • B.

      Paraphrase

    • C.

      Plagiarize

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Paraphrase
    Explanation
    Paraphrasing is about the same length as the original because the purpose is to rephrase the main points.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How would you plan to link the paragraphs to each other in an essay writing?

    • A.

      Write a lot of ideas in each paragraph

    • B.

      Making sure that each paragraph links to the conclusion

    • C.

      Making sure that each paragraph links to the introduction

    • D.

      Stating different key points in each paragraph

    Correct Answer
    C. Making sure that each paragraph links to the introduction
    Explanation
    Make sure you state your position clearly in the introduction paragraph and make sure that each following paragraph links to that

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the most effective way of trying to use the linking words in essay writing?

    • A.

      Overusing links words that are simple

    • B.

      Learning only a few linking words and phrases to use

    • C.

      Between each sentences

    • D.

      Learning a lot of linking words and phrases to use

    Correct Answer
    D. Learning a lot of linking words and phrases to use
    Explanation
    Learn to use a range of linking words and phrases, not just a few. Also, learn to do the simple things well; some of the best linking words are the simplest. “This” and other pronouns are excellent ways to link your writing together.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one of these points do you include in an introduction?

    • A.

      Final results

    • B.

      Evidence

    • C.

      Introduce topic areas in one or two sentences

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Introduce topic areas in one or two sentences
    Explanation
    A topic sentence is the main idea of the essay.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one of these points is included in the body?

    • A.

      Summary of the topic

    • B.

      A topic sentence that states the main idea

    • C.

      Thesis statement

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. A topic sentence that states the main idea
    Explanation
    A topic sentence is to expresses the essential idea of a paragraph or larger section.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does a conclusion include?

    • A.

      Synthesizing your major points

    • B.

      Describing the topic

    • C.

      The positive and the negative points

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Synthesizing your major points
    Explanation
    The conclusion should remind the reader what your topic actually says.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What do you need to include in a conclusion?

    • A.

      New ideas

    • B.

      Restating the thesis statement

    • C.

      Introduce new details

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Restating the thesis statement
    Explanation
    Include the thesis statement to remind the reader of the main idea of the topic.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is not included in an essay conclusion?

    • A.

      Generic concluding phrases

    • B.

      Weak statements

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Both A and B are not included in an essay conclusion. This means that generic concluding phrases and weak statements are not suitable for an essay conclusion. A strong conclusion should summarize the main points of the essay and provide a final thought or insight. It should leave a lasting impression on the reader and tie everything together. Using generic phrases or weak statements can weaken the impact of the conclusion and fail to provide a strong ending to the essay.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is a "hook" in an essay?

    • A.

      The last sentence of an essay introduction.

    • B.

      The first sentence of an essay introduction.

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. The first sentence of an essay introduction.
    Explanation
    A "hook" in an essay refers to the first sentence of the essay introduction. It is designed to grab the reader's attention and make them interested in reading further. The purpose of a hook is to engage the reader and set the tone for the rest of the essay. By starting with an intriguing or thought-provoking statement, the writer aims to captivate the reader's interest and encourage them to continue reading the essay.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 12, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    RIck00n
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.