Chc 2D Practice Quiz World War I

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Doom_boy
D
Doom_boy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 16,229
Questions: 31 | Attempts: 7,293

SettingsSettingsSettings
World War I Quizzes & Trivia

This is a practice quiz for CHC 2D Unit II World War I


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was Canada's Prime Minister during World War I?

    • A.

      Sir Robert Borden

    • B.

      Sir Sam Hughes

    • C.

      Sir Wilfrid Laurier

    • D.

      Sir Clifford Sifton

    • E.

      Sir Charles Tupper

    Correct Answer
    A. Sir Robert Borden
    Explanation
    Sir Robert Borden was Prime Minister from 1911 to 1920. Sir Wilfrid Laurier was his predecessor as Prime Minister, and was Leader of the Opposition during WWI

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Austrian archduke's assassination is considered the direct cause of WWI?

    Correct Answer
    Franz Ferdinand
  • 3. 

    In what city was the Austrian Archduke assassinated?

    Correct Answer
    Sarajevo
  • 4. 

    Who was the assassin who shot the archduke?  His last name will do.

    Correct Answer
    Princip
    Princep
    Gavrillo Princip
    Gavrillo Princep
  • 5. 

    Which terrorist organization did the assassin belong to?

    Correct Answer
    Black Hand
  • 6. 

    The invasion of which country brought Britain into the war?

    • A.

      Bosnia

    • B.

      Serbia

    • C.

      Belgium

    • D.

      France

    • E.

      Italy

    Correct Answer
    C. Belgium
    Explanation
    Remember that the British government was debating whether the Triple Entente was in effect, since Serbia was not part of that alliance. They only entered the war when Germany invaded Belgium, which Britain was pledged to defend

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What name was given to the land found between the trench lines?

    Correct Answer
    no mans land
    no man's land
  • 8. 

    The Royal Newfoundland Regiment was nearly destroyed during this costly battle:

    • A.

      Ypres

    • B.

      The Somme

    • C.

      Vimy Ridge

    • D.

      Verdun

    • E.

      Passchendale

    Correct Answer
    B. The Somme
  • 9. 

    This condition was a severe form of gingivitis (gum disease):

    Correct Answer
    trench mouth
  • 10. 

    This condition was the result of prolonged exposure to water, but was originally thought o be a form of frostbite:

    Correct Answer
    trench foot
  • 11. 

    Check all responses that correctly answer this question:What is 'profiteering'?

    • A.

      Selling any form of good to the military.

    • B.

      Running a business.

    • C.

      Making huge profits selling shoddy goods to the military.

    • D.

      Learning from your mistakes.

    • E.

      Making a profit by creating a false shortage, then boosting prices.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Making huge profits selling shoddy goods to the military.
    E. Making a profit by creating a false shortage, then boosting prices.
    Explanation
    Profiteers came in two 'flavours' - a) those who would stockpile goods, then slowly sell them at increased cost and b) those who would cut corners on quality and sell material to the army at premium costs, even though the quality was quite poor

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    World War I ended:

    • A.

      10 am on October 10, 1917

    • B.

      11 am on November 11, 1918

    • C.

      11 am on November 11, 1919

    • D.

      12 midnight on Novemebr 11, 1918

    • E.

      It has never officially ended.

    Correct Answer
    B. 11 am on November 11, 1918
  • 13. 

    Check all responses which apply:Which nations made up the Triple Entente?

    • A.

      Austria Hungary

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Great Britain

    • E.

      Italy

    • F.

      Russia

    • G.

      Serbia

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. France
    D. Great Britain
    F. Russia
  • 14. 

    Check all responses which apply:Which nations made up the Triple Alliance?

    • A.

      Austria-Hungary

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Great Britain

    • E.

      Italy

    • F.

      Russia

    • G.

      Serbia

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Austria-Hungary
    C. Germany
    E. Italy
  • 15. 

    Think very carefully about this one:Which of the following is NOT an example of 'total war'?

    • A.

      Conscription of young men to serve in the military

    • B.

      The government taking control of weapon production

    • C.

      Selling 'Victory Bonds' to raise money for the war effort

    • D.

      Letting volunteers serve in the army and navy

    • E.

      Rationing food and coal use among civilians

    Correct Answer
    D. Letting volunteers serve in the army and navy
  • 16. 

    Check all boxes that apply:What of the following is true about the battle of Ypres?

    • A.

      This was the worst defeat for Canadian soldiers in WWI

    • B.

      This was the first battle that Canadians participated in WWI

    • C.

      The battlefield was a complete mess of mud

    • D.

      It was the final battle of World War I

    • E.

      It was the first time that poison gas was used

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. This was the first battle that Canadians participated in WWI
    E. It was the first time that poison gas was used
  • 17. 

