FMF Pqs Section 102 - History, Structure, Courtesies

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BAS LPO
B
BAS LPO
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 22,568
Questions: 137 | Attempts: 2,185

SettingsSettingsSettings
FMF Pqs Section 102 - History, Structure, Courtesies - Quiz

This quiz contains general knowledge and advancement related questions from the Enlisted FMF PQS manual, Section 102 - History, Rank Structure, and Courtesies. Only a random 25 of the questions show up on each quiz, so be sure to hit refresh to get new questions in a new order. Thanks for using us to help you study for your qualification and good luck!
(Note: Last update / review: 9 Sep 2015)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year did the Marines land in Vietnam?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1974

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 1965
    Explanation
    The first official deployment of U.S. Marine Corps combat units to Vietnam occurred in March 1965. This marked the beginning of a large-scale involvement of U.S. military forces in the Vietnam War.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The birthdate of the Marine Corps is November 10th, 1775.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The birthdate of the Marine Corps is October 10th, 1775.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the first Commandant of the Marine Corps?

    • A.

      Captain Samuel Nicholas

    • B.

      Captain Samuel Adams

    • C.

      Major Jacob Zeilin

    • D.

      Lieutenant David McCarter

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Captain Samuel Nicholas
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following created the Marine Corps?

    • A.

      Congress

    • B.

      Continental Congress

    • C.

      Executive Order given by General George Washington

    • D.

      Executive Order given by Thomas Jefferson

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Continental Congress
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what year did the Marine Corps come under the Department of the Navy?

    • A.

      1775

    • B.

      1834

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1952

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1834
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which year did the first Marine landing take place?

    • A.

      1775

    • B.

      1776

    • C.

      1805

    • D.

      1847

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1776
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the reason behind the Marines invading New Providence Island in the Bahamas in 1776?

    • A.

      To release US prisoners held by British forces

    • B.

      To provide the Marines a forward base from where to launch additional attacks on British held islands

    • C.

      To test the new amphibious doctrine

    • D.

      To seize guns and supplies

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. To seize guns and supplies
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What happened in 1776?

    • A.

      Marine Corps created at Tun Tavern

    • B.

      First Marine landing took place during the Revolutionary War

    • C.

      Marines stormed the Barbary pirates' stronghold at Burma

    • D.

      Captain Samuel Nicholas became the first Commandant of the Marine Corps

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. First Marine landing took place during the Revolutionary War
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following happened in 1775?

    • A.

      Marines landed at New Providence Island in the Bahamas to seize guns and supplies

    • B.

      Marines occupied the "Halls of Montezuma" during the Battle of Chapultepec

    • C.

      Captain Samuel Nicholas became the first Commandant of the Marine Corps

    • D.

      Marines stormed the Barbary pirates' stronghold at Burma

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Captain Samuel Nicholas became the first Commandant of the Marine Corps
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Where was the Marine Corps created?

    • A.

      New York, New York

    • B.

      Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

    • C.

      Uvalde, Texas

    • D.

      Boston, Massachussets

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The term "leatherneck" refers to a stiff leather stock worn around the neck to protect against slashing swords and other similar enemy weapons.  Approximately when did the Marines earn this nickname?

    • A.

      1776

    • B.

      1805

    • C.

      1812

    • D.

      1847

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 1776
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what year did the Marines storm the Barbary pirates' stronghold at Burma?

    • A.

      1776

    • B.

      1805

    • C.

      1847

    • D.

      1859

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1805
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following happened in 1805?

    • A.

      First Marine landing took place during the Revolutionary War. Marines invaded New Providence Island in the Bahamas to seize guns and supplies.

    • B.

      Under the command of Colonel Robert E. Lee, Marines stormed the US arsenal at Harper's Ferry to put down an attempted slave revolt led by abolitionist John Brown.

    • C.

      Marines stormed the Barbary pirates' stronghold at Burma.

    • D.

      Marines adopt "Semper Fidelis" as their official motto.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Marines stormed the Barbary pirates' stronghold at Burma.
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following happened in 1805?

    • A.

      Captain Samuel Nicholas appointed as the first Commandant of the Marine Corps.

    • B.

      Marines seize the Mexican Royal Palace during the Battle of Chapultepec in Mexico City.

    • C.

      First Marine landing took place during the Revolutionary War. Marines invaded New Providence Island in the Bahamas to seize guns and supplies.

    • D.

