FMF Pqs Section 103 - Mission And Organization

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BAS LPO
B
BAS LPO
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 22,568
Questions: 80 | Attempts: 711

SettingsSettingsSettings
FMF Pqs Section 103 - Mission And Organization - Quiz

This quiz contains general knowledge and advancement related questions from the Enlisted FMF PQS manual, Section 103 - Mission and Organization Fundamentals. Only a random 25 of the questions show up on each quiz, so be sure to hit refresh to get new questions in a new order. Thanks for using us to help you study for your qualification and good luck!
(Note: Last update / review: 9 Sep 2015)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The seven elements of the Marine Corps mission are:     Provide Fleet Marine Forces with combined arms and supporting air components for service with the United States Fleet in the seizure or defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the execution of a naval campaign.     Provide detachments and organizations for service on armed vessels of the Navy and security detachments for the protection of naval property at naval stations and bases.     Develop, in coordination with the Army, Navy, and Air Force, the doctrine, tactics, techniques, and equipment employed by landing forces in amphibious operations.     Provide Marine forces for airborne operations, in coordination with the Army, Navy, and Air Force, according to the doctrine established by the Joint Chiefs of Staff.     Develop, in coordination with the Army, Navy, and Air Force, the doctrine, tactics, techniques, and equipment employed by landing forces in airborne operations.     Expand peacetime components to meet wartime needs according to the joint mobilization plans.     Perform such other duties as the President may direct.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Fill in the blank:__________(1 word) Fleet Marine Forces with combined arms and supporting air components for service with the United States Fleet in the seizure or defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the execution of a naval campaign.

    Correct Answer
    Provide
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Fill in the blank:Provide Fleet Marine Forces with combined arms and __________ __________ __________(3 words) for service with the United States Fleet in the seizure or defense of advanced naval bases and for the conduct of such land operations as may be essential to the execution of a naval campaign.

    Correct Answer
    supporting air components
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Fill in the blank: __________(1 word) detachments and organizations for service on armed vessels of the Navy and security detachments for the protection of naval property at naval stations and bases.

    Correct Answer
    Provide
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Fill in the blank: Provide detachments and organizations for service on armed vessels of the Navy and security detachments for the protection of naval property at __________ __________ __________ __________(4 words).

    Correct Answer
    naval stations and bases
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Fill in the blank:__________(1 word), in coordination with the Army, Navy, and Air Force, the doctrine, tactics, techniques, and equipment employed by landing forces in amphibious operations.

    Correct Answer
    Develop
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Fill in the blank:__________(1 word) Marine forces for airborne operations, in coordination with the Army, Navy, and Air Force, according to the doctrine established by the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

    Correct Answer
    Provide
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Fill in the blank:Provide Marine forces for airborne operations, in coordination with the Army, Navy, and Air Force, according to the doctrine established by the __________ __________ __________(4 words).

    Correct Answer
    Joint Chiefs of Staff
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Fill in the blank:__________(1 word) peacetime components to meet wartime needs according to the joint mobilization plans.

    Correct Answer
    Expand
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Fill in the blank:Expand peacetime components to meet __________ _________(2 words) according to the joint mobilization plans.

    Correct Answer
    wartime needs
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Fill in the blank:__________(1 word) such other duties as the President may direct.

    Correct Answer
    Perform
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Fill in the blank:Perform such other duties as the __________(1 word) may direct.

    Correct Answer
    President
    Explanation
    Section 103.1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Service Chain of Command begins with the President, through the Secretary of Defense and continues though the Secretary of the Navy and the Commandant of the Marine Corps.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Service Chain of Command begins with the President, through he Secretary of Defense, directly to commanders of combatant commands for missions and forces assigned to their commands.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The Operational Chain of Command begins with the President, through the Secretary of Defense and continues through the Secretary of the Navy and the Commandant of the Marine Corps.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Operational Chain of Command runs from the President, through the Secretary of Defense, directly to commanders of combatant commands for missions and forces assigned to their commands.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is NOT part of the Service Chain of Command?

    • A.

      President

    • B.

      Vice-President

    • C.

      Secretary of Defense

    • D.

      Commandant of the Marine Corps

    • E.

      All of the above are included in the Service Chain of Command

    Correct Answer
    B. Vice-President
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is NOT part of the Service Chain of Command?

    • A.

      President

    • B.

      Secretary of Defense

    • C.

      Secretary of the Navy

    • D.

      Commandant of the Marine Corps

    • E.

      All of the above are included in the Service Chain of Command

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above are included in the Service Chain of Command
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The Secretary of Defense is part of which chain of command?

