Ethical Business Conduct Policy Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bwalt
B
Bwalt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 6,977
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ethical Business Conduct Policy Quiz! - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     You are a general manager. You receive a telephone call from a man identifying himself as a federal investigator. He tells you that he needs the address, date of birth, and social security number for an associate that he identifies by name. You should:   

    • A.

      Give him the information

    • B.

      Tell him he will need to send a written request for the information to Stein Mart's human resources department and that he will need to include a written consent to the release of information signed by the associate

    • C.

      Tell him it would be easier if he came into the store to review the file because you've got a corporate visit and a 12-Hour sale this week and you do not have time to be going through personnel files

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
    Explanation
    The answer is D. This issue is addressed in SOP No. 03-10-120, Social Security Number Protection, and SOP No. 03-40-950, Release of Information.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Any person who violates Stein Mart's ethics policy is subject to: 

    • A.

      Termination

    • B.

      Prosecution

    • C.

      Civil Action

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Answer: D. All of the above Any person who violates the policies set forth in the Ethical Business Policy may be subject to severe disciplinary action including, where appropriate, termination of employment. Under some circumstances, the associate may be subject to criminal prosecution or a civil action by the Company for damages or other relief.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A vendor from Dallas is making a visit to the corporate office.  During conversation, it is noted that the Buyer is planning a trip to Dallas to visit family. The vendor offers to fly the Buyer back to Dallas on the Company plane. The Buyer should: 

    • A.

      Decline the offer

    • B.

      Accept the offer since there will be no additional cost to the vendor

    • C.

      Offer to pay a nominal amount for the flight

    • D.

      Ask their DMM for their approval

    Correct Answer
    A. Decline the offer
    Explanation
    Answer: A. Decline the offer No associate or relative, friend, or partner of an associate shall request or accept any money, lavish or excessive hospitality, free or discounted services or use of facilities, loans or any gifts or favors having more than a nominal value (i.e., $50) from any supplier, customer or competitor of the Company or any other party doing or seeking to do business with the Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A vendor offers to pay the costs of a Buyer's baby shower. The Buyer should: 

    • A.

      Say that she can accept a gift only

    • B.

      Accept the offer since the cost will be minimal

    • C.

      Refuse the offer

    • D.

      Make sure her DMM knows about it

    Correct Answer
    C. Refuse the offer
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Refuse the offer No associate or relative, friend, or partner of an associate shall request or accept any money, lavish or excessive hospitality, free or discounted services or use of facilities, loans or any gifts or favors having more than a nominal value (i.e., $50) from any supplier, customer or competitor of the Company or any other party doing or seeking to do business with the Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If your state allows for the concealment of a firearm in a vehicle, you may not: 

    • A.

      Bring it onto Stein Mart property

    • B.

      Exhibit it to someone in the parking lot

    • C.

      Use it for defensive purposes

    • D.

      Both A & B are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A & B are correct
    Explanation
    Answer: D. Both A & B are correct Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Arizona, Indiana, Kansas and Utah have passed laws that protect the right of individuals to keep licensed firearms concealed in their vehicles at their place of employment. This policy is not intended to infringe upon that right, but even in these states, associates, customers, and vendors must not exhibit their firearm on any Stein Mart property, including a parking lot, for any reason other than a lawful defensive purpose.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You own shares of Company stock in a Fidelity brokerage account, and also own additional Stein Mart shares in a Scottrade account. Stein Mart is in a blackout period, but you want to sell shares today. You can: 

    • A.

      Sell the shares in the Scottrade account, but not the Fidelity account

    • B.

      Sell any shares you want to

    • C.

      Have your spouse sell the Scottrade shares

    • D.

      Not sell any shares

    Correct Answer
    D. Not sell any shares
    Explanation
    Answer: D. Not sell any shares During the period beginning 35 business days prior to the Company's Year End Earnings Release and 25 business days prior to each of the Company’s Quarterly Earnings Releases and continuing for 1 full business day thereafter (the “Blackout Period”) you are prohibited from making any trades in the Company’s securities unless you receive specific advance permission from the Company’s Compliance Officer. Additionally, during the period beginning 3 business days prior to the Company's monthly sales release and continuing for one (1) full day thereafter, (the “Blackout Period”) you are prohibited from making any trades in the Company's securities unless you receive specific advance permission form the Company's Compliance Officer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A vendor invites a Buyer and their family to use a private beach club once a month, at no cost to either the Buyer or Vendor. The Buyer can: 

    • A.

      Accept the offer since it involves no cost to the vendor

    • B.

      Decline the offer

    • C.

      Accept the offer, but limit the number of times of use and notify the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security

    • D.

      Accept the offer, but offer to pay a nominal amount

    Correct Answer
    C. Accept the offer, but limit the number of times of use and notify the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Accept the offer, but limit the number of times of use and notify the SVP Internal Audit, Safety & Security No associate or relative, friend, or partner of an associate shall request or accept any money, lavish or excessive hospitality, free or discounted services or use of facilities, loans or any gifts or favors having more than a nominal value (i.e., $50) from any supplier, customer or competitor of the Company or any other party doing or seeking to do business with the Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A store General Manager is unsure how long certain records are to be kept. She should: 

    • A.

      Contact the Accounting Department

    • B.

      Ask a more senior GM

    • C.

      Keep the records for seven years

    • D.

      Both A & C are correct

    Correct Answer
    A. Contact the Accounting Department
    Explanation
    Answer: A. Contact the Accounting Department Stein Mart’s financial books, records and accounts must be stored properly and retained in accordance with record retention policies. If you are uncertain as to retention periods, please contact the Company’s Accounting Department. Associates having custody of Stein Mart’s financial books, records or accounts are responsible for their security.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The spouse of a Buyer is also a vendor rep. He sells a product that Stein Mart normally carries, but it is not sold in her department. Before he can sell to Stein Mart she should: 

    • A.

      Make a full disclosure to the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security and obtain approval

    • B.

      Make a full disclosure to the EVP/Chief Merchandising Officer and obtain approval

    • C.

      Make sure that her DMM approves

    • D.

      Both B & C are correct

    Correct Answer
    A. Make a full disclosure to the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security and obtain approval
    Explanation
    Answer: A. Make a full disclosure to the SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security and obtain approval To avoid conflicts of interest and the appearance of conflicts of interest, associates shall maintain an arm’s length relationship with vendors, potential vendors, and the employees, representatives, and agents of vendors and potential vendors. This means an associate shall not be married to nor engage in a romantic, sexual, or other type of personal relationship with employees, representatives, and agents of vendors and potential vendors.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A store General Manager's brother-in-law is a carpenter. He can: 

    • A.

      Hire him as long as his District Director approves it

    • B.

      Hire him as long as the total paid to him is less than $200

    • C.

      Not hire him, unless approved by the Company SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security

    • D.

      Both A & B are correct

    Correct Answer
    C. Not hire him, unless approved by the Company SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Not hire him, unless approved by the Company SVP, Internal Audit, Safety & Security No associate shall hire any relatives to do independent contract work or labor at their store or at the corporate office.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 30, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Bwalt
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.