History Of The Internet And Www

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Brentfloyd
B
Brentfloyd
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 3,435
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,821

SettingsSettingsSettings
History Of The Internet And Www - Quiz

This is a Quiz on the History of the Internet and the World Wide Web.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a Uniform Resource Locator (URL)?

    • A.

      Hyperlinks

    • B.

      Web Addresses

    • C.

      Packets of Information

    • D.

      Internet Protocol

    • E.

      Client Server Networks

    Correct Answer
    B. Web Addresses
    Explanation
    These are the web addresses

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who developed Email?

    • A.

      Ray Tomlinson

    • B.

      Tom Truscott

    • C.

      Jim Ellis

    • D.

      Tim Berners-Lee

    • E.

      Jarkko Oikarinen

    Correct Answer
    A. Ray Tomlinson
    Explanation
    Ray Tomlinson in 1971.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What does ARPANET stand for?

    • A.

      American Research Project Agency Network

    • B.

      American Research Projects Advanced Network

    • C.

      Advanced Research Projects American Network

    • D.

      Advanced Research Projects Agency Network

    • E.

      All Purpose Research Projects Agency Network

    Correct Answer
    D. Advanced Research Projects Agency Network
    Explanation
    US Defence Department's Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA) set up the ARPANET in 1969.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of the first Web Browser?

    • A.

      Netscape Composer

    • B.

      AOL (America on Line)

    • C.

      CompuServe

    • D.

      Mosaic

    • E.

      Internet Explorer

    Correct Answer
    D. Mosaic
    Explanation
    In 1993 the first proper web-browser, Mosaic, was developed at the National Center for Supercomputer Applications. (NCSA).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who created the World Wide Web?

    • A.

      Ray Tomlinson

    • B.

      Jim Ellis

    • C.

      Tim Berners-Lee

    • D.

      Bill Gates

    • E.

      Jarkko Oikarinen

    Correct Answer
    C. Tim Berners-Lee
    Explanation
    It was in 1990/1 that Tim Berners-Lee developed the World Wide Web, while working at the CERN Laboratories, in Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one of these is NOT a Search Engine?

    • A.

      Google

    • B.

      Archie

    • C.

      Yahoo

    • D.

      Excite

    • E.

      Ask Jervis

    Correct Answer
    E. Ask Jervis
    Explanation
    Ask Jervis is not. Ask Jeeves was a Search Engine.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What development founded the Internet?

    • A.

      Circuit Switching

    • B.

      Packet Switching

    • C.

      Personal Computers

    • D.

      Development of Email

    • E.

      ARPANET

    Correct Answer
    B. Packet Switching
    Explanation
    The foundations of the Internet were formed when packet-switching networks came into operation in the 1960s.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What did Jarkko Oikarinen create?

    • A.

      Email

    • B.

      World Wide Web

    • C.

      Bulletin Boards

    • D.

      Chat Rooms

    • E.

      EBAY

    Correct Answer
    D. Chat Rooms
    Explanation
    Internet Relay Chat (IRC) was created by Jarkko Oikarinen in 1988 and enabled communities to form in chat rooms.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of these is NOT a Social Networking Site?

    • A.

      My Space

    • B.

      Facebook

    • C.

      Friends Reunited

    • D.

      Linkedlin

    • E.

      BOBO

    Correct Answer
    E. BOBO
    Explanation
    BOBO should be Bebo. All the rest are Social Networking sites.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the reason for Ebay's name?

    • A.

      Named after Gerald Ebay

    • B.

      Short for Echo Bay, the original trading name.

    • C.

      Abbreviation for Everything Bought at the Auction Yard

    • D.

      Named after the town it was developed in - Eagle Bay

    • E.

      Stands for Electronic Buying Annuity Yields

    Correct Answer
    B. Short for Echo Bay, the original trading name.
    Explanation
    The creators tried to register it as Echo Bay, but the domain name was already taken.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 09, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 21, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Brentfloyd
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.