Foundations Of Nursing

45 Questions | Total Attempts: 284

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Founcations Of Nursing Quizzes & Trivia

For each of the following questions, choose the letter of the answer that best answers the question.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    Acute renal failure (ARF) is defined as an abrupt or rapid decline in renal filtration function. This condition is usually marked by a rise in serum creatinine concentration or azotemia (a rise in blood urea nitrogen [BUN] concentration). Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, which is an important constituent of muscle. A serum creatinine test measures the amount of creatinine in the blood. BUN (blood urea nitrogen) is a test that measures the amount of urea nitrogen (a breakdown product of protein metabolism) in the blood. The normal value of serum (blood) creatinine is 0.6- 1.5 mg/dL, and for BUN is 10-20 mg/dL. Which of the following patients is having acute renal failure (ARF)?               
    • A. 

      Mr. S whose serum creatinine level is 1.2 and BUN 19.

    • B. 

      Mr. A whose serum creatinine level is 1.4 and BUN 18.

    • C. 

      Mr. J whose serum creatinine level is 2.3 and BUN 56.

    • D. 

      Mr. F whose serum creatinine level is 0.4 and BUN 8.

  • 2. 
    Anemia is a lower than normal number of red blood cells (erythrocytes) in the blood, usually measured by a decrease in the amount of hemoglobin and hematocrit (H and H). Hemoglobin is the red pigment in red blood cells that transports oxygen. The hematocrit is the percent of whole blood that is comprised of red blood cells. The hematocrit is a measure of both the number of red blood cells and the size of red blood cells. The normal values are: Hemoglobin: Male: 13.8 to 17.2 gm/dl, Female: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl Hematocrit: Male: 40.7-50.3% and Female: 36.1-44.3% Note: Normal values are varied from institution to institution. Which of the following patient is anemic?                                             
    • A. 

      Mrs. D whose hemoglobin (Hb) is 12.9 and hematocrit is 39%

    • B. 

      Mrs. F whose hemoglobin (Hb) is 11.0 and hematocrit is 33%

    • C. 

      Mrs. J whose hemoglobin (Hb) is 14.1and hematocrit is 40%

    • D. 

      Mr. A whose hemoglobin (Hb) is 14.1 and hematocrit is 39%

  • 3. 
    Sepsis is a severe illness caused by overwheming infection of the bloodstream by toxin-producing bacteria. Part of diagnosis criteria is to do blood culture, which is a test to determine if microorganisms such as bacteria, mycobacteria, or fungus are present in the blood. A sample of blood is put in a special laboratory preparation and is incubated (in a controlled environment) for 1 to 7 days. The normal value is "no growth of microorganisms in the culture medium." Four blood samples for blood cultures have been obtained fromthe following 4 patients. According to the results provided here, which of these patients is most likely septic?                                                 
    • A. 

      Sample A: No growth

    • B. 

      Sample B: Positive to MRSA

    • C. 

      Sample C: No growth

    • D. 

      Sample D: No growth

  • 4. 
    Deep venous thrombosis (DVT) is a condition where there is a blood clot in a deep vein (a vein that accompanies an artery). Deep venous thrombosis (DVT) affects mainly the veins in the lower leg and the thigh. It involves the formation of a clot (thrombus) in the larger veins of the area. This thrombus may interfere with circulation of the area, and it may break off and travel through the blood stream (embolize). The embolus thus created can lodge in the brain, lungs, heart, or other area, causing severe damage to that organ. If an embolus cause blockage of an artery in the lungs, it is then called:           
    • A. 

      Stroke (CVA)

    • B. 

      Pulmonary Embolism (PE)

    • C. 

      Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)

    • D. 

      Acute Respiratory Distress (ARD)

  • 5. 
    Pneumonia is an inflammation of the lungs caused by an infection. Many different organisms can cause it, including bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Crackles are heard when listening to patient's chest with a stethoscope. Do you expect the white blood cells (WBC) for a patient with pneumonia to:                  
    • A. 

