Floyd County K-9 Policy Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ltsands
L
Ltsands
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 94
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 95

SettingsSettingsSettings
Floyd County Quizzes & Trivia

The following 10 question test is in regards to the Floyd County Corrections K-9 policy and procedure. All officers that work around a K9 need to be informed of the specialized use of the canine in the corrections setting. Please complete the test, if you have any questions, please contact me at asands@fcsdin. Net

You must score at least an %80


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If a canine is actively working (tracking) in your area you should...?

    • A.

      ENCOURAGE THE K9 TO FIND THE CONTRABAND

    • B.

      STAND STILL OUT OF SIGHT AND REMAIN QUIET

    • C.

      ATTEMPT TO HELP THE K9 SEARCH

    • D.

      TALK ON YOUR CELLPHONE AT A HIGH VOLUME

    Correct Answer
    B. STAND STILL OUT OF SIGHT AND REMAIN QUIET
    Explanation
    If a working canine (for example, an actively tracking, scenting, or apprehending canine) approaches an employee, the employee should stand still and remain quiet.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A corrections officer should avoid the following actions around the Canine...

    • A.

      JUMPING AROUND AND YELLING

    • B.

      PETTING THE CANINE

    • C.

      FEEDING THE CANINE

    • D.

      MAKING AGGRESSIVE ACTIONS TOWARDS THE HANDLER

    • E.

      ALL THE ABOVE

    Correct Answer
    E. ALL THE ABOVE
    Explanation
    a) No members of the Department will touch, handle or pet the police canine unless given permission by the handler.
    b) Personnel shall not tease, agitate, or harass the police canine.
    c) Members of the Department shall refrain from horseplay with other personnel or the handler when the police canine is present. Do not make aggressive gestures towards the handler.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If any canine handler becomes incapacitated or injured and is unable to handle his/her dog, officers at the scene should:

    • A.

      CALL THE ANIMAL HOSPITAL

    • B.

      ATTEMPT TO HAVE THE HANDLER CALL THE CANINE

    • C.

      RUN AWAY REAL FAST

    • D.

      ATTEMPT TO GET THE HANDLER OUT

    Correct Answer
    B. ATTEMPT TO HAVE THE HANDLER CALL THE CANINE
    Explanation
    If any canine handler becomes incapacitated or injured and is unable to handle his/her dog, officers at the scene should:
    a) If possible, have the handler call his/her dog. Once the dog is under his/her personal control, the crisis should subside.
    b) Attempt to call the dog to the squad, the canine vehicle if possible, using the phrase the handler would use to load his/her dog.
    c) Attempt to get another handler.
    d) Consider bringing the spouse or member of the handler's family to the scene.
    e) If necessary, tranquilize the canine.
    f) Destroy the canine as a last resort.

    DO NOT TRY TO REMOVE THE HANDLER. THE DOG MAY PROTECT THE HANDLER AT ALL TIMES AND CAUSE YOU INJURY.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If I have allergies to dogs, I should:

    • A.

      NOTIFY THE SHIFT COMMANDER OR NURSE

    • B.

      THE ANSWER IS A

    Correct Answer
    A. NOTIFY THE SHIFT COMMANDER OR NURSE
    Explanation
    If an officer is allergic to dogs, the officer should report that allergy to the shift commander or nurse if they feel comfortable for their own protection.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If an inmate or officer is injured by the canine, the first thing I need to do is?

    • A.

      HAVE THE HANDLER YELL AT THE CANINE IN GERMAN

    • B.

      HAVE THE DOG GIVE A BLOOD SAMPLE

    • C.

      NOTIFY A SHIFT SUPERVISOR AND SEEK MEDICAL TREATMENT

    • D.

