Ethical Business Conduct Policies! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bwalt
B
Bwalt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 6,924
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,850

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ethical Business Conduct Policies! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz


What do you know about ethical business conduct policies? Would you be willing to try this quiz? For this quiz, you have to know what you should do if a buyer visits a vendor in New York and is offered something, and how to conduct yourself as an associate who purchases an item from their store. This quiz is top-notch. You should take this informational quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     It is the responsibility of every associate to:

    • A.

      Make sure you have all the facts

    • B.

      Ask themselves if what they are being asked to do is unethical or improper

    • C.

      Discuss the problem with their supervisor

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Answer: D. All of the above Any associate having information regarding any violation of the policies set forth in the Ethical Business Policy is required to immediately report that violation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A Buyer is offered the free use of a condo while traveling to an out-of-state sporting event by a long-time vendor, who has been a personal friend of that Buyer for more than 15 years.  The Buyer should: 

    • A.

      Accept the use of the condo since the offer came from a personal friend

    • B.

      Ask their DMM if it would be appropriate to accept the offer

    • C.

      Decline the offer

    • D.

      Both A & B are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. Decline the offer
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Decline the offer No associate or relative, friend, or partner of an associate shall request or accept any money, lavish or excessive hospitality, free or discounted services or use of facilities, loans or any gifts or favors having more than a nominal value (i.e., $50) from any supplier, customer or competitor of the Company or any other party doing or seeking to do business with the Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A Buyer is on vacation and while checking the mail, finds an expensive gift from a vendor addressed to them.  The Buyer should: 

    • A.

      Return the gift

    • B.

      Keep the gift, since it was sent to their home rather than the corporate office

    • C.

      Bring it to the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security

    • D.

      Either A or C is correct

    Correct Answer
    C. Bring it to the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Bring it to the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security No associate or relative, friend, or partner of an associate shall request or accept any money, lavish or excessive hospitality, free or discounted services or use of facilities, loans or any gifts or favors having more than a nominal value (i.e., $50) from any supplier, customer or competitor of the Company or any other party doing or seeking to do business with the Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A Buyer is visiting a vendor showroom in New York and is offered a leather jacket.  The Buyer should: 

    • A.

      Accept the offer if she likes the jacket

    • B.

      Refuse the offer

    • C.

      Offer to pay a nominal amount, perhaps $1 for the jacket

    • D.

      Accept the jacket, but offer it to her Assistant Buyer

    Correct Answer
    B. Refuse the offer
    Explanation
    Answer: B. Refuse the offer No associate or relative, friend, or partner of an associate shall request or accept any money, lavish or excessive hospitality, free or discounted services or use of facilities, loans or any gifts or favors having more than a nominal value (i.e., $50) from any supplier, customer or competitor of the Company or any other party doing or seeking to do business with the Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A store associate or corporate employee buys clearance merchandise during a 14 Hour Sale.  They may: 

    • A.

      Sell it on E-Bay

    • B.

      Sell it on E-Bay, but not at a flea market

    • C.

      Not sell it on E-Bay, but can sell it at a flea market

    • D.

      Not sell it online or at a flea market

    Correct Answer
    D. Not sell it online or at a flea market
    Explanation
    Answer: D. May not sell it online or at a flea market

    No associate may resell, for profit, any merchandise or fixture purchased from Stein Mart. This includes a ban on resale at flea markets and online enterprises such as E-Bay.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A store associate rings a customer's purchase who uses a gift card to pay for it.  Upon completion of the purchase, $2.50 remains on the card.  The customer says she no longer wants the card and leaves it at the register.  The associate can: 

    • A.

      Use it since the customer said she did not want it

    • B.

      Not use it, but give it to another associate to use

    • C.

      Turn it in to the Senior Manager on duty

    • D.

      Not use it themselves, but give it to a friend to use

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn it in to the Senior Manager on duty
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Turn it in to the Senior Manager on duty Associates may never accept customer-owned Panache or E-Credit stored value cards, and no associate or other person should realize any benefit from any Panache or E-Credit stored value card lost or left in the store by a customer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A store General Manager and her husband jointly own a small consignment shop, but neither one of them works at the business except on their days off.  The store sells both women's clothing and slightly used jewelry, along with boutique-type stationary.  This is: 

    • A.

      A conflict of interest because Stein Mart sells similar merchandise

    • B.

      Not a conflict because Stein Mart sells new merchandise only

    • C.

      Not a conflict because they work minimal hours at the shop

    • D.

      Both B & C are correct

    Correct Answer
    A. A conflict of interest because Stein Mart sells similar merchandise
    Explanation
    Answer: A. Conflict of Interest because Stein Mart sells similar merchandise It is almost always a conflict of interest for a Company associate to work simultaneously for a direct competitor, customer or supplier.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    An associate finds a diamond bracelet in the fitting room.  She should: 

    • A.

      Be able to keep it

    • B.

      Bring it to a jeweler to determine its value

    • C.

      Turn it in to the Senior Manager on duty

    • D.

      Either A or B is correct

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn it in to the Senior Manager on duty
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Turn it in to the Senior Manager on duty Any item found or recovered (including any merchandise paid for and forgotten by a customer) shall be immediately taken to the Service Desk where it will be entered into the Lost and Found Log.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You may give someone your password if: 

    • A.

      The Help Desk asks you for your password

    • B.

      Your Boss asks you for your password

    • C.

      Your Boss says it is OK to give someone your password

    • D.

      It is never OK to give out your password

    Correct Answer
    D. It is never OK to give out your password
    Explanation
    Answer: D. It is never ok to give out your password Stein Mart requires that each associate accessing multi-user information systems have a unique user ID and a private password. The user ID’s must be employed to restrict system privileges based on job duties, project responsibilities, and other business activities. Each associate is personally responsible for the usage of his or her user ID and password.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The following is a true statement: 

    • A.

      Stein Mart prohibits retaliation if an associate reports misconduct in good faith

    • B.

      Stein Mart expects associates to cooperate in internal investigations

    • C.

      Associates should never talk to their manager or supervisor about illegal or unethical behavior

    • D.

      Both A & B are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A & B are correct
    Explanation
    Answer: D. Both A & B are correct

    You may report ethical violations in confidence and without fear of retaliation. The Company does not permit retaliation of any kind against associates for making good faith reports of ethical violations.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Bwalt
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.