      Increase

    • B. 

      Decrease

  • 6. 
    ____________________________ is a life-long disease marked by high levels of glucose in the blood. It can be caused by too little insulin (a hormone produced by the pancreas to regulate blood sugar), resistance to insulin, or both. What is the name of that disease?          
  • 7. 
    Hypertension means high blood pressure. This generally means systolic blood pressure is consistently over 140 and/or diastolic blood pressure is consistently over 90. There are several medications to treat high blood pressure. Medications may include diuretics, beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers, angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors, angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs), or alpha blockers. Medications such as hydralazine, minoxidil, diazoxide, or nitroprusside may be required if the blood pressure is very high. Which of the following medication is ACE inhibitor?              
    • A. 

      Norvasc

    • B. 

      Coreg

    • C. 

      Clonidine

    • D. 

      Enalpril

  • 8. 
    A stroke (CVA) is an interruption of the blood supply to any part of the brain, resulting in damaged brain tissue. If you noticed that your patinet's left side (face, arm, leg) is weak, which part of his brain is being affected by the stroke?       
    • A. 

      Left

    • B. 

      Right

  • 9. 
    Which of the following nursing diagnosis is more pertinent to a patient with Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA)?                                     
    • A. 

      Risk for Falls

    • B. 

      Constipation

    • C. 

      Neurologic deficit

    • D. 

      Memory loss

  • 10. 
    _________________________is an operation to create an opening from an area inside the body to the outside.                                     
    • A. 

      Ectomy

    • B. 

      Itis

    • C. 

      Ostomy

    • D. 

      Centhesis

  • 11. 
    __________________________________ is the surgical removal of the gallbladder.               
    • A. 

      Cholecystectomy

    • B. 

      Canthectomy

    • C. 

      Laminectomy

    • D. 

      Appendectomy

  • 12. 
    For any medical term that ends with "itis" it means:                              
    • A. 

      Infection

    • B. 

      Inflamation

    • C. 

      Opening

    • D. 

      Fracture

  • 13. 
    Hip joint replacement (Hip Arthroplasty) is a surgery that is performed to replace all or part of the hip joint with an artificial device (a prosthesis). Hip dislocation is a common postoperative complication. In order to prevent dislocation, the nurse must keep the leg in which position?                                          
    • A. 

      Externally rotated and in abduction

    • B. 

      Internally rotated and in abduction

    • C. 

      Externally rotated and in adduction

    • D. 

      Internally rotated and in adduction

  • 14. 
    __________________________ is a method of removing toxic substances (impurities or wastes) from the blood when the kidneys are unable to do so. It is most frequently used for patients who have kidney failure, but may also be used to quickly remove drugs or poisons in acute situations.                      
  • 15. 
    Hemodialysis fistulas are surgically created communications between the native artery and vein in an extremity. Direct communications are called native arteriovenous fistulas (AVFs). The access that is created is routinely used for hemodialysis 2-5 times per week. If your patient has AV fistula for dialysis in his right arm, you can draw blood and measure his blood pressure from that arm:                                       
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 16. 
    Your patient tells you that he takes a "blood thinner" pilll but cannot remember the name of the pill. Which of the following could be that pill?                                           
    • A. 

      Lasix

    • B. 

      Coumadin

    • C. 

      Norvasc

    • D. 

      Tylenol

  • 17. 
    Your patient tells you that she is taking a "water pill" but she cannot remember the name of it. Which of the following would this medication be?
    • A. 

      Lasix

    • B. 

      Coumadin

    • C. 

      Norvasc

    • D. 

      Tylenol

  • 18. 
    A Foley catheter is a soft plastic or rubber tube that is inserted into the bladder to drain the urine. Urinary catheters are sometimes recommended as way to manage urinary incontenence and urinary retention in both men and women. There are several different types of catheters which may be used for a variety of different reasons. After advancing the catheter and beginning to inflate the balloon, the patient complains of severe discomfort. You should:            
    • A. 