      Marines came under the Department of the Navy

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    On November 10, __________, the Marine Corps was created in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at Tun Tavern by a resolution of the Continental Congress, which "raised two battalions of Marines."  Captain Samuel Nicholas became the commander of these two battalions and is traditionally considered the first Commandant of the Marine Corps.

    Correct Answer
    1775
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The first Marine landing took place in the year __________ when they invaded New Providence Island in the Bahamas to seize guns and supplies. 

    Correct Answer
    1776
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In what year did the Marines fight in the Battle of Chapultepec?

    • A.

      1776

    • B.

      1805

    • C.

      1847

    • D.

      1859

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1847
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In what year did the Marines occupy the "Halls of Montezuma" during the Battle of Chapultepec in Mexico City?

    • A.

      1805

    • B.

      1859

    • C.

      1868

    • D.

      1883

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In what year did the Marines storm the United States arsenal at Harper's Ferry?

    • A.

      1805

    • B.

      1847

    • C.

      1859

    • D.

      1868

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1859
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following people led a contingency of Marines at Harper's Ferry to put down an attempted slave revolt?

    • A.

      John Brown

    • B.

      Robert E. Lee

    • C.

      Christopher Tilley

    • D.

      Dan Daly

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Robert E. Lee
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following events happened in 1859?

    • A.

      Marines from the Asiatic station defended the American embassy in Peking, China during the Boxer Rebellion

    • B.

      Marine Corps was reorganized into the Fleet Marine Force, formally establishing the "command and administrative relations" between the Fleet and the Marine Corps

    • C.

      Under the command of Colonel Robert E. Lee, Marines stormed the United States arsenal at Harper's Ferry to put down an attempted slave revolt by Abolitionist John Brown

    • D.

      The Marine Corps adopted an emblem that consisted of an eagle, a globe, and an anchor.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Under the command of Colonel Robert E. Lee, Marines stormed the United States arsenal at Harper's Ferry to put down an attempted slave revolt by Abolitionist John Brown
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    During the year __________, Colonel Robert E. Lee, US Army, led an element of Marines to storm the United States arsenal at Harper's Ferry to put down an attempted slave revolt led by abolitionist John Brown.

    Correct Answer
    1859
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In what year did the Marines adopt the eagle, globe, and anchor as their emblem?

    • A.

      1868

    • B.

      1883

    • C.

      1900

    • D.

      1913

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 1868
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following events took place in 1868?

    • A.

      Under the command of Colonel Robert E. Lee, Marines stormed the United States arsenal at Harper's Ferry to put down an attempted slave revolt led by abolitionist John Brown

    • B.

      The official motto of the Marine Corps, "Semper Fidelis," was adopted.

    • C.

      Marines stormed the Barbary pirates' stronghold at Burma, on the "Shores of Tripoli."

    • D.

      Marines occupy the "Halls of Montezuma" during the Battle of Chapultepec in Mexico City

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    When was "Semper Fidelis" adopted as the official motto of the Marine Corps?

    • A.

      1859

    • B.

      1868

    • C.

      1883

    • D.

      1900

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1883
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The official motto of the Marine Corps, "Semper Fidelis," was adopted in 1883.  The phrase is more commonly heard as its abbreviation, "Semper Fi."

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following happened in 1900?

    • A.

      Marine Corps was reorganized into the Fleet Marine Force, formally establishing the "command and administrative relations" between the Fleet and the Marine Corps

    • B.

      Marines land as part of the American force in France. Marines, participating in eight distinct operations, distinguished themselves and were awarded a number of decorations.

    • C.

      Margaret A. Brewer joined the Marine Corps as a second lieutenant. She would later on become the seventh and last Director of Women Marines (WM), and the Marine Corps' first general officer.

    • D.

      Marines from ships on the Asiatic station defended the American embassy in Peking, China during the Boxer Rebellion.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Marines from ships on the Asiatic station defended the American embassy in Peking, China during the Boxer Rebellion.
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    In what year did Marines defend the American embassy in Peking, China against the Boxer Rebellion?

    • A.

      1859

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1913

    • D.

      1917

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1900
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    In what year did Marines defend the American embassy in Peking, China against the Boxer Rebellion?

    • A.

      1859

    • B.

      1883

    • C.

      1913

    • D.

      1917

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Who was the first Marine Corps pilot?

    • A.

      Archibald Henderson

    • B.

      Alfred Cunningham

    • C.

      John Quick

    • D.

