Grammar And Punctuation! Identify The Errors! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Yoany
Y
Yoany
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 706
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 706

SettingsSettingsSettings
Punctuation Quizzes & Trivia

How good are you when it comes to writing grammatically correct sentences? Do you know which punctuation marks to place where and when? Below we have a grammar and punctuation trivia quiz in which you are expected to identify the errors and choose the correct sentence. Think you can handle each question? How about you give it a shot and get to find out how much practice you might need. .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Driving too quickly, the car left the road and hit a tree.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Driving too quickly the car left the road and hit a tree.

    • C.

      Driving too quickly, the car left the road, and hit a tree.

    • D.

      Because the driver was speeding, the car left the road and hit a tree

    Correct Answer
    D. Because the driver was speeding, the car left the road and hit a tree
    Explanation
    The original sentence contained a dangling modifier.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Every job seeker should have a error-free resume, good references, and be on time for employment interviews.     

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Every job seeker should prepare an error-free resume, have good references, and be on time for employment interviews.

    • C.

      Every job seeker should have an error-free resume, needs good references, and be on time for employment interview.

    • D.

      Every job seeker should have an error-free resume, good referenes, and be punctual.

    Correct Answer
    B. Every job seeker should prepare an error-free resume, have good references, and be on time for employment interviews.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contained an error in parallel construction (parallelism).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The library's main entrance is blocked by scaffolding, however the side door is open.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The library's main entrance is blocked by scaffolding, however, the side door is open .

    • C.

      The library's main entrance is blocked by scaffolding; however, the side door is open.

    • D.

      The .library's main entrance is blocked by scaffolding however; the side door is open.

    Correct Answer
    C. The library's main entrance is blocked by scaffolding; however, the side door is open.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains a comma splice.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The cafeteria was in an uproar because every student was overcharged for their lunch

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The uproar in the cafeteria was because every student was overcharged for their lunch.

    • C.

      The cafeteria was in an uproar because students were overcharged for their lunches.

    • D.

      The cafeteria was in an uproar because students were overcharged for his or her lunches.

    Correct Answer
    C. The cafeteria was in an uproar because students were overcharged for their lunches.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains an error in pronoun-antecedent agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In addition to textbooks, the bookstore sells:  copy paper, printer ink, and paper clips.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      In addition to textbooks, the bookstore sells; copy paper, printer ink, and paper clips.

    • C.

      In addition to textbooks, the bookstore sells copy paper, printer ink, and paper clips.

    • D.

      In addition to textbooks the bookstore sells copy paper; printer ink; and paper clips.

    Correct Answer
    C. In addition to textbooks, the bookstore sells copy paper, printer ink, and paper clips.
    Explanation
    The colon is used incorrectly in the original sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Do to the popularity of smart phones, some retailers have to many basic phones left on there shelves.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Due to the popularity of smart phones, some retailers have too many basic phones left on their shelves.

    • C.

      Due to the popularity of smart phones, some retailers have to many basic phones left on their shelf.

    • D.

      Do to the popularity of smart phones some retailers have too many basic phones left on the shelf.

    Correct Answer
    B. Due to the popularity of smart phones, some retailers have too many basic phones left on their shelves.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains three commonly confused words (do/due, to/too, there/their).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Everyone who is going to the picnic should wear their most comfortable shoes. 

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      People who are going to the picnic should wear their most comfortable shoes.

    • C.

      Everyone who are going to the picnic should wear his or her most comfortable shoes

    • D.

      Everyone, who is going to the picnic, should wear shoes.

    Correct Answer
    B. People who are going to the picnic should wear their most comfortable shoes.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains an error in pronoun-antecedent agreement. Choice C fixes the pronoun problem but creates an error in subject-verb agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    None of the neighbors were home when the delivery truck arrived.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      None, of the neighbors, were home when the delivery truck arrived.

    • C.

      None of the neighbors was home when the delivery truck arrived..

    • D.

      None of the neighbors were home, when the delivery truck arrived.

    Correct Answer
    C. None of the neighbors was home when the delivery truck arrived..
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains an error in subject-verb agreement. (The subject of the sentence is "none," not "neighbors.")

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The architects spent more than a week studying the property they designed a perfect building for the site.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The architects spent more than a week studying the property, they designed a perfect building for the site.

    • C.

      The architects spent more then a weak studying the property; they designed a perfect building for the sight..

    • D.

      The architects spent more than a week studying the property; they designed a perfect building for the site..

    Correct Answer
    D. The architects spent more than a week studying the property; they designed a perfect building for the site..
    Explanation
    The original is a run-on (fused) sentence. Choice C fixes the punctuation problem but creates three spelling errors involving commonly confused words (then/than, week/weak, site/sight).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The babies rattle fell on the floor so her mother rinsed it off.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The babies' rattle fell on the floor. So her mother rinsed it off.

    • C.

      The baby's rattle fell on the floor, so her mother rinsed it off.

    • D.

      The babie's rattle fell on the floor; so her mother rinsed it off.

    Correct Answer
    C. The baby's rattle fell on the floor, so her mother rinsed it off.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains a spelling error, a comma error, and an apostrophe error.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The container of toxic chemicals are on the top shelf.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The container of toxic chemicals is on the top shelf.