      Finish inflation and then move the catheter slightly back into the bladder

    • B. 

      Explain to the patient that this discomfort is normal and will stop shortly

    • C. 

      Stop inflation and aspirate any fluid injected into the balloon

    • D. 

      Advance the catheter about 3 cm and then complete inflation

  • 19. 
    In prepping the female labia for catheter insertion, the dominant hand:                               
    • A. 

      Is used to retract the labia to expose urethral meatus fully

    • B. 

      Is used to separate the labia and is considered contaminated

    • C. 

      Is used to hold forceps and cleanse the area

    • D. 

      Becomes contaminated after the urethral meatus is cleaned

  • 20. 
    For a patient who is having difficulty swallowing tablets and capsules, the nurse should:
    • A. 

      Administer the tablets one at a time with plenty of liquid

    • B. 

      Insert a nasogastric tube and instill the medication

    • C. 

      Crush the medications and administer with a small amount of food

    • D. 

      Administer the medication with less fluid

  • 21. 
    Watch the video and then answer the following question:What is the name of the hormone that is secreted by the pancreas and controls the glucose level in the body?              
    • A. 

      Glucose

    • B. 

      Insulin

    • C. 

      Lipase

    • D. 

      Glycogen

  • 22. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question: Fat, cholesterol, and other substances accumulate in the walls of arteries and form______________________________
  • 23. 
    Watch this video and answer the following question:HDL is more useful to the body that LDL because HDL removes cholesterol from the blood stream and therefore decreases the risk for attack and stroke.
    • A. 

      True

    • B. 

      False

  • 24. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question:Which of the following is true?
    • A. 

      Secondary hypertension is more common than primary hypertension

    • B. 

      Systolic BP of 110 mm Hg is considered hypertension

    • C. 

      The most common cause of secondary hypertension is cancer

    • D. 

      Confusion and coma can present in case of severe hypertension

  • 25. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question:The majority of UTIs is cause by:
    • A. 

      E. Coli

    • B. 

      MRSA

    • C. 

      S. Cocci

    • D. 

      S. Bacilli

  • 26. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question:The classical symptom of asthma is:
    • A. 

      Fever

    • B. 

      Bronchoconstriction

    • C. 

      Cough

    • D. 

      Headache

  • 27. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question:Before a true cancer develops, it usually begins as a non-cancerous growth called ______________________
  • 28. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question:Which cells contain and secrete histamine and prostaglandins
    • A. 

      T cells

    • B. 

      B cells

    • C. 

      Mast cells

    • D. 

      Red blood cells

  • 29. 
    Watch this video and answer the following question:Hepatitis infection may continue for years, eventually resulting in scarring of the liver tissue called ________________
  • 30. 
    Watch the video and answer the following question:Which of the following is a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) medication?
    • A. 

      Reglan (Metoclopramide )

    • B. 

      Protonix (Pantoprazole)

    • C. 

      Ranitidine (Zantac)

    • D. 

      Pepcid (Famotidine)

  • 31. 
    Which of the following statements is true?                    
    • A. 

      Normal human body temperature ranges from 94.8 to 101

    • B. 

      Temperature > 100.4 is considered hyperthermia

    • C. 

      Temperature of 97.1 is considered hypothermia

    • D. 

      Smoking, exercise, and hot and cold food do not affect oral temperature

  • 32. 
    Blood pressure is a measurement of the force applied to the walls of the arteries as the heart pumps blood through the body. The pressure is determined by the force and the amount of blood pumped and the size and flexibility of the arteries. Which of the following readings is considered hypertension?                 
    • A. 

      110/70

    • B. 

      120/50

    • C. 

      148/91

    • D. 

      90/60

  • 33. 
    Your patient has prescribed Norvasc 10 mg PO at 09:00. You checked his blood pressure at 08:45. His blood pressure was 88/65. Are you going to give the Norvasc?                                       
    • A. 