    • A.

      Service Chain of Command

    • B.

      Operational Chain of Command

    • C.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    C. Both
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The President is part of which chain of command?

    • A.

      Service Chain of Command

    • B.

      Operational Chain of Command

    • C.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    C. Both
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which chain of command bypasses the Secretary of the Navy and Commandant of the Marine Corps and goes straight to operational commanders of combatant commands?

    • A.

      Service Chain of Command

    • B.

      Operational Chain of Command

    Correct Answer
    B. Operational Chain of Command
    Explanation
    Section 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following Marine Corps operating forces is organized as a MAGTF and is either employed as part of a naval expeditionary force or separately as part of larger joint or combined forces?

    • A.

      Marine Corps forces (MARFOR)

    • B.

      Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)

    • C.

      Marine security guard detachments

    Correct Answer
    A. Marine Corps forces (MARFOR)
    Explanation
    Section 103.3

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following Marine Corps operating forces provides security at naval installations?

    • A.

      Marine Corps forces (MARFOR)

    • B.

      Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)

    • C.

      Marine security guard detachments

    Correct Answer
    B. Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)
    Explanation
    Section 103.3

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Approximately how many Marines are assigned to protect key naval installations and facilities worldwide as part of the Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)?

    • A.

      3,400

    • B.

      34,000

    • C.

      6,200

    • D.

      62,000

    Correct Answer
    A. 3,400
    Explanation
    Section 103.3

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the Marine Corps operating forces provide security at Marine barracks in the United States and abroad, as well as Marine detachments afloat?

    • A.

      Marine Corps forces (MARFOR)

    • B.

      Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)

    • C.

      Marine security guard detachments

    Correct Answer
    B. Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)
    Explanation
    Section 103.3

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the Marine Corps operating forces provide security at embassies and consulates around the globe?

    • A.

      Marine Corps forces (MARFOR)

    • B.

      Marine Corps security forces (MCSF)

    • C.

      Marine security guard detachments

    Correct Answer
    C. Marine security guard detachments
    Explanation
    Section 103.3

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Marine security guard detachments provide forces to the Department of State for embassy security at how many posts and how many countries?

    • A.

      115 posts in 121 different countries

    • B.

      121 posts in 115 different countries

    • C.

      115 posts in 115 different countries

    • D.

      121 posts in 121 different countries

    Correct Answer
    B. 121 posts in 115 different countries
    Explanation
    Section 103.3

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

      Headquarters, US Marine Corps consists of the Commandant of the Marine Corps and those staff agencies that advise and assist the Commandant in discharging those responsibilities prescribed by law and higher authority.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 103.4

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following contains the internal organization of Headquarters, US Marine Corps?

    • A.

      Standard Organization and Regulations Manual, US Marine Corps edition

    • B.

      Headquarters Marine Corps Organization Manual

    • C.

      COMNAVSURFORINST 6000.1

    • D.

      The Complete Idiot's Guide to Running the Worlds Most Elite Fighting Force

    Correct Answer
    B. Headquarters Marine Corps Organization Manual
    Explanation
    Section 103.4

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    To whom is the Commandant of the Marine Corps directly responsible to for the administration, discipline, internal organization, training, requirements, efficiency, and readiness of the Marine Corps?

    • A.

      Chief of Naval Operations

    • B.

      Secretary of the Navy

    • C.

      Secretary of Defense

    • D.

      Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff

    • E.

      President of the United States

    Correct Answer
    B. Secretary of the Navy
    Explanation
    Section 103.4

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Who reports to the Secretary of the Navy and is responsible to for the administration, discipline, internal organization, training, requirements, efficiency, and readiness of the Marine Corps?

    • A.

      Chief of Naval Operations

    • B.

      Commandant of the Marine Corps

    • C.

      Chief of Naval Personnel

    • D.

      Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps

    Correct Answer
    B. Commandant of the Marine Corps
    Explanation
    Section 103.4

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The Commandant of the Marine Corps is directly responsible to the Secretary of the Navy for the administration, discipline, internal organization, training, requirements, efficiency, and readiness of the Marine Corps.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 103.4

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Approximately how many personnel are in a Marine Expeditionary Force (MEF)?

    • A.

      2,200 - 2,500

    • B.

      22,000 - 25,000

    • C.

      3,500 - 5,500

    • D.

      35,000 - 55,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 35,000 - 55,000
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    A Marine Expeditionary Force (MEF) is made up of approximately 35,000 - 55,000 Sailors and Marines.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which of the following makes up the Air Combat Element (ACE)  of a Marine Expeditionary Force (MEF)?