      HAVE THE ADMINISTRATION FIRE THE HANDLER

    Correct Answer
    C. NOTIFY A SHIFT SUPERVISOR AND SEEK MEDICAL TREATMENT
    Explanation
    In every situation where an Floyd County Corrections K9 injures another person, the following procedure will be followed:
    a) The shift supervisor will be immediately notified.
    b) All necessary use of force reports required by the department will be filed.
    c) The injured party shall be interviewed regarding the crime and the dog's activities.
    d) Ask the injured party for a release of medical records.
    e) Record all details of medical care.
    f) When the location of a bite is in a sensitive area, an officer of the same gender as the victim shall act as witness and photographer.
    g) Turn in required reports within 24 hours of the incident.
    h) Medical Treatment.
    1. If an injured party is uncooperative, the canine officer should request another officer to be present to verify the injured party's response. This would include refusals to allow the effected bite area to be observed.
    2. If an injured juvenile refuses to allow you to see the alleged bite area, that person should be escorted to a hospital, as soon as possible, for doctor’s examination. If a parent intercedes and refuses such examination, a second officer should be available to witness the refusal.
    3. In all cases of visible injury in an alleged bite area, have the juvenile taken to a medical facility when practical and possible. This information shall be included in a complete report.
    i) The same requirements shall prevail even if the bite is accidental and occurs while on or off duty.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The K9 will be muzzled at what times?

    • A.

      ONCE A DAY

    • B.

      WHEN INMATES ARE PRESENT

    • C.

      EVERY OTHER HOUR

    • D.

      ALL TIMES

    Correct Answer
    D. ALL TIMES
    Explanation
    The canine handler involved with the deployment of the canine, are governed by the following:
    a) The handler must muzzle the canine when an officer, inmate, or third party is present in the deployment, unless the handler or canine is in extreme danger of being injured or killed.
    b) The handler must have the canine on a leash at all times when an officer, inmate or third party is present.
    c) The handler may remove a muzzle or leash if it interferes with the canines search, but all inmates and officers must be removed from the area, and the handler must remain with the canine at all times.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If an inmate is attempting to call, injure, or harm the canine:

    • A.

      PROTECT THE HANDLER AND K9

    • B.

      INFORM THE INMATE THAT HE/SHE NEEDS TO STOP

    • C.

      FOLLOW USE OF FORCE POLICIES

    • D.

      ALLOW THE HANDLER TO DEAL WITH THE INMATE

    • E.

      ALL OF THE ABOVE

    Correct Answer
    E. ALL OF THE ABOVE
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "ALL OF THE ABOVE". If an inmate is attempting to call, injure, or harm the canine, the appropriate response would be to protect the handler and the K9, inform the inmate to stop, follow use of force policies, and allow the handler to deal with the inmate. These actions ensure the safety and well-being of both the handler and the K9 in a potentially dangerous situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The K9 is certified to search for the following narcotics:

    • A.

      Hxicondune

    • B.

      Cannabis, Methamphetamine, Cocaine, Heroine

    • C.

      Yuminuna, Luitha, Salt

    • D.

      Polituina, Wheniant, Xanax

    Correct Answer
    B. Cannabis, Methamphetamine, Cocaine, Heroine
    Explanation
    The K9 is certified to search for Cannabis, Methamphetamine, Cocaine, and Heroine.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The canine team reports to the following for their chain of command?

    • A.

      JAIL ADMINISTRATION AND SHERIFF

    • B.

      CPL. JOHNSON

    • C.

      JESSE BEWELY

    • D.

      THE K9 SCHOOL

    Correct Answer
    A. JAIL ADMINISTRATION AND SHERIFF
    Explanation
    The canine unit will be assigned to their handler. The handler and the canine as a team will be assigned to the shift commander, and the canine’s duties, procedures, and use will be assigned to the CERT commander, Jail Administration, and the Sheriff or his designee.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    By definition the Canine is a passive tracking dog, we should NOT use the dog as a threat for use of force unless use of lethal force is needed.

    • A.

      TRUE

    • B.

      FALSE

    Correct Answer
    A. TRUE
    Explanation
    d) The canine unit shall not be used for the following situations:
    1. As an aggressor, I.E. for use in jail disturbances, riots, or fights.
    2. To search for other animals.
    3. To control a crowd, with the exception of situations where it is immediately imperative to prevent death or serious bodily harm to individuals.
    4. To accomplish any application where a strong potential exists for discrediting the Floyd County Corrections Division and the canine unit.
    5. To be entered in any show or trial without the Sheriff's prior approval.
    6. Be assigned a call that leaves the Canine unsupervised for an extended time or causes the team to be unavailable for call.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 31, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Ltsands
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.