      Yes

    • B. 

      No

  • 34. 
    You are going to give your patient his medication. What is the first step you will take?                              
    • A. 

      Crush the medication if your patient cannot swallow

    • B. 

      Make sure your patient has water

    • C. 

      Check patient's name, date of birth, and allergy

    • D. 

      Document that you gave the medication

  • 35. 
    Before you administer PO medication, what is the best position you should put your patinet in?
    • A. 

      Supine

    • B. 

      High Fowler position

    • C. 

      Low Fowler position

    • D. 

      Lateral position

  • 36. 
    Your patient has prescribed Pepcid (Famotidine) 20 mg PO. When you checked the medication label it said: Pepcid 20 mg PO BID- AC. This means:                        
    • A. 

      Pepcid 20 mg PO twice a day before meal

    • B. 

      Pepcid 40 mg PO once a day before meal

    • C. 

      Pepcid 20 mg PO twice a day after meal

    • D. 

      Pepcid 20 mg PO twice a day with meal

  • 37. 
    Your patient refuses to take his medication. He is alert and oriented. He tells you that he does not feel any difference when he takes his medicine. What action are you going to take next?                              
    • A. 

      Put the medicine in the patient's water without letting him know

    • B. 

      Tell the patient that he must take his medicine if he want to live

    • C. 

      Teach the patient about the medication, indications, and mechanism of action

    • D. 

      Just leave the patient and document that he refuses his medication

  • 38. 
    When do you document that you give a medication?                             
    • A. 

      Before you administer the medication

    • B. 

      Right after you administer the medication

    • C. 

      On your convenience

    • D. 

      Only if your patient takes his medicaion

  • 39. 
    Norvasc (amlodipine) and Coreg (Carvedilol) are two anti-hypertension medications. What is the difference between them?                         
    • A. 

      Norvasc is a calcium channel blocker while Coreg is ACE-inhibitor

    • B. 

      Norvasc is an ACE-inhibitor and Coreg is a diuretic

    • C. 

      Norvasc is a diuretic and Coreg is a beta-blocker

    • D. 

      Norvasc is a calcium channel blocker and Coreg is a beta-blocker

  • 40. 
    Which of the following is true regarding Lasix (Furosemide)?
    • A. 

      It's action last for 8 hours

    • B. 

      It inhibits loop of Henle and proximal and distal convoluted tubule sodium and chloride resorption

    • C. 

      It can cause hyperkalemia

    • D. 

      It cannot be given to patients with CHF

  • 41. 
    While you are assessing your patient's skin, you notice several bruises. Should these bruises related to medication, which of the following medication most likely causes these bruises?                        
    • A. 

      Coumadin (Warfarin)

    • B. 

      Lasix (Furosemide)

    • C. 

      Coreg (Carvedilol)

    • D. 

      Colace (Docusate sodium)

  • 42. 
    One of your patient's medication is Dilantin (Phenytoin). Which of the following diagnosis do you expect your patient to have?                         
    • A. 

      CHF

    • B. 

      HTN

    • C. 

      DM

    • D. 

      Seizures

  • 43. 
    Your patient's blood pressure is 130/55. What is the pulse pressure?                         
    • A. 

      75

    • B. 

      185

    • C. 

      55

    • D. 

      130

  • 44. 
    Your patient is having a temperature of 101.5, your nursing diagnosis should be:                                
    • A. 

      Pain

    • B. 

      Fluid volume deficit

    • C. 

      Hyperthermia

    • D. 

      Risk for fall

  • 45. 
    Your patient is diagnosed with dehydration. His skin is dry and urine color is dark amber. What is your best nurse diagnosis?                               
    • A. 

      Fluid volume deficit

    • B. 

      Fluid volume excess

    • C. 

      Decreased cardiac output

    • D. 

      Impaired skin integrity