    Which of the following battles is considered Canada's greatest military victory:

    • A.

      Mons

    • B.

      Passchendale

    • C.

      The Somme

    • D.

      Vimy Ridge

    • E.

      Ypres

    Correct Answer
    D. Vimy Ridge
  • 18. 

    This battle was known for its incredibly muddy battlefield and the high casualties Canadians took when they attacked in late 1917:

    • A.

      Mons

    • B.

      Passchendale

    • C.

      The Somme

    • D.

      Vimy Ridge

    • E.

      Ypres

    Correct Answer
    B. Passchendale
  • 19. 

    This was Canada's last battle of the war, and resulted in Canadian troops taking back the Belgian city that Britain had lost in its first battle of the war:

    • A.

      Mons

    • B.

      Passchendale

    • C.

      The Somme

    • D.

      Vimy Ridge

    • E.

      Ypres

    Correct Answer
    A. Mons
  • 20. 

    Check any that apply:Which of the following was not a new weapon introduced during WWI?

    • A.

      Machine guns

    • B.

      Poison gas

    • C.

      Tanks

    • D.

      Rifles

    • E.

      Aircraft

    • F.

      Bayonets

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Rifles
    F. Bayonets
  • 21. 

    Why did Canada enter World War I?

    • A.

      The von Schlieffen Plan worked perfectly

    • B.

      Belgium asked Canada for military assistance

    • C.

      The Lusitania was sunk

    • D.

      They were automatically at war when Britain went to war

    • E.

      The Boers asked Canada to support Serbia

    Correct Answer
    D. They were automatically at war when Britain went to war
  • 22. 

    What was the name given to the large gun used by the Germans to destroy the Belgian forts at Liege?

    Correct Answer
    Big Bertha
  • 23. 

    Check all correct responses:Which of the following is true about the von Schlieffen plan?

    • A.

      The Germans weakened the original plan.

    • B.

      Germany would attack Russia first, since Russia was the larger threat.

    • C.

      Germany invaded Belgium in order to take France by surprise

    • D.

      The plan was to knock France out of the war in 6 weeks, then turn on Russia

    • E.

      Belgium refused to fight against Germany and surrendered immediately

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Germans weakened the original plan.
    C. Germany invaded Belgium in order to take France by surprise
    D. The plan was to knock France out of the war in 6 weeks, then turn on Russia
  • 24. 

    What was the name of the MP from Lindsay who was the Minister of Militia in 1914?

    Correct Answer(s)
    Sir Sam Hughes
    Sam Hughes
    Sir Samuel Hughes
  • 25. 

    What city was devastated by an explosion on December 6, 1917?

    • A.

      St. John's NFLD

    • B.

      Halifax NS

    • C.

      Toronto ON

    • D.

      Montreal PQ

    • E.

      Quebec City PQ

    Correct Answer
    B. Halifax NS
  • 26. 

    What was the name of the Canadian rifle, championed by the Minister of Militia, which turned out to be a complete disaster for Canadian soldiers?

    Correct Answer
    Ross
    Ross rifle
  • 27. 

    What was so unusual about Christmas 1914?

  • 28. 

    Which of the following gave some women the right to vote during the 1917 election?

    • A.

      Naval Services Act

    • B.

      Military Services Act

    • C.

      Wartime Elections Act

    • D.

      Dominion Elections Act

    • E.

      Wartime Women's Election Act

    Correct Answer
    C. Wartime Elections Act
    Explanation
    The Naval Services Act created the Canadian navy in 1910, the Military Services Act enabled conscription, the Dominion Elections Act enabled all women to vote after the war, and the Wartime Women's Election Act is a figment of Mr. Bortolot's imagination

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which French-Canadian nationalist leader at first supported the war, but opposed conscription on the grounds that it would bankrupt Canada, divide French from English and never raise enough troops to do any good?

    Correct Answer
    Bourassa
    Henri Bourassa
  • 30. 

    Who was Canada's top fighter ace of World War I, having shot down 72 aircraft?

    • A.

      Manfred von Richtofen

    • B.

      Roy Brown

    • C.

      Raymond Collishaw

    • D.

      Wilfred May

    • E.

      Billy Bishop

    Correct Answer
    E. Billy Bishop
  • 31. 

    Which of the following is considered the DIRECT cause (or causes) of World War I?  Check all that apply.

    • A.

      Militarism

    • B.

      The alliance system

    • C.

      Nationalism

    • D.

      Imperialism

    • E.

      Assassination of the Austrian archduke

    Correct Answer
    E. Assassination of the Austrian archduke
    Explanation
    The rest are all indirect causes - Remembert 'MANIA'

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 24, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Doom_boy
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.