    • A.

      Marine Aircraft Wing

    • B.

      Marine Air Group

    • C.

      Marine Air Squadron

    • D.

      Helicopter Squadron

    Correct Answer
    A. Marine Aircraft Wing
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    A Marine Aircraft Wing is the Air Combat Element (ACE) for what size MAGTF?

    • A.

      Marine Expeditionary Force

    • B.

      Marine Expeditionary Brigade

    • C.

      Marine Expeditionary Unit

    Correct Answer
    A. Marine Expeditionary Force
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What is the Ground Combat Element (GCE) of a Marine Expeditionary Force (MEF)?

    • A.

      Marine Regiment

    • B.

      Marine Brigade

    • C.

      Marine Infantry Battalion

    • D.

      Marine Division

    Correct Answer
    D. Marine Division
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    A Marine Division is the Ground Combat Element (GCE) of what size MAGTF?

    • A.

      Marine Expeditionary Force

    • B.

      Marine Expeditionary Brigade

    • C.

      Marine Expeditionary Unit

    Correct Answer
    A. Marine Expeditionary Force
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which "G" Division is responsible for the personnel and administration of a Marine Expeditionary Force?

    • A.

      G-1

    • B.

      G-2

    • C.

      G-3

    • D.

      G-4

    • E.

      G-5

    • F.

      G-6

    Correct Answer
    A. G-1
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which "G" Division is responsible for intelligence and counterintelligence in a Marine Expeditionary Force?

    • A.

      G-1

    • B.

      G-2

    • C.

      G-3

    • D.

      G-4

    • E.

      G-5

    • F.

      G-6

    Correct Answer
    B. G-2
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which "G" Division is responsible for operations and training in a Marine Expeditionary Force?

    • A.

      G-1

    • B.

      G-2

    • C.

      G-3

    • D.

      G-4

    • E.

      G-5

    • F.

      G-6

    Correct Answer
    C. G-3
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which "G" Division is responsible for the logistics of a Marine Expeditionary Force?

    • A.

      G-1

    • B.

      G-2

    • C.

      G-3

    • D.

      G-4

    • E.

      G-5

    • F.

      G-6

    Correct Answer
    D. G-4
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Which "G" Division is responsible for the planning of a Marine Expeditionary Force?

    • A.

      G-1

    • B.

      G-2

    • C.

      G-3

    • D.

      G-4

    • E.

      G-5

    • F.

      G-6

    Correct Answer
    E. G-5
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which "G" Division is responsible for the communications and information systems of a Marine Expeditionary Force?

    • A.

      G-1

    • B.

      G-2

    • C.

      G-3

    • D.

      G-4

    • E.

      G-5

    • F.

      G-6

    Correct Answer
    F. G-6
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    The G-1 Division of a Marine Expeditionary Force is responsible for which of the following duties?

    • A.

      Intelligence

    • B.

      Counterintelligence

    • C.

      Personnel and administration

    • D.

      Logisitics

    Correct Answer
    C. Personnel and administration
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    The G-2 Division of a Marine Expeditionary Force is responsible for which of the following duties?

    • A.

      Personnel and administration

    • B.

      Intelligence and counterintelligence

    • C.

      Logistics

    • D.

      Communications and information systems

    Correct Answer
    B. Intelligence and counterintelligence
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    The G-3 Division of a Marine Expeditionary Force is responsible for which of the following duties?

    • A.

      Communications and information systems

    • B.

      Logistics

    • C.

      Operations and training

    • D.

      Plans

    Correct Answer
    C. Operations and training
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The G-4 Division of a Marine Expeditionary Force is responsible for which of the following duties?

    • A.

      Communications and information systems

    • B.

      Logistics

    • C.

      Plans

    • D.

      Intelligence and counterintelligence

    Correct Answer
    B. Logistics
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    The G-5 Division of a Marine Expeditionary Force is responsible for which of the following duties?

    • A.

      Plans

    • B.

      Logistics

    • C.

      Intelligence and counterintelligence

    • D.

      Operations and training

    Correct Answer
    A. Plans
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    The G-6 Division of a Marine Expeditionary Force is responsible for which of the following duties?

    • A.

      Personnel and administration

    • B.

      Intelligence and counterintelligence

    • C.

      Logistics and planning

    • D.

      Communications and information systems

    Correct Answer
    D. Communications and information systems
    Explanation
    Section 103.6

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 12, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    BAS LPO
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.