    • C.

      The top shelf is where the toxic chemical's container is.

    • D.

      The container of toxic chemical's is on the top shelf,

    Correct Answer
    B. The container of toxic chemicals is on the top shelf.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains an error in subject-verb agreement. There is no possessive, so no apostrophe is needed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Muttering to himself, the disoriented man wandered through the mall for hours before anyone stopped him. 

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The disoriented, muttering, wandering man stopped the mall for hours before anyone threw him.

    • C.

      The disoriented man wandered through the muttering mall for hours, before anyone stopped him.

    • D.

      Muttering to himself, the mall is where the disoriented man wandered for hours before anyone stopped him.

    Correct Answer
    A. No change.
    Explanation
    The original sentence is correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Peering through the fog, the Statue of Liberty was visible across the chilly water.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The Statue of Liberty was visible across the chilly water that peered through the fog,

    • C.

      Peering through the fog, the chilly water was visible across the Statue of Liberty.

    • D.

      People who peered through the fog could see the Statue of Liberty across the chilly water.

    Correct Answer
    D. People who peered through the fog could see the Statue of Liberty across the chilly water.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains a dangling modifier.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Some people spend their free time watching old movies on television, reading about celebrities, and then they check their text messages.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Some people spend their free time watching old movies on television, and reading about celebtrities, and check their text messages.

    • C.

      Some people spend their free time watching old movies on television, reading about celebrities, and checking their text messages.

    • D.

      Some people spending their free time watching old movies on television, reading about celebrities, and checking there text messages.

    Correct Answer
    C. Some people spend their free time watching old movies on television, reading about celebrities, and checking their text messages.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains an error in parallel construction (parallelism). Choice D contains a spelling error ('there' instead of 'their).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Before I was hired, I was interviewed by George Madison Director of Marketing, Marsha McKenzie Vice President of Human Resources, and Darian Dominguez Assistant Director of Product Development.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Before I was hired, I was interviewed by George Madison, Director of Marketing, Marsha McKenzie, Vice President of Human Resources, and Darian Dominguez, Assistant Director of Product Development.

    • C.

      Before I was hired, I was interviewed by George Madison, Director of Marketing; Marsha McKenzie, Vice President of Human Resources; and Darian Dominguez, Assistant Director of Product Development.

    • D.

      Before I was hired, I was interviewed by George Madison Director of Marketing; Marsha McKenzie Vice President of Human Resources; and Darian Dominguez Assistant Director of Product Development.

    Correct Answer
    C. Before I was hired, I was interviewed by George Madison, Director of Marketing; Marsha McKenzie, Vice President of Human Resources; and Darian Dominguez, Assistant Director of Product Development.
    Explanation
    The original sentence is incorrect because semicolons are required to separate items in a series when those items contain (or need) internal commas.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The access road is being repaired, so travelers that drive to the airport should allow extra time.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The access road is being repaired so travelers, that drive to the airport, should allow extra time.

    • C.

      The access road is being repaired; so, traveler's that drive to the airport should allow extra time.

    • D.

      The access road is being repaired, so travelers who drive to the airport should allow extra time.

    Correct Answer
    D. The access road is being repaired, so travelers who drive to the airport should allow extra time.
    Explanation
    Use 'who' not 'that' for people.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Everyone is being asked to work at least one weekend a month, the alternative is to take a pay cut.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Everyone is being asked to work at least one weekend a month; the alternative is to take a pay cut.

    • C.

      Everyone is being asked to work at least one weekend a month the alternative is to take a pay cut.

    • D.

      Everyone is being asked to work. At least one weekend a month, the alternative is to take a pay cut.

    Correct Answer
    B. Everyone is being asked to work at least one weekend a month; the alternative is to take a pay cut.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains a comma splice.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Nurses who complete 20 hours of voluntary community service may wear a Helping Hands pin on his or her uniform.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Nurses, who complete 20 hours of voluntary, community, service, may wear a Helping Hands pun on her or her uniform.

    • C.

      Every nurse who completes 20 hours of voluntary community service may wear a Helping Hands pin on his or her uniform.

    • D.

      Nurses who complete 20 hours of voluntary community service in his or her uniform may wear a Helping Hands pin.

    Correct Answer
    C. Every nurse who completes 20 hours of voluntary community service may wear a Helping Hands pin on his or her uniform.
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains an error in pronoun-antecedent agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Every successful job candidate needs three qualities, patience, persistence, and perseverence.

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      Every successful job candidate needs three qualities: patience, persistence, and perseverence.

    • C.

      Every successful job candidate needs three qualities; patience, persistence, and perseverence.

    • D.

      Every successful job candidate need three qualities patience, persistence, and perseverence.

    Correct Answer
    B. Every successful job candidate needs three qualities: patience, persistence, and perseverence.
    Explanation
    The original sentence lacks a needed colon.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The food sucked but the band was hot. 

    • A.

      No change.

    • B.

      The food was bad, the band was good.

    • C.

      The food was poorly prepared, but the band played very well..

    Correct Answer
    C. The food was poorly prepared, but the band played very well..
    Explanation
    The original sentence contains slang that does not belong in formal writing.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 12, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Yoany

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.