      Dan Daly

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Alfred Cunningham
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    In what year did the Marine Corps establish its aviation unit?

    • A.

      1883

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1913

    • D.

      1917

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1913
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The Marine Corps established its aviation unit in 1913 with Major Alfred A. Cunningham as their first pilot.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    In what year did Marines land as part of the American force in France during World War 1?

    • A.

      1900

    • B.

      1917

    • C.

      1933

    • D.

      1965

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1917
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which of the following happened in 1917?

    • A.

      Marines landed as part of the American force in France. Marines, participating in eight distinct operations, distinguished themselves and were awarded a number of decorations, among them the French Fourragere still worn by members of the 5th and 6th Marines

    • B.

      Marines Corps established its aviation unit.

    • C.

      Marines landed in South Vietnam, committing the Marine Corps to the longest war in its history

    • D.

      Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, opens for business

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Marines landed as part of the American force in France. Marines, participating in eight distinct operations, distinguished themselves and were awarded a number of decorations, among them the French Fourragere still worn by members of the 5th and 6th Marines
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    The Marine Corps established its aviation unit in the year __________ with Major Alfred A. Cunningham as their first pilot.

    Correct Answer
    1912
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    In what year did the Marine Corps reorganize into the Fleet Marine Force?

    • A.

      1883

    • B.

      1900

    • C.

      1917

    • D.

      1933

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. 1933
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    In what year was the Marine Corps Equipment Board established at Quantico?

    • A.

      1900

    • B.

      1913

    • C.

      1917

    • D.

      1933

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. 1933
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    In what year did the Marines land in South Vietnam, committing the Marine Corps to the longest war in its history?

    • A.

      1933

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1991

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1965
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which of the following happened in 1965?

    • A.

      Marines landed as part of the American force in France.

    • B.

      Marines Corps reorganized into the Fleet Marine Force, formally establishing the "command and administrative relations" between the Fleet and the Marine Corps

    • C.

      Marines landed in the Dominican Republic to evacuate and protect U.S. citizens

    • D.

      Marines deploy to Lebanon as part of a multinational peacekeeping force in an effort to restore peace and order to this war-torn country

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Marines landed in the Dominican Republic to evacuate and protect U.S. citizens
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    In what year did the Marines land in South Vietnam?

    • A.

      1917

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1991

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1965
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the following events happened in 1859?

    • A.

      Stars and Stripes raised for the first time in the Eastern Hemisphere

    • B.

      Marines adopt the eagle, globe, and anchor as their emblem

    • C.

      Marines adopt "Semper Fidelis" as their official motto

    • D.

      Archibald Henderson, the "Grand Old Man," dies while in office

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Archibald Henderson, the "Grand Old Man," dies while in office
    Explanation
    Section 102.3

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    In what year did the Marines deploy to Lebanon as part of a multinational peacekeeping force?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1981

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      1983

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1982
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    How many Americans died when a suicide truck bomb attacked the headquarters building in Lebanon in 1983?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      188

    • C.

      241

    • D.

      311

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 241
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    On October 23rd, 1983, a suicide truck bomb attacked the headquarters and barracks building in Lebanon, killing 241 Americans and wounded 70 others.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    In what year did a Muslim suicide bomber with ties to Hezbollah attack the Marine Corps headquarters and barracks building, killing 241 Americans?

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1984

    • D.

      1985

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1983
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    How many Americans in the bombing of the Marine Corps headquarters and barracks building in Lebanon?

    • A.

      182

    • B.

      241

    • C.

      301

    • D.

      311

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. 241
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The Marine Corps was created on 10 November 1775 by the Continental Congress in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.Which of the following Marines is traditionally considered the first Commandant of the Marine Corps?

    • A.

      Samuel Nicholas

    • B.

      Lance Price

    • C.

      Louis B. Puller

    • D.

      Archibald Henderson

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Samuel Nicholas
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    In what year was the Stars and Stripes first raised in the Eastern Hemisphere?

    • A.

      1775

    • B.

      1776

    • C.

      1805

    • D.

      1812

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1805
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Who was Alfred Cunningham?

    • A.

      First Marine pilot in 1913

    • B.

      First Marine killed during World War II

    • C.

      Recognized for his prowess in aerial dogfights. Major Cunningham was the Corps' top ranking flying ace with 28 victories

    • D.

      Recipient of two Medals of Honor

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. First Marine pilot in 1913
    Explanation
    Section 102.1

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 05, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 09, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    BAS